My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Philosophy"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 38)
Results per page:
1.
London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1893. Hard Cover. Introduction and explanation of the text by Collyns Simon. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt tile to spine. Minor wear to spine ends. Foxing and browning to end pages. Else is clean and bright. Index, 220 pages. Philosphy. PHIL/101308. Very Good +
[Book #21203]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.
Atkinson, Ronald.
London: Hutchinson of London, 1965. 1st Edition. Vg in black boards Philosophy. PHI1/2272.
[Book #12621]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.
Barrett, William and Aiken, Henry, edits.
New York: Random House, 1962. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Cream cloth boards with gray and black title to spine. Interior clean and bright. 4 vol. Philosphy. PHIL/111106. Very Good
[Book #18895]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
4.
Beckman, J.W.
Waterloo, IA: Stewart-Simmon Press, 1914. VG in grey cloth with black lettering on front cover. Signed presentation copy. Philosophy. PHI107201.
[Book #7481]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
5.
Boorstin, Daniel J.
New York: Random House, 1983. Very good + in a very good illustrated dj (price clipped); pages white and clean; index; 745 pp. Philosophy, History of Knowledge. PHIL/10162.
[Book #2349]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
6.
Buchan, John [editor, introduction]; Francis Lord Bacon.
London: Walter Scott Ltd.,. Cloth Boards. Small 8vo. Buchan's first book appearance. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor rubbing to edges of boards and spine ends. Gentle creasing to book boards. Foxing to end pages and to fore edge. Signed by previous owner and dated 1902. Tight binding. 244 pages. PHIL/060107. Very Good
[Book #19736]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
7.
Calvert, George H.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1875. Very good minus 12mo. Green cloth & gilt boards; chipping, wear to spine, corners bumped. Inscribed by author. Brown coated endpapers; laid paper interior yellowed w/age but clean and text bright. Inside hinges cracked but overall binding tight; bookplate to rear pastedown endpaper. 264 pp. Philosophy. PHIL/5033.
[Book #4297]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
8.
Camus, Albert.
New York: Knopf, 1961. First Edition (American). Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Minor chipping and one small closed tear along top edge of dustjacket. Owner name on front flyleaf. Philosophy. PHI1/02011.
[Book #7140]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
9.
Cousins, Norman.
New York: Viking Press, 1945. Vg in blue boards Philosophy. PHI1/4102.
[Book #13460]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.
De Landa, Manuel.
New York: Swerve Editions, 1998. Near mint black cloth 8vo., boards discolored to gray along top edges, especially rear board. In near mint colorful d.j. (cloth color has run onto inside of d.j. and is slightly rippled at the affected areas). Interior is crisp and clean except for one sentence which has been underlined in ink. 333 pp. Philosophy. PHIL/10293.
[Book #5211]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
11.
Geneve, Georg.
Geneva: Librairie de l'Universite Georg & Cie S. A., (1962). Hard Cover. 4to. White glossy paper covered boards with black title to front and spine panels. Illustrations to boards. Light browning to board edges as well as minor rubbing. Chipping to plastic coating along hinges. Minor wear to foot of spine. Interior is clean and bright with many black and white illustrations and tipped in color illustrations. Also includes other tipped in items like a playing card and a letter. IN FRENCH. 74 pages. Philosphy. PHIL/041708. Very Good +
[Book #20562]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
12.
Holmes, Oliver W.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1975. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./175 pp. Philosophy. PHI21082.
[Book #11613]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.
Hook, Sidney (editor).
New York: New York University Press, University of London Press, 1969. Vg in black boards/8vo./301 pp. Philosophy. PHI112141.
[Book #11190]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
14.
James, William.
New York: Random House, 1967. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST PRINTING. Edited with an introduction by John J. McDermott. Grey cloth boards with blue title to spine and front board. Fading to end pages, else clean. White dust jacket with black title to spine. Several closed tears and small chips to edges of jacket. Minor soiling/browning to spine panel. 858 pages. PHIL/021607. Near Fine in Very Good Minus dj
[Book #19114]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
15.
Kant, Immanuel.
Stuttgart: Alfred Kroner, 1956. Very Good- light blue hardcover with slight foxing and a faded spine. In German. Philosophy. PHIL/1283.
[Book #3300]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.
Kant, Immanuel.
London: The Century Co., c.1930. Very Good maroon hardcover. Edges of pages slightly worn. Translated by Louis Infield with intro by J. MacMurray. Philosophy. PHIL/6112.
[Book #862]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
17.
Landor, Walter Savage.
New York: Classic Publishing Company, 1933. Very good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth with blindstamping on front and gold embossing on spine. Emossing mostly worn. Bookplate on front pastedown. 418 pp., contents clean and tight. Philosophy. PHIL/8292.
[Book #1979]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
18.
Lavalley, Albert J.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1968. cloth Boards. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beige cloth boards with black title to spine. Clean, bright interior with tight binding. Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. Index, 351 pages. PHIL/122206. Fine in Near Fine dj
[Book #18813]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
19.
More Info
Le Mis De Sade [Marquis De Sade].
Paris: Charavay Freres Editeurs, 1881. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 150 of 269 copies. De Sade (1740 - 1814) is well known for his writings on sexual and often cruel fantasies. This story appears to about a count and his encounters with a young, innocent woman. Beige paper wrappers with title to spine and front panel. Frontispiece etching with original tissue guard by G. Charpentier. Minor foxing to end pages, else interior is very clean. Pages are untrimmed. Original glassine with chipping to edges and closed tear along fore edge. Housed in a custom made black clamshell box with maroon leather title label. In French. A very scarce edition. 61 pages. FRE/070506. Near Fine in Very Good dj
[Book #17990]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,100.00
20.
Lucas, F.L.
NewYork: The Macmillan Company, 1961. Very good in a very good, but stained dust ajacket, Jacket has what looks like a coffee stain in front and on front endpage. Otherwise, contents clean and tight. 335 pp. Philosophy. PHIL/8082.
[Book #1803]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
21.
M'Cosh, James.
Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox, 1852. Third edition. This book has been expertly rebacked using original spine and boards. VG in full leather with gilt tooled panels and gilt lettering on spine. Some scuffing and chipping to spine and board edges. Binding tight and interior clean. Marbled end papers, marbled edging to pages. Philosophy. PHIL01/012700.
[Book #7120]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
22.
Mahoney, Edward P.
Offprint from The Review of Metaphysics, March 1974.. Vg in green side-stapled wrappers/21 pp. Philosophy. PHI111301.
[Book #10914]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
23.
Malraux, Andre.
New York: The Modern Library, 1934. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Grey cloth boards with green and gilt title to spine and front board. Minor sunning to spine and edges of boards. Grey and black dj with red title to spine and front board. Minor chipping to edges of jacket and minor scuffing/creases. 360 pp. PHIL/020805. Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #15682]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
24.
Marx & Engels.
New York: International Publishers, 1947. Very good condition green cloth hardcover. Minor bump on top edge. Philosophy. PHIL/7032.
[Book #1277]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
25.
Mill, John Stuart.
New York: The Humboldt Publishing Company, 1890. Vg in yellow wrappers/57 pp.+ advertisements/light wrapper edgewear Philosophy. PHI211061.
[Book #10310]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00


Next 13
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home