|
Results for: category: [x] "Nature" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
Albany NY:
James B. Lyon, State Printer,
1900.
Interesting and very detailed report on the subject, with 15 beautiful color plates of fish, birds, and insects. Copiously illustrated throughout with b&w pictures and photos. Bound in original blue cloth boards with pictorial cover illustration of forest and lake in green and red, and title in black. Except for bumping to corners and light fading along spine book is in very good condition. Hinges are loose because of book's weight but text block is tight. Interior pages are in very good condition. 466 pages. NAT/070810.
[Book #23838]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
2.
|
London and Piccadilly:
Thomas Tegg and N. Hailes,
1830.
Hard Cover.
Very good in three quarter leather backed red cloth boards with gilt title label to spine. Gilt illustration of a stag and gilt rules to spine. Bookplate of CVS Downes of Aspley House to front pastedown. There are light spots of foxing throughout interior. A few of the mentioned animals include the chinchilla, ratel, zebu, white-eyelid monkey, cuban mastiff, nyl-ghau, polar bear, slow-paced lemur, thibet dog, rein-deer, italian wolf dog, parnassian sheep, crab-eating opossum, long-nosed agouti, green monkey, and many more. There is an illustration, sometimes two, for each animal. A fascinating book in an attractive binding. 308 pages. NAT/062509.
Very Good
[Book #21840]
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
3.
|
National Geographic Society,
1984.
[Book #23269]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Taunton:
Wessex Press,
1929.
paper Wrappers.
8vo. "Forth Series. volume XIV." Beige paper wrappers with black title to spine and front panel. Minor chipping to edges of wrappers. Clean, tight interior with several unopened pages. Includes many diagrams. Over 200 pages. ARCH/071406.
Very Good
[Book #18088]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Washington, DC:
The National Geographic Society,
1962.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Dark brown backed orange cloth boards with embossed animal footprints to boards. Gilt title to spine. Front hinge is cracked and rear hinge is a little loose. Interior is very clean with many color illustrations. 398 pp. NAT/012105.
Very Good Minus
[Book #15499]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Agassiz, Louis.
Boston:
Little, Brown and Co.,
1857.
4 Folio Volumes. Ex library, with library plates at front and stamps on title pages. Original cloth binding, but volume III has been respined. Foot of spine of vol. I missing chip; all volumes have wear at ends of spine and around edges, with some repairs to worn areas. Many beautiful intricately engraved plates, some colored and almost all bearing a library stamp in the margins, at the rear of volumes 2-4. Nature. NAT/5093.
[Book #4355]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Allen, Grant.
New York:
J. Fitzgerald and Company,
1880.
Vg softcover rebound in tan boards. The textblock has become separated from the boards. A good reading copy. Nature. NAT109051.
[Book #8891]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Allen, Thomas B.
National Geographic Society,
1974.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Red cloth boards with silver title to spine and embossed illustration of animals to front board. Interior is very clean with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Red dj with white spine panel and black title to spine. 207 pp. NAT/012105.
Near Fine in Very Good dj
[Book #15501]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Altsheler, Brent (ed.).
New York:
H.W. Wilson Company,
1940.
Vg in green boards. Nature. NAT109291.
[Book #8971]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Balog, James.
New York:
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,
1990.
Fine black cloth 4to., bright gilt silhouette of tiger to front board. In near mint pictorial d.j. Interior pristine, bright and clean w/beautiful full color photograph plates of various animals. 144 pp. Nature. NAT/5093.
[Book #4345]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Bauer, Erwin.
New York:
Outdoor Life Books,
1985.
Linen Backed Paper Covered.
8vo. In green linen backed white paper covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In white and green illustrated slightly edgeworn DJ with brown title print to spine panel. Interior is clean and bright with many color illustrations. Index. 254pp. NAT/020305.
Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #15575]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Bean, L.L.
Freeport:
L.L. Bean and Company, 1953, Later Edition..
Vg in stiff red wraps/illus. Hunting and Fishing. HUNT1/2282.
[Book #12647]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Beebe, William.
Garden City:
Doubleday, Doran and Company,
1936.
Vg/green cloth/4to. Nature. NAT210171.
[Book #9699]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Berridge, W.S.
London:
Thornton Butterworth,
1921.
Very good in orange cloth. Owner stamp on front flyleaf. Nature. NAT3/01301.
[Book #6980]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bewick, Thomas.
Newcastle on Tyne:
Bewick, Longmans,
1824.
Eighth Edition. An exceptionally beautiful copy of BewickÕs famous book, filled with his wonderful illustrations of a variety of animals. Bound in later three quarter leather with five raised bands on spine outlined in black, and red leather spine label with gilt title ÒQuadrupedsÓ and author. The front and rear boards are covered in marbled paper, and the edges are also marbled. Except for the slightest bowing, the binding is in fine condition. The interior pages are in near fine condition; they are remarkably clean and bright with virtually no foxing. Gift inscription dated 1835 on one of the front free end pages. NAT/032409.
[Book #21505]
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Brown, Joseph E.; Smith, Bradley, ed.
New York:
Playboy Press,
1974.
Very good blue linen 4to., in VG price-clipped pictorial d.j. Insides are in lovely condition, clean and bright w/no yellowing. Many full-color photographs. Ink inscription to previous owner opposite title page. Index, 214 pp. Nature. NAT/5093.
[Book #4350]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Buckland, Frank and Spencer Walpole.
London:
George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode,
1877.
Modern Cloth.
SCARCE.
Tall 8vo. Bound in navy cloth covered boards with original blue paper wrappers bound in as second endpaper. Interior very clean and bright. Volume complete with three appendices, a frontispiece foldout map, and 8 folding illustrations to the rear. Period bookplate to front pastedown. A scarce item in beautiful condition. NAT/070106.
Very Good
[Book #17982]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Cansdale, G.S.
New York:
Frederick A. Praege, Inc.,
1953.
VG cloth boards in VG- colorful Dj (chipping, spotting); pages yellowed; b&w photos; index; 200 pp. Natural Sciences. NAT/10172.
[Book #2373]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Carrington, Richard.
New York:
Basic Books, Inc.,
1959.
Very good in a very good dust jacket with some small tearing at top and bottom of spine. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings by Maurice Wilson. Nature. NAT/7222.
[Book #1558]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Chaptal, John Antony.
Boston:
Hilliard, Gray and Co.,
1836.
Translated from the second French edition. Very good in modern rebinding, black cloth with gilt lettering. Discoloration around edges of title page and final page. Title page and advertisement on following page have tear across lower third; 1 chip missing from base of title page. Agriculture. AGR1/3300.
[Book #4662]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Chisholm, Alec H.
Sydney:
Angus & Robertson,
1956.
V.g. in blue cloth Birds. BIR8/1182.
[Book #11823]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Cloudsley-Thompson, J.L.
New York:
The Macmillan Company,
1961.
Very good plus in pictorial dj. Very bright and clean text with illustrations throughout; 16 photo plates. Index, 162 pp. Natural History/Animals. NATHIS/12092.
[Book #2877]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Conn, Herbert William.
Hartford:
State Geological and Natural History Survey,
1908.
Vg in wraps Nature. NAT109261.
[Book #8687]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Connor, Richard C.
New York:
Henry Holt and Company,
1994.
Vg/Vg Dj 1st Edition. Nature. NAT1/3082.
[Book #12778]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Crisler, Lois.
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1958.
very good in very good dj/ some edgewear to dj/ teal cloth cover/ adventures of photographing arctic wolves/ photos/ 301 pp. Arctic. ARC/6062.
[Book #816]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |