My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Literary Biography"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 33)
Results per page:
1.
Agate, James.
London: Readers Union/George G. Harrap & Company, 1947. VG green cloth; spine faded; frontis; 230 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/1103.
[Book #3088]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.
Balfour, Graham.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 2 vols., VG red & gilt boards; 8vo.; RLS monogram on cover; frontis portraits w/tissue in both vols.; bright gilt top-edge, other edges untrimmed. Literary Biography. LITBIO/1153.
[Book #3148]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
3.
Benson, A.C.
London: MacMillan and Co., Ltd., 1905. 1st ed.; VG red linen & gilt; gilt top edge; clean pages; tight binding; 207 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/1103.
[Book #3087]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
4.
Benzie, William.
Norman, Oklahoma: Pilgrim Books, Inc., 1983. Biography. Fine blue cloth with bright gilt on spine; 8vo. Bright text on immaculate interior pages. B/W frontis and illustrations. Fine turquoise d.j. Index, 302 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/01064.
[Book #5731]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.
Brian, Russell.
London: Faber and Faber Limited, n.d. c.1950s. Very good blue boards in very good minus dj (closed tears at bottom of spine and front edge). Newspaper clipping about de la Mare inside; text clean and bright. 127 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/1163.
[Book #3172]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
6.
Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin, ed.
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1985. Nearly fine red cloth with black & gilt tilte lable to spine; 8vo. Pristine interior with 20 B/W illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Fine red d.j. with photographic image. 409 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/01074.
[Book #5745]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
7.
Butts, Mary.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1988. Mint in mint dj with mylar cover. 296 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/1103.
[Book #3082]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
8.
Cammel, Charles Richard.
London: The Richards Press, 1951. Very good minus maroon coated cloth boards w/gilt title to cover and handwritten blue ink title to spine. Clean boards, some rubbing to hinges and edges. Interior is mostly tight, though a few pages are loosened toward rear of book. Heavy ink underlining throughout text, also ink and pencil to endpapers. Frontispiece. Index, 230 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/10293.
[Book #5208]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.
Clemens, Will M.
Chicago: F. Tenyson Neely., 1894. VG- in original paper illustrated wrappers w/ red and black ink. Heavy chipping. Interior heavily browned w/some chipping as well. Binding tight though. 213 pp. + ads. In wraps. Literary Biography. LITBIO/3113.
[Book #3881]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
10.
Curle, Richard, editor.
New York: Corsby Gaige, 1928. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 850 copies. Very good cloth backed green, blue and black marbled paper boards, very clean. Green & gilt label to spine, which is yellowed. Light foxing to endpapers and deckle edges, but majority of interior is quite clean. Pages are uncut; binding strong. Frontispiece w/embossed border and original tissue overlay. 150 pp. A very nice copy. Literary Biography. LITBIO/10293.
[Book #5212]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
11.
Fenton, Robert W.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1967. Cloth. 8vo. In tan cloth covered boards with green title stamp to spine. In illustrated green DJ with minor wear and slight chipping to head/foot of spine. Interior is clean. Index. 258pp. LIT/081905. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj
[Book #16700]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
12.
Forman, H. Buxton and Thomas J. Wise.
Austin: University of Texas, 1945. Buckram. LIMITED EDITION. 8vo. 1 of 525 copies. SIGNED BY DESIGNER BRUCE ROGERS. In black buckram covered boards with gilt emblem to front board and gilt title to spine. In black paper covered slipcase. Interior is clean and bight with facsimilies of the correspondence between Buxton and Wise. 38pp. BOB/042005. Near Fine
[Book #15973]
Add to Cart
Price: $120.00
13.
Goodwin, Doris Kearns.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. 1st edition. Fine in near fine dj; some photos; 261 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/12102.
[Book #2894]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.
Harlow, Virginia.
Durham: Duke University Press, 1950. Mint in fine dj (faded at edges with little wear); 1st edition with frontispiece photo of Perry; pages bright; 394 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/9172.
[Book #2090]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.
James, Henry.
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1913. VG blue & gilt boards. Spine faded w/small open tear in fabric at top, also some rubbing to boards; Bookplate inside front cover. Photogravure frontis. w/tissue. Pages yellowed but text bright. Some pen writing on rear flyleaf and magazine photo of James pasted on rear loose endpaper as well. 436 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/2103.
[Book #3524]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
16.
Johnson, Edgar.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Linen Covered Boards. 8vo. In gray linen covered boards with red title block to spine and front cover. Interior is clean and bright. 585pp. LITBIO/042005. Very Good
[Book #15974]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
17.
Lane, Margaret.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1953. Very Good blue hardcover. First Edition. Literary Biography. LITBIO/12202.
[Book #3002]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.
Miles, Barry.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Mint in mint dj; 8vo.; photos; index; 588 pp. Poetry, Literary Biography. POE/1133.
[Book #3094]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
19.
Pippett, Aileen.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Copmany, 1955. Fine tan/blue boards with stamp; photo frontispiece; red label w/gilt title on spine; 386 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/11212.
[Book #2763]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
20.
Reid, B. L.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. Fine two-toned green cloth w/silver gilt 8vo., thick. In near mint illustrated d.j. (spine faded). Tight, clean interior (though an ink addition to last page of index). Illustrated with b/w photographs. Index, 708 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/10293.
[Book #5215]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.
Sassoon, Siegfried.
London: Constable, 1948. First Edition. Very good green cloth w/silver title to spine. In VG d.j. Interior clean and tight w/faint yellowing to page edges. Index, 269 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/5143.
[Book #4389]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
22.
Squire, Sir John.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1938. First ed. memoir in near fine condition and vg dj; slightly faded with closed tears. Text clean, pages bright; 282 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/9172.
[Book #2075]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
23.
Strachey, Lady.
New York: Duffield and Company.. Very Good- green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Inexpertly taped inside front cover but otherwise a clean, bright copy. LIT/3043.
[Book #3743]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
24.
Super, R. H.
Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED on ffep, author's correspondence also laid-in (2 ALS). Near mint (slight wear to spine ends) light blue cloth 8vo., in fine light blue pictorial d.j. Interior is pristine; tightly bound. A lovely copy. Index, 528 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/11043.
[Book #5272]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
25.
Symonds, John.
New York: Roy Publishers, 1952. 1st American edition. Very good plus in very good dj (closed tears at left top corner of spine). 27 illustrations, text clean and bright, bibliography, index, other appendices. Literary Biography. LITBIO/12102.
[Book #2895]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00


Next 8
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home