My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Journalism"
Showing: 1 - 20 (of 20)
Results per page:
1.
New York: 1943. Uncommon bound compilation for July-September 1943 of the most important Yiddish newspaper of its time, the Daily Forward. The Forward is still published today as a weekly, both in Yiddish and English. According to the paper's website, the newspaper began as a Yiddish language daily in 1897. It became known as the voice of the Jewish immigrant and helped generations of immigrants enter American life. By the 1930s the paper had a circulation of over 275,000, but entered a period of decline after World War II. In 1983 it became a weekly and launched an English supplement. These issues from 1943 offer a fascinating view of the time. The War, of course, was intensely covered, and each issue has a number of photographs capturing events and people. The photos are captioned in both Yiddish and English. There are many ads in Yiddish throughout for products as familiar as Maxwell House Coffee and Coca Cola. Some issues included classified ads for resort hotels and other vacation spots. The oversized folio is bound in marbled paper with half linen spine. Interior pages are clean with some yellowing and aging, and a few tears in some because of brittle paper. Very heavy and extra postage will be required. JOUR/092308.
[Book #21165]
Add to Cart
Price: $485.00
2.
Amory, C.; Bradlee, Frederic, eds. Pictures edited by Katharine Tweed.
New York: The Viking Press, 1960. Very good red cloth backed decorative paper boards; rubbing to front hinge, bright gilt peacock to cover, title to spine. 4to. In VG minus black illustrated, price-clipped d.j. Interior is clean and tight. Profusely illustrated. Index, 327 pp. Journalism. JOUR/9123.
[Book #4976]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
3.
Babb, Laura Longley.
The Washington Post, 1977. Paper Wrappers. Folio. Stiff white paper wrappers with red title to spine. Minor wear/small closed tears to edges of wrappers. Clean interior with illustrations. Unpaginated. JOUR/050406. Very Good Plus
[Book #17780]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
4.
Goldberg, Bernard.
Washington: Regnery Publishing, 2002. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./232 pp. Journalism. JOU1/5012.
[Book #13937]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.
Kaltenborn, H.V.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1950. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Journalism. JOU1/3010.
[Book #5963]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
6.
Kuhn, Delia and Ferdinand.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Very good in a very good dust jacket.Dj spine is very faded; some edgewear. The story of journalists in the borderlands of E. Europe and especially Asia. Maps and 2 sections of photos. China, Journalism. CHINA/7192.
[Book #1552]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.
Lardner, Ring.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Very good green cloth 8vo., gilt title to darkened spine. Boards are very clean, corners and edges very lightly worn; slight scuffing to rear board. Tiny bit of foxing to endpapers but rest of interior is clean and free of foxing, though lightly browned w/age. Text bright, binding tight. Pages 200 and 201 are transposed. 220 pp. Journalism. JOUR/8293.
[Book #4936]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
8.
Marton, Kati.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1990. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./369 pp. 1st Edition. Journalism. JOU1/3082.
[Book #12784]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.
Mehta, Ved.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. 1st ed., Fine orange cloth & gilt boards in VG d.j. Interior in lovely condition. 8vo. 241 pp. Journalism. JOUR/3033.
[Book #3737]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
10.
Mencken, H.L.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1968. Fine/tan and gilt cloth/edited by William H. Nolte Journalism. JOU510121.
[Book #9565]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
11.
Mencken, H.L.
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1966. Fine/turquoise cloth/edited by William H. Nolte Journalism. JOU610121.
[Book #9566]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
12.
Mencken, H.L. (Johnson, Gerald W., Kent, Frank R.; Owens, Hamilton).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. VG 8vo., maroon cloth boards w/gilt stamping to cover and spine; in VG d.j. (some chipping). Interior very clean and bright, no foxing. B/W photos, etc. Complimentary card from The Sunpapers laid-in plus ephemera relating to authors. Binding tight, 430 pp. + index. Journalism - Mencken. JOUR/3143.
[Book #3930]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
13.
Morris, Willie.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Vg/Vg Dj Journalism. JOU110081.
[Book #9449]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
14.
Older, Fremont.
New York: Macmillan, 1926. Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner name on front pastedown, slight sunning to spine, foxing to top and fore-edges of pages. Journalism. JOU1/02281.
[Book #5962]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.
Patner, Andrew.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./174 pp. Journalism. JOU1/1242.
[Book #12001]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.
More Info
Penn, I. Garland.
Springfield MA: Wiley & Co., 1891. First Edition of an important work of history. The book is a thorough and comprehensive "clyclopedia of information on a power which has exerted untold influence on [African-American] progress." It is a chronology of black presses from the early 1800s to 1890. Numerous illustrations throughout of African-American publishers and journalists. Bound in original yellow cloth with title in black to front cover and spine. Cover includes a red background illustration representing the press. Binding in very good conidition, with bumping to corners and fraying to top and bottom of spine. Obviously handled but still quite nice. Inner hinges weak and somewhat pulled away but the text block is holding strong. Interior pages are clean, with the usual aging to paper margins. Does not have the called for folded facsimile. Stamped on three of the end pages by "Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Thompson Jr." of Falls Church, VA. Also, someone chose the rear free end page to do a few lines of addition in ink. 565 pages plus unpaginated [10] appendix. BLACK/070910.
[Book #23847]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00
17.
Postgate, Raymond and Aylmer Vallance.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1937. First edition orange boards in very good plus condition; slight fraying at top of spine. Gilt titling on front board and spine; deckle edge paper, index, interior clean and bright, 337 pp. Journalism. JOURN/2053.
[Book #3490]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
18.
Roberts, Paul William.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. Mint hardcover in near mint illustrated dj; 294 pp. Journalistic Humor. HUM/9262.
[Book #2157]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.
Sulzberger, C.L.
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1973. Very good plus in very good dj; slight wear at corners. 219 pp. Journalism. JOURN/12042.
[Book #2833]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.
Woodward, Bob.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. SIGNED BY BOB WOODWARD, 1st edition mint in mint dj. 14 pp. of photos; index; notes, 270 pp. Journalism. JOURN/2053.
[Book #3482]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home