My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Ireland and Scotland"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 40)
Results per page:
1.
not given. VG in grey boards (linked accordion style) with black lettering on front cover. Contains 60 swatches/samples of bright colored patterns pasted to boards and labeled according to their association with specific Scottish clans. Scottish History. HIS/3173.
[Book #8822]
Add to Cart
Price: $70.00
2.
Edinburgh: T. and A. Constable, Ltd., 1962. Vg in navy cloth/No Dj Scottish History. SCO609061.
[Book #2370]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
3.
The Irish American Cultural Institute, 1974. Very good. Colorful picture on front and back cover. Ireland. IRL/6202.
[Book #1060]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.
Edinburgh: Neill and Company, 1936. Vg in navy cloth/No Dj Scottish History. SCO209061.
[Book #2365]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
5.
Edinburgh: Neill and Company, 1925. Vg in navy cloth/No Dj Scottish History. SCO409061.
[Book #2367]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
6.
Edinburgh: Neill and Company, 1933. Vg in navy cloth/No Dj Scottish History. SCO109061.
[Book #7640]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
7.
Edinburgh: Neill and Company, 1932. Vg in dark blue boards. Scottish History. SCO209101.
[Book #9373]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
8.
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1961. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. In gray paper wrappers with blue title print to spine and front board. Very clean. Interior pristine. 88pp. SCOT/072506. Very Good
[Book #18157]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
9.
Addis, M.E. Leicester.
London: Elliot Stock, 1901. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very good in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Black illustration of a cross and a few embossed decorations to front board. Wear to spine ends and minor soiling to edges of boards. The interior is browned, although the text remains bright. There is a minor dampstain to the top edge of several pages. Front hinge is cracked and first signature is a little loose. Includes over 25 illustrations. 175 pages. SCOT/071508. Very Good
[Book #20767]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
10.
Alison, Robert.
Glasgow: Thomas D. Morison, 1892. Vg in dark red boards and gilt-lettered spine/12mo./367 pp./light wear to cloth at top edge of spine/The present work is not intended to be in any sense a history of GlasgowŠ/more of an anthology of anecdotes from Scottish literature and lore. Scottish History. SCO111101.
[Book #10368]
Add to Cart
Price: $16.00
11.
Bingham, Helen E.
Toronto: Evangelical Publishers, 1927. 18th edition. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering. Some smudging to upper board. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Irish History. IRI1/7120.
[Book #5911]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
12.
Browne, James, LLD Advocate.
London, Edinburgh, and Dublin: A. Fullarton and Co, 1850. Hard Cover. A New Edition with sixty-six illustrative engravings and numerous woodcuts. Very good in three quarter green leather backed marbled paper covered boards with six compartments to spine and raised bands. Tan leather title and volume labels to spines; however, 2 of the 8 labels are missing and there is a large chip to one of the remaining labels and small chips to the edges of the several of the other labels. The boards are rubbed, minor wear to edges, and corners bumped. There is foxing to the first and last few pages of all volumes and there are a few sporadic pencil markings. This set is ex-library and many of the plates feature an embossed library stamp. Includes nine plates of armorial bearings, a fold-out map of Scotland, and many full color plates depicting the tartans of various clans. There are several closed tears to map of Scotland. Bookplate of George Stace of Cambridge to front pastedowns of all volumes. 447 pages in volume I; 478 pages in Volume II; 504 pages in Volume III; 501 pages in volume IV. HIS/091208. Very Good
[Book #21117]
Add to Cart
Price: $225.00
13.
Cannan, Fergus.
Shire Publications, 2009. Paperback. Fine in black paper wrappers with yellow title to spine. Filled with full color illustrations. Index, 120 pages. SCOT/102309. Fine
[Book #22761]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
14.
Cottrell, Peter, Brendan O,Shea and Gerry White [contributing authors].
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, (2009). Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown paper covered boards with white title to spine. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Brown illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Index 248 pages. Ireland. IRE/120909. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #22926]
Add to Cart
Price: $22.50
15.
Cursiter, Stanley.
London: George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd, 1949. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Beige cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Very minor soiling to boards. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Many illustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown. 135 pp. SCOT/051905. Very Good
[Book #16179]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
16.
Curtis Jr., L. Perry.
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1971. Green cloth boards in VG+ condition. DJ is vg. Interior is bright and clean. B/W photos, illustrations and drawings throughout. With index126 pp. Ireland. IRE/3063.
[Book #3824]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
17.
Dolan, Anne.
Cambridge: Cambridge UP, 2003. SCARCE. Mint black cloth 8vo., in mint green pictorial d.j. Interior is new: brilliant white and crisp. Illustrated. Index, 238 pp. Irish History. IRE/11133.
[Book #5381]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
18.
Eyre-Todd, George.
London and Glasgow: Blackie and Son Limited, undated prob. Early 20th c.. Near fine in grey cloth with green embossing. Tipped in color lithograph. Illustrated by EW Haslehust. 12 full color lithos including the frontis. Front endpages are a map of the land discussed in the book. Scotland. SCOT/7122.
[Book #1405]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
19.
Geddie, John.
London and Glasgow: Blackie and Son Limited, undated prob. Early 20th c.. Near fine in grey cloth with green embossing. Tipped in color lithograph. Illustrated by EW Haslehust. 12 full color lithos including the frontis. Front endpages are a map of the land discussed in the book. Scotland. SCOT/7122.
[Book #1404]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
20.
Gordon, Seton.
London: Williams & Norgate., 1936. Very good. Navy blue cloth binding with lettering and Scottish thistle stamped in gold ons pine. Wide margins, heavy paper, large type. Color frontis watercolor of ìA Hebridean Ford.î 221 pp. History and description of the Hebrides. With six color plates and 24 headpieces by Finlay Mackinnon; 32 photographs by the author. Scottish History. TRA/3123.
[Book #7810]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
21.
Hayward, Richard.
London: Arthur Barker, LTD, 1952. Very Good gray hardcover with some fading on spine. Foxing on front and back covers. Includes maps and illustrations. First Edition. Irish Travel. IRISH/6142.
[Book #941]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.
Helps, Arthur [editor].
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1868. Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and gilt decorations to front and rear boards. Minor wear to edges and spine ends. A few very small spots of soiling to spine. Book plate to front paste down. Rear interior hinge is starting. Book binder's sticker to rear paste down. Split to center of text block though pages are still tightly bound. Light foxing to end pages and to title page though text is clean and bright. 315 pages. Scotland. SCOT/080310. Very Good +
[Book #23927]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
23.
[Hervey, Elizabeth].
Dublin: P. Wogan, 1805. Scarce Edition. This is a later issue of Elizabeth Hervey's interesting novel of 1796 on the politics of Ireland, and it displays her sympathy for the United Ireland cause. Hervey (1748-1820) wrote at a time when it was quite unusual for a woman to write on political issues. Bound in contemporary full brown leather with red title label and brown volume number label to spine. The binding is mottled, with bumping and boards of volume 2 starting to split from spine. The binding is still solid, however, and the text blocks are tight. Browning and some foxing to the interior pages otherwise very good. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown to volume 1 and ink ownership signature on title pages of both volumes. Volume 1: 287 pages; Volume 2: 284 pages. LIT/012910.
[Book #23018]
Add to Cart
Price: $600.00
24.
Johnson, Nuala C.
Cambridge: Cambridge UP, 2003. SCARCE. Mint brown & gilt cloth, in mint maroon pictorial d.j. Crisp, brilliant white interior. Illustrated. Index, 192 pp. Irish History. IRE/11133.
[Book #5380]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
25.
Johnson, Samuel and Boswell, James.
London: Folio Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and brown illustration to boards. Clean, bright interior with maps and several full color illustrations. Housed in a brown paper covered slipcase. 412 pages. SCOT/041409. Fine
[Book #21528]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 15
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home