My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Greek History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 32)
Results per page:
1.
Barr, Stringfellow.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1961. Very Good with Very Good white dustjacket. Several full-page reproductions of ancient statuary. Price clipped. 496 pp. Ancient Greek History. GRE/12042.
[Book #2826]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.
Beazkey, JD and Ashmole, Bernard.
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Very good in a very good dust jacket. In wraps. Dust jacket is blue; price-clipped. Greece. GRE/7092.
[Book #1312]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
3.
Beer, Ethel S.
New York: walker and Company, 1967. Very good.In a very good, but edgeworn dust jacket. In wraps. Signed by the author. Greece. GRE/7092.
[Book #1313]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
4.
Bell, Edward.
London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd.,. Very good. Blue cloth in wraps. No dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Greece. GRE/7092.
[Book #1314]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
5.
Bradeen, Donald William and McGregor, Malcolm Francis.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1973. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./Samuel D. Atkins Prize label affixed to back of front board/140 pp./illus. Ancient Greece. ANC5/4052.
[Book #13393]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
6.
Codman, Florence.
Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1965. Paperback. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Born in Philadelphia, Sophie de Marbois (1785 - 1854) married Charles-Franois Lebrun who served as a consul of France alongside of Napoleon Bonaparte. After seperating from her husband, she relocated to Greece where she became a strong supporter of public education. She commissioned several important works of architecture including the Tower of the Duchess of Plaisance (1841) and the Villa Illisia (1848). Includes errata slip and three plates. Beige paper wrappers with red title to spine and front panel. Browning to spine and to edges to wrappers. Creasing to spine and minor wear to edges. Clean, bright interior. 201 pages. GRE/010408. Very Good
[Book #20339]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
7.
Demetrius, James Kleon.
Chicago: Argonaut, Inc., Publishers, 1965. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Very little wear. Hard cover. Greece. GRE/7182.
[Book #1524]
Add to Cart
Price: $9.00
8.
Denham, H.M.
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1976. 1st American ed. Very good in very good, price clipped dustjacket. Maps and illustrations; 253 pp. Greece. GREE/10232.
[Book #2448]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
9.
Dr. Goldsmith; William Grimshaw (revised and corrected by).
Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. Hard Cover. Full leather binding with black title label to spine. The front board is nearly detached and the rear board is detached but present. Heavy rubbing to boards and spine. Title label to spine reads "Goldsmith's Greece." The interior is foxed on several pages. The previous owner signature, Edmund Snowden of Pittsburgh, is inked in pen on the front free end page. A good reading copy. 322 pages. GRE/042909. Good
[Book #21581]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
10.
Hamilton, Edith.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1957). Hard Cover. Near Fine
[Book #23697]
Add to Cart
Price: $17.00
11.
Hamilton, Edith.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1942). Hard Cover. Very Good +
[Book #23698]
Add to Cart
Price: $17.00
12.
Herodotus; Harry Carter (translator); Edward Bawden (illustrator).
Limited editions club, 1958. Hard Cover. 1178 of 1500 copies. Signed by the illustrator. Near fine in original dark brown cloth boards with white and gilt title to spine. Slight fading to spine. Clean, bright interior with many illustrations. Housed in a very good paper covered slipcase with dark red title to spine panel and color pattern printed on sides. Minor wear to edges and corners of slipcase. Index, 615 pages. GRE/070810. Near fine in very good slipcase
[Book #23828]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
13.
Homann-Wedeking, E., J. R Foster [translator].
New York: (1968).
[Book #23300]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
14.
Hook, La Rue Van.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1930. Very good plus dark grey boards with bright gilt title on spine and border around boards. In wraps. Small white spot on front board. Pages are bright, b/w plates throughout; index; 331 pp. Greek History. GREE/10302.
[Book #2579]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
15.
Hunter, Isobel.
London: Evans Brothers Limited, (1947). Hard Cover. Very Good + in Very Good DJ
[Book #23709]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
16.
Hurlimann, Martin.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1956. Leather Boards. 8vo. Intro. by Rex Warner. Modern red leather binding with gilt title, device, and banding to spine. Includes 74 photogravures, and 5 color plates. Inscribed by previous owner on ffep. A few notes in pen to interior. Tight binding with ribbon bookmark. A beautiful binding. 174 pp. GRE/080504. Very Good Plus
[Book #14587]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
17.
Jenness, Diamond.
Montreal: McGill University Press, 1962.
[Book #23306]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
18.
Komroff, Manuel.
New York: The Dial Press.. Very Good- blue hardcover with foxing, fading of spine. Greek Classics. CLA/6272.
[Book #1181]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
19.
Kraus, Theodor. Leonard von Matt [photographs], Robert Erich Wolf [translator].
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1975). Hard Cover. 4to. Red cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine.Minor fading to bottom edge of front board and spine. Light browning to edges of several pages. 2 pages are detached though binding remains tight. Else is clean and bright with 235 illustrations including 71 plates in full color. Cream colored illustrated dust jacket with white and black title to front panel and to spine. One small spot of soiling to rear panel of jacket. 230 pages. Ancient Greece. GRE/121709. Very Good + in Near Fine DJ
[Book #22970]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
20.
Matz, Friedrich.
New York: Greystone Press, (1962). Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23707]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
21.
Miller, Henry.
Poor, Anne. New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Cloth Boards. 4to. INSCRIBED BY ARTIST on dedication page. Laid in is a letter from the artist to Laurance and Isabel Roberts. L. Roberts was a noted a art director and Orientalist. Blue and white cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean interior filled with illustrations, many of which are in color. Illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 57 pages. GREECE/061406. Near Fine in Near Fine dj
[Book #17906]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
22.
Moore, Mabel.
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, n.d., c.1920. Vg in green boards with gilt-lettering and decoration/8vo./many illus./236 pp. Greek Travel. GRE2/4052.
[Book #13389]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
23.
Nicholas Gage.
New York: Random House, 1983. Very good in very good dj and plastic cover; pages bright; 470 pp. Greek History/Fiction. GREECE/10302.
[Book #2578]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
24.
Obregon, Mauricio.
New York: Harper and Row, 1971. Very good boards in very good minus pictorial dj with mylar cover. B/w photos throughout- traces Ulysses' journey today. 173 pp. plus appendices (quotes, maps, etc). Greece. GREE/12102.
[Book #2893]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.
Obregon, Mauricio.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. 1st ed. now out of print. Intro by SE Morison. Very good blue boards with stamped device on front; gilt title on spine; plastic wraps. Many b/w photos; index; 188 pp. Greek Myth/Travel. GREE/10302.
[Book #2567]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


Next 7
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home