My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Equestrian"
Showing: 1 - 19 (of 19)
Results per page:
1.
Baskett, John.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2006. Cloth. FIRST EDITION. 4to. In brown cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In full color illustrated glossy DJ. Interior clean and bright. Many color illustrations throughout. 192pp. EQU/120906. near Fine in Near Fine dj
[Book #18723]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
2.
Binding, Rudolph G.
Konigsberg: Grafe and Unser, 1935. Very good in grey cloth. Set in Fraktur style. 107 pages with many black and white photographs. Equestrian. EQU3/03271.
[Book #1375]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
3.
Born, L. and H. Muller.
Berlin: Paul Parey, 1921. Very good in red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt emblam of horses on front board. Spine a bit faded, corners a bit rubbed. Equestrian. EQU6/03271.
[Book #1407]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
4.
Chamberlin, Brig. Gen. Harry D.
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1952. Hard Cover. Very good in very good jacket. 8vo.
[Book #23331]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
5.
Cuthbert, Bradley.
London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd, 1914. Hard Cover. Includes 16 full page plates in color, 16 full page plates in black and white, 83 illustrations in the text, and 10 maps. Very good with red leatherette spine and red cloth boards. Gilt title and rules to spine. There is a small dampstain to the front board and the corners are slightly bumped. A previous owner has signed the front endpage otherwise the interior is clean. The rear hinge is cracked but the binding remains tight. Index, 308 pages. HUNT/073010. Very Good
[Book #23904]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
6.
Dillon, Jane Marshall.
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1958. Cloth. 4to. In green cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to black title block on spine. MInor soiling to boards. In illustrated green DJ. Minor edgewear to DJ with 1/2" small closed tear to head of spine panel. Internally very clean. 235pp. EQU/122105. Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #17132]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
7.
Eliot, Elizabeth.
Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, 1957. Very good plus maroon cloth & gilt boards; in VG price-clipped d.j. (some browning to rear flap, light chipping). Boards are clean, corners sharp. Faint foxing to endpapers but rest of interior is clean and bright. Tightly bound. Color frontispiece + 3 other color plates and 23 b/w illustrated plates. Bibliography, 140 pp. Equestrian. EQU/7253.
[Book #4826]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
8.
Glyn, Richard.
Thompson, Sally Anne. London: Harrap, 1971. Cloth. 8vo. In tan cloth covered boards with red title stamp to spine. In full illustrated glossy color DJ. Interior is clean and bright with many b/w and color illustrations throughout. 128pp. EQU/102006. Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #18621]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
9.
Goeldner, Christian T.
South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1977. Cloth. 4to. In gray cloth covered boards with white title stamp to spine. In illustrated black price-clipped DJ with red title print. Many b/w illustrations. Index. 127pp. EQU/101206. Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #18587]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
10.
Gordon, Capt. Luis.
Sussex, UK: Viallupade & Co. Ltd., 1973. RARE. Third Edition. Very good plus paperback w/full-color pictorial front board. Creasing along fron thinge. Insides are fine: clean and bright (though spotting to verso of front cover); diagrams, maps, charts. 231 pp. Equestrian. EQU/8233.
[Book #4910]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.
Gorny, Hein.
Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1938. Second edition. Quarto, very good in brown cloth with gilt lettering and gilt emblem of a horse on the front board. Equestrian. EQU1/03271.
[Book #1365]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
12.
Gundelach, Klaus.
Berlin: Safari, n.d.. Very Good minus in grey cloth. Spine faded, foxing to both boards. Interior very good, with many black and white photographs. IN GERMAN Equestrian. EQU4/03271.
[Book #1385]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
13.
Hieover, Harry (Charles Bindley).
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1851. VG minus green & gilt boards; 1/4 leather binding; gilt lettering on embossed spine; 12mo; corners bumped, spine lightly cocked; frontis; pages clean w/few pencil markings along text; 218 pp. Equestrian. EQU/1083.
[Book #3068]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
14.
Hunt, Frazier, and Hunt, Robert.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. Vg in brown and gilt boards/8vo./illus./306 pp. Equestrian. EQU2/4102.
[Book #13469]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
15.
Leitich, Ann Tizia.
Munchen: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1956. Vg in picture covers/small 8vo./with 42 illustrations Equestrian. EQU1/4102.
[Book #13463]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.
Nimrod.
Alken, Henry. London: John Murray, 1837. Cloth Boards. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. SCARCE. Expertly restored/rebacked with modern spine. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration of horse racing to front board. Embossed design to both boards. Minor wear, bumping to corners and edges of boards. The illustrations and title page are printed on a different paper stock than the text. These pages are heavily browned in the margins, though text pages remain very clean. Tight binding. 299 pp. EQU/061505. Very Good
[Book #16316]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
17.
Osborne, Walter D.
Israel: Leon Amiel Publisher. Cloth. 4to. In red cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In illustrated DJ. Wear to edges of DJ. Interior mostly clean and bright. Minor toning to page edges. 181pp. EQU/122306. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj
[Book #18933]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
18.
Timmis, Major Reginald S.
London: Cassell and Company, 1929. Nf/red boards/revised edition. Equestrian. EQU110171.
[Book #9698]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
19.
Young, Ford E., Jr.
Gaithersburg, Maryland: Franklin Press, 1949. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. VG Blue side-stapled wraps with 1/4 blue linen tape; illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. 119 pages. Equestrian. EQU/9123.
[Book #4971]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home