|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Drama" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
London:
Routledge, Warne and Routledge,
1864.
Vg/beautiful illustrated front board/paper to spine gone/8vo./120 pp.+ads/frontis. Theatre. THE1/1282.
[Book #12057]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
2.
|
New York:
Bloomsbury,
(2002).
Hard Cover.
4to. White cloth covered boards with black title to spine. Pristine interior filled with 320 beautiful full page black and white photographic illustrations. Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. Drama. DRA/031010.
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23063]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Wilmington, DE:
Hambleton Co., Inc., 1956, 1959,
1957.
3 VG playbills in mylar, in wraps. Illustrated, with dramatis personae, musicians, ushers, etc. Some w/ advertisements, b/w photos. Drama (In wraps). DRA/2113.
[Book #3552]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Boston:
L. C. Page and Company (Incorporated),
1900.
Hard Cover.
Part of the Stage Lovers' Series. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title and beautifully intricate gilt design to front board and to spine. Fading to gilt on spine. Wear to spine ends and to corners. One small spot of soiling to rear board. Front hinge starting. A few spots of foxing throughout. Book plate of previous owner (Louise Hartley Norton) to front paste down. Inscription to front free end page reads "Uncle Joe, To Phil and Louise Norton - 1923." Untrimmed pages with minor browning to edges. Else is clean and bright with wonderful photographic illustrations of the actors mentioned in the book. Index, 354 pages. Drama. DRA/092508.
Very Good +
[Book #21179]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Dublin:
W. Smith et al. ,
1762.
Very good in modern rebinding, black cloth with gilt lettering. Some pages unopened. Very faint foxing in a few spots. Drama. DRA3/1060.
[Book #11890]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Baltimore:
Baltimore News Company.
Vg in yellow wraps Drama. DRA/5172.
[Book #14447]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Dublin:
H. Chamberlaine,
c.1789.
Very good in modern rebinding, black cloth with gilt lettering. Some spotting or foxing. Drama. DRA2/1060.
[Book #11847]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Paris.
Very good in wraps, with some light soiling. Periodicals. PER2/03061.
[Book #12014]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
An unusual collection of original photos taken during live performances staged at several Washington, DC theaters between 1939-1951. Doctor Leslie French was a prominent Washington physician whose avocation was photography. A result of his work is this fascinating historical collection of over 400 candid black and white photographs of performers taken primarily in the 1940s at various musical and stage productions. The photos are mounted in groups of 3 to 9 on 72 cardboard sheets with handwritten notes giving the names of the performers, the name and date of the production, and the settings used on the camera. They appear to have been taken from seats in the orchestra section. The collection is a photographic panoply of famous and not so famous performers of the time. They include Helen Hayes, Katharine Hepburn, a young and handsome Gregory Peck, and Ronald Reagan and Jane Wyman appearing together the year before they married. Other performers captured on film by Dr. French are Mickey Rooney, Peter Lawford (identified as Peter Lawton), Tommy Dorsey, Glenn Miller, Rex Harrison, Martha Raye, and Ed Sullivan. There are also many now more obscure acts such as the ÒHarmonica RascalsÓ and Fifi Dorsay. Most of the pictures were taken at the Capital Stage. Other theaters were the Fox Theatre, Earle Stage, and National Theater.
[Book #21293]
Price: $1,400.00
|
|
|
10.
|
New York, MCMVIII.
VG in grey boards with gilt lettering on front cover; pp. 104; dimensions: 7 1/4 x 4 1/2. Drama. DRA101100.
[Book #11785]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
11.
|
1928.
Hard Cover.
All twelve issues are bound together in blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor rubbing and wear to edges. The cover of some of the magazines are rubbed and some have small chips to the edges. Each cover is printed in full color and features a different actor or actress such as Ann Harding, Lyn Fontanne, Judith Anderson, John Barrymore, Ina Claire, Helen Hayes, and others. Clean, bright interiors filled with illustrations. Each issue is approximately 60 - 75 pages. Heavy quarto. DRA/081210.
Very Good
[Book #24054]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
12.
|
New York:
[1983].
An original working script for a musical version of R.L. Stevenson's famed novel, with music by renowned Jule Styne and lyrics by Susan Birkenhead. Mr. Styne had enormous success on Broadway. His works include Gypsy, Funny Girl, and Bells are Ringing. This musical, however, only appeared in regional theaters and was never produced on Broadway. The photocopied script is bound in a soft-cover red binder. The title page states that this is the second draft, Sept. 4, 1983. 95 pages with each act paginated separately. DRA/090908.
[Book #21101]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Abbott, George. Music and Lyrics by Bob Merrill.
New York:
Random House,
1958.
First Printing. Very good tan linen 8vo., faint darkening to edges, b/w photograph pastedown to front board. In very good d.j. (soiling and spotting, spine faded, though little chipping). Interior is mostly clean w/only a little bit of spotting. illustrated w/several b/w photos, including frontispiece. 146 pp. Drama. DRA/11143.
[Book #5409]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Abbott, George. Music and Lyrics by Bob Merrill.
New York:
Random House,
1958.
[Book #23568]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Aberg, Gilbert.
State College, PA:
The Carnation Press,
1969.
Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author. About fine in a very good+, price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket slightly faded at spine, with two faint spots to front panel and slight darkening to lower edge of rear flap. Drama. DRA1/02121.
[Book #11607]
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Anderson, Robert.
New York:
Random House,
1960.
Vg/Vg Dj/illus./play was first presented in 1959 and starred Henry Fonda. Drama. DRA1710041.
[Book #9263]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthire), Illustrated by J. Bernard Partridge.
London:
Longmans, Green and Co.,
1893.
Parchment Backed Paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A minor masterpiece of 1890's humor and appropriately, Maurice Baring's copy, with his ownership signature and bookplate. Original parchment backed floral patterned boards with gilt title to spine and elaborate gilt decoration to front board. Some browning to parchment and small crack along exterior rear hinge. Minor chipping/wear to edges and corners. Interior is overall very clean, though there is occasional foxing throughout. Decorative endpages. Includes frontispiece and 24 other charming illustrations. 151 pp. DRA/042304.
[Book #299]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Armendariz, Iulian de.
Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania,
1917.
Edited by L. Millard Rosenberg. Very good in maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Presentation copy from author to publisher. Drama. DRA1/6270.
[Book #8080]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Arnold, Richard K.
San Francisco:
The Bohemian Club,
1972.
VG in green cloth spine and decorated green and cream paper covered boards. Drama. DRAMA01/121799.
[Book #11992]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Arundell, Dennis.
New york:
Theater Arts Books,
1965.
Near fine in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Drama. DRA1/5240.
[Book #11693]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Auden, W. H. Isherwood, Christopher. Edited by Edward Mendelson.
Princeton, NJ:
Princeton UP,
1988.
Fine red cloth thick 8vo., black & gilt title to spine. Semi-flexible, clean boards. Interior is bright and clean, though some light spotting/soiling to fore and bottom edges. Work by Auden, with Christopher Isherwood as well. Index, 280 pp. Drama. DRA/10243.
[Book #5186]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Baronti, Gerve.
Boston:
The Cornhill Company,
1917.
VG in brown cloth spine and pictorial black and tan paper covered boards. Drama. DRA01/12099.
[Book #11564]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Barrie, J.M.
London:
Hodder and Stoughton,
1930.
Leather Boards.
Thick 8vo. FORE-EDGE PAINTING. In addition to BarrieÕs most famous work, Peter Pan, the collection includes The Admirable Crichton, Quality Street, The Will, and 16 other plays. In a beautiful signed Riviere binding with full green leather boards and red leather title label to spine. Six compartments to spine with elaborate gilt tooling. Gilt borders to interior and exterior edges of boards. Minor wear to hinges and to edges of boards. Minor browning to spine and edges of boards, though gilt work remains bright. Two beautiful fore-edge paintings, one featuring a portrait of Barrie and the other a scene from Never Never Land. (A fore-edge painting is a painting, usually done in watercolor, along the long edge of the text block of a book. When the book is closed, the painting is mostly invisible; only gilt can be seen. The painting is revealed only when the pages are fanned out. Fore-edge paintings are uncommon) The paintings remain detailed and bright. Clean, bright interior with marbled end pages. Frontespiece with photo of Barrie. An exquisite book. 844 pages. DRA/041007.
Very Good
[Book #19486]
Price: $2,300.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Barry, Philip.
New York:
1979.
The original script for an unhappily short lived Broadway musical, which had just 17 performances before it closed, despite the music and lyrics of Cole Porter. Photocopied script bound into a red soft-cover binder. On title page it states that this is the revised edition of May 1979. DRA/090908.
[Book #21099]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Baryshnikov, Mikhail, Charles Engell France [ed.], Martha Swope and others [photographs].
New York:
Harry N. Abrams,
(1980).
Paperback.
Folio. Photographically illustrated paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to black spine. Minor bumping and creasing to corners. Interior is clean and bright with lovely full color full page photographic illustrations. 64 pages. Ballet and Drama. DRA/122909.
Near Fine in Wraps
[Book #22981]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
|