My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Civil War History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 60)
Results per page:
1.
New Orleans: J.G. Hauser, 1910. Very good in original wraps/ 29 pp./ Lists hundreds of names of veterans Civil War History. Filed in wraps. CIV/6042.
[Book #755]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
2.
Alexander, Bevin.
New York: Crown Publishers, (2007). Paperback. UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo. Multicolored paper wrappers with brown and grey title to front panel and white title to grey spine. Pristine interior. Bibliography, 321 pages. Civil War. CIVIL/112607. Fine in wraps
[Book #20268]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
3.
Alexander, Bevin.
New York: Crown Publishers, (2007). Hard Cover. Blue paper covered spine with beige paper covered boards. Gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Beige illustrated dust jacket with blue and gold title to front panel and gold and white title to blue spine panels. 337 pages. Civil war. CIV/011508. Fine in Fine DJ
[Book #20346]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
4.
Blaisdell, Bob.
New York: Dover Publications, 2004. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. In illustrated paper wrappers with red title print to cover and spine. Interior is pristine. Index. 185pp. CIV/102804. Near Fine
[Book #15085]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
5.
Bowman, Col. S.M. and Irwin, Lt.-Col. R.B.
New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1865. Very good linen boards with stamped border. Water stains on front, center of boards foxed darker than original light tan cloth. Hinge slightly warped but strong, binding tight, gilt titling on spine. Interior extremely white and clean. 512 pp. + 4 pp. of advertisements in rear. Previous owner's signature in ink from 1866. Civil War History. CIV/3103.
[Book #3870]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
6.
Catton, William and Catton, Bruce.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. Vg/Vg Dj/12mo./first collaboration of Bruce Catton with his son, William. American History. CIV310041.
[Book #9243]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
7.
Clark, Thomas D. and Kirwan, Albert D.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. Vg/Vg Dj American History. CIV509291.
[Book #8961]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
8.
Coffin, Howard.
Woodstock: Countryman Press, 1993. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo. American Civil War History. CIV/610051.
[Book #9301]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
9.
Cozzens, Peter.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1994. Nf/Nf Dj American History/Civil War. CIV110181.
[Book #9727]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
10.
Davis, Burke.
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1960. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo. American Civil War History. CIV510051.
[Book #9300]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
11.
Davis, Kenneth C.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1996. Paper Boards. First Edition. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. White illustrated dj with minor soiling and minor edgewear. Signed by previous owner. Tight binding. Index, 518 pp. CIV/110504. Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #15134]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
12.
Davis, William C (ed.).
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1981. Cloth Boards. 4to. Black cloth boards with white title to spine. Several specks of white paint to boards. Interior is clean with many illustrations. Tight binding. Dj is heavily worn along edges with several open tears. Dj is taped to boards. CIV/110504. Very Good in Good Plus dj
[Book #15137]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
13.
Davis, William C.
London: Salamander Books Ltd., 1999. Three-volume set: The Battlefields of the Civil War; The Fighting Men of the Civil War; The Commanders of the Civil War. Mint in pictorial wraps; quarto; 3 volumes in matching pictorial slipcase. Civil War History. CIV2/1303.
[Book #3370]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
14.
Dos Passos, John.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. Vg/Vg Dj/Few small dj edge tears. CIV209201.
[Book #8380]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
15.
Dowdey, Clifford.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. Vg in faded blue dust jacket with black title to spine. Chipping to edges of jacket and minor soiling to panels. Civil War. CIV309241.
[Book #8521]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
16.
Downing, David C.
Nashville: Cumberland House, 2007. Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown cloth backed beige paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine panel. Index, 240 pages. CIV/082207. Fine in Fine dj
[Book #19806]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
17.
Eicher, David J.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2003). Hard Cover. 1st edition. 4to. Beige and green paper covered boards with white title to spine. Pristine interior filled with both color and black and white illustrations. Red and grey illustrated dust jacket with white title to red spine. Very minor wear to edges of jacket included chipping and creasing to head of spine. Index, 296 pages. Civil War. CIV/030409. Fine in Near Fine DJ
[Book #21472]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
18.
Frassanito, William A.
Gettysburg: Thomas Publications, (1995). Hard Cover. 4to. Brown cloth covered boards with Gilt title to spine. Minor soiling to rear board. Crease to spine. Pristine interior filled with photographic illustrations. Beige Illustrated dust jacket with red title to front wrapper and to spine. Index 436 pages. Civil War. CIV/192409. Near Fine in Fine DJ
[Book #21452]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
19.
Furgurson, Ernest B.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Nf/Nf Dj American History. CIV1310051.
[Book #9319]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
20.
Gaines, W. Craig.
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Near mint tan cloth boards (front bottom corner is bumped) in mint orange d.j. Interior is pristine and crisp except for cutout image of patch for the Cherokee Braves which has been carefully pasted to half-title and title pages. Photos, maps. 178 pp. Civil War History (American Indian History). CIV/4283.
[Book #4244]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
21.
Greeley, Horace.
Hartford: O.D. Case and Company, 1864. Hard Cover. Three quarter leather with marbled paper covered boards. Red leather title and volume labels to spines. Rubbing to boards of both volumes and chipping to paper along edges. A piece of one of the leather corners has been torn. Rubbing to leather covering the spines. Marbled end pages and full marbled edges. The interior is clean overall; however there is an ink stain on the top corner of the first few pages of volume I, a light dampstain to the bottom corner of most pages in volume two, and occasional spots of foxing throughout. Illustrated. 648 pages in volume I; 782 pages in volume II. CIV/081309. Very Good
[Book #22005]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
22.
Hale, John P.
Washington D.C.: Polkinhorn's Steam Printing Office, 1861. Very good in wraps/ 16pp./ John P. Hale was Senator from New Hampshire and, in 1852, the Free-Soil Party candidate for President of the United Staes. His speech concerns relations between North and South, slavery, the Missouri Compromise, etc. Civil War History. Filed in wraps. CIV/6042.
[Book #754]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
23.
Hawkins, Colin.
London: HarperCollins Publishers, (1994). Hard Cover. Very good in black glossy illustrated boards with white title to spine. Includes a pop-up pirate ship, a storybook with treasure map, and stand-up figures. One of the pop-ups sticks a bit and has a crease. Unpaginated. CHILD/110409. Very Good
[Book #22526]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
24.
Hitchcock, Frederick L.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1904. Vg in leatherette with gilt-lettering/8vo./facsimile of the 1904 edition/illus./decorated endpapers/all edges gilt/308 pp. Civil War. CIV2/4172.
[Book #13574]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.
Horn, Stanley F.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1956. Vg/No Dj/blue boards. American Civil War History. CIV2010051.
[Book #9347]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home