My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Ceramics and Glass"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 37)
Results per page:
1.
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1959. Vg in wraps/illus./91 pp. Ceramics. CER3/5062.
[Book #14095]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.
Wisconsin: Leigh Yawkley Woodson Art Museum, 1984. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Black illustrated wrappers with white spine panel. Black title to spine. Minor scuffing to wrappers. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Many full color illustrations. 152 pp. GLASS/052405. Very Good Plus
[Book #16206]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
3.
Baltimore: The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1985. Paperback. 4to. Near fine in side staped white illustrated paper wrappers with black title to spine. 16 pages. CER/080910. Near Fine in Wraps
[Book #23999]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
4.
1996. Paper Wrappers. 4to. No. 5. White paper wrappers with purple title to spine. Clean, tight interior with many color illustrations. Tight binding. IN FRENCH. 80 pages. CER/080506. Fine
[Book #18331]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
5.
Vg in side-stapled wraps. Ceramics and Glass. CER1/4112.
[Book #13485]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
6.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1970. Vg/Vg Dj/Vg slipcase/4to./color illus./nearly all of text in Russian. Ceramics and Glass. GLASS2/3252.
[Book #13203]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
7.
New York: Copeland & Thompson, Inc., 1940. SCARCE. Very good metal spiral bound thickstock paper wrappers. 12mo. Interior is very clean and unmarked; some pages are creased or folded-over. Illustrated w/color photos of various Spode patterns. Includes a history of Spode and Spode-related ephemera laid-in. 32 pp. + many pages of illustrations. Letter from publisher stapled to rear board. Ceramics and Glass. CER/9153.
[Book #4987]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
8.
More Info
Audsley, George A and James L. Bowes.
London: Henry Sotheran and Co., 1881. Leather Boards. 4to. This is the second edition of an important work first published by Audsley and Bowes in 1875. George Audsley and his brother William were noted architects and decorative arts experts. Audsley was also an early British authority on Japanese art publishing. The second edition incorporates information from relevant reports published after the first edition. The first section is an introductory essay of 111 pages, followed by chapters discussing different Keramic manufactures and provinces. The text is accompanied by 32 beautiful black and white and chromolithographic plates. Bound in a lovely signed binding by Root and Son in full green morocco with five raised bands and six compartments with elaborate floral devices and title to the spine, and with gilt lines and decoration to boards along interior and exterior edges. There is browning to spine and to top edge of front board, though gilt remains bright. Marbled end pages and full gilt edges. The interior is very clean with some browning to margins of pages not affecting the text and illustrations. Includes a detailed index and a glossary of marks and monograms. 304 pages. ART/071907. Near Fine
[Book #19900]
Add to Cart
Price: $600.00
9.
Austin, John C.
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED on title-page: To Olivia Rodgers an old & dear friend John and also signed under his printed name. Fine blue coated cloth backed blue linen boards, gilt title to spine. Very good plus pictorial d.j. (one closed tear to rear flap, small amount of creasing, edgewear). Interior is very nice, bright and clean, though a few areas have some ink underlining. Contains 144 plates, many in color. 153 pp. + facsimile reproduction of the 1755 Chelsea sale catalog, an important source documents for students of English porcelain. Ceramics. CER/8223.
[Book #4895]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
10.
Austin, John C.
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, signed under his printed name. Fine blue coated cloth backed blue linen boards, gilt title to spine. Very good plus pictorial d.j. (minor rubbing). Interior is very nice, bright and clean, though a few areas have some ink underlining. Contains 144 plates, many in color. 153 pp. + facsimile reproduction of the 1755 Chelsea sale catalog, an important source documents for students of English porcelain. Ceramics. CER/031910.
[Book #23139]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
11.
Bennett, Harold and Judy.
Des Moines, Iowa: Wallace-Holmstead Book Co, (1970). Hard Cover. Very Good
[Book #23753]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.
Bergstrom, Evangeline H.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1948. Second Printing. Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket is sunned at the spine and along top edge; slight fraying to top edge and light soiling. Front endpapers have discolored area from loose piece of paper' interior otherwise clean. 20 full color plates; 88 halftone plates. Antiques. GLASS1/5180.
[Book #6108]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
13.
Burton, William.
New York, Cassell and Co., 1906. VG in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Porcelain. POR908221.
[Book #8386]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
14.
Cushion, John.
London: Orbis Publishing, 1975. Vg in brown boards/small 4to./64 pp./110 illustrations. Decorative Arts. CER3/5072.
[Book #14124]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
15.
Hewlett, Maurice.
London and New York: J. M. Dent & Co. and G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. Hard Cover. 1 of 500 copies. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Exterior front hinge is starting but board remains firmly attached. Fraying to cloth at hinge crack and at spine ends. Spine faded to brown. Rubbing to boards and spine. Minor wear to edges and corners. Pages are untrimmed. Else is clean and bright. Includes very delicate remains of a ribbon bookmark. 179 pages. Ceramics. CER/041708. Very Good +
[Book #20559]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
16.
Hobson, R.L.
London: Archibald Constable and Company, 1908. Vg in olive boards with color illus. to front cover/8vo./color frontis./49 plates/245 pp. Antiques. CER8/4102.
[Book #13461]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.
Hollister, Paul. Photographs by H. Landshoff. Foreword by Mary Black.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1974. FIRST EDITION. Very good purple cloth 4to., bright silver gilt to spine. In VG d.j. (front edges rolled upward, torn). Insides are clean, bright text. Binding is tight. Endpapers faded at edges and along hinge. 120 color illustrations and 110 b/w. Index, 210 pp. Ceramics and Glass. GLASS/8233.
[Book #4909]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
18.
Hughes, G. Bernard.
New York: Bramhall House, 1956. VG Grey cloth with VG- dustjacket (some repaired tears); former owner's bookplate, copiously illustrated with b/w photos. 408 pages with index. Ceramics and glass. GLASSI/9123.
[Book #4974]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
19.
Keen, Kirsten Hoving.
Willmington, DE: Delaware Art Museum, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Very good- in beige illustrated wraps with green title to front wrapper. Damp staining to bottom corner of first few pages. Slight musty smell. 84 pages. Ceramics and glass. CER/080910. Very Good - in wraps
[Book #23996]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
20.
Koch, Robert.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./over 350 illustrations/many color plates/246 pp. Decorative Arts. CER1/1292.
[Book #12106]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
21.
Lane, Arthur.
New York: Pitman, c.1946. Very Good in brick red cloth, without dustjacket. Spine very slightly faded. Black and white photographs. Porcelain. POR2/8081.
[Book #8164]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.
Lauria, Jo.
Los Angeles: LACMA in association with Rizzoli International Publications, (2000). Hard Cover. 4to. Yellow cloth covered boards with black title to spine and embossed title to front panel. Pristine interior with 318 illustrations, 259 of which are in color. Yellow illustertated dust jacket with white and black title to front panel and black title spine panel. Very slight rubbing to both front and back panels. Bibliography, Index, 251 pages. Ceramics. CER/011508. Fine in Near Fine DJ
[Book #20345]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
23.
Leverhulme, Viscount.
New York: The Anderson Galleries, 1926. Very good in wraps. Light soiling to covers. Black and white photographs. Prices pencilled into margins. Art. CER3/2230.
[Book #7768]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
24.
Mackenzie, Compton.
London: Collins, 1951. Very good in like dustjacket, price clipped and slightly chipped at spine extremities, and with small tear (less than 1/2 inch) to top of back cover. Porcelain. PORC01/010600.
[Book #8179]
Add to Cart
Price: $55.00
25.
Mankowitz, Wolf.
London: Spring Books, 1967. Very good blue cloth thick quarto, bright gilt spine, some very light fading to edges. In good plus d.j. (heavy chipping & tearing to edges). Interior is very bright and clean, profusely illustrated w/8 full color plates (including the frontispiece) and 116 b/w illustrations. Binding is tight overall, though cracking to textblock between pp.181 and 183. Index, 284 pp. Decorative Arts. CER/8223.
[Book #4896]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00


Next 12
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home