|
Results for: category: [x] "Business" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Westinghouse,
1944.
Vg in blue boards/color illus./57 pp./8vo./No Dj Business. BUS111211.
[Book #10790]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
2.
|
New York:
John Wiley & Sons,
2001.
Paper Covered Boards.
8vo. White paper covered boards with red title to spine. Pristine interior with tight binding. Beige dj with black title to spine and front panel. Index, 338 pp. BUS/051005.
Fine in Fine dj
[Book #16140]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Treiest, 1957.
Very good in wraps. Black and white photographs. Business History. BUS2/7280.
[Book #9214]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Allen, Roger E.
New York:
Dutton, The Penguin Group,
1994.
1st edition fine boards in fine dj; illustrated, 161 pp. Business. BUSI/1162.
[Book #2646]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Allen, Roger E. and Stephen D. Allen.
New York:
Dutton, The Penguin Group,
1995.
1st edition fine boards in fine dj; illustrated; 175 pp. Business. BUSI/1162.
[Book #2645]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Beaton, Kendall.
New York:
Appleton-Century-Crofts,
1957.
Vg/red boards/8vo. Business. BUS110111.
[Book #9528]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Carr, Albert Z.
New York:
McGraw-Hill Book Company,
1962.
Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./383 pp. Business. BUS1/3112.
[Book #12807]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Cray, Ed.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company,
1978.
Nf/Nf Dj Business. BUS110101.
[Book #9520]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Crissey, Forrest.
Chicago, IL:
The Library of Institutional Biography,
1934.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt illustration to front board. A majority of the spine has been chipped off, revealing the paper backing. Minor wear to edges. Beautifully printed on deckle-edged pages. Pristine interior. Decorative endpages. Rear hinge is cracked. 107 pp. BUS/121604.
Very Good
[Book #15300]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Flader, Louis editor.
Chicago:
American Photo-Engraving Association,
1927.
This is a fascinating and comprehensive compendium on photo-engraving techniques. There are numerous articles by noted photo-engravers, a pictorial step-by-step explanation of engraving processes, and hundreds of illustrations and photographs produced by photo-engraving companies. The forward states that over 350 photo-engravers participated in publishing this book, which demonstrates their importance in American industry and commerce. There is a section of ads for various printing companies, and a list of illustrations. Bound in original black cloth with embossed illustration of an eagle on the front board and a stamped design on boards and spine. Gilt title and date to spine. As is typical with books this size the joints are weak and the text block has pulled away from the front board, although binding is otherwise tight. Most interior pages are clean with light aging to margins. Some of the various papers used show their age more. There are three pages with a small tear on the bottom margin, and one illustration on fragile paper that is seriously torn. Still a well-preserved book in very good condition. 488 pages. BUS/041709.
[Book #21554]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Horn, Stanley F.
Indianapolis and New York:
Bobbs-Merrill,
1943.
1st edition. Signed by the author. Very good in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Slight discoloration to spine and lower edges of boards. Western Americana. BUS02/021000.
[Book #7926]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Mulhall, Michael G.
London:
Edward Stanford,
1880.
Second Edition- INCLUDES A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR. Vg in dark purple boards/gilt illustrated to front board and lettering to spine/8vo./569 pp./faint spotting, foxing in places Business. BUS112241.
[Book #11375]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Packard, S. S. and Bryant, H. B.
New York and Chicago:
Ivison, Blakeman & Company,
1878.
VG Cloth boards w/intricate black ink stamping to cover and spine, blindstamping to rear board; small amount of soiling to rear board; minor edges; gilt lettering on slightly cocked spine; interior clean with no underlining; binding strong. 208 pages. Business. BUS/9123.
[Book #4968]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
14.
|
[The Philadelphia and Havre de Grace Steam Tow-Boat Company].
Harrisburg:
1842.
G+ in wraps/page edges a bit worn, paper browned at edges/else vg Business. BUS210181.
[Book #9708]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Pringle, Peter.
New York:
Simon & Schluster,
2003.
Cloth Backed Paper Boards.
8vo. Pristine interior with tight binding. Yellow dj with green title to spine and front panels. No tears to dj. 239 pp. BUS/051005.
Fine in Fine dj
[Book #16136]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Roddick, Anita.
New York:
Crown Publishers,
1991.
Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./illus./256 pp. Business. BUS1/3212.
[Book #13111]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Rogers, Jim.
New York:
Random House,
1994.
Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents bright, crisp, and clean/illus./402 pp. Business. BUS/5242.
[Book #14557]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Sparkes, Boyden and Moore, Samuel Taylor.
Garden City, NY:
Garden City Publishing Co. Inc.,
1930.
Black cloth boards in vg condition. Red gilt title and label. Illustrated with B/W photographs. 333 pp. American Biography - Business. BUS/3053.
[Book #3800]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Weisman, Steven R.
New York:
Simon & Schluster,
2002.
Paper Covered Boards.
8vo. Red paper backed black paper covered boards. Pristine interior with tight binding. Green dj with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges of dj. 419 pp. BUS/051005.
Fine in Near Fine dj
[Book #16138]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Whelpley, James Davenport.
New York:
The Century Company,
1915.
Vg in brown boards/8vo./illus./436 pp. Business. BUS1/4222.
[Book #13705]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Young, James Webb.
Coapa:
The Pinon Press,
1958.
Vg in brown boards/16mo. Business. BUS510251.
[Book #9886]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Young, James Webb.
Coapa:
The Pinon Press,
1951.
Vg in brown boards/16mo. Business. BUS210251.
[Book #9882]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |