|
Results for: category: [x] "Automotive" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Nashville TN; Paducah, KY:
Turner Publishing Co,
2005.
Hard Cover.
Printed for the National Woodie Club. Fine in bonded leather with gilt title to spine and gilt car illustration to front board. The previous owners name is also stamped on the front board. Pristine with many full color illustrations of wood cars or "woodies." 216 pages with index. AUTO/082010.
Fine
[Book #24079]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Bentley, John .
Prentice-Hall Inc,
1957.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Light blue cloth boards with yellow title to spine. Minor soiling to boards. Interior is clean with occasional smudge marks. Slight musty odor. White jacket wiht black title to spine. Foxing and minor soiling to jacket along with small tears to edges. 374 pages. AUTO/040306.
Very Good Minus in Good Plus dj
[Book #17628]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Campbell, Colin.
Cambridge MA:
Robert Bentley,
1960.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. SECOND EDITION, REVISED. Green cloth boards. Clean, tight interior with illustrations. Turquoise dust jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 285 pages. AUTO/033106.
Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #17598]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Cornwell, E.L.
London:
Ian Allan LTD.,
1981.
Hard Cover.
8vo. Black paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor damp staining to top edge of text block, does not effect text or illustrations. The letter "S" is written in pen on front end page. Else is clean and bright. Includes many photographic illustrations. White illustrated dust jacket with green title to front panel and spine. Jacket shows minor wear including a slight damp stain to bottom edge of front panel and spine and a very small open tear to head of spine. 96 Pages. Automotive. AUTO/090507.
Very Good+ in Very Good DJ
[Book #20011]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Fergusson-Wood, H.F. (preface).
New York:
Bonanza Books,
1973.
Vg/Vg Dj/oblong 8vo./illus. Automobiles. AUT1/1282.
[Book #12065]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Hebb, David and Arthur Peck.
Chanel Press,
1956.
cloth Boards.
4to. Black cloth backed gold cloth boards with faded gilt title to spine. Minor wear to corners of boards. Interior is clean overall with occasional smudges. TSD table laid into rear of book; this is fastened by a paper clip which has left rust stains on facing pages. 158 pages. AUTO/040306.
Very Good
[Book #17637]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Jansen, Niels.
Bay View Books,
1996.
Hard Cover.
4to. Illustrated glossy paper covered boards with orange title to spine. Clean, bright interior filled with illustrations. Black illustrated dust jacket with orange title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 151 pages. AUTO/012207.
Fine in Fine dj
[Book #19030]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Olsson, Christer.
Forlagshuset Norden AB,
1987.
Cloth Boards.
4to. In English. Hardcover. Blue paper covered boards with silver title to spine and front board. Slight bump to head of spine and to top right corners of boards. Clean, bright interior with many illustrations. Tight binding. Blue illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 224 pages. AUTO/012207.
Near Fine in Near Fine dj
[Book #19028]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Porter, Philip.
Haynes Publishing Group,
1986.
Hard Cover.
4to. Black cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Inscription to half title page. Else is clean and bright with over 300 rare photographic illustrations. Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing to jacket. Index, 160 pages. Automotive. AUTO/042208.
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #20602]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Robson, Graham.
New York:
Bonanza Books,
1983.
Very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. 224 pp. Profusely photographed throughout. Automobile. AUT/8212.
[Book #1913]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Scott-Moncrieff, David. With St. John Nixon and Clarence Paget. Preface by the Duke of Richmond and Gordon.
London:
Cassell and Company Limited,
1955.
Very good black cloth boards w/whitish dampstaining to boards, heavier on rear board. In VG minus, price-clipped d.j. (chipping to edges, rubbing). Small bit of staining to rear pastedown and a little to front flyleaves else clean interior, tight binding. Illustrated. Index, 360 pp. Automobiles. AUTO/11213.
[Book #5471]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Scott-Moncrieff, David. With St. John Nixon and Clarence Paget. Preface by the Duke of Richmond and Gordon.
New York:
W.W. Norton Co. Ltd.,
1956.
Cloth.
8vo. In black cloth covered boards with silver title stamp to spine. In illustrated red and yellow DJ. Slight wear to head and foot of DJ spine panel. Minor foxing to DJ inner flaps and endpapers, otherwise internally clean and crisp. Bookplate to pastedown. Index. 478pp. AUTO/040106.
Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #17610]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Sedgwick, Michael.
London:
Beaulieu Books,
1980.
Hard Cover.
A National Motor Museum Trust book. 8vo. Red paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Very minor wear to spine ends and corners of boards. Slight foxing to front end page, else is clean and bright. Full of black and white photographic illustrations. Off-white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and white title to orange spine. Slight browning to top of both flaps. Wear to head of spine and one small open tear to top right corner of front panel. Minor rubbing to both panels. 111 pages. Automotive. AUTO/100507.
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #20190]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Siefkes, Doug.
Seattle:
Documentary Book Publishers,
1998.
Cloth.
Folio. In black cloth covered boards with red title stamp to spine. In full color illustrated glossy DJ with red title print to spine and front panel. Interior is clean and bright. Index. 160pp. AUTO/082505.
Near Fine in Near Fine dj
[Book #16712]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Tipler, John.
Italy:
Chartwell Books, Inc.,
1999.
Paper Covered Boards.
4to. In illustrated color paper covered boards with matching glossy illustrated DJ. Interior pristine. Index. 173pp. AUTO/082005.
Very Good in Very Good dj
[Book #16707]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Yates, Brock.
New York:
Thunder's Mouth Press,
2006.
Cloth.
FIRST EDITION.
8vo. In black cloth covered boards with silver title stamp to spine. In illustrated black glossy DJ with white title print. Interior clean and crisp. B/w Illustrations. 206pp. AUTO/042807.
Fine in Fine dj
[Book #19636]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |