My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Architecture"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 66)
Results per page:
1.
Bucharest: 1923. Quarto. Very good in cream paper wraps with large title label. Label missing chip on one side; light soiling to covers, spine a bit darkened. Pages unopened. Black and white and color plates. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Architecture. ARCHI1/5030.
[Book #6618]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
2.
More Info
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1857. Full Leather. Thick 8vo. In full brown publisher's leather with elaborate black embossing to boards and banded spine. Gilt title stamp to 2nd compartment. Minor edgewear and hingewear. Interior is mostly clean with foxing occuring on the FFEP, half title, the full page b/w engravings and their corresponding tissue guards. Color illustrations, which appear mostly at the beginning of chapters, are not affected. This is a early reprint of an important work using a "color" printing technique. The book includes 14 of these color woodcut vingettes and 20 b/w steel engravings. Gilt to all textblock edges. Marbled endpapers. A charming and attractive copy. 374pp. ARCH/010607. Very Good
[Book #18961]
Add to Cart
Price: $375.00
3.
Indiana Limstone Quarrymen's Association, 1923. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Quarto. Approximately 50 designs with drawings and plans. Indiana. IND/9042.
[Book #2008]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
4.
Madrid: 1974. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Grey cloth boards with color photographic image pasted down to front board. Gilt title to spine and front board. Minor soiling to boards. Interior is clean, though first and last few pages are foxed. Tight binding. In French. 99 pp. ARCH/060704.
[Book #505]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.
Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia School of Architecture, (1991). Paperback. 8vo. White paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper and to spine. Small light spot of damp staining to bottom right corner of rear wrapper. Pristine interior with Illustrations throughout. 168 pages. Architecture. ARCHI/091409. Near Fine in Wraps
[Book #22063]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.
Adams, Evelyn Taylor.
Warrenton, VA: The Fauquier Democrat, 1966. Near Fine large slim yellow hardcover with blue cloth spine. Numerous illustrations. First Edition, signed by author. Architecture. ARCH/5063.
[Book #4305]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
7.
Anderson, M.D.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1940. Very Good minus in green cloth with silver elephant emblem on front board. Cloth split along hinges at head of spine; owner name on front flyleaf and a few marginal notes in pencil. Architecture. ARC1/6081.
[Book #6419]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
8.
Arms, DorothyNoyes & John Taylor.
New York: Macmillan, 1929. Very good in original light blue dust jacket. Quarto. 179 pp.51 high-quality reproductions of etchings nad drawings of churches and cathedrals including Notre Dame, Rouen, Chartes, Bayeux, Albi, Quimper, much more. Architecture. ARCH/6242.
[Book #1100]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
9.
Baum, Julius.
Stuttgart. VG in green cloth with black and gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated with 432 illustrations (many full-page); 289 pp. Architecture. ARCHIT01/020800.
[Book #6588]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
10.
Bence-Jones, Mark.
New York: British Heritage Press, 1984. Cloth Boards. 4to. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Color illustrated dj with peach spine panel and black title. 240 pp. ARCH/060705. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj
[Book #16276]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
11.
Brooke, Christopher.
New York: Crescent Books, 1982. VG+ brown cloth boards with gilt label on spine. Color DJ is VG. Previous owner's name-plate on front endpage. Illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings. With index 272 pp. Architecture. ARCH/5143.
[Book #4399]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
12.
Cahn, Walter.
New York: New York University Press, 1974. Vg folio in brown boards Art. ARCHI209101.
[Book #9379]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
13.
Calvados.
Paris: F. Contet, 1929. Full loose folio with ties/ 9 pp. text and 70 photo plates/ fine condition with some wear at corners Architecture. ARCH/6052.
[Book #785]
Add to Cart
Price: $225.00
14.
Camesasca, Ettore, ed. Translated by Isabel Quigly. Foreword by Sir Robert Matthew.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. First American Edition. Fine large, thick, red cloth 4to., in VG price-clipped pictorial d.j., spine is faded. Tight, clean interior. Illustrated w/170 plates in full color, 417 monochrome illustrations, and 300 drawings and architectural plans. Index, 432 pp. Architecture. ARCH/11153.
[Book #5418]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.
Caroe, Alban D. R.
London: Oxford University Press, 1949. VG 8vo with maroon paper covered boards. Minor rubbing to edges and corners. Slight fading to foot of gilt stamped spine; small portion of cloth slightly wrinkled on both boards. Illustrated DJ in good condition; darkening to spine, front panel detached along front joint, lacks bottom inch of spine. Pages lightly yellowed w/age, mostly clean. Illustrated with 25 b/w photos, including frontispiece, and numerous diagrams, one of which folds-out. 223pp. Architecture. ARC/12133.
[Book #5640]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
16.
More Info
Chamberlain, Samuel.
Skidmore, Louis. New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc., 1929. Hard Cover. Folio. Dark brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor fraying to spine ends, bumping to top front and rear bottom corners, and light scuff mark to front board. The interior is very clean overall with a few smudge marks. Illustrated with sketches in pen, pencil and drypoint, and photographs by the author. Includes beautiful engraved frontispiece. 246 pages. ARCH/092707. Very Good Plus
[Book #20108]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00
17.
Cobb, Gerald.
London: Batsford, 1942. Vg/G Dj/tears to spine tape-repaired/edge chipping/ rear flap detatched but present/else vg/12mo/illus. throughout/6 color plates. Architecture. ARC110111.
[Book #9522]
Add to Cart
Price: $16.00
18.
Conti, Flavio.
New York: HBJ Press, 1978. Fine hardcover with Fine dustjacket. Slight rubbing to tips of dj corners. Large color photographs. Architecture. ARCH/8232.
[Book #1939]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.
Conti, Flavio.
New York: HBJ Press, 1978. Fine hardcover with Fine dustjacket. Large color photographs. Architecture. ARCH/8232.
[Book #1940]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.
Davey, Peter.
New York: Rizzoli, (1980). Hard Cover. 4to. Blue paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Blue illustrated dust jacket with off-white title to front and spine panels. Index 224 pages. Achitecture. ARCHI/080910. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23995]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
21.
Davis, Deering.
American Heritage Publishing, 1971. Architecture. ARCH.
[Book #6656]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
22.
Downes, Kerry.
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus. throughout/216 pp. Architecture. ARC11102.
[Book #11691]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
23.
Dynes, Wayne.
Bonanza Books, 1981. Architecture. ARCH.
[Book #6667]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
24.
Emanuel, Muriel, ed. Sharp, Dennis, architectural consultant. Naylor, Colin; Lerner, Craig, assistant eds.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Very good thick, heavy black coated paper quarto, crease to spine. Mostly clean interior w/bright text (some light pencil marks w/I text); strong, tight binding. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos; 933 pp. Architecture. ARCH/11183.
[Book #5443]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.
Fazio, Michael W. and Partick A.Snadon.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (2006). Hard Cover. 4to. Brown cloth covered boards with yellow and white title to spine. Interior is clean and bright and filled with both black and white and full color illustrations. Brown illustrated dust jacket with beige and white title to front and spine panels. Index, 769 pages. Architecture. ARCHI/080910. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23988]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home