My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: catalog: [x] "Olympia Book Fair 2012 Catalog"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 140)
Results per page:
1.
An Essay Concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled Biathanatos, an

An Essay Concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled Biathanatos, an

London: Tho. Bennet, 1700. Leather Bound. Scarce First Edition. The author, John Adams (1662-1720), was the rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. This is the third book written in English on suicide, after Sym’s Lifes Preservatives Against Self-Killing in 1637 and John Donne’s Biothanatos in 1647. The book contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. Adams also complains of the “General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non compos, and that nobody wou’d do such an Action unless he were Distracted.” Bound in later antique paneled calf with raised bands. Marginal staining and tear to bottom of title page but generally a very good clean copy. L. Vernon Brigg’s copy, signed in ink on title page. Briggs was a pioneer for psychiatric reform and president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. 320 pages. MED/051612. Very Good.
[Book #25808]
Add to Cart
Price: $975.00
2.

Miniature Pastepapers

England: The Alembic Press, 1998. 89 of 140 copies. This miniature accordian book measures 3 inches by 3 inches.It provides a fascinating description both of the challenges in producing this book and of the techniques for creating pastepapers in various patterns and colors, with beautiful tipped in examples of each pattern. The text and papers are on both sides of the accordian pages. In gold, brown, and black pattern paper covers with black title label to front cover. PRI/072108.
[Book #20871]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
3.
English Worthies: Charles Darwin

English Worthies: Charles Darwin

London: Longmans & Green, 1886. Hard Cover. First Edition. Part of the English Worthies series. Uncommon presentation copy inscribed "Fanny McCarty with the writer's love." Bound in original green cloth with black title and author to spine, and in gilt on front cover. Light bumping and chipping but otherwise in very good condition. Interior is clean and tight, with some browning to the endpapers. 206 pages plus 16 pages of ads. BIO/082211. Very Good.
[Book #25233]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
save 40%$90.00
4.
Autograph Letter to Moncure Conway

Autograph Letter to Moncure Conway

[1867]. Manuscript material. An interesting four page handwritten letter dated August 27 [1867] and sent from Lymington. In the letter, Allingham writes: “Dear Conway, I received your note with pleasure this evening at 6. If you...came down here tomorrow, Wednesday, (as you say) you shall be most welcome, & I will do all my little best. I must tell you how the land lies: Tennyson is away, in Devonshire or thereabouts. I went down with him last week & returned here for business reasons yesterday - am to rejoin him in a few days if I can. He will probably not be at Freshwater for a month or more. I myself cannot leave here, that is for a whole day [underlined], before Saturday afternoon ... Meanwhile I am good for half a day or so. I cannot be expliciter, because my circumstances are vague. Do come if you can - & send a telegram [underlined]. I am only in a lodging - will feed you most gladly, - cannot sleep you. (my ink is dried out). Trains leave Waterloo - arrives Lymington [gives three times]. I shall look out for you tomorrow, & hope you will come. Send a telegram - yours W. Allingham. I may be here on tomorrow week, but it’s quite uncertain.” Moncure Conway (1832-1907) was an American abolitionist, Unitarian clergyman, and author. He moved to England in the 1860s and became part of the artistic, intellectual, and non-conformist social circles of London. His friends included Dickens, Carlyle, Browning, and Darwin. In very good condition with light creases from being folded. ALS/122911. Very Good.
[Book #25551]
Add to Cart
Price: $350.00
5.
[Bible The Gospels] The Newe Testamente: The Gospells of S. Mathew, S. Marke, S. Luke, and S. John 4 Volumes

[Bible The Gospels] The Newe Testamente: The Gospells of S. Mathew, S. Marke, S. Luke, and S. John 4 Volumes

Lexington, KY: Anvil Press, 1954-1955. Hard Cover. 1 of 300 copies. A lovely fine press production designed by Victor Hammer. It is a beautifully presented text of the four gospels, based on the Tynsdale translation of 1526, which was the first translation of the Bible into English. According to an article by Burton Milward, “Private Press Tradition in Lexington, Kentucky,” published in 1992 in the Kentucky Review, the Anvil Press was part of the resurgence of fine press printing in Lexington, led by Joseph Graves, who was influenced and taught by Victor Hammer. The Anvil Press was unusual in that it was an association comprised of ten members, inspired and guided by Hammer and his wife, Carolyn. Their books were printed on any one of the several presses owned by members of the group, and were sold at cost. The volumes are bound in light beige paper boards with paper spine labels. Covers are slightly soiled, particularly the third volume on S. Luke, which also has a split on the rear joint. There are very light splatter stains on the front cover of the S. John volume. The interiors are fine and unmarked. Each title page is preceded by a pair of woodcuts from the Holkham Bible depicting the four Apostles in their symbolic representations of Angel, Lion, Bull, and Eagle. Volumes are paginated on recto only. Volume 1: lxxv pages; Volume 2: lv pages; Volume 3: xciii pages; Volume 4: lxx pages. PRI/013012. Very Good.
[Book #25645]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,200.00
6.
Four Poems

Four Poems

Aralia Press, 2008. Hard Cover. 1 of 200 copies. Translated by a renowned American poet, James Merrill (1926 - 1995). An avid traveller to Athens, Merrill wrote often of Greek locales and themes, so it is appropriate that he chose to translate the work of one of the finest Greek poets, Cavafy (1863 - 1933). These were the only four poems by Cavafy that he chose to translate. Fine in black cloth backed marbled covered boards with white title pastedown to spine. Printed from Bembo and Romulus Open types on Rives Heavy paper by Jon Mooallem, Michael Peich, and Dan Stone. Beautifully bound by Lawrence Yerkes. Pristine. Unpaginated. [10 pages.] PRI/102708. Fine.
[Book #21237]
Add to Cart
Price: $80.00
7.
The Plays of J.M. Barrie in One Volume

The Plays of J.M. Barrie in One Volume

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1930. Leather Boards. Thick 8vo. FORE-EDGE PAINTING. In addition to Barrie’s most famous work, Peter Pan, the collection includes The Admirable Crichton, Quality Street, The Will, and 16 other plays. In a beautiful signed Riviere binding with full green leather boards and red leather title label to spine. Six compartments to spine with elaborate gilt tooling. Gilt borders to interior and exterior edges of boards. Minor wear to hinges and to edges of boards. Minor browning to spine and edges of boards, though gilt work remains bright. Two beautiful fore-edge paintings, one featuring a portrait of Barrie and the other a scene from Never Never Land. (A fore-edge painting is a painting, usually done in watercolor, along the long edge of the text block of a book. When the book is closed, the painting is mostly invisible; only gilt can be seen. The painting is revealed only when the pages are fanned out. Fore-edge paintings are uncommon) The paintings remain detailed and bright. Clean, bright interior with marbled end pages. Frontespiece with photo of Barrie. An exquisite book. 844 pages. DRA/041007. Very Good.
[Book #19486]
Add to Cart
Price: $2,300.00
8.
Original Pencil and Ink Drawing of Design for Front Cover of Evelina

Original Pencil and Ink Drawing of Design for Front Cover of Evelina

[1893]. Original Illustrations. This is the original drawing by Beardsley for the cover of Fanny Burney’s Evelina, used in the small paper issue of J.M. Dent’s 1893 edition. By altering the book title, the same design was used for Dent’s editions of Burney’s Cecilia and Madame de Stael’s Corinne. Provenance: From the archives of J.M. Dent; sold at Sotheby’s in June 1987; and most recently in the collection of the scholar and collector Mark Samuels Lasner. The drawing was part of the exhibit “Beautiful Decadence in Japan in 1998.” References: The Letters of Aubrey Beardsley, ed. H. Maas and W.G. Good, 1972, p. 205; Brian Reade, Beardsley, 1966, p. 34; Reade and J. Dickinson, Aubrey Beardsley Exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1966, p. 282; Mark Samuels Lasner, A Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley, number 24. The drawing is to be included in Linda Zatlin’s catalogue raisone of Beardsley’s drawings. 6.5 x 8.5 inches. In very good condition. ART/020712. Fine.
[Book #25658]
Add to Cart
Price: $14,000.00
9.
Sous La Colline

Sous La Colline

Paris: H. Floury, Editeur, 1908. Hard Cover. 1 of 1000 copies. First French Edition. Under the Hill was Beardsley’s unfinished erotic novel, based on the legend of Tannhauser. He began writing it in 1894 but had not completed it by the time of his death in 1898. This French translation is bound with translations of four other Beardsley pieces. There are thirteen Beardsley illustrations and two portraits of him including the photographic frontispiece of him at Menton and a portrait by J. Blanche. All are protected by tissue guards. Bound in modern black half calf with marbled paper covered boards. Foxing to frontispiece and last few pages, affecting last illustration. Otherwise in very good condition. 122 pages. LIT/071111. Very Good.
[Book #25076]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00
10.
Moderne Illustratoren. VIII: Aubrey Beardsley

Moderne Illustratoren. VIII: Aubrey Beardsley

Munich & Leipzig: R. Piper & Co. n.d. [early 20th century]. Hard Cover. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED. A fascinating and unique book with eighteen items that have been tipped or laid in, most notably an original program for the Avenue Theatre designed and illustrated by Beardsley. The program is dated April 1894, and is for Arms and the Man by G.B. Shaw and The Land of Heart’s Desire by W.B. Yeats. It is affixed to the front pastedown. There are two tears where it has been pulled away but otherwise in very good condition. The other added items include reproductions of various illustrations, a cover of The Savoy from January 1896, and a print on Japanese vellum. Most are glued to the verso of the original full-page illustrations. The book was published with a frontispiece of Beardsley and 18 black and white illustrations, 14 of which are full-page. In faded and soiled tan paper boards with linen spine, with title, author and ornament to front cover. Front hinge weak but text block is tight. In very good condition. In German. 43 text pages. The illustrations are unpaginated. ILL/042612. Very Good.
[Book #25772]
Add to Cart
Price: $950.00
11.

A Riverside Walk: An Easy-Going Essay by a Peripatetic Philosopher

London: Bedford Press, 1898. Original Wraps. Number 120 of 250 copies printed for members. Read at a meeting of the Sette held at Limmer's Hotel on Friday, January 14th, 1898 and presented to the Sette by John Todhunter, playwright. The Sette of Odd Volumes was a British bibliophile club. In original pale blue wraps, which are somewhat soiled and wrinkled. Interior pages are clean, with some unopened. Includes a list of members. With book label of Henry William Poor, which has offset on the facing page. Poor (1844-1915) was an American banker, stockholder, and well-known book collector. The company that he and his father founded eventually became Standard & Poor's. 35 pages plus member list. LIT/042012. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25757]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
12.
And Even Now

And Even Now

London: William Heinemann, 1921. Hard Cover. Inscribed by Beerbohm with Autograph Letter Signed laid in. The book is inscribed on the half title to S.J. Williams, “Dear Mr. Williams I am so very glad you see to like [And Even Now] and I thank you very much - Max Beerbohm May, 1943.” Laid in is a letter to Williams along with the envelope in which it was sent. The letterhead is “Abinger Manor Cottage, Abinger Common, Nr. Dorking.” In this charming letter Beerbohm writes: “June 15 1943/Dear Mr. Williams/I write to tell you, with many thanks, how proud I am to be the subject of an epigram so perfect in pre-, com-, and incision. Epigrams are usually unkind in wit. Wit and kindness are rather distantly related to each other. But here they seem to be [the word are is crossed out below this] brother and sister, and will abide in my heart as well as in my brain. With kindest regards from my wife and me to Mrs. Williams and to you, I am sincerely and gratefully yours, Max Beerbohm.” The envelope is addressed S.J. Williams, Prof/Queens’ College/Cambridge. The flap of the envelope is affixed to the front endpaper opposite the half title page. There is one fold in the letter otherwise in fine condition. Book is bound in original yellow cloth with paper title label to spine. Soiled and bumped but in very good condition. Interior pages are clean and tight. 320 pages. LIT/042012. Very Good.
[Book #25758]
Add to Cart
Price: $650.00
13.
A Book of Caricatures

A Book of Caricatures

London: Methuen, [1907]. Hard Cover. Folio. A nice collection of Beerbohm’s fine caricatures. The forty-nine subjects include Henry James, G.K. Chesterton, John Singer Sargent, H.G. Wells, Bernard Shaw, and Winston Churchill. Each is protected by a tissue guard with a facsimile of Max’s handwriting describing the subject. Bound in the original red cloth backed red cloth boards, with printed paper label on front cover and gilt title and author to spine. Spine has a few splits, boards are faded and rubbed, with bumping to corners. Foxing to endpapers but plates are clean. In very good condition. ART/092111. Very Good.
[Book #25359]
Add to Cart
Price: $750.00
14.
Original Ink and Watercolor Drawing [Keepsake]

Original Ink and Watercolor Drawing [Keepsake]

Original Illustrations. An original ink and watercolor drawing by Max Beerbohm, inscribed by him with the title “Keepsake The Twinsicsa Century pressed the brown rose of England between the pages of History.” The work depicts a Victorian woman pressing the flower into a book, with a wall portrait behind her, and is similar to a cartoon in Beerbohm’s 1901 series, The Second Childhood of John Bull (published in 1911). Done on light brown paper, with the woman’s hair painted brown and her dress light blue. Worn a bit along old folds and a small piece is missing from the bottom of her skirt and is colored in. Matted and framed. Drawing is 8 x 12 inches. In the frame the work is 13.5 x 18 inches. Undocumented here, but this is from the collection of the English bookseller Douglas Cleverdon. ORIGINAL/091211. Very Good.
[Book #25325]
Add to Cart
Price: $3,500.00
15.
Original Ink Wash Drawing of Mr. Nick Goodwin

Original Ink Wash Drawing of Mr. Nick Goodwin

n.d. Original Illustrations. An original ink wash drawing by Beerbohm of Mr. Nick Goodwin.Inscribed with name of subject and signed by Max. Not dated, but from the early 1900s. Nathaniel Goodwin (1857-1919) was a leading American actor and vaudevillian, also known for his colorful personal life. (He was married five times and was engaged again at the time of his sudden death from apoplexy.) He was the subject of Beerbohm’s radio broadcast, “Nat Goodwin - and Another,” published in the Radio Times, accompanied by a reproduction of this caricature. The drawing shows an unsmiling profile of Goodwin in white tie, smoking a cigar. Done in black and white wash on dark cream colored paper. In near fine condition, in a gold frame with white matte. This came from the collection of Douglas Cleverdon, who produced Max’s broadcasts. Drawing measures 7 x 10.5 inches. In the frame it is 13 x 17.5 inches. Near Fine. ORIG/092111. Near Fine.
[Book #25357]
Add to Cart
Price: $6,000.00
16.
Seven Men

Seven Men

London: William Heinemann, 1919. Hard Cover. A very nice ASSOCIATION COPY. Beerbohm signed and inscribed the book “For CS Evans from his friend Max 1919.” Evans was the chairman of Beerbohm’s publishing company, Heinemann, and he and Evans were close friends. Max Beerbohm, of course, is known as one of the leading critics, caricaturists, and writers of his day. This book is the first edition in the primary binding of dark blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front board. It is in very good plus condition with a small nick to the top of the front board, some chipping to corners and spine, and four darker blue spots to front. No dust jacket. Interior pages are clean with some browning to margins of pages. 219 pages plus four pages of publisher ads. LIT/091608. Very Good +.
[Book #21133]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,400.00
17.
Zuleika Dobson

Zuleika Dobson

London: William Heinemann, 1911. Hard Cover. IN THE RARE DUST JACKET. First Edition of Beerbohm’s famous novel. According to Mark Samuels Lasner, the Beerbohm scholar and bibliographer, there have only been five copies of this book identified as still having their dust jackets. Two are in institutions, two have been in private hands, and the location of the remaining copy is not currently known. The front cover of the plain brown dust jacket is cleanly detached, and there are small chips and tears along top edges, but otherwise in very good condition. Title, author, price, and publisher in brown to spine. Bound in original reddish brown cloth with light bumping and soiling. Some spotting to fore-edges and very occasional light foxing to text pages but in very good condition. 350 pages. LIT/110811. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #25435]
Add to Cart
Price: $8,000.00
18.
The Escaped Cock

The Escaped Cock

Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929. Paperback. Limited edition. Number 213 of 450 numbered copies on Holland Van Gelder Zonen paper. An additional 50 copies were printed on Japanese Vellum. This is a short story written and illustrated in watercolor by D.H. Lawrence. In off white paper wrappers with red title to spine and front panel. There is creasing to the spine, minor chipping to the spine ends, and several splits along the front hinge. The binding remains tight. A bookplate has been removed from the front endpage and there is offsetting to the facing endpage. There are browned spots to the front and rear endpages and a few small spots of foxing to the interior. Overall a nice copy. 96 pages. PRI/052411. Very Good.
[Book #24898]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
19.
Dramatic Idyls, Second Series

Dramatic Idyls, Second Series

London: Smith, Elder,and Co, 1880. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. AN IMPORTANT PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed “Mrs Proctor, with RB’s affectionate regards June 27 ‘80.” Anne Proctor’s husband, the barrister and poet Bryan W. Proctor (who wrote under the pseudonym Barry Cornwall), was the dedicatee of Browning’s poem ‘Columbe’s Birthday’ (1844). The Proctors were among the Brownings’ closest friends. He and John Forster anonymously edited the first selection from Browning’s works in the 1860’s. Near fine in original brown cloth with gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to edges and corners. There is browning from a paper clip to the top edge of first few pages, else the interior is very clean. 147 pages plus 2 pages of ads. POE/020309. Near Fine.
[Book #21417]
Add to Cart
Price: $3,500.00
20.
Sordello

Sordello

London: Edward Moxon, 1840. Hard Cover. First Edition. Scarce copy of this early Browning poem, which was considered difficult to understand, even by him. It is based on the 13th century Italian troubadour, Sordello. Bound in three quarter brown leather with marbled paper boards. Gilt title, author, and ornaments to spine. All edges marbled. The leather is worn at the corners and hinges but binding is firm. Interior pages are clean. In very good condition. 253 pages. POE/110711. Very Good.
[Book #25426]
Add to Cart
Price: $400.00
21.
The Burden of Engela: A Ballad-Epic

The Burden of Engela: A Ballad-Epic

London: Methuen & Co. 1904. Hard Cover. Scarce First Edition. Half of the edition was destroyed in a fire at the publisher, Methuen. This is the author's own copy, with her name and address inscribed in pencil on the front free endpaper. Alice Buckton (1867-1944) was a popular writer whi was also a social worker, educator, spiritualist, and landscape gardener. This is a beautiful book, bound in the original dark blue cloth with a striking Art Nouveau design stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine. Some bubbling along spine and top of rear cover, slight bumping, but in very good condition. Save for typical offsetting to front and rear free endpapers, the book is clean and bright. 144pages plus 37 page publisher's catalogue. POE/051111. Very Good.
[Book #24865]
Add to Cart
Price: $200.00
22.
The Jumblies

The Jumblies

Canton, NY: Caliban Press, 2007. 1 of 200 copies. Edward Lear's famous nonsense poem, The Jumblies, first appeared in 1871 in Nonsense Songs, Stories, Botany and Alphabets. This book presents the poem in a 10 page accordian fold toy and moveable book, in which one can spin the revolving volvelle depicting the voyage to sea in a sieve. Orange paper wraps with bAck title and author to front cover. Letterpress printed from Baskerville and Caslon italic types on various hand and mould made papers from Papeterie Saint-Armand. Hand-colored. Housed in a handsome blue paper envelope folder. 14 x 11cm. PRI/121510.
[Book #24390]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
23.
The Tempest

The Tempest

Canton, NY: Caliban Press, 2001. 95 of 125 copies. The Tempest is generally thought to be Shakespeare's last play and is now considered one of his greatest. This beautiful edition was designed, printed, and bound by Mark McMurray at his Caliban Press, which was established by him in 1985. An announcement for the book states that this edition was inspired by a variety of sources, including the First Folio, the Bread & Puppet Theater of Vermont, John Coltrane's Ole, the film Black Orpheus, and Prospero's library. The text is taken chiefly from the First Folio edition of Shakespeare's works published in 1623. Except for the eight songs, the spelling has been modernized. The book is bound in handmade lavender paper covers with a purple morocco spine. A circle has been cut into the front cover and the title is printed underneath on light green paper. The book is printed using seven handmade and mould made papers from several different makers of handmade paper. The type is 14 point Dante, a type that was designed by Giovanni Marderstaag and first released in 1954. There are striking images found within this edition taken from a variety of found and historical sources including relief prints, collage, pochoir, and a volvelle. There is also a linocut by wood engraver Greg Lago. The book is housed in a handmade blue paper portfolio. The spine has a white title label, and the front cover has an image also used in the text. 119 pages. PRI/121010.
[Book #24385]
Add to Cart
Price: $775.00
24.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

London: Macmillan and Co, 1866 and 1872. Tenniel, John. Hard Cover. First published edition, first issue. Illustrated by John Tenniel with forty-two illustrations in volume one and fifty illustrations in volume two. Both volumes are bound in the original cloth with gilt titles to spines and circular gilt illustrations on both covers featuring Alice holding a pig, the Cheshire cat, the Red Queen, and the White Queen. Each volume has been expertly rebacked using the original boards, spines, and endpages with the repair visible in a few places along the spine ends and joints. There is minor fraying and wear to the spine ends, corners, and edges of the boards. The spine of Alice is darkened although the gilt title remains bright. There is minor rubbing and a few small spots of soiling to the boards of both volumes. There are two small dampstains on the rear board of Through the Looking-Glass, one of which effects the gilt illustration. There are a few bubbles under the cloth of Through the Looking Glass. The interior of Alice is lightly foxed and top margin is lightly browned. The verso of the front free endpage in Through the Looking Glass has remnants of glue where a bookplate was once adhered. The facing half title page is lightly browned as a result. Both volumes have a few light smudge marks and a few small spots of soiling. Alice has pale blue end pages and Through the Looking Glass has dark blue end pages. Full edges gilt. Both volumes are housed in a red cloth box with gilt titles of both volumes to the spine. The spine of the box is faded and the panels have minor rubbing and wear Very good condition. CHILD/122210. Very Good.
[Book #24355]
Add to Cart
Price: $18,000.00
25.

An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets

London: Constable and Co., Ltd, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Slight edgewear and fading to spine. Gilt to top edge of text block. Interior is clean and bright with only the lightest of toning to endpapers. From the library and with the bookplate of John Steinbeck collector, Adrian Goldsone. Laid in is a T.L.s. from John Carter to Mr. Goldstone informing him of the date of the Michael Sadleir sale. A very attractive copy. Index. 400pp. BOB/092905. Very Good.
[Book #16833]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home