|
|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 7" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Ansel; Nancy Newhall (text)
San Francisco: American Trust Company, 1954. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED BY ADAMS and dated May 25th 1980, Carmel on the dedication page. This book was commissioned by the American Trust Company on its one hundredth anniversary. Includes sixty photographs by Ansel Adams printed on high gloss paper. In soft covers bound with clear plastic spiral comb which has broken in several places but continues to hold the pages together. There are a few scuff marks to the covers and minor wear to the edges. This copy is ex-library from the Carmel Valley Manor with an unobtrusive stamp on the dedication page. This is the only library marking. Unpaginated. PHOTO/052611. Very Good.
[Book #24931]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Arion Press] Williams, William Carlos; Mel Kendrick, illustrator; Lawrence Kart, introduction
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Number 47 of 300 numbered copies, (there were also 26 lettered copies hors de commerce). Signed by the illustrator. This beautifully designed and printed book was the fifty-sixth of the press. William Carlos Williams (1883-1964) was one of the most important American poets of the twentieth century. He won the Pulitzer Prize for Pictures from Brueghel, published in 1963. As described in the Arion Press announcement, Kora in Hell was the most significant of Williams’s combinations of prose and poetry. The illustrator, Mel Kendrick, is an important American artist who is known primarily for his sculptural work. The book, which is ten inches square, has a black goatskin spine with the title stamped in red. On the boards are laser-cut oak-veneer replicas of woodblocks by Kendrick. The book is printed in Stymie Bold and Franklin Gothic types on Zerkell German Mouldmade paper. Laid in is the Arion Press’s eight-page announcement of the book. 106 pages, including 42 unnumbered pages for the 21 leaves bearing the prints on rectos. In fine condition. PRI/071911. Fine.
[Book #25113]
Price: $525.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Beardsley, Aubrey; Jacques-E Blanche, preface; A-H Cornette, translator
Paris: H. Floury, Editeur, 1908. Hard Cover. 1 of 1000 copies. First French Edition. Under the Hill was Beardsley’s unfinished erotic novel, based on the legend of Tannhauser. He began writing it in 1894 but had not completed it by the time of his death in 1898. This French translation is bound with translations of four other Beardsley pieces. There are thirteen Beardsley illustrations and two portraits of him including the photographic frontispiece of him at Menton and a portrait by J. Blanche. All are protected by tissue guards. Bound in modern black half calf with marbled paper covered boards. Foxing to frontispiece and last few pages, affecting last illustration. Otherwise in very good condition. 122 pages. LIT/071111. Very Good.
[Book #25076]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
London: Methuen, [1907]. Hard Cover. Folio. A nice collection of Beerbohm’s fine caricatures. The forty-nine subjects include Henry James, G.K. Chesterton, John Singer Sargent, H.G. Wells, Bernard Shaw, and Winston Churchill. Each is protected by a tissue guard with a facsimile of Max’s handwriting describing the subject. Bound in the original red cloth backed red cloth boards, with printed paper label on front cover and gilt title and author to spine. Spine has a few splits, boards are faded and rubbed, with bumping to corners. Foxing to endpapers but plates are clean. In very good condition. ART/092111. Very Good.
[Book #25359]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
Original Illustrations. An original ink and watercolor drawing by Max Beerbohm, inscribed by him with the title “Keepsake The Twinsicsa Century pressed the brown rose of England between the pages of History.” The work depicts a Victorian woman pressing the flower into a book, with a wall portrait behind her, and is similar to a cartoon in Beerbohm’s 1901 series, The Second Childhood of John Bull (published in 1911). Done on light brown paper, with the woman’s hair painted brown and her dress light blue. Worn a bit along old folds and a small piece is missing from the bottom of her skirt and is colored in. Matted and framed. Drawing is 8 x 12 inches. In the frame the work is 13.5 x 18 inches. Undocumented here, but this is from the collection of the English bookseller Douglas Cleverdon. ORIGINAL/091211. Very Good.
[Book #25325]
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
n.d. Original Illustrations. An original ink wash drawing by Beerbohm of Mr. Nick Goodwin.Inscribed with name of subject and signed by Max. Not dated, but from the early 1900s. Nathaniel Goodwin (1857-1919) was a leading American actor and vaudevillian, also known for his colorful personal life. (He was married five times and was engaged again at the time of his sudden death from apoplexy.) He was the subject of Beerbohm’s radio broadcast, “Nat Goodwin - and Another,” published in the Radio Times, accompanied by a reproduction of this caricature. The drawing shows an unsmiling profile of Goodwin in white tie, smoking a cigar. Done in black and white wash on dark cream colored paper. In near fine condition, in a gold frame with white matte. This came from the collection of Douglas Cleverdon, who produced Max’s broadcasts. Drawing measures 7 x 10.5 inches. In the frame it is 13 x 17.5 inches. Near Fine. ORIG/092111. Near Fine.
[Book #25357]
Price: $6,000.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[Beerbohm, Max] George Beaumont, artist
n.d. Original Illustrations. An original black and white caricature of Max Beerbohm done in ink. Signed and inscribed by the artist, George Beaumont. It is an amusing portrait of the middle-aged Max, seated outdoors under an umbrella. The inscription reads “Mr. Max Beerbohm takes advantage of the English climate and amuses himself with a box of paints.” The signature is “Geo Beaumont.” This may have been drawn in the 1930s or 1940s for a British periodical. Some smudging and browning but in very good condition. Unidentified gift inscription in upper left corner to “Bertram” dated 1960. 9 inches x 13 inches. In matte it measures 16 inches by 20 inches. ORIGINAL/092711. Very Good.
[Book #25369]
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Behrman, S. N.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. [1931]. Hard Cover. Inscribed by the playwright. First edition of this well-received Broadway play, which ran in New York between November 1931 and February 1932. Berhman (1893-1973) was a prolific playwright and screenwriter, perhaps best known for his “high comedies” which were so popular in the 1930s. This copy was inscribed to Dame Nellie Burton, Berhman’s landlady when he stayed in London. Miss Burton ran a famous lodging house on Half Moon Street, where lived, among other notables, Siegfried Sassoon and Robbie Ross, the latter being one of Oscar Wilde’s closest friends. The inscription reads “For Miss Burton, with love from her devoted Sam, London Apr. 1932.” Laid in is a typed letter to Berhman from the Stanley Rose bookstore, informing him that the copy of Brief Moment he had sent to Miss Burton at her address on Half Moon Street was returned to sender, “party gone away.” Bound in red cloth with title and author in black on front cover and spine. The interior is bright and clean with some light spotting to fore-edge. The jacket has small tears to top and bottom of spine. In near fine condition with very good jacket. An extremely nice copy with an interesting association. DRA/042011. Near Fine.
[Book #24771]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
New York: Vanguard Press, 1947. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. The author’s second novel. Very good in black cloth boards with blue title to spine. Minor wear to corners and spine ends and very light evidence of a minor dampstain to the rear board. Signed by the previous owner on the front free endpaper, and browning to both gutters; otherwise, a clean copy. In a good light blue dust jacket with white title to spine and front panel. There are several large chips to the top edge of the dust jacket and there are a few small chips to the bottom edge. Browning to the spine panel and subtle dampstaining to rear panel. 294 pages. LIT.052511. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket / Chipped.
[Book #24925]
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Birrell, Augustine]
London: Elliott Stock, 1884. Hard Cover. First Edition. Inscribed by the author to his friend Margaret Muir. This was Birrell’s first book of essays and brought him success as a writer. Birrell was a politican who served for several years as Secretary of Ireland. There is an interesting hand written sentence on the first page of the last chapter titled “Falstaff.” It says “It ain’t mine/A.B.” In very good condition in the original green cloth with gilt title and small rectangle gilt design to front cover. Spine faded and some bumping to spine and corners. Interior pages are clean with slight pulling away of rear hinge. A nice copy of this relatively scarce book. 234 pages. LIT/032111. Very Good.
[Book #24651]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
[Black Sun Press] Carroll, Lewis; Marie Laurencin, illustrator
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Soft Cover. Number 64 of 370 copies of the edition for European collectors. There were also 420 copies printed for the American market. This is a beautiful production from The Black Sun Press, founded by American expatriates, the poet Harry Crosby and his wife Caresse, issued the year after Harry’s notorious suicide at the age of 31. The press was continued under the supervision of Caresse until the 1950s. The book is a fine representation of the quality of the books done by the press. There are six lovely signed lithographic illustrations by the noted French artist, Marie Laurencin. The book is a softbound oblong quarto with title and author in red to front cover and spine. Small discolorations at top of front cover and bottom of spine, and light signs of handling; otherwise in very good plus condition. Interior pages are clean and bright, as are the illustrations, which are protected by tissue guards. The chemise in which the book came is in pieces, with the boards and spine present but detached. The slipcase is in very good condition, with the pink leather backing and cream paper boards showing only the slightest signs of handling. 114 pages. PRI/081111. Very Good.
[Book #25182]
Price: $2,350.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
[Black Sun Press] Lawrence, D.H
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929. Paperback. Limited edition. Number 213 of 450 numbered copies on Holland Van Gelder Zonen paper. An additional 50 copies were printed on Japanese Vellum. This is a short story written and illustrated in watercolor by D.H. Lawrence. In off white paper wrappers with red title to spine and front panel. There is creasing to the spine, minor chipping to the spine ends, and several splits along the front hinge. The binding remains tight. A bookplate has been removed from the front endpage and there is offsetting to the facing endpage. There are browned spots to the front and rear endpages and a few small spots of foxing to the interior. Overall a nice copy. 96 pages. PRI/052411. Very Good.
[Book #24898]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brewer, Frances J. ; Jean-Baptiste Oudrey, illustrator; Jean de la Fontaine
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1964. Paperback. 1 of 125 copies. With a leaf from the 1775-1779 Memorial Edition of the Fables Choisies, illustrated by Jean-Baptiste Oudrey and printed in Paris by Charles-Antoine Jombert. Brewer provides an interesting history of De La Fontaine’s life and work, along with a description of the beautiful memorial edition of his Fables, published a little more than fifty years after his death. It was published in four folio volumes with 275 outstanding engravings of Oudrey’s illustrations. This copy contains a one page engraving from “Le Loup et le Renard,” and pages 57-58 from the fable’s text. Printed at the Platin Press in Los Angeles. Folio volume bound in grey paper wraps, in a blue-grey marbled slipcase. Book is in near fine condition with light browning to engraving and text leaf. The slipcase shows some signs of wear but is in very good plus condition. 7 pages plus original leaves. PRI/081111. Very Good.
[Book #25192]
Price: $290.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Broughton, Rhoda
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897. Hard Cover. Scarce First Edition. Rhoda Broughton (1840-1920) was a prolific novelist and short story writer who was very popular in the nineteenth century. She wrote both “women’s” novels and stories of the supernatural, the latter undoubtedly influenced by her uncle, Sheridan Le Fanu. Bound in original cloth with blind-stamped design to front and rear covers and gilt title and author to spine. In very good plus condition with slight bumping to corners. Interior is also in very good condition with a few small brown spots to fore-edge and light off setting to front free endpaper. 400 pages plus 31 pages of ads. LIT/041811. Very Good.
[Book #24765]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
[Cheloniidae Press] Browne, Sir Thomas; Alan James Robinson (illustrator and printer); Jan van Dorsten (introduction)
Cheloniidae Press, 1984. Hard Cover. This is the artists' proof X from an edition of 60 copies of the Deluxe Edition with extra suite of prints. There were 225 copies in the standard edition. Signed by the artist on the colophon, beneath each print within the book, and on each print included with the extra suite of prints. Includes fifteen wood engravings and one etching by Alan James Robinson, a master printer and artist who established the Cheloniidae Press, later called The Press of the Sea Turtle. The text used for this edition was first published in 1650, “corrected and much enlarged by the author.” English author Sir Thomas Browne (1605 - 1682) was fascinated with the natural world. In this text he describes a variety of horned animals and ponders the varying medicinal value of their horns. His text has been beautifully printed and illustrated by Robinson with unicorns, horned beetles, a walrus, a narwhal, and more. The book is bound in white paper covered boards with vellum spine titled in gilt. Two of the illustrations are printed in blue ink along with one opening initial; the remaining illustrations and text are printed in black. This deluxe edition is issued with 15 loose plates, which include all of the wood engravings and the one etching printed in the book plus one additional image of a unicorn. Each is signed and numbered by the artist. The extra suite of plates is contained in a cloth portfolio which matches the box. The book and portfolio are housed in an off-white cloth covered clamshell box with vellum spine title in gold. The emblem of the Cheloniidae Press, a sea turtle, is also stamped in gold along with the date at the foot of the spine on the box. The box shows light wear along the edges and corners and there are a few light smudge marks to panels. The prospectus featuring signed unicorn illustration is included. The book and portfolio are In fine condition and the box is in near fine condition. Unpaginated. [60 pages]. Fine in Near Fine Box.
[Book #26250]
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Coetzee, J.M
New York: Viking, 2003. Hard Cover. First American Edition. Signed by the author. Published in the same year Coetzee won the Nobel Prize for literature. This is an unusual book in many respects: Coetzee’s alter ego is a woman, and through the device of formal speeches, he gives himself a platform to reflect on the novel in Africa, race relations, wildlife, and environmental issues; and on evil in Amsterdam and the sexual impulses of the American poet Robert Duncan. He does this while recounting Costello’s life as a woman and mother. Fine in blue cloth backed paper covered boards with white title to spine. In fine blue illustrated dust jacket with orange title to spine. 233 pages. LIT/052511. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24908]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Davidson, John
London: Ward and Downey Limiited, 1894. Hard Cover. First Edition. An exceptionally nice copy of this rather scarce work. John Davidson (1857-1909) was a Scottish poet and dramatist who also wrote a few novels, of which this is one. It is thought that he drowned himself because of depression and hopelessness. His body was found a few months later. Baptist Lake is the the protagonist, and the book follows his life after he returns to his childhood home of Pilgrimstow as a young man. Bound in smooth black cloth with gilt title to front board and spine, and is in near fine condition. Original patterned endpapers. The interior pages are clean, just showing the slightest aging to the margins. There is a very slight separation of a middle gathering, caused by the book being laid open flat. 351 pages. LIT/081309. Near Fine.
[Book #21998]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Davidson, John
Glasgow: Frederick W. Wilson and Brother, 1888. Original Wraps. First Edition. 300 copies printed. SCARCE PRESENTATION COPY of Davidson’s fourth book, inscribed “To Mrs. John A. Cramb with kind regards from John Davidson.” John Davidson (1857-1909) was a Scottish poet, playwright, and novelist. His chief talent was as a poet, and his work influenced early Modernists such as T.S. Eliot and Wallace Stevens. Due to personal and financial problems, Davidson ultimately committed suicide. The recipient and her husband, a student, were among Davidson’s closest friends when he attended Edinburgh University. They followed Davidson to London in the early 1890s hoping also for successful literary careers. In the end, John Cramb returned to academic life, becoming professor of Modern History at Queen’s College, London. Cramb had a crucial influence on Davidson’s later works (in particular The Testaments of John Davidson) through his book, The Origins and Destiny of Imperial Britain (1900). In the original parchment wrappers, which are browned and lightly soiled, but otherwise in very good condition. Interior pages are clean and bright, with very light rippling caused by tight signatures. Enclosed in red cloth folder, which is inserted into a red cloth slipcase with quarter leather spine. Gilt title, author, date, and “presentation copy” to spine. 82 pages including publishers catalogue. DRA/051111. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #24870]
Price: $675.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Davidson, John; E.J. Ellis, illustrator
London: Ward & Downey, 1891. Hard Cover. Scarce First Edition. Includes four illustrations by E.J. Ellis. John Davidson (1857-1909) was a Scottish poet, playwright, and novelist. His chief talent was as a poet, and his work influenced early Modernists such as T.S. Eliot and Wallace Stevens. Bound in original red cloth with attractive embossed floral design on front and back covers. Gilt author and title to spine. Slight bumping to corners and spine ends but in very good condition. Interior is clean and bright with typical offsetting to free endpapers. 283 pages. LIT/050611. Very Good.
[Book #24816]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Descartes, Rene
Paris: Chez Henry Le Gras, 1649. Hard Cover. First Edition. RARE. This is the last book by Descartes to be published in his lifetime. It was published simultaneously in French by Henry Le Gras in Paris and Louys Elzevier in Amsterdam. In this work, Descartes considers the theories of “the passions.” His precursers in this included St. Augustine and St. Thomas Aquinas. In modern times, the passions are generally now called “emotions,” but there are differences, mainly that emotions are produced by the subject while passions are suffered. Expertly rebacked in brown calf with original leather boards and original marbled endpages. There is minor wear to the corners and edges with slight bumping and a few small chips to the leather. The interior is very clean overall with small sporadic spots of foxing. Includes woodcut initials and tailpieces. Full gilt edges. In very good condition. xlviii + 286 pages. PHIL/082311. Very Good.
[Book #25238]
Price: $10,000.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dolben, Digby Mackworth; Robert Bridges, editor
London: Oxford University Press, 1911. Hard Cover. First Edition. Inscribed by Bridges: “sent to the Times for review RB.” The rare prospectus (with a manuscript note by Bridges) and errata leaflets are inserted. This was Digby Mackworth Dolben’s only book, published posthumously, as unfortunately, Dolben (1848-1867) was drowned at the age of nineteen. Robert Bridges was Dolben’s cousin. Bound in original linen backed grey boards. The spine label is browned and a bit worn, and the cloth on the spine is also browned, as are the top edges of the boards. Offsetting to endpapers, otherwise very clean interior. Very good condition. 129 pages. POE/050611. Very Good.
[Book #24815]
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dos Passos, John
London: George, Allen and Unwin, 1920. Hard Cover. First edition, second state. HANDWRITTEN SIGNED POSTCARD FROM AUTHOR LAID IN. This is the author’s first novel, published in London before the US edition. Based on his experience in WWI, the novel sets the stage for Dos Passos’s Three Soldiers (which brought him international attention). The laid in postcard dated 6/15/59 reads “Shall be delighted to inscribe the book if you’ll send it to me here. Have you tried the Gotham Book Mart ... or one of the big London secondhand book stores - it was published there by Allen & Unwin in 1920 (?). The only copy I have is the Philosophical Library reprint ... Cordial Regards John Dos Passos.” The original envelope addressed to John S. Mayfield is also laid in. Very good in blue cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Fading to spine although the title remains bright. Offsetting to first and last couple of pages and remnants a sticker on the rear pastedown; otherwise the interior is very clean. In very good condition. 128 pages. LIT/051011. Very Good.
[Book #24852]
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Douglas, James
London: 1917-1928. Manuscript material. A small collection of letters to James Douglas including typed and handwritten items on his family genealogy, a letter from his son with a condolence letter from his son’s commanding officer, an original photograph, and a leaf bearing the signature of William Randolph Hearst. James Douglas (1867-1940) was a British newspaper editor, critic, and author. He was known as a moralist and was in favor of censorship. As the editor of the Sunday Express in the 1920s, he launched a campaign against Radclyffe Hall’s The Well of Loneliness, writing “ I would rather give a healthy boy or a healthy girl a phial of prussic acid than this book.” He also negatively reviewed Joyce’s Ulysses. This collection comprises an eclectic assortment of items. Douglas was apparently interested in his family’s genealogy, and there are typewritten summaries of his research as well as two letters written to him from clergymen in response to inquiries about his family sent to their parish. There are two typewritten articles by Douglas, one a nostalgic memoir of his childhood Christmases, and the other a piece on meeting Mussolini. Included also is an original photo of Douglas, and, for undetermined reasons, a leaf bearing William Randolph Hearst’s autograph on stationery from the Savoy Hotel in London. Most poignant are two letters from World War I. One is from Douglas’s son, Brian, a member of the RAF, written in 1917 from the WWI front in France. It is a four-page, sweet and chatty letter to “My dearest Pater,” inquiring about his sister’s health, saying how he enjoys flying, talking about a recent article on an incident written about in the Daily Mail about a Hun aerodome bombing, and requesting new pajamas (silk Tartan) and more good books. He signs it “Ever your loving Brian.” The other is a two-page letter to Douglas from his son’s commander, Frank Russell, following the death of Brian in early 1918. In it he conveys the return of Brian’s watch, and thanks Douglas for his kind expression of thanks over the telephone. All items are in very good condition. ALS/062111. Very Good.
[Book #25031]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Douglas, Lord Alfred
London: Grant Richards, 1899. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. A SUPERB 1890s ASSOCIATION COPY. INSCRIBED BY DOUGLAS TO THE ARTIST WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN, “Will Rothenstein from his friend and admirer the author. June 12. 1899. London.” There is also a handwritten note in pencil for the poem “A Triad of the Moon,” stating that the poem was composed in Italy near Naples when Douglas was still with Oscar Wilde, and Wilde was writing The Ballad of Reading Gaol. It is not clear who wrote this note. Lord Alfred Douglas (1870-1945) was a poet and author, but is probably best known as the intimate friend and lover of Oscar Wilde. Rothenstein was an important artist who was a close friend of many of the major writers and artists of his day, including both Alfred Douglas and Oscar Wilde. He is well known for his accomplished and sensitive portraits of his friends and acquaintances. This book was first published anonymously, but the second edition was published with Douglas’s name on it. Sales were said to slip at once. Bound in the original vellum backed blue-grey boards with faded gilt title to spine. The spine is slightly darkened and the boards show minor signs of handling. A previous owner affixed something to the corners of the front and rear free endpapers with tape, and the tape has left residue on those pages. The tape mark slightly overlaps Rothenstein’s name but does not affect its legibility. There is typical offsetting to the endpapers. Bookplate of William Rothenstein on front pastedown. An important presentation copy of this scarce book. In very good condition. 110 pages plus 2 pages of ads. POE/053111. Very Good.
[Book #24912]
Price: $2,900.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Dufy, Raoul] Stephane Mallarme
Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920. Hard Cover. First Edition. Number 277 of 1000 copies. This book is considered to be among the best of the French livres d’artiste. Includes 25 lithographic illustrations by Raoul Dufy in pochoir coloring on Lafuma de Voiron paper. It has been expertly rebound in marbled paper boards with the original dark blue front cover laid on. In near fine condition except for a dog-eared free endpaper that has started to tear. Pages unopened. Unpaginated. ARTISTSBOOKS/033011. Near Fine.
[Book #24700]
Price: $800.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|