My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 5"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 50)
Results per page:
1.
C-S The Master Craftsman

C-S The Master Craftsman

Harpers Woods, MI: The Adagio Press, 1969. Hard Cover. INTERESTING ASSOCIATION COPY WITH RELATED MATERIAL LAID IN.  This beautiful copy is inscribed by author John Dreyfus to noted Chicago book collector and philanthropist Samuel R. Rosenthal, "for Sam R Rosenthal after a splendid evening John Dreyfus 16 December 1978 Chicago."  Rosenthal and his wife, Marie-Louise, had a pre-eminent book collection that concentrated on livres d'artistes, illustrated books, and private press. This is 39 of 75 folio copies issued with one vellum leaf and one handmade paper leaf laid in from books printed at the Doves Press. There were 329 copies originally printed of this Adagio Press edition (although fewer than 180 were offered for sale), each with two Doves Press leaves: 12 with  both Doves Press leaves printed on vellum; 75 with one leaf on vellum and the second on handmade paper; and 242 with both leaves printed on handmade paper. This copy has an octavo vellum leaf from Goethe's "Faust," issued in 1906, and a folio double leaf on paper with Leviticus 16-22 from the famed Dove's Bible. The Adagio Press was founded in the late 1950s by Leonard Bahr, who signed the colophon.  In Roderick Cave's The Private Press, second edition, he cites the Bible as the most substantial title printed by the press.  In 1970, Strouse had sent two letters to Rosenthal, included with this copy, offering C-S The Master Craftsman. Strouse said that he would make Rosenthal's copy "a little special" by putting in a double leaf from the Bible. Two letters dated 1978 are laid in from Dreyfus to Rosenthal and his wife. These letters and the 1978 inscription indicate that he got to know Rosenthal around this time.  In one letter, Dreyfus expresses his appreciation for their expressions of sympathy over the tragic death of his son. There are a few handwritten additions to the text of Dreyfus's essay in this copy, which may have added when he inscribed the book, but this is conjecture. The book is hand sewn and bound in quarter vellum with Cockerell marbled paper covered boards and gilt title to spine.  It is printed in red and black Palatino Roman and Pascal types on handmade Tovil paper.  In addition to the Doves Press leaves, laid in are the prospectus, a mounted photograph of Cobden-Sanderson with Emery Walker developed from the original negative, a smaller copy of the photo, and a pamphlet issued in 1971 titled "A Letter from Stella."  This pamphlet reprints the text of the last letter written by Cobden-Sanderson to his daughter, Stella, a few hours before he died, with an introduction by Strouse. [54 pages.]  PRI/042309. Fine.
[Book #21561]
Add to Cart
Price: $2,400.00
2.
Four Poems

Four Poems

Aralia Press, 2008. Hard Cover. 1 of 200 copies. Translated by a renowned American poet, James Merrill (1926 - 1995). An avid traveller to Athens, Merrill wrote often of Greek locales and themes, so it is appropriate that he chose to translate the work of one of the finest Greek poets, Cavafy (1863 - 1933). These were the only four poems by Cavafy that he chose to translate. Fine in black cloth backed marbled covered boards with white title pastedown to spine. Printed from Bembo and Romulus Open types on Rives Heavy paper by Jon Mooallem, Michael Peich, and Dan Stone. Beautifully bound by Lawrence Yerkes. Pristine. Unpaginated. [10 pages.] PRI/102708. Fine.
[Book #21237]
Add to Cart
Price: $80.00
3.
Jane Annie, or The Good Conduct Prize

Jane Annie, or The Good Conduct Prize

London: Chappell & Co. 1893. Paperback. This is a very scarce item with an interesting history. J.M. Barrie (1860-1937) and Arthur Conan Doyle (1859-1930) met early in their writing careers when they both wrote for the magazine The Idler. They were both Scottish and passionate about cricket, and they became great friends. Their odd collaboration in writing this operetta came about because Barrie had agreed to write the libretto. He became ill, however, perhaps suffering a nervous breakdown, and his friend Doyle came to his rescue by collaborating with him on the work. Despite their efforts, the operetta was a failure, which apparently bothered them very little. In the original printed wrappers. This is very nice copy of this uncommon work, particularly in this condition. This is a variant issue of this unusual collaboration. Housed in slipcase with the bookplates of Lord Ezher and Clark Hunter. LIT/100709. Very Good.
[Book #21947]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,100.00
4.
A New Story of Little Black Sambo

A New Story of Little Black Sambo

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1926. Hard Cover. SCARCE IN DUST JACKET. This sequel is based on Bannerman’s classic tale of Little Black Sambo. After losing, then recovering all of his clothes in the original story, Black Mumbo, his mother, forbids Sambo from wearing his nice Sunday clothes. Angered by having to wear a grass skirt, Sambo runs away from home and encounters more tigers. Beige paper covered boards with brown title to front board. Light wear to edges of boards and spine ends. The interior is bright and clean with eight color illustrations by Clara Bell Thurston. Text block is pulling away from binding. The black and white illustrations and lettering are by Earnest Vetsch. In a white dust jacket with color illustration of Sambo and blue title to front panel. Pencil marking to bottom edge of jacket’s front panel and minor wear to edges including chipping to spine ends. Very good in very good dust jacket. [36 pages] CHILD/012009. Very good in very good dust jacket.
[Book #21355]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
5.
Fifty Comedies and Tragedies. All in one Volume. Published by the Authors Original Copies, the Songs to each Play being added

Fifty Comedies and Tragedies. All in one Volume. Published by the Authors Original Copies, the Songs to each Play being added

London: Printed by J. Macock for John Martyn, Henry Herringman, Richard Marriot, 1679. Hard Cover. SCARCE. Although this is the second edition of this collection of Beaumont and Fletcher’s Renaissance Comedies and Tragedies, it is considered the definitive edition because it includes a number of works that were not included in the 1647 folio.  This edition also includes actor lists and the songs that accompanied the plays. Bound in brown three quarter leather with marbled brown paper covered boards.  There is a leather title label in the second of five compartments with gilt title. There have been repairs to the leather over time and there are many scuffs and rubbing to both the spine and boards. The hinges are cracked but the text block is firm and tight. The frontispiece and the title page have been mounted in.  The title page has a narrow two inch tear on bottom right. The interior pages are clean with minor foxing and browning on many pages that do not affect the text. A previous owner has written in corresponding page numbers on the contents page in antiquated ink. There is a dark brown spot and tiny hole on one leaf.  Still in reasonably nice condition. The pagination runs to page 578, and then the numbering starts anew with the play The Queen of Corinth, and continues to page 557. . Very Good.
[Book #23026]
Add to Cart
Price: $3,500.00
6.
Ridan the Devil and Other Stories

Ridan the Devil and Other Stories

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed “to C.A. Wylde with the author’s best regards May 10, 1899.” Becke (1859 - 1913), best known for his short stories and novels about the South Seas, had quite a few of his own nautical adventures. He made many voyages as both a stowaway and a crew member, survived a shipwreck, and associated with pirates, the most notorious of which was “Bully” Hayes. He wrote over thirty novels, and his short stories appeared in several periodicals, most notably “The Bulletin.” The twenty-two seafaring stories in this collection are set in Australia, Polynesia, and other South Sea locales. Inscribed books by Becke are quite scarce. In very good in condition in original black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to boards, tips of corners exposed, minor wear to spine ends and hinges, and slight cock to spine. Light foxing to end pages and a few creased corners, else the interior is clean. 330 pages. LIT/122908. Very Good.
[Book #21317]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
7.
Seven Men

Seven Men

London: William Heinemann, 1919. Hard Cover. A very nice ASSOCIATION COPY. Beerbohm signed and inscribed the book “For CS Evans from his friend Max 1919.” Evans was the chairman of Beerbohm’s publishing company, Heinemann, and he and Evans were close friends. Max Beerbohm, of course, is known as one of the leading critics, caricaturists, and writers of his day. This book is the first edition in the primary binding of dark blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front board. It is in very good plus condition with a small nick to the top of the front board, some chipping to corners and spine, and four darker blue spots to front. No dust jacket. Interior pages are clean with some browning to margins of pages. 219 pages plus four pages of publisher ads. LIT/091608. Very Good +.
[Book #21133]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,400.00
8.
Caricature of an actress

Caricature of an actress

[circa 1905]. [circa 1905]. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. It is likely that this is a portrait of the actress Louise Freear or possibly Marie Lloyd. Binns was an English caricaturist who was particularly known for his portrayals of many of the theatrical and music hall celebrities of his day. This portrait is painted in vibrant watercolor on light blue laid paper that has been mounted on a larger sheet of white paper. The actress looks reproachfully to her right with one hand planted firmly on her hip while the other twirls a cane. She is clad in a tan pea coat with a large flower tucked into the lapel, green plaid skirt, tan bowler hat, and small satchel. There are a few small creases to top edge of the blue paper and light browning to the edges of white paper. The blue sheet measures approximately 9.5 x 6.25 inches and the larger white sheet measures 13 x 9 inches. In very good condition. Please contact us for images. ART/012609. Very Good.
[Book #21389]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
9.
On the Visionary Work and Revolutionary Life of an Idle Idol: William Morris

On the Visionary Work and Revolutionary Life of an Idle Idol: William Morris

Bracketpress, 2008. Hard Cover. 1 of 60 copies. This essay, first written for the Idler, appeared in issue No. 41 - The Q.I. Issue, published on the fist day of May 2008. Fine in grey cloth backed grey paper covered boards with black title to front board. Pristine interior printed in Morris Golden type with Morris ornaments and frontispiece illustration by Edward Burne-Jones (reprinted from 'A Dream of John Ball and A King's Lesson' by William Morris) on Zerkall edelweiss halbmatt paper. Includes a laid-in 4 page facsimile letter by Morris. 13 pages. MOR/062309. Fine.
[Book #21789]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
10.
H.P.M. Harold Patrick McGrath

H.P.M. Harold Patrick McGrath

Easthampton, MA: Cheloniidae Press, 1991. Hard Cover. 8 0f 100 copies offered for sale to the public. 110 additional copies were printed for friends and family, with 10 copies comprising a deluxe edition with an additional suite of prints. SIGNED BY PRINTER HAROLD MCGRATH AND ALAN JAMES ROBINSON, founder of the wonderful Cheloniidae Press. The book is a tribute to Master Printer McGrath to commemorate his 50th year as a private printer. There are reminiscences and anecdotes about Mr. McGrath from such figures as Leonard Baskin, Alan Robinson, Barry Moser, David Godine, and Claudia Cohen, as well as from his family. These memories, stories, and poems show the esteem and affection held by so many for McGrath. The book is illustrated with wood engravings from Moser, Baskin, Fritz Eichenberg, and Robinson. Two pages plus the title page have hand calligraphy done by Suzanne Moore and Elizabeth Curtis. Inserted in the back is an Ektacolor ‘Type C’ photo of McGrath. The octavo sized volume is bound in multi-colored grey and cream paper boards with embossed HPM on front cover and spine label with HPM. In fine condition, as are the interior pages. The type was set at M&H Type of San Francisco and printed on Cheloniidae Rag and an old Italian laid paper. The books were bound by various binders. In the colophon Robinson writes that this book was a labor of love by many craftsmen and friends of Harold and expressed only a small measure their respect for him. Unpaginated. PRI/121509. Fine.
[Book #22963]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,100.00
11.
Autograph Letter Signed to Alfred Harmsworth

Autograph Letter Signed to Alfred Harmsworth

1901. . E.T. Cook. ALS to Alfred Harmsworth, 4 pages, 16 January 1901. Good literary letter in which journalist and editor Cook gives detailed views on a new periodical Harmsworth was considering to start. Good.
[Book #21573]
Add to Cart
Price: $200.00
12.
The Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti to his publisher, F.S. Ellis

The Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti to his publisher, F.S. Ellis

London: The Scholartis Press, 1928. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY EDITOR TO H.M. ELLIS, SON OF F.S. ELLIS. The inscription reads “To H.M. Ellis Esq., and the memory of a charming afternoon from The Editor.” In his preface Doughty writes that while the letters are not likely to have a wide appeal because they are mainly about the details of publication, they still reveal a great deal about Rossetti’s personality, with a considerable cumulative effect. He also provides extensive explanatory notes. Bound in blue cloth boards with sunning to spine and board edges and some light scuffing. Except for the pulling away of a signature in the rear, the binding is tight. The pages are clean with the usual light aging to the margins and browning to free endpapers. Bookplate of collector Mark Samuels Lasner affixed to front pastedown. 150 pages. PRERAPH/062008. Very Good.
[Book #20736]
Add to Cart
Price: $350.00
13.
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

London: George Newnes, Limited, 1892. Sydney Paget. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION, mixed state. This collection of short stories by Arthur Conan Doyle (1859-1930) ensured his lasting popularity and fame. It includes such classics as “Scandal in Bohemia,” “The Red-Headed League,” and “Speckled Band.” It was followed in 1894 by a second compilation, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. This volume is a mixed state: the front cover has a black and white illustration with a banner, “The Strand Library.” The street sign is not blank. The end papers are the variant light orange peacock design. Page 317 has the uncorrected “Miss Violent” rather than “Miss Violet.” Bound in the original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front cover. Fraying to spine edges and beveled board edges, bumping and rubbing but still in nice condition. The hinges havenbeen expertly restored. Interior pages are clean and bright except for what appears to be a small cigarette (or Calabash pipe?) burn affecting the bottom margins of pages 282-289. Page 285/286 has an actual burn hole. Housed in light blue half morocco slipcase. 317 pages. LIT/072009. Very Good.
[Book #21930]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,850.00
14.
The Works of George Eliot. Daniel Deronda. 3 Volumes.

The Works of George Eliot. Daniel Deronda. 3 Volumes.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1892. Hard Cover. PRESENTATION COPY from the author's husband, J.W. Cross, inscribed "To Nurse Cupit with kind regards from J.W. Cross / A little souvenir of seven weeks good nursing 15 April 1899." This was Eliot's (1819 - 1880) final novel, first printed in 1876. Published after her death, this edition of 'Daniel Deronda' belonged to her husband. Her marriage to J.W. Cross at age sixty-one was considered by many to be scandalous as he was twenty years her junior; she died just seven months after their union (Oxford Companion to English Literature, 311). Complete standard edition. Very good in original blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spines. Slight signs of gentle use to boards. Foxing to the fore edges and end pages of all volumes; there is also light sporadic foxing throughout. LIT/010708 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Near Fine.
[Book #21323]
Add to Cart
Price: $400.00
15.
Forty-one Years in India from Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief. with portraits and maps. 2 volumes

Forty-one Years in India from Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief. with portraits and maps. 2 volumes

London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897. Hard Cover. Seventh edition. The autobiography of Lord Roberts (1832 - 1914) which recounts many events of the Indian Mutiny. He arrived in India as a young cadet in 1852 and went on to serve as the Commander-in-Chief in India from 1885 - 1893. He later became the Commander-in-Chief of the the entire British Army. An exceeding popular book , it went into the eight printing during its first year of publication. Near fine in dark blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spines and gilt emblems to front boards. Clean, bright interiors with 29 illustrations. Tight bindings. 511 pages in volume I; 522 pages in volume II; 64 pages of ads. TRA/041409 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Near Fine.
[Book #21537]
Add to Cart
Price: $200.00
16.
Canute the Great: The Cup of Water

Canute the Great: The Cup of Water

London: George Bell and Sons, 1887. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by Edith Cooper to their close friend, Alice M. Trusted, “Alice M. Trusted from Michael Field November 1887.” Michael Field was a pseudonym for Katherine Harris Bradley (1846 - 1914) and her niece, Edith Emma Cooper (1862 - 1913). In addition to being co-authors and aunt and niece, they were lovers who lived together for nearly fifty years and were truly devoted to each other. Their friend, Alice, is credited as being a major influence on the authors’ conversion to Roman Catholicism. Very good in original parchment covered boards with red title to spine and front board. Both boards are bowed which has resulted in splits along the joints at the head and foot of the spine. There are a few small chips to the parchment on the spine and there are several spots of foxing to the boards. This is a much more intact binding than is typically found. Housed in a custom box. 170 pages vplus 6 pages of ads. LIT/011408. Very Good.
[Book #21342]
Add to Cart
Price: $750.00
17.
Endeavours and Experiments: John Buckland Wright's Essays in Woodcut and Colour Engraving together with other blocks remaining in his studio

Endeavours and Experiments: John Buckland Wright's Essays in Woodcut and Colour Engraving together with other blocks remaining in his studio

Upper Denby, Huddersfield: Fleece Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Deluxe Edition. 45 of 54 deluxe copies which include two tipped-in color prints and a signed loose print of Cafe Dansant No. 2. Laid in is a signed typed letter from printer Simon Laurence on his letterhead dated October 12th, 2003. This the fourth book in the John Buckland Wright series printed by the Fleece Press. It contains the “free” or autonomous prints not published in the previous volumes including book illustrations, commercial work and designs for cards, announcements and publishers’ marks. It addition it features a descriptive account of all the rejected and unfinished blocks in the studio. A description and printed examples of Wright’s experiments with color which culminated in two engravings “The Blue Dress” (1952) and “The Red Room” (1952) are also included; Wright died before completely finishing the latter. Before the printing of this book, neither of these engravings had been editioned. A print of Wright’s larger wood engraving, Cafe Dansant No. 2 (1930) accompanies several of the volumes in this series including this one. Fine in quarter vellum with patterned paper boards and gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many tipped-in illustrations, some of which are in color. Printed in Modern No. 7 type set at Whittington by Peter Sanderson on Magnani Avorio Biblos paper and bound by Smith Settle. The tipped-in reproductions were printed in Sheffield by J.W. Northend Fine Print. The print and book are housed in a fine orange cloth clamshell box with paper title label to spine. 71 pages. PRI/122409. Fine.
[Book #22840]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,500.00
18.
Song of Songs Which is Solomon's

Song of Songs Which is Solomon's

Neatham Hill: Clarion Publishing, 1995. Wrappers. Neatham Hill: Clarion Publishing, 1995. Limited Edition. Signed by Henry Fuller and Trevor Weston. 33 of 499 copies and one of the 199 copies named for the subscriber, housed in a specially designed slipcase, and accompanied by an extra set of illustrations. Each of the extra illustrations is signed by the artist. Henry Fuller began this work in May 1989 and after its completion six years later, Clarion Publishing produced the book to the requirements of Trevor Weston’s design. Bound in fine full color illustrated wrappers. Gently erotic line drawings illustrate the text with occasional gold embellishments. The text is followed by an eight page full color illustration that folds out to show an intertwined life-sized man and woman painted in pastels. The fold-out expands to six feet. Fuller created the images with his technique of coating the underside of tracing paper with soft pastels and detailing the image with oil based pastels on the top side. His forms are highly stylized and richly colored. Printed with Blado italic type on Rivoli Ivoire paper by Bemeler Art Studios. The book and portfolio of loose illustrations are housed in an illustrated paper covered slipcase. [40 pages plus illustrations.] Fine in fine slipcase. ARTB/121609. Fine in fine slipcase.
[Book #22852]
Add to Cart
Price: $475.00
19.
The Topography of Home

The Topography of Home

Oakland: In Cahoots Press, 2009. Hard Cover. Macy Chadwick formed the In Cahoots Press in 2002. Her work often addresses memory, communication, and connections between people. She is currently teaching book arts and letterpress at the Academy of Art University, the San Francisco Art Institute, and the San Francisco Center for the Book. 2 of 50 copies. Signed and numbered by the artist. “The Topography of Home is the artist’s attempted reconciliation of living in the present while longing for the remembered feelings of the past, embodied in her childhood hometown. Imagery of letterpress printed maps convey a more emotional than geographical terrain; events and places are recorded and revisited, worried over and longed for. The book’s pages are punctuated with silk tissue apertures, allowing the viewer to look ahead to a piece of the imagery on the next page, and then, as the page is turned, to look back at a small part of the image on the page before. This sequential aspect of the book literally and metaphorically has the reader both seeing the past through the present and looking forward through history’s gauze” (Macy Chadwick). Fine in blue paper covered boards with title pastedown to front board. Printed with pressure prints and polymer plates on Mohawk Superfine and French’s Extra Blue Butcher paper. The window images are hand-stenciled on Silk Tissue. [21 pages.] ARTB/043009. Fine.
[Book #21560]
Add to Cart
Price: $700.00
20.
Hung out to Dry: A Collection of Specimens Displaying the Types and Typography of Broadsheets and Some Other Ephemeral Printing

Hung out to Dry: A Collection of Specimens Displaying the Types and Typography of Broadsheets and Some Other Ephemeral Printing

Oldham, England: Incline Press, 2007. Hard Cover. 140 of 150 copies. Signed by printers Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen, and by the binder, Chris Hicks. This fine production from the press comprises 67 tipped in broadsides that explore the endless design possibilities of single sheet printing.  A broad range of typefaces, borders, and illustrations are presented in handbills, posters, keepsakes, and advertisements.  A descriptive text discusses the design choices made. Bound in marbled paper boards with an orange linen spine. The front edges of the covers are also covered in the orange linen. The text is in Garamond type and printed on Magnani paper. In fine condition in a near fine yellow cloth slipcase.  83 pages plus index. PRI/010913. Fine.
[Book #26547]
Add to Cart
Price: $375.00
21.
Sidonia the Sorceress

Sidonia the Sorceress

Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1893. Hard Cover. 1 of 300 paper copies. Ten other copies were printed on vellum. As discussed by William Peterson in his bibliography of the Kelmscott Press, William Morris considered Sidonia to be a masterpiece of its kind. It was also a great favorite of many Pre-Raphaelite writers and artists, including Edward Burne-Jones and Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Burne-Jones did two water-color paintings based on the story. This favored translation was done by Lady Wilde, the mother of Oscar Wilde. Despite the book’s importance to Morris and his colleagues, the Kelmscott Press edition did not sell well and 30 copies, including this one, were bound in half holland and donated to British and American libraries (Peterson A19). This copy has a label attached to the front pastedown that reads “Given by Mrs. William Morris in Memory of Her Husband.” It was given to the Camberwell Public Libraries in London. The bookplate of the reference department is affixed to the front pastedown and there is a small, inconspicuous ownership stamp on the colophon page. The book is a large octavo in size. There are general signs of handling and use to the exterior. The binding has chipped in the corners of the front and rear boards, and the linen spine edges are worn. The paper label is wrinkled but present. The book is printed in Golden type on Flower paper. There are beautiful borders and initials throughout. The side notes and chapter titles are printed in red. The interior is pristine save for some splitting along the front and back joints. 455 pages. MOR/110409. Very Good.
[Book #22634]
Add to Cart
Price: $2,900.00
22.
An Aubrey Beardsley Lecture

An Aubrey Beardsley Lecture

London: R.A. Walker, 1924. Hard Cover. First Edition. Number 183 of 500 copies with signature of publisher, Walker. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by Walker to the journalist J.M. Bulloch "To J.M. Bulloch / with the regards of the publisher and editor / R.A. Walker / 7 January 1925." An autograph letter from Walker to Bulloch is pasted down to the rear end page and Bulloch's review of this book is pasted down to the front end page. It was appropriate that Bulloch reviewed this book as he had promoted Beardsley's work in the 1890's. The main text is a lecture by A.W. King, a friend and tutor of Beardsley. He originally delivered the lecture at the Blackburn Technical Institute where he held the position of secretary. The book also includes 15 full page sketches and about 16 letters from Beardsley, many of which include smaller sketches. All of the letters and sketches had been in the possession of A.W. King and had never before been published. Several of the letters are of notable content, one of which tells of his first visit to see the influential artist Edward Burne-Jones in 1891 and another describes his development of a new drawing style. Near fine in original light blue cloth boards with black and gilt leather title label to spine. Slight browning to spine and minor wear to spine ends. Light offsetting to front endpages from inserted review, else very clean. A nice association copy. 103 pages. ART/010710. Near Fine.
[Book #22984]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
23.
The Letters of Heaven

The Letters of Heaven

Eugene, OR: Knight Library Press / University of Oregon, 2000. Robin Eschner. 62 of 125 numbered copies. Signed by the author and artist. An additional 10 lettered artist’s copies were also printed. This wonderful short story by Lopez was originally published in the Fall 1997 issue of The Georgia Review. In the story, a Peruvian man writes of the effects on his life and faith from having read at different points in his life, secret love letters written in the 17th century between Rosa and Martin. The two were later canonized as saints, and the writer comes to understand their divinity and love of God as expressed in the letters. The book is a beautiful production from the Knight Library’s fine press publishing program. It was designed, printed, and bound by Sandy Tilcok. It is printed on Heine paper using Bembo types. There are five lovely tipped-in hand-colored etchings done by Robin Eschner. Marilyn Reaves did the calligraphic title, headings, and ornaments. The colophon describes the cover as being made by laminating two handmade papers of brown and rose. The covers are fastened by thin leather straps for which instructions are provided on a laid-in card on how to re-tie them in the original intricate fashion. Unpaginated. ARTB/120209.
[Book #22849]
Add to Cart
Price: $425.00
24.
Baldwin: Being Dialogues on Views and Aspirations

Baldwin: Being Dialogues on Views and Aspirations

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1886. Hard Cover. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. Vernon Lee (1856-1935), the pseudonym of Violet Paget, was a prolific writer best known for supernatural fiction, but she also wrote many books of essays and poetry. In Baldwin and later in Althea, she explored the place of the individual and of the artist in society. Although she writes of Baldwin as a real person, he can be identified as representing Lee herself. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and in black to front cover. Fading, bumping to covers, and some chipping to spine ends and black endpapers. Browning and aging to interior page margins not affecting text. 375 pages with pages 301-375 unopened. LIT/071609. Very Good.
[Book #21921]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
25.
What a Feed I've Had (ink drawing)

What a Feed I've Had (ink drawing)

No Binding. A delightful ink drawing by English illustrator, Phil May (1864 - 1903), who made regular contributions to many periodicals, including the Sydney Bulletin, St. Stephens Review, Daily Graphics, and Punch. He also published his own annuals from 1892 - 1905 and supplemented these with additional larger albums. Examples of his work can be found at the Victoria & Albert Museum and the British Museum. May, a short man of slight build, has drawn himself in a wonderfully comic manner, as is typical of his self-portraits. He depicts himself as being enormously fat and smoking a cigar following a meal. The drawing is inscribed by May and reads: “Menu. Savoy Omlette, Cold Beef (plat de jour), Spring Onions (off), Cabbage (pickled)” and is titled “What a Feed I’ve Had.” It is also signed by the artist, “Fill May.” The drawing has been mounted on a piece of archival board and matted. The bottom right corner of the paper is missing; to make this less evident; the board behind the drawing has been watercolored in light blue to match the color of the paper. There are a few light spots of foxing to the paper. Ink drawing measures 7 x 5 inches. The mat measures 19 x 12.5 inches. ART/050609. Very good.
[Book #21613]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,200.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home