My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 1"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 36)
Results per page:
1.
The Fables of Aesop

The Fables of Aesop

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. Detmold, Edward J. Cloth Boards. Folio. 472/ 750 copies. SIGNED BY ARTIST. The illustrator, Detmold, is well known for his charming animal drawings. Though the artist had been successfully creating watercolors and etchings for most of his life, it was not until the publication of this book that he became well recognized by publishers and collectors. He was only 26 when he illustrated this book. It was the first book he illustrated after his twin brother's devastating suicide in 1908. White cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Lovely gilt illustration of a falcon to front board. Bump to head and foot of spine. Gentle bump to bottom corners. Boards are overall very clean though there are a few smudge marks. Minor rubbing to some of the gilt work. Heavier smudges to rear board. Browning to endpages. A few light smudges to interior, though most is very clean. Includes 25 charming full color plates which have been tipped-in. Four of the plates have a crease mark. Tight binding. A beautiful book. LIT/061005. Near Fine.
[Book #16309]
Add to Cart
Price: $975.00
2.
Civilization in the United States.

Civilization in the United States.

Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1888. Paperback. paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. RARE. Housed in modern black box with red & gilt title on red leather pastedown to spine. Brown wrappers with black and beige title pastedown to spine, front, and rear panels. Spine is worn, leaving top of signatures visible. Closed tears along spine edges, but both panels are still attached. Interior is very clean with very light browning to margins and NO foxing. "This is the first appearance of [this work] in book form. It was incorporated in Civilization in the United States, published in Boston during the following year. It was never published in book form in England. The first printing of this essay was in Murray's Magazine for January and February 1887." 194 pp. with 4 pages of advertisements. Very Good.
[Book #148]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00
3.
Irish Essays and Others

Irish Essays and Others

London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1882. Cloth Boards. 8vo. PRESENTATION copy inscribed "To dearest Susy, August 25, 1882. - M.A." Susy was Arnold's sister. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Ex-library from the St. Felix School Southwold with book plate to front pastedown and tape remnants to spine and boards. Top 1/4 of inch of cloth to head of spine has chipped off. There is also a small chip to the foot of the spine. The interior remains very clean with minor wear to hinges. 308 pages. LIT/022706. Very Good.
[Book #17385]
Add to Cart
Price: $500.00
4.
Novels of the Sisters Bronte. The Thornton Edition. 12 Volumes.

Novels of the Sisters Bronte. The Thornton Edition. 12 Volumes.

London: Downey and Co., Ltd, 1898. Leather Backed Cloth Boards. 8vo. This is a beautifully bound set of the authoritative Thornton Edition. The set includes Jane Eyre (2 vols), Villette (2 vols), Shirley (2 vols), Windfell Hall (2 vols), The Professor, Agnes Grey, Gaskell, and Wuthering Heights. Bound in three quarter red morocco leather backed red cloth boards with gilt titles & decoration to spines. The binding is signed by Bickers and Son, Leicester Square; it is not the original binding, but it is from the same time period as the publishing date. Leather on spines is browned, though gilt remains bright on all volumes. Minor wear/chipping to spine ends of a few volumes. Minor wear to corners, minor rubbing to hinges, and minor scuffing to boards of some volumes. A few cracks to spine leather of several volumes. Bookplate of Frederic Shepard Dennis to front pastedown of all volumes. A later owner's name has been neatly handwritten along the tops of each bookplate. A third owner's name has been written in very small neat lettering on the top of the ffep in a few vols. Interiors are printed on laid paper and remain very clean. Frontispieces with tissue guards appear at the beginning of each novel. All volumes are tightly bound. Approximately 400 pages in each volume. A charming and complete collection of the Brontes' works. LIT/080905 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #16609]
Add to Cart
Price: $2,200.00
5.
Scholar Gipsies [First Edition]

Scholar Gipsies [First Edition]

London: John Lane the Bodley Head and NY: Macmillan and Co. 1896. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST EDITION of author's second book. The Arcady Library. This copy was exhibited in England in the 1890's. Dark brown cloth backed beige cloth covered boards. Gilt title and elaborate gilt decoration to spine. Enchanting art noveau style illustration of a satyr charming three young girls by Patten Wilson is printed in brown on the front board. Minor wear to spine ends and to corners. A few small spots of foxing to rear board. Bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner tipped-in on front pastedown. Minor browning to endpages and small occasional spots of foxing, else interior is very clean. Printed on laid paper with frontis, title page and five original etchings by D.Y. Cameron. An attractive book. 206 pages plus 16 pages of ads. LIT/020706. Very Good.
[Book #17305]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
6.
The Journals of Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson. 1879-1922

The Journals of Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson. 1879-1922

London: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1926. Hard Cover. Cloth Boards. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION. Inscribed By Editor. Large 8vo. 463/1050. Inscribed "to Philip Tomlinson. with Homage & Affection from his Friend Richard Cobden-Sanderson March 1929." 2 vols. In the 2nd volume is a note in the hand of Philip Tomlinson saying that the night the volumes were presented Edmund Blunden, Miss Hayashi, Mrs. Cobden-Sanderson, and the latter's mother were present. At that time Richard Cobden-Sanderson proposed that he should do a book of letters for his press. Black cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt design to front board. Minor rubbing to rear board of vol. II. Wear to bottom edges of both volumes. Closed tear at top of spine of vol II. Strong, tight binding. Very clean handmade paper interior with minor fading to margins; text is bright and unaffected. Each volume has a beautiful frontis with a tissue guard. Minor chipping to some pages. Endpages are slightly faded. Vol I, 400 pp; Vol II, 435pp. ENG/021804. Very Good +.
[Book #319]
Add to Cart
Price: $400.00
7.
The Battle of Life. A Love Story.

The Battle of Life. A Love Story.

London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. Hard Cover. First Edition, Fourth Issue. One of Dicken's five Christmas books. Set in a quaint English village built on the site of a historic battlefield, this story of romance is the only Christmas story with no supernatural or religious elements. Very good original red cloth 16mo., intricate blindstamped borders. Detailed, bright gilt vignette to cover and spine. Boards are lightly soiled; wear to head and foot of spine; bottom corners are slightly bumped; full gilt. Interior is tight and mostly clean (some light smudging in areas), pages lightly browned w/age; faint foxing in spots. Contains a beautiful wood-engraved frontispiece and title page (fourth variant of the vignette title page), as well as 11 more engravings interspersed throughout the text. Binding is strong. This book has been expertly rebacked; the repair is hardly noticeable. Slight cock to spine. A lovely book. 175 pp. Literature. LIT/6043. Very Good.
[Book #4576]
Add to Cart
Price: $425.00
8.

A History of the Nonesuch Press

London: Nonesuch Press, 1981. Cloth Boards. 4to. FIRST EDITION. 637 of 950 copies. Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes and descriptive catalogue by David McKitterick, Simon Rendall, and John Dreyfus. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior with many illustrations, some of which are in color. Full color illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. Minor wear to edges and small crease to front flap, else fine. 320 pages. BOB/041006. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #17661]
Add to Cart
Price: $325.00
9.
Caricature

Caricature

Original pen and ink drawing (3 x 4 inches) inscribed to Phil May. The English artist, E.T. Reed (1860 - 1933) began working for 'Punch' as a political caricaturist in 1889. Eventually, he became the magazine's specialist in drawing caricatures of Parliment's members. Phillip William May (1864 - 1903), to which this drawing is inscribed, was also an English political caricaturist of the time who worked in pen and ink like Reed. This caricature is of an unknown sitter. Beautifully custom framed with double mat. Fine condition.
[Book #17652]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00
10.
Patent Right Oppression Exposed; or, Knavery Detected. In an Address, to Unite All Good People to Obtain a Repeal of the Patent Laws. To Which is Added, An Alarming Law Case; Also, Reflections on the Patent Laws.

Patent Right Oppression Exposed; or, Knavery Detected. In an Address, to Unite All Good People to Obtain a Repeal of the Patent Laws. To Which is Added, An Alarming Law Case; Also, Reflections on the Patent Laws.

Philadelphia: R. Folwell and G. Allchin, 1813. Hard Cover. Dedicated to the Honest Millers of America; with Much Reference to Baltimore & Maryland Including the Tysons & Ellicotts. Good with original spine and front cover, which is detached, soiled and worn at the edges and corners. 8vo. Rear board has been covered in orange marbled paper, it is quite clean w/no rubbing. Interior is browned with foxing to endpapers though most of interior is otherwise clean with only minor spotting in places. Text is bright, pages are tightly bound even though front board is detached, rear hinge is exceptionally strong. Deckle edge pages, chipping to early and late pages. 189 pages. Though worn this remains a unique item. Law. LAW/12103. Good.
[Book #26126]
Add to Cart
Price: $550.00
11.
Guenevere: Two Poems, the Defence of Guenevere, and King Arthur's Tomb

Guenevere: Two Poems, the Defence of Guenevere, and King Arthur's Tomb

London: Fanfrolico Press, 1930. Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. LIMITED EDITION, FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Number 308 of 450 numbered copies. Foreword by Gordon Bottomley. A lovely limited edition of one of Morris's early works. Black cloth backed brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Untrimmed Barcham Green paper vellum with eight collographs of drawings by Rossetti.. Very clean with tight binding. A hint of rubbing at edges and a tinge of aging at endpapers. Three very small chips to bookcloth at head of spine. Unpaginated. MOR/093005. Near Fine.
[Book #16840]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
12.
Destiny; or, The Chief's Daughter. Three Volumes.

Destiny; or, The Chief's Daughter. Three Volumes.

Edinburgh: Printed for Robert Cadell, 1831. Hard Cover. 3 Volumes; Scarce in original light brown paper covered boards. Good condition; spines heavily chipped and worn w/signatures visible beneath, though title labels are present (though worn on vol.1); boards are lightly soiled and worn, corners bumped and worn; both boards of vol.1 are rear board of vol.2 detached, the boards of vol.3 and front board of vol.2 are loose but still attached. Interiors are clean, though light spotting is present throughout; text is bright and easily readable. Bindings are strong, no loose pages or signatures. Housed in a brown cloth covered folding case w/brown leather & gilt label to spine; in fine condition, bears bookplate on inner panel. 337, 407, 399 pp. This set may require an extra shipping fee. Literature. LIT/12033. Good.
[Book #5575]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
13.
The Song of the Sword and Other Verses.

The Song of the Sword and Other Verses.

London: Nutt, David, 1892. Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, SPECIAL ISSUE. SIGNED BY PUBLISHER. 8vo. One of 20 copies printed on Japanese paper. The title poem is dedicated to Rudyard Kipling. Original parchment wrappers with gilt title to spine and front boards. Spine and top edges are a bit browned with minor creasing. Tightly bound with minor browning to margins; otherwise, clean interior and bright text. 102 pp. POE/021804. Very Good +.
[Book #298]
Add to Cart
Price: $200.00
14.
For England's Sake

For England's Sake

London: David Nutt, 1888, 1900. First Edition. Original Wraps. Signed Presentation Copy. 4to. Original brownish purple wrappers with faded gold lettering on front. Paper is yellowed but text is clear and crisp. A presentation copy inscribed 'Mrs. Henry Head/W.E. Henley/27/7/0. The recipient was the wife of the famous physician and pioneer psychologist, Sir Henry Head. Encased in brown cloth covered box. Scarce in presentation copy form. 24 pp. + ads. LIT/082304. Very Good Minus.
[Book #14707]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
15.

Rue

London: At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1899. Cloth Boards. 8vo. SCARCE. FIRST EDITION. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor scuffing to boards and very light wear to edges of boards. Clean, bright interior. Tight binding. 96 pages. POE/091106. Very Good.
[Book #18546]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
16.
Oxford Union Society. The Story of the Painting of the Pictures on the Walls and the Decorations on the Ceiling of the Old Debating Hall (Now the Library) in the Years 1857-8-9

Oxford Union Society. The Story of the Painting of the Pictures on the Walls and the Decorations on the Ceiling of the Old Debating Hall (Now the Library) in the Years 1857-8-9

Oxford: Oxford Press, 1906. LIMITED EDITION. Buckram. Folio. Number 150 of 325 copies. In original tan buckram backed blue cloth covered boards with white title stamp to front board and black title stamp to spine. Minor soiling to tan buckram with bumping to head/foot of spine and corners. Minor rubbing to boards and slight wear to edges. Interior is clean and bright with orginal tissue guards protecting the prints. Only slight foxing to rear free endpaper. This collection of photographs is the only surviving record of the work of these youthful PreRaphaelites - Rossetti, William & Briton Riviere, Prinsep, Pollen, Morris, Burne-Jones, Spencer Stanhope and Arthur Hughes. 15pp. PRERAPH/082104. Very Good.
[Book #14688]
Add to Cart
Price: $475.00
17.
An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets, A Sequel to an Enquiry: The Forgeries of Buxton Forman & Wise, & Two Poems (3 vols)

An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets, A Sequel to an Enquiry: The Forgeries of Buxton Forman & Wise, & Two Poems (3 vols)

London and Berkeley: Scolar Press, [1983]. Leather Boards. 8vo. Two of the volumes are bound in full black morocco with gilt titles to spines; the 3rd volume is actually a portfolio which houses two pamphlets and is bound in quarter black morocco with grey paper boards and gilt title to spine. All volumes are housed in a black cloth slipcase. The two pamphlets mentioned above are: "Two Poems" by Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning (Chapman & Hall, 1854) and "A Note on Two Poems" by Nicolas Barker (Scolar Press, 1983). Both pamphlets are in sewn cream paper wrappers. The "Note on Two Poems" is printed in an edition limited to 80 copies, of which this is number 64. "An Inquiry into the Nature..." is a second edition while the other book and both pamphlets are all first editions. Both books have approximately 400 pages each; "Two Poems" is 15 pages and "A Note on Two Poems is 27 pages. BOB/041906. Fine.
[Book #17705]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,200.00
18.
Colonization

Colonization

Baltimore: John D. Toy, 1851. Leather Boards. 8vo. INSCRIBED BY LATROBE TO HIS DAUGHTER on both front and rear end pages. Both inscriptions are a little difficult to read as the ink is dark and the end pages are dark brown. Includes "Colonization, A Notice of Victor Hugo's Views of Slavery in the United States, in a letter from John H.B. Latrobe to Thomas Suffern" (48), "Colonization and Abolition" (46), "African Colonization" (26), "African Colonization - Its Principles and Aims" (37), "The Regina Coeli. Correspondence between the Hon. James H. Hammond and Latrobe" (47). Full brown leather boards with gilt title to front board. Elaborate gilt and blind stamped decoration to spine and boards. Raised bands to spine. Minor rubbing to hinges and to edges of boards. The front board has been professionally reattached. A few small chips in leather to spine ends. Clean, bright interior. A beautiful book despite the noted repair. HIS/101106. Very Good.
[Book #18814]
Add to Cart
Price: $700.00
19.
Modern Love: A Reprint to which is Added The Sage Enamoured and the Honest Lady

Modern Love: A Reprint to which is Added The Sage Enamoured and the Honest Lady

London: Macmillan and Co, 1892. Revised Edition. Cloth Boards. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 32mo. A PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by "Herbert Thompson from George Meredith" with manuscript corrections by Meredith on pp 8, 30, and 61. Tipped to the free front endpaper is Thompson's note explaining that Meredith gave him this copy when he visited the author in the company of the Misses Lawrence. Bookplate of Herbert Thompson. Dark blue cloth boards, corners slightly bumped. Interior is clean. A very nice copy. 107 pp. POE/021306. Very Good.
[Book #17330]
Add to Cart
Price: $600.00
20.
Marah

Marah

Unpublished and Private, 1891. Paperback. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. RARE. This unpublished edition preceeds the London: Longman's, 1892 edition. Although each poem is complete, they are meant to be read consecutively. Paper wrappers with red title to front panel. Browning to spine, minor foxing to panels, and some chipping along spine and edges. Spine is cracked and an inch long piece is missing from the spine's foot; all pages remain securely bound. Interior is clean and pages are uncut. Book is housed in a modern red cloth box with gilt/leather title pastedown to spine. Beautiful marbled paper pastedowns to interior of box. A must have for any collector! POE/030504. Very Good.
[Book #87]
Add to Cart
Price: $225.00
21.
Mike Fletcher: A Novel

Mike Fletcher: A Novel

London: Ward and Downey, 1889. First Edition. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST EDITION, probable second state with a leaf of press notices for Moore's novels. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Orange patterned decoration to spine and front board. Minor wear to edges and corners. Tipped in is a handwritten signed letter from Moore to Miss Gough, his secretary, 2 pages in length (circa 1910?). Bookplate of John Stuart Groves to front pastedown. Clean interior with tight binding. Housed in a turquoise half morocco slipcase. This is one of the scarcer early Moore titles. 304 pages. LIT/012406. Very Good Plus.
[Book #17272]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00
22.
The Defence of Guenevere and Other Poems

The Defence of Guenevere and Other Poems

London: 1858. Hard Cover. Cloth Boards. Very Good Plus/Fine Slipcase. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Author's first book. An exceptional copy of a book usually found in poor shape, this copy is beautiful. Original brown cloth with gilt title to spine. Tiny piece of bookcloth missing from the foot of spine. Very minor bubbling and light rubbing to front board and some wear to spine ends and corners. Bookplate of previous owner to front pastedown. Interior is overall very clean with bright text, though there are very occasional light spots of foxing to some pages. Tight binding. Modern brown cloth slipcase with black leather & gilt title pastedown to spine. 248 pp. MOR/042304. Very Good +.
[Book #301]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,100.00
23.

The Story of Cupid and Psyche

London and Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, 1974. Edward Burne-Jones. Hard Cover. Folio. Two volumes plus seperate suite of plates. 1 of 130 Roman-numbered sets. Mostly engraved on wood by Morris. Introduction by J.R. Duffy. Full dark blue morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with leather spine labels and top edges in gilt. Printed on untrimmed J. Barcham Green thick wove paper, Volume I with text by Duffy and 26 plates of collotype reproductions of drawings and preliminary prints by Morris and Burne-Jones, Volume II with illustrated text printed in Kelmscott Troy types cast from the original matrices with separate suite of collotype prints and a set of proofs of the 44 wood engravings. Housed in two matching morocco-backed board slipcases lined with black and white Morris-patterned paper. Near fine set marred only by a few splash spot stains at bulked fore-edge of Volume I, two copies of original prospectus laid in. The entire edition included 130 Roman-numbered copies, as in this lot; 270 copies in cloth and boards; and 100 portfolios of proofs of the wood-engravings. This edition was the first publication of the drawings by Burne-Jones and the wood-engravings by Morris, a project on which they collaborated in the late 1860's but never carried through. The original wood blocks remained in the Morris family until bequeathed to the Society of Antiquaries in London in 1938, where they were forgotten until the late 1960's. PRERAPH/041409. Near Fine.
[Book #21519]
Add to Cart
Price: $3,900.00
24.
Pictures and Poems

Pictures and Poems

New York, 1899. R.H. Russell. Leather Backed Paper Boards. thin, Tall 4to. Arranged by Fitzroy Carrington. Beautiful modern binding of 1/2 brown leather backed marbled paper covered boards with gilt title, raised bands, and gilt devices to spine. Interior is very clean with occasional smudge marks. Includes charming illustrations by Rossetti which are pasted-down onto grey paper and accompanied by various poems. Tight binding. Unpaginated. An attractive book. POE/081505. Fine.
[Book #16666]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
25.
Visages prEcEdE de Portraits Officiels. Avec 4 pointes-sEches de WOLS.

Visages prEcEdE de Portraits Officiels. Avec 4 pointes-sEches de WOLS.

Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1948. Wols, Otto. First Edition. Paper Wrappers. 12mo. LIMITED. 441 of 900 copies. In white paper wrappers with red and black title print to front cover and spine. In original glassine wrap with only slight toning to the spine panel. Interior is pristine, complete with original tissue guards. Contains 4 original etchings by Otto Wols. Housed in a custom made brown cloth box with paper label to spine. 41pp. Wols was renowned as one of the most important illustrators of the 20th century. He was a well known painter, illustrator and photographer in both surrealist and abstract styles, despite his short life of only 38 years. LIT/070706. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #18036]
Add to Cart
Price: $2,700.00


Next 11
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home