|
|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 4" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
[Aralia Press] Harrison, Jim and Kooser, Ted
Pennsylvania: Aralia Press, 2002. Hard Cover. SIGNED. This is a set of two limited edition printings of A Conversation, a book of poetry written jointly by renowned poets and longtime friends, Kooser and Harrison. There is no indication of which writer composed which verse, underscoring their statement in the introduction that the book “is an assertion in favor of poetry and against credentials.” The first book is 5 of 38 copies bound in black cloth and signed by both writers. It is printed in Romanee type on Umbria paper. The second is 1 of 150 copies in grey paper wraps, printed in Romanee type on Johannot paper. Both books are in fine condition. They are housed together in a fine red cloth box with a brown leather title label to the spine.Unpaginated. PRI/031209. Fine.
[Book #21479]
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Browning, Robert
London: Smith, Elder,and Co, 1880. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. AN IMPORTANT PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed “Mrs Proctor, with RB’s affectionate regards June 27 ‘80.” Anne Proctor’s husband, the barrister and poet Bryan W. Proctor (who wrote under the pseudonym Barry Cornwall), was the dedicatee of Browning’s poem ‘Columbe’s Birthday’ (1844). The Proctors were among the Brownings’ closest friends. He and John Forster anonymously edited the first selection from Browning’s works in the 1860’s. Near fine in original brown cloth with gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to edges and corners. There is browning from a paper clip to the top edge of first few pages, else the interior is very clean. 147 pages plus 2 pages of ads. POE/020309. Near Fine.
[Book #21417]
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
D'Israeli, Isaac
London: John Murray, 1803. Hardcover. VERY SCARCE. Isaac (1766 - 1848), the father of Benjamin Disraeli, began as an author of fiction although he is best known for his works on literary history. This book was published just a year before his son was born. Benjamin was influenced greatly by his father’s literary world, and in addition to being prime minister, respected politician, and first Earl of Beaconsfield, was an accomplished novelist. (The Oxford Companion to English Literature, 1985). This book includes four poems: “An Ode: The Poet to His Favourite Critic”; “The Garder and the Carrier”; “Cominge”; and “A Tale: Addressed to a Sybarite.” Very good in contemporary full red leather boards with gilt title label to front board. Gilt rules to front and rear board in a geometric pattern. Minor rubbing to spine ends and edges of boards. A few spots of soiling to boards. The interior is clean. The half-title page is illustrated. 55 pages POE/120108. Very Good.
[Book #21300]
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[De Walden Press] Jan Kellett (book artist); Shakespeare, William;
De Walden Press, 2001. 1 of 25 copies. Signed and numbered by Jan Kellett, the book artist. Ms. Kellett is well known for her miniature books, which can be found in public and private collections around the world. This is a miniature scroll book printed in gold, blue, and green on parchment. The scroll wraps around a silver bar made by jeweler Judith Price, and is fastened by a blue ribbon which loops through two small silver rings. The quote written in the scroll book is Ariel’s song to Ferdinand, who thinks that his father drowned in the shipwreck that cast him onto the desert island. Words bordering the quote are in the shape of waves and name the sea areas around the British Isles, where the artist grew up. It is housed in a cylindrical container covered in deep blue and gold handmade paste paper with blue leather trim. The scroll measures 6 inches by 1 7/8 inches when unrolled. The container is 2 1/4 inches high. Fine.
[Book #21161]
Price: $285.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Diamantes, Jo
A unique artists’ book about the concept of time, using quotes that are taken from various sources including Lewis Carroll, Benjamin Franklin, Euripides, and more. The work was created with paste paper, stamping, transfer, and calligraphy. In fine condition with purple handmade paper covers with black title and illustrations of timepieces to covers. A small metal replica of a timepiece is affixed to the front cover. The background of the interior has been hand painted in gold and purple. Stamps depicting clocks and the hand written calligraphic quotes decorate the interior. The book is an accordion construction with 10 pages. Housed in a purple handmade paper case which is secured by multi-colored yarn and a button depicting a watch face. A metal butterfly charm hangs from one end of the yarn. An appealing book. 5.75 by 6.25 inches. ARTB/112008. Fine.
[Book #21285]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Douglas, Lord Alfred
London: 1929. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. DEDICATION COPY, inscribed ‘W. Sorley Brown from his friend Alfred Douglas.’ The printed dedication page reads ‘To William Sorley Brown,’ whose ownership stamp is present on the front pastedown. An ardent admirer and long-time friend of Douglas, Brown published a brief work titled “The Genius of Lord Alfred Douglas” in 1913 with the intention of highlighting Douglas’s poetical prowess at a time when most people knew him only for his scandalous affair with Oscar Wilde. Editor and owner of ‘The Border Standard,’ Brown was known primarily for being a journalist. He is mentioned on page 268 and 292-3 of this book. Near fine condition in the original blue cloth with gilt title to spine and front board. This book has been expertly recased using the original cloth. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Browning to a few pages where a bookmark was once laid in and light rubbing to pastedowns, otherwise the interior is clean. Includes frontispiece photograph of Douglas. 340 pages plus index. LIT/020309. Near Fine.
[Book #21419]
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Drinkwater, John
London: Dulau & Company, 1926. Hard Cover. PRESENTATION COPY DATED NOVEMBER 1926 FROM AUTHOR TO VITA NICHOLSON [SACKVILLE-WEST]. Sackville-West (1892-1962) was a prominent English writer and society figure from an aristocratic family. She and her husband, Harold Nicholson, were devoted to each other, but had an open marriage which allowed them each to have same-sex affairs. Her most well known lesbian affair was with Virginia Woolf. In this book, Drinkwater presents edited letters, marginal notes, and other “scraps” from his collection. Writers included are Branwell Bronte, Coleridge, Browning, Arnold, and more. Bound in original green cloth with fading and sunning to spine and front board. Interior is bright and clean, with ownership bookplate and later ownership signature on front pastedown. 284 pages including index. BOB/091608. Very Good.
[Book #21132]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Flaubert, Gustave
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1862. Nouvelle Edition. Hard Cover. A WONDERFUL ROSSETTI ASSOCIATION COPY. Originally William Rossetti’s copy, with an inscription from his brother, Dante Gabriel Rossetti: “W.M. Rossetti/from Gabriel/1864.” The book bears the bookplate of its later owner, the writer John Fowles. This copy is thus one of complex and fascinating associations. Dante Gabriel Rossetti was a great admirer of Flaubert when young, but slowly became disillusioned by Flaubert’s life and writings, seeing them as reflections of Flaubert’s personal decadence. In turn, John Fowles, who studied French at Oxford, was also an admirer of Flaubert, who had a strong influence on Fowles’s own writing, most notably in The French Lieutenant’s Woman. Yet another connection among these writers is that in Fowles’s novel the title character, the French lieutenant’s woman, may have posed for Rossetti and a member of his household. This new edition is two volumes in one with continuous pagination. Bound in contemporary black leather, with chipping and rubbing to edges and spine. The end papers are taped at the front and back hinges, but otherwise this is a very good, tight, copy. It is covered by old brown paper, with the title in ink on spine. LIT/081808. Very Good.
[Book #21016]
Price: $1,950.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fredeman, William
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1965. Hard Cover. First Edition. This comprehensive bibliography with its critical commentary is considered essential to the study of all aspects of Pre-Raphaelitism and of the artists and writers who were part of it. Frederman’s approach first offers an overall commentary, followed by a four section bibliography: 1) Sources for Bibliography and Provenance; 2) Bibliography of Individual Figures; 3) Bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement; and 4) Bibliography of Pre-Raphaelite Illustrations. Incorporated into this structure are the important distinctions he makes among the three phases of Pre-Raphaelitism: the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, The Pre-Raphaelite Movement, and Pre-Raphaelitism The scope of this work is remarkable. Included are descriptions of public and private collections, museums, art galleries, and libraries in the U.K. and U.S. which have major repositories of Pre-Raphaelite materials. In the more than 1000 bibliographical entries, organized into 100 sections divided among the four major parts, Frederman offers extensive commentary and explanation. Except for fading to the spines of the dust jacket and bound volume, and a few minor chips to the bottom of the jacket’s front cover, the book is in near fine condition. The light green jacket has the author and title on the front cover and a Rossetti illustration of the three maids of Elfinmere. The book is bound in black cloth with gilt title to front cover and to spine. Fading to gilt on spine. 8 pages of plates. xix +327 pages, including extensive index. PRE/103108. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #21255]
Price: $110.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hardy, Thomas
London: Harper & Brothers, 1898. Hard Cover. First Edition. Only 500 copies printed. UNCOMMON PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and inscribed “To Sir James Crichton-Browne from Thomas Hardy.” Crichton-Browne was a famous Victorian physician known for his work in psychiatry and public health reform. According to his autobiography, Hardy met and talked with the doctor several times. This included one occasion where they had a “scientific conversation” regarding the size of a woman’s brain. Bound in the original dark green cloth with gilt ornament and initials “TH” on front board and gilt title and author to spine. The binding is in very nice condition with some mild bumping to spine and corner edges, but very bright and unfaded. There is minor pulling away of some of the signatures, but the binding remains tight. The interior pages are clean throughout. There are thirty illustrations by the author. 228 pages. POE/032009. Very Good.
[Book #21495]
Price: $7,000.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hobbs, Isaac H. and Son
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott and Co. 1873. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Adapted to the United States with rules for criticism, and introduction. Illustrated with over 100 engravings. Includes 84 diverse house plans of Victorian cottages, villas, churches, and more. Most were originally printed in Godey’s Ladies’ Book and The Farmer, although many plans had never before appeared in print. Each listing includes a drawing of the exterior of the house, a plan, and a description in which the author recommends building materials, suggests a cost for construction, describes the style of the house, and discusses the characteristics of a suitable tenant. In very good condition in dark green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration of a house to front board. This book has been expertly rebacked using the original spine and boards. There are occasional smudge marks and spots of soiling to the interior, else clean. Includes laid in ephemera. 189 pages. ARCH/061008. Very Good.
[Book #20721]
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Housman, Laurence
Laurence Housman (1865-1959) was a noted and prolific English writer, playwright, and illustrator. He was the younger brother of famed poet A.E. Housman. This interesting forty line letter was written to an unnamed male correspondent. It appears that he is responding to the editor of a literary anthology on the editor’s proposed selections from Housman’s poetry. Housman writes that the “only one I demur to is “Undergrowth”, not because I do not set value on what it tries to say, but because I think it is lacking both in form and expression.” He goes on to say that he will add a list of pieces “based on the judgment of better critics than myself”. The eleven poems he suggests include “The Elfin Bride,” “Love Through the Night,” and “The Settlers.” He concludes with saying that he had no wish to dictate or veto the editor’s choice of “Undergrowth.” Written on 4.5 by 7 inch notepaper with four pages. The paper is lightly aged and slightly creased where folded for an envelope but is otherwise in very good condition. Very Good.
[Book #21434]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
[Incline Press]
Oldham: Incline Press, 2008. Hard Cover. 94 of 150 copies bound by the Incline Press. Another 450 sets of sheets were issued for the use of the 2008 International Competition of Designer Bookbinders. In 2009, selected examples of the results will by shown at the Bodleian Library, Oxford. The theme of water was chosen in order to offer the competition a subject of universal application, allowing for inspiration of a binding design regardless of the language or culture of the binder. The text comprises poems in their original languages. The poems range from an early Greek work to several written by contemporary poets. Original color prints that respond directly to the theme were done by various artists, including Clare Curtis, Bert Eastman, and Rigby Graham. Printed in Monotype Garamond on Zerkall paper. Finely bound in unique decorated paper created by Mark Walmsley. Unpaginated. PRI/110608. Fine.
[Book #21268]
Price: $190.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall
New York: Dial Press, 1945. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION of Jarrell’s second book of poetry. Published while he was still in the army, Randall Jarrell’s (1914-1965) poems powerfully and poignantly capture the fears and moral struggles of soldiers at war. The book established his reputation as a poet, although for many years he was considered foremost as a critic. This copy is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. The brown, white, and black jacket has very slight age-toning on the rear cover. The book is bound in dark blue cloth with yellow author and title to the spine and tiny stars embossed across the front board. 58 pages. POE/091108. Fine.
[Book #21113]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
L. Washington, Jr. and H. R. Taylor (reported by)
Washington DC: Duff Green, 1829. Hard Cover. UNCOMMON. Tobias Watkins was a physician who was born in Maryland in 1780 and lived until 1855. He graduated from St. Johns College, Annapolis, in 1798 and from the Philadelphia Medical College in 1802. He was a surgeon in the army during the war of 1812, the assistant surgeon-general of the U.S. following the war, and later became the fourth auditor of the U.S. treasury (1824 - 9). This last position ended in his public trial for embezzlement followed by imprisonment. [from Appleton’s Cyclopedia of Biography, ca 1879]. Watkins was a close friend of the president, John Quincy Adams, who was deeply embarrassed by his treachery. Adams said: “That an officer under my Administration, and appointed partly at my recommendation, should have embezzled any part of the public moneys is a deeper affliction to me than almost anything else that has happened; that he was personally and warmly my friend aggravates the calamity ...” [excerpt from “Contemporary Institutional Arrangements for Managing Political Appointments and the Historical Processes of Depoliticization” by Stuart C. Gilman, 2003.] In very good condition in full red leather boards with gilt title to front board, gilt rules to spine, and gilt borders to edges of boards. Minor chipping to head of spine and minor rubbing to boards. Occasional spots of foxing throughout interior and small damp stain to edge of front free end page. 188 pages. LAW/120108. Very Good.
[Book #21299]
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Meynell, Alice Christiana
AUTOGRAPH COPY. Alice Meynell (1847-1922) was a poet, essayist, and journalist who is now remembered chiefly for her fine poetry. This is an undated fair copy of one of Meynell’s best known poems. It is on one page, with four five-line stanzas, includes the subtitle “Eyeless, in Gaza, at the mill, with slaves” (from John Milton’s Samson) and is signed by her. It is written in brown ink on faintly lined paper and mounted on card stock. It had at one point been folded and the fold lines are visible. It is slightly trimmed at the bottom, just touching the signature at the foot. ALS/072108. Fair.
[Book #20874]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Morris, William
London: Reeves and Turner, 1891. Hard Cover. 1 of 250 copies. Large paper edition of his most famous book. INSCRIBED BY MORRIS TO HIS ELDER DAUGHTER JANE, “to Jenny with William Morris’ best love April 4th 1891.” Jenny Morris (1861-1936) spent her life in ill health, suffering from epilepsy. She was extremely close to her father and never really recovered from his death in 1896. Inscribed copies of News From Nowhere are quite scarce. Outside of this copy, there have been only two inscribed copies to have sold at auction in the past 25 years - one to Burne-Jones and the other to Phillip Webb. News From Nowhere was Morris’s famous Utopian novel, and it was an immediate success. The large paper copies were published at the same time as the first trade edition. An unauthorized and unedited version taken from a serial version published in “Commonweal” was published by Roberts Brothers in Boston a few months before in 1890. The Kelmscott Press edition appeared in 1893. This copy is generally in very good condition. It is in the original dark blue boards with cream colored spine with paper title label. The spine is darkened, spotted, and bumped. The edges to the corners are also bumped but otherwise very good. There is browning to free endpapers which appears to be offsetting from something laid in. Hinges are holding tightly although they have pulled away in the middle as a result of opening the book flat. Light aging to untrimmed page edges and some margins, otherwise quite clean. There are no marks or flaws to the inscription page. 238 pages. MOR/062508. Very Good.
[Book #20754]
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Nash Richard; Kander, John, composer; Ebb, Fred, lyricist
New York: 1967. Loose - leaf binding. An original Broadway working script. This unique piece of Broadway memorabilia is the original prompt script for the 1968 musical, The Happy Time, which opened in January 1968 and ran for 286 performances. The production had mixed reviews, although Robert Goulet, the lead, won the Tony for that year’s best male performance in a musical, and Gower Champion won Tonys as best director and choreographer. Other notable cast members were David Wayne and Charles Durning. This copy of the script belonged to one of the stage managers, Jerry Chambers, a noted stage manager and performer starting in the late 1960s. The script provides an interesting and detailed look at every aspect of producing and managing a new stage production at that time. The material is in a green loose-leaf binder and includes staff and cast lists, with home addresses and phone numbers; material for what appeared to be a pre-Broadway try-out in Los Angeles; the actual prompt scripts for each act, with corrections and changes in pencil; lighting and prop notes; and lists of props needed for each scene. There are some additional items tucked into a pocket on the inside of the front cover such as a celluloid negative, a letter and a telegram sent to Chambers, and additional production notes. 100+ pages.DRA/090808. Very Good.
[Book #21096]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
O'Sullivan, Vincent (Beardsley, Aubrey illustration)
London: Leonard Smithers, 1896. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION, First binding. Frontispiece by Aubrey Beardsley. Vincent O’Sullivan (1868 or 1872-1940) was an American-born writer who became the only important American author to be associated with the English Aesthetic movement. He was close friends with Beardsley, Smithers, and Oscar Wilde. O’Sullivan is known for his tales of decadence, horror, and the supernatural. This was the author’s first independent book. It comprises seven macabre tales on human perversity and the supernatural. This is in the primary binding with “Leonard Smithers 1896” printed in gilt at the foot of the spine (Lasner 109).In near fine condition in plum cloth with gilt title to spine and front board. Light sunning to spine and light foxing throughout. Previous owner’s name has been crossed out on front free end page. Overall an excellent copy of this scare title. 185 pages. LIT/012309. Fine.
[Book #21387]
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Oliphant, Laurence
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1856. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. Inscribed by Oliphant: “Royal Phelps from his sincere friend The Author London Febr 57.” Oliphant was a well known traveler, author, diplomat, and mystic who served as the private secretary to Lord Elgin in the mid 1800s among many other roles. Royal Phelps was a prominent New York merchant and trader in the West Indies. It is unclear where they might have met. This uncommon book is generally in very good condition in the original green cloth binding with faded gold title and gold stamped portrait on front cover. Neatly rebacked spine with most of the original spine intact; fading and spotting to front and rear covers; and bumping to corners. Interior is clean save for some foxing to illustrations and offsetting from them to facing pages, and light aging to page margins. Two nice foldout maps, five illustrations, and four woodcut vignettes. 234 pages plus 16 pages of ads. MIDEASTHIS/071508. Very Good.
[Book #20824]
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pinero, Arthur Wing
London: William Heinemann, 1894. Hard Cover. A UNIQUE COPY OF THE FIRST PUBLISHED EDITION of Pinero’s most famous play about a “woman with a past” who marries an upper-class gentleman with a young, impressionable daughter. The previous owner, obviously a dedicated admirer of the play, has tipped-in numerous illustrations of the author and members of the original cast, reviews of the play, and other related ephemera. The ephemeral items include pasted down signatures of the author, publisher, and cast members including George Alexander and Mrs. Patrick Campbell. Mrs. Campbell, one of the most successful English stage actresses of her time, became a star as a result of her performance in this play. The original program from the opening night, dated May 27, 1893, is pasted down to the rear end pages. An original photograph from the play depicting Mrs. Patrick Campbell and George Alexander has been pasted down inside of the program. In very good condition in original dark green cloth covered boards with green title to spine and dark green title to front board. There is some chipping to head of spine and minor rubbing to boards but this is otherwise a very nice copy. 195 pages. DRA/091908. Very Good.
[Book #21150]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Prideaux, S.T.
New York: Charles Scribners' Sons, 1903. Hard Cover. S.T. (Sarah) Prideaux was one of the most renowned book binders of the late 19th and early 20th century. This work compiles papers she wrote on such topics as English and Scottish bindings of the last century, design in bookbinding, contemporary French binders, and early Italian bindings. There are black and white illustrations throughout. This is an uncommonly nice copy bound in blue paper boards with half vellum spine. There is slight aging to the edges of the front and back covers but otherwise fine. The interior is fine save for a slightly loose free front endpaper and a small closed tear to top of rear pastedown. In the original grey paper dust jacket, which is in very good plus condition save for tiny slits in the paper along the spine. Includes the tasteful bookplate of Henry Lee Mason, Jr. In a somewhat battered slipcase. 299 pages including index. BOB/063008. Near Fine.
[Book #20784]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1861. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. An excellent PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed at the time of publication “To Thomas Keightley Esq with true respect & regard D G Rossetti - Xmas 1861.” The recipient, a classical scholar and historian, had long been a friend of the Rossetti family, and was in particular a supporter of Gabriel Rossetti’s theories on Dante. William Rossetti remarked that Keightley’s The Fairy Mythology had a great effect on and himself in their childhood. Keightley’s “thank-you” letter to the author, dated Christmas Day 1861, is printed in J.C. Troxell, Three Rossettis (1937) on page 14. This is the author’s first regularly published book, one of 600 copies. Very good in original brown cloth with gilt title to spine and cover design by the author. This book has been professionally recased, a common repair for this title due to the text block being too heavy for the binding. There is light rubbing to the edges and boards, and a short, expertly repaired closed tear to the book cloth along rear board and spine. The interior is clean and bright. Housed in a green half-morocco slipcase with a few scuff marks to spine. 464 pages plus errata. PRERAPH/020309. Very Good.
[Book #21418]
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sadleir, Michael
London: Chaundy & Cox, 1922. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. Michael Sadleir (1888 - 1957) was the most noted scholar and bibliographer of Victorian literature of his time. In this work he calls the material included his “notes” rather than an exhaustive bibliography, and speaks of his great love for the Victorian novelists. Those included here are Anthony Trollope (his favorite), Benjamin Disraeli, Frederick Marryat, Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, G.J. Whyte Melville, Mrs. Gaskell, and Herman Melville. There are several introductory pages on the writing of each author followed by the bibliographical notes. The book is inscribed “To James S. Bain and W. de Coverly for use in the shop if they care to Michael Sadleir May 1922.” Bound in very good black cloth boards with gilt title and author to spine. The interior is clean and bright except for browning to front and rear endpapers and slight aging to margins of pages. 240 pages including an index of titles. BOB/062008. Very Good.
[Book #20735]
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Seidenfaden, Major Erik
Siam: The Royal State Railway Department, 1927. Soft Cover. FIRST EDITION. Very good in green cloth flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor fading to spine panel, although the gilt remains bright. Includes over 250 illustrations of which 3 are full color plates with original captioned tissue guards. There is a fold out map of the world showing several routes by boat to Siam. There is also a detailed map of Siam and another of Bangkok. Lacks rear free end page. Fascinating photographic illustrations throughout. 320 pages plus 32 pages of ads. TRA/062608. Very Good.
[Book #20774]
Price: $145.00
|
|
|
|
Next 6
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|