|
|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 3" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
[Barbarian Press]
Canada: Barbarian Press, 2007. Paper. Folio. 1 of 100 copies. This recent work from the Barbarian Press, offers translations of foreign language poetry into English. It is a suite of 12 separately designed loose broadsides in a variety of typefaces printed on vintage Barcham Green paper as well as on new papers from Canada and the Czech Republic. The broadsides are contained in a heavy paper portfolio that includes a title sheet, colophon, and notes on the poets and translators. Poets include Sappho, Rilke, George Trakl, Doris Kareva; translators include Crispin Elsted, Robert Bringhurst, and Scott King. A lovely production in fine condition PRI/050207. Fine.
[Book #19109]
Price: $575.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
London: William Heinemann, 1923. Beerbohm, Max. Hard Cover. 4to. 218 of 380 copies. Special issue, SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BEERBOHM. The illustrations in this book were shown at the Leicester Galleries in the summer of 1922. Beerbohm insisted on removing several items from the show and also chose not to include those items in this book. However, he did include his latest work at that time, which was not in the show, in the form of a signed loose print. The drawings are in shades of black, white, and grey, except for the frontispiece and loose print, which are in color. The subjects depicted in the drawings include England, France, Germany, and various persons and ideas of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Some of these topics are Aldous Huxley, English fiction, The Glasgow School, Rudyard Kipling, and British drama. The book is in near fine condition with clean white cloth boards and a gilt title to spine. The interior is clean and bright with 49 tipped-in illustrations and captioned tissue guards, plus the extra loose plate in the rear pocket. A small book plate is affixed to the front pastedown. In a good beige dust jacket with black title to spine. There is chipping and browning to the spine panel and to the edges of jacket, and several closed tears have been repaired with tape. 49 pages plus plates. LIT/092707. Near Fine.
[Book #20142]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bunyan, John
New York: The Century Co. 1898. Leather Boards. 4to. Illustrated by three brothers (George Wooliscraft, Frederick Rhead, & Louis Rhead) who were prominent artists from the American Golden Age of illustration. The full page black and white illustrations, elaborate borders, vignettes, and ornaments are done in an Art Nouveau style comparable to the work of Walter Crane. The book is in an attractive modern rebind of full brown calf with gilt title and gilt rules to the spine. The interior is clean and bright and in very good plus condition except for some small tears to the margin of three pages near the beginning. A lovely version of Bunyan’s masterpiece. 184 pages. LIT/062207. Near Fine.
[Book #19842]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Collins, Wilkie
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1848. Three quarter leather. 8vo. This is the UNCOMMON FIRST EDITION of renowned writer Wilkie Collins’s first book, a biography of his father, published when he was only 24. The biography was completed the year after his father, the noted artist William Collins, died. According to Gasson’s Wilkie Collins: An Illustrated Guide, William Collins had always intended for his son to write his biography. To an extent, William’s journals, correspondence, and notes were written with this in mind. Wilkie also received assistance from his father’s friends. The book received generally good reviews, and was praised by writers such as Maria Edgeworth and Walter de la Mare. His first novel, Antonina, was published in 1850. Very good in contemporary three-quarter brown leather that has some scuffing and rubbing, with marbled boards and end papers, gilt title, and rules on spine, and gilt to top edges. The interior pages are clean and solid. Includes an engraved portrait of William Collins, and the volumes are extra-illustrated by the insertion of 57 plates by many artists of the period. Volume I has xii, 348 pages; Volume II has vi, 354 pages. BIO/091507 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #20042]
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Conrad, Barnaby
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. Dean, Loomis. Glossy Paper Cover. Inscribed By Photographer. 4to. INSCRIBED AND WITH 8 ORIGINAL SNAPSHOTS TAKEN BY DEAN. Loomis Dean was an acclaimed “Life Magazine” photographer who had 52 “Life” covers during his career. This book is the chronicle of the time he spent with Ernest Hemingway in 1960, which was only a year before the writer committed suicide. It is inscribed in black marker on the half title page, “To Phyllis + Bill Gaylor/ who chose Spain/ for their honeymoon!/ Best regards, Loomis Dean/ Venice ‘90” In full color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. The interior high gloss pages are clean and bright and filled with color photographs of Hemingway and bullfighting. The book also contains a typed and signed letter on Dean’s stationery dated “September 30, 1994.” The letter is accompanied by 8 original photographs (mentioned in the letter) taken by Dean when in Spain. Six of the photos are bullfighting scene and the other two are of flamenco dancers. 159 pages. PHO/091406. Very Good.
[Book #18527]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Coussens, Penrhyn W
New York: Duffield and Company, 1916. Parrish, Maxfield. Cloth Boards. 8vo. This scarce title includes a charming MAXFIELD PARRISH frontispiece color illustration titled “Heroism.” Very good in red cloth boards with dark red title and illustration to spine and front board. There are a few white scuff marks to the front board, minor wear to edges, and a small closed tear to head of spine. There is minor foxing to the first few pages and a few pages have folded corners. This uncommon book would make a good addition to a serious Maxfield Parrish collection. 341 pages. CHILD/041107. Very Good.
[Book #19550]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Dobson, Austin
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Reprint of 1925 edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Tight binding. 88 pp. BOB/112304. Near Fine.
[Book #15208]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Dobson, Austin
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1910. Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Minor chipping to spine ends and minor rubbing to cloth over front hinge. Ex-libris with stamp to front free end page and to back of title page. Else is clean and bright with a strong and tight binding. Index 316 pages. English History. ENGHIS10/071099. Very Good.
[Book #13918]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Dobson, Austin
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, and Co. 1893. Hard Cover. Printed at the Ballantyne Press and bound by Riviere. Near fine in three quarter vellum backed blue cloth boards with dark blue leather title label to spine. Minor chipping to edges of title label. Elaborate gilt stamping to spine. Bookplate of Hamill featuring a centaur to front pastedown. Sporadic foxing throughout. Includes 24 illustrations. 111 pages plus notes. An attractive book. DRA/070308. Near Fine.
[Book #20776]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ferraro, Cari
San Jose, CA: 2007. A UNIQUE ARTISTS’ BOOK which has been signed and dated by the artist. The words “Star Spell” are written largely in resist and have been watercolored over to reveal the words across the twilight sky background. The familiar rhyme reads: “Star light / star bright / first star / I see tonight / I wish I may / I wish I might / have the wish / I wish tonight.” Fine in grey paper wrappers with white hand lettered title to spine and silver star to front panel. The interior is bound accordion style and is hand painted and lettered in white on Zerkall Book paper. This is a charming book by well known calligrapher, Cari Ferraro. In addition to her unique artists’ books and small limited editions, she has written several books detailing her calligraphy techniques. [16 pages.] ARTB/012408. Fine.
[Book #20365]
Price: $575.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Foote, J.T
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1923. Cloth Boards. 8vo. An uncommon book. Most notably, the title story from this short story anthology was the basis for Alfred Hitchcock’s famous film, “Notorious.” Very good in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board, and a gilt dragon on the front board. There is minor rubbing to the boards. This book has been expertly restored with new endpages. Interior is clean overall with occasional foxing. 310 pages. LIT/061605. Very Good.
[Book #16331]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Golubew, Dr. Victor, ed.
Brussels: G. Van Oest, 1912. Hard Cover. Folio. Bellini (c.1400-c.1470) was a key figure in the development of Renaissance painting in northern Italy. He also founded something of a dynasty, with his sons and son-in-law, Andrea Mantegna, all becoming famous painters in their own right. Most of Bellini’s paintings have disappeared, and his two surviving sketchbooks, one at the Louvre and one at the British Museum, are how he is best remembered. These two oversized folio volumes lavishly reproduce the masterful drawings from each sketch book along with a facing description of each. Volume I has 134 plates and Volume II has 100. Many are on double pages and fold out. Very good in the original half vellum with brown paper boards and gilt title to spine and front boards. As with most heavy books, the joints show some splitting but have been repaired and are holding tight. The vellum has some soiling and spotting, and there is minor scuffing to the paper boards. The interior is bound tightly and is very clean. ART/8122. Very Good.
[Book #1832]
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Housman, Laurence (translator)
London: Chatto and Windus, 1925. Woodroffe, Paul. Hard Cover. 8vo. SIGNED BY THE TRANSLATOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. 90 of 160 copies. The illustrations are from drawings by Paul Woodroffe which have been engraved on wood by Clemence Housman. The story of Aucassin and Nicolette dates from the early 13th century and is about two young lovers (the son of a count and a slave girl) who are forbidden to marry. They endure many adventures before they finally wed, some of which are quite humorous. After marriage, Nicolette is revealed to be a Saracean princess. The second tale of Amabel and Amoris is also about young lovers. This is a beautiful edition of these classic tales. Fine in a signed binding by Henry Sotheran of Piccadilly. It is bound in marbled calf boards with title and author labels to the spine. There are six compartments to the spine with elaborate gilt decoration and raised bands. The dentelles are also heavily decorated. The interior is pristine with four full page illustrations, initials, head pieces, and tail pieces. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper at the Shakespeare Head Press. 106 pages. LIT/042108. Fine.
[Book #20591]
Price: $775.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
[Incline Press] Heaney, Seamus
Oldham: Incline Press, 2002. Hard Cover. 8vo. 30 of 230 copies. This very sought after book was commissioned by Polly Devlin, Heaney’s sister, on the occasion of a midsummer feast that brought together all of the members of their family. In the book Devlin writes “It is not given to every family to be as blessed as we are....This book is an expression of love and a celebration of a family and their friends.” There are ten short poems and brief prose pieces by Heaney and contributions by several other family members. Everyone there received a copy of this book, each bound with different Ann Muir marbled paper. This copy is in purple, white, maroon, and pink paper boards with a maroon cloth spine, and grey paper title labels on both spine and front board. Printed in Garamond types on various Zerkall Button papers, “so done to embrace the individuality of the voices in the anthology.” There is one illustration by Catherine Heaney, as well as embellishments by Bert Eastman and title page calligraphy by Diana Hardy Wilson. A beautifully done book in fine condition. 41 pages. PRI/012508.
[Book #20364]
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
[Incline Press] Introduction by Graham Moss; Colour Scheme by Peter Allen; text and linocuts by Enid Marx [Marco]
Incline Press, 2000. Marx, Enid [Marco]. Hard Cover. 4to. 24 of 160 copies. Fine in blue decorative paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine and gilt title. Pristine interior with linocuts for each letter of the alphabet. The linocuts have been printed posthumously from blocks cut by Enid Marx, also known as Marco, her childhood nickname. Prior to this book, no formal edition of these prints had ever been made. Pristine interior printed on Fabriano Artistico paper in Scotch and Bodoni types. A delightful alphabet book. Unpaginated. PRI/121107. Fine.
[Book #20303]
Price: $320.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jacobs, Joseph [selected and edited by]
London: David Nutt, 1892. Batten, John D. Hard Cover. SCARCE. 8vo. Number 90 of 125 copies printed on Japanese vellum paper of which only 115 were offered for sale. Numbered and signed by the publisher, David Nutt. Joseph Jacobs (1854-1916) was a noted literary and Jewish historian. He edited a number of books of fairy tales, including this work and its sequel, More Celtic Fairy Tales. Very good in the original beige paper covered flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front board. There is bumping and chipping to the paper on the corners of the boards and minor wear to the edges. There is also some browning to the spine and edges of boards. The bright interior is filled with charming full page illustrations and vignettes by John D. Batten. There are two copies of each full page illustration. 267 pages. LIT/041808. Very Good.
[Book #20572]
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jacobs, Joseph [selected and edited by]
London: David Nutt, 1894. Batten, John D. Hard Cover. 8vo. Number 89 of 125 copies printed on Japanese vellum paper of which only 115 were offered for sale. Numbered and signed by the publisher, David Nutt. This follow-up to Celtic Fairy Tales is in the original beige paper covered flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front board. There is chipping to the paper along the front hinge and rubbing to spine. The clean interior is filled with charming full page illustrations and vignettes by John D. Batten. There are two copies of each full page illustration. Very good condition. 234 pages. LIT/041808. Very Good.
[Book #20571]
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
[Kelmscott Press] Ellis, Frederick S. (editor); Caxton, William (translator)
Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1892. Burne-Jones, Edward. Hard Cover. This is 1 of 500 paper copies with no vellum copies issued. PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by the editor Frederick Ellis “to my dear wife / October 5th, 1892 / F.S. Ellis.” Morris intended for this to be the very first book printed at the Kelmscott Press; however, due to the length and an issue with sufficient paper supply, the project was postponed. As Morris did not own Caxton’s 1493 translation of The Golden Legend and no complete modern reprints existed, Ellis arranged to borrow a copy from the Cambridge University Library for transcription by his daughter. According to William S. Peterson, “Ellis took complete control of the editorial side of the operation, referring only a few difficult textual questions to Morris.” Ellis worked closely with Morris on designing and planning this edition; the two later collaborated on many other Kelmscott volumes, including the Chaucer. [Peterson Bibliography, A7] Very good in original binding of blue Holland backed boards and paper title labels to spines. The spines, joints, and title labels of Volumes I and III have been expertly restored by a master book and paper conservator. Wear to the corners of boards and minor fraying to cloth along the spine of Volume II. There is minor chipping to the labels and the label on Volume II is lifting slightly. The interiors are bright and clean overall with a few small spots of foxing and browning to end pages. There are a few short closed tears to the edges of several pages. Morris’s printed note to the binder is pasted down to the front end page of Volume I. There are two exquisite full page woodcuts by Edward Burne-Jones in Volume I and there are beautiful woodcut initials throughout. Each volume is housed in an archival paper case with a custom fitted text block support structure. 1286 pages. MOR/042208. Very Good.
[Book #20595]
Price: $8,500.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Konody, P.G.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1902. Walter Crane. Hard Cover. FIRST TRADE EDITION. This is still the best and most comprehensive work on Crane’s art, encompassing his illustrations, paintings, and decorative works. There are 8 photogravure plates, 24 full page colored plates, and over 100 other illustrations of his paintings, wall paper designs, and book illustrations. There are also two inserted facsimile leaves from The Story of the Glittering Plain published by the Kelmscott Press. It was the only Kelmscott Press title illustrated by Crane, despite his close friendship with fellow-Socialist William Morris. The book begins with a chapter discussing Morris’s influence on Crane’s ideas of Socialism and art. A very good small folio bound in the original blue-green pictorial cloth, with the cover design and spine printed in black and gilt. The covers show wear, with slight fraying at edges, brief spotting, and the front hinge slightly cracked. The interior is quite clean and bright save for some very light aging to margins and a small brown stain on one of the color illustrations and its facing page. Altogether a very nice copy of this rather scarce book. 138 pages. ILL/042210.
[Book #20664]
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Leopard, Sue Huggins
Rochester NY: Leopard, Sue Huggins, 2005. Leopard, Sue Huggins. Cloth Boards. 8vo. 3 of 10 copies. SIGNED BY ARTIST. Lovely work by this noted printmaker and book artist. Fine in beige cloth boards with title label on front and long beige ribbon ties. Six accordion style fold out pages reproduce stunning color prints by Huggins, each with a water theme. Unpaginated. PRI/051107. Fine.
[Book #19143]
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Malory, Sir Thomas; Aubrey Beardsley (illustrator)
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1927. Aubrey Beardsley. Hard Cover. 4to. Third Edition. 1 of 1600 copies “after printing which the type was distributed.” The Birth Life and Acts of King Arthur of His Noble Knights of the Round Table Their Marvellous Enquests and Adventures The Achieving of the San Greal and in the End Le Morte DArthur with the Dolourous Death and Departing Out of This World of Them All. The text was taken as written by Malory and printed by William Caxton in 1485, but with modern spelling. The introduction is by Professor John Rhys and there is a note by Aymer Vallance on Aubrey Beardsley. This edition of Malory’s masterpiece has the first appearance of Vallance’s interesting discussion of Beardsley’s work for this book, as well as a chapter heading inadvertently omitted from previous editions, and a sketch for an unused front wrapper design [see Lasner bibliography 22c]. This was the last edition published until Dent issued the 4th edition in 1972. Beardsley was only 20 years old when Dent commissioned him to do all of the designs and illustrations for this work. It was a leap of faith by Dent in taking a chance on an unproven artist. The illustrations were done during 1892-1894 for the initial issue in parts. There are ten full page illustrations for the first section, seven for the second and five for the third. There are also 43 borders, and over 285 chapter headings, initial letters, and ornaments. This large quarto is bound in the publisher’s black cloth with beautiful gilt floral designs to the front cover and spine. There is some bumping to corners, scuffing along edges of boards, very slight rubbing to the front joint, and the rear joint is starting but is otherwise in near fine condition. The interior is bright and clean save for usual light toning to margins and edges of untrimmed pages. Offset to title page from tissue guard protecting frontispiece. 538 pages. LIT/031308. Very Good.
[Book #25729]
Price: $1,600.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Monkhouse, Cosmo
circa 1898. Monkhouse (1840 - 1901) was an English poet, author, and critic with a passion for fine art. In his later life he became an art critic and was a regular contributor to the “Academy,” “Saturday Review,” “Magazine of Art,” and other periodicals. He also published several volumes about art including The Italian Pre-Raphaelites, The Earlier English Water-Colour Painters, In the National Gallery, and more. This is a 24 page hand written draft for his biography of Turner which was published in the Dictionary of National Biography (1899). It is incomplete and ends at the point which corresponds to line 31, page 349 of the printed text. The pages measure 12.5 inches x 8 inches. Unpaginated. LIT/050108. Very Good.
[Book #20647]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Morris, William
London: Reeves & Turner, 1891. Hard Cover. 8vo. 1 of 250 Large Paper Copies. This is the first British edition of Morris’s most famous Socialist novel, with a trade edition issued at the same time. The British edition was preceded by an 1890 edition published by Roberts Brothers in Boston, who appropriated unrevised text from weekly installments that appeared in “Commonweal.” The book is bound in the original blue-gray paper boards with Japanese paper spine. The spine is quite browned and bumped and the label has a half inch tear on its upper left corner. The joints are somewhat rubbed. The free end pages have light outlines of what looks like scotch tape, and there may have been a bookplate removed from front pastedown. Light browning to rear endpapers, but save for browning along the uncut edges of the fore-edge, the interior pages are bright and clean. It is printed on a high quality French paper. The binding is tight except for an odd gap at the bottom of gathering between pages 96 and 97. The gatherings are firmly attached, but a small section of the binding material is visible. Despite these flaws, this is very nice copy of one of Morris’s most important works. 238 pages. MOR/102207. Very Good.
[Book #20227]
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Morris, William
London: Clover Hill Editions at the Rampart Lions Press, 1974. Burne-Jones, Edward. Unbound. Prints (sold individually) of Burne-Jones’s illustrations which were originally designed to accompany The Story of Cupid and Psyche in a Kelmscott version of Morris’s The Earthly Paradise. The book was never completed. The original woodblocks, carved mostly by William Morris, were left to the Society of Antiquaries after his death. The blocks were “rediscovered” in the 1960s, and in 1974, the Rampant Lions Press published an edition of the work using them. These engravings were printed from those original wood blocks. The book and prints were in a limited edition of 100. A separate cloth box housed 44 loose prints. We have the prints from this set available, many of which are matted. Each print is $100. PRE/121807. Fine.
[Book #20329]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pease, Leonora
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1914. Lee, Ella Dolbear. Hard Cover. 8vo. An exceptionally nice copy of a charming children’s book that appears never to have been in the hands of a child. In verse, Pease describes various dolls, many of which are character dolls, in ways that would be quite politically incorrect today! Thus, in addition to the “bisque belle” and the “candy mermaid,” we find the “little jap man,” the “pickaninny,” and “Chief Zulu Lu.” All dolls are depicted in lively color illustrations by Lee. Near fine in beige cloth boards with pictorial cover showing all the dolls marching toward a little girl. Very slight bumping to spine ends and board corners, light offset to free rear end paper, barely visible crease to top of three interior pages. Unpaginated. CHI/112807. Near Fine.
[Book #20281]
Price: $285.00
|
|
|
|
Next 17
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|