|
Results for: category: [x] "History" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
Acton, H.B.
London: Cohen & West, 1955. Hard Cover. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Communism. COM1/7110. Very Good.
[Book #11060]
Price: $20.00 save 40%$12.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Alderson, William T. (editor)
Washington DC: American Association of Museums, 1992. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Fine in black paper wrappers with white title to spine and front panel. Pristine with illustrations and charts. 104 pages. AMHIS/081310. Fine.
[Book #24062]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Arnold, Howard Payson
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1899. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good dark green cloth covered baords with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Inscription to back of frontis page. Else is clean and bright. Last few pages are unopened. Tight binding. Index 330 pages. History. HIS608271. Very Good.
[Book #8601]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Benham, W. Hamilton
Henry C. Swords at the De Vinne Press, 1907. Hard Cover. Limited to 1000 copies. 4to. Very good in brown cloth backed grey paper covered boards with gilt title to black tilte label on spine. Part of title label is missing leaving only "and Trade Centers" visitible. Bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners. Minor damp staining to bottom edge of front board. Minor browning and foxing throughout. Includes engraved frontis. Index, 63 pages. History. HIS102141. Very Good.
[Book #5837]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Berenson, Bernard
Simon and Schuster. (1960). Hard Cover. Very good in black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Signed by previous owner in pencil on front free end page. Light foxing to front free end page. Photographic illustrations throughout. Focuses on travels in Italy. 200 pp. Italian History. ITAHIS/6072. Very Good.
[Book #819]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Bernstein, Peter L.
New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc. (2000). Hard Cover. Fine in fine illustrated dust jacket with white title to black spine panel. 432 pages. General History. HIS/7022. Fine / Fine.
[Book #1242]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Birket-Smith, Kaj, trans. Karin Fennow
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Pristine interior with photographic illustrations throughout. Index, 536 pages. General History. GENHIS/11212. Near Fine.
[Book #2764]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Bleibtreu, Carl
Stuttgart: Carl Krabbe, n.d. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in illustrated wraps. Includes several illustrations. In German. World History (wraps). HIS/4213. Very Good.
[Book #4189]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Blum, Howard
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1990. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in genuine green leather boards with gilt title to spine. Gilt decoration to boards and spine. Pristine interior. Silk more end pages, full edges gilt, ribbon book mark, printed on archival paper. Signed by the author. 300 pages. OCC/051712. Fine.
[Book #25819]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Braudel, Fernand, Patricia M. Ranum [translator]
Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1977). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in very good price clipped maroon dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front free end page. 120 pages. General History. GENHIS/051313. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #26803]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Braunfels, Wolfgang, Kenneth J. Northcott [translator]
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, (1988). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Previous owner's signature and date written in pen to half title page. Light pencil underlining to several pages throughout. Else is clean and bright with many illustrations. Pink illustrated dust jacket with Black title to front panel and to spine. Fading to spine. Index, 407 pages. General History. HIS/091409. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #22061]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Burns, C. Delisle
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, (1973). Hard Cover. Fine in green cloth covered boards with black title to spine. Pristine interior. First published in 1924. Index, 159 pages. History. HIS109271. Fine.
[Book #8739]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Carlyle, Thomas
London: Chapman and Hall, 1897. Hard Cover. Volume V ONLY from the 30 Volume set of The Works of Carlyle. Centenary Edition. Very good in full dark blue leather with gilt and red title to spine. The word "Summerfield" has been titled in gilt to the front board. Six compartments to spine with elaborate gilt decoration. Minor rubbing to joints and light fading to spine. Full marbled edges and marbled end pages. Gilt and blind-stamped tooling to edges of boards. Clean, bright interior with frontispiece. Signed by previous owner with date of 1898. Beautiful binding. 255 pages. HIS/012909. Very Good.
[Book #21415]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Caudwell, Christopher
New York: Dodd Mead & Co. 1958. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Dj is yellowed along the edges and spine, but not worn. Interior is yellowed with age, but type is clear and binding is tight. 256 pages. Two volumes in one. History. HIS/6252. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #1121]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Cristol, A. Jay
Washington D.C. Brassey's, Inc. 2002. Hard Cover. Mint in mint red and blue dust jacket with white title to front panel and to black spine panel. Like new. 295 pages. Includes section of notes for each chapter. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photos. Middle Eastern History. MID/8132. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1851]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Crowe, Bro. Fred. J. W.
London: Geoge Kenning, 1890. Cloth Boards. Thin 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Light blue cloth covered boards with black title to the front board. Damp stain to bottom of front board. Wear to edges of boards and spine. Minor soiling to boards. Spine slightly darkened. Damp stains on end pages. Lacks front second free endpage. Some pencil notes throughout. A few splits to interior binding; however all pages remain tightly bound. Overall interior is clean, however there are a few smudge marks in margins which do not effect the text. Six pages of advertisements to rear. 77 pages. GENHIS/071907. Very Good.
[Book #19281]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Dallas, Gregor
Pimlico, 2001. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers with black and blue spine panel. White title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Index, 544 pages. GEN HIST/122205. Fine.
[Book #17141]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Davies, C.M.
London: G. Willis, Great Piazza, MDCCCLI. Hard Cover. Three-volume set, VG in grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly sunned. pp. 621. History. DUT111240 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #12098]
Price: $110.00
|
|
|
19.
|
de Galzain, Michel
Paris: L'Orphelinat, 1958. Paperback. Very Good+ in illustrated paper wraps. Includes numerous illustrations and some photographs. An interesting postcard inlcuded. In French. World History (wraps). HIS/4213. Very Good +.
[Book #4185]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Dixon, B.H.
Toronto: Maclear, Thomas and Company, 1858. Soft Cover. G+/original yellow front wrapper/lacks back wrapper General History. GEN1/4192. Good +.
[Book #13693]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Dobb, Maurice
London: The Hogarth Press, 1932. Pamphlet. Good+ in red wraps. Detached front cover, back cover missing. Damp staining to bottom edge first few pages. Else is clean and bright. Day to Day pamphlets no. 10. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf. Scarce. World History (wraps). HIS/4293. Good + in Wraps.
[Book #4249]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Ed. by Rule, John and Malcolmson, Robert
The Merlin Press Ltd. 1993. Hard Cover. Mint in mint dust jacket. 423 pp. History. HIS/6212. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1080]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Egan, Eileen
New York: Paulist Press, (1995). Paper Boards. 8vo. Light blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light bumping to bottom outer corners of both boards. Pristine interior with bright text. Tight binding. Light blue and white illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Light edgewear and crease to rear panel. 374 pages. GEN/082004. Near Fine / Very Good+.
[Book #14670]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Fallaci, Oriana
New York: Liveright, (1976). Hard Cover. 4to. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light bumping to spine ends. Very light foxing to edge of text block. Else is clean and bright. Black and grey illustrated price clipped dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. Minor bubbling to lamination on dust jacket. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. 376 pages. General History. GENHIS/062512. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #25957]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Ford Maddox Ford. Beinfeld, Solon and Sondra J. Stang [editors]
Manchester: Carcanet Press Limited, (1989). Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with black title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Black dj with blue title to spine and front panel. light rubbing to dj. 262 pp. HIS/102805. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #16942]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |