My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "American Biography"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 78)
Results per page:
1.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1886. Good brown hardcover with some stains to flyleaf, covers, and title page. U.S. Biographical History. BIO/6182.
[Book #1004]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
2.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1898. G in black cloth with gilt lettering American Biographical History. BIO/308161.
[Book #8279]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1957. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to front cover. Fading to title stamp. Interior clean and bright. 353pp. AMBIO/081606. Very Good
[Book #18427]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
4.
The Associated Press. Hard Cover. Very Good +
[Book #23554]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
5.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1909. G in black cloth with gilt lettering. American Biographical History. BIO208161.
[Book #8269]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
6.
Adams, Henry and Ford, Worthington Chauncey (editor).
New York: Kraus Reprint Company, 1969. Both volumes Nf in dark green boards/frontis./8vo. American Biographical History. BIO91072.
[Book #11572]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
7.
Adams, Henry.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1898. VG in olive green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Frontis. Ex-Library: stamp on title page and bottom edge. Volume XVI only. About John Randolph. American Biography. BIO104161.
[Book #1497]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.
Agresti, Olivia Rossetti.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1922. 1st edition. Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering and title label on spine. Label somewhat darkened. American History. AMEBIO1/6130.
[Book #8765]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
9.
Ames, Fisher. Compiled by His Friends.
Boston: T.B. Wait & Co., 1809. VG 8vo. Rebound in modern green & gilt binding.Foxing, browning to interior. Frontis w/original tissue. No writing or chipping, interior in nice shape. 519 pp. American Biographical History. BIO/3063.
[Book #3806]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
10.
Bancroft, Aaron.
Boston: Philllips, Sampson, and Company, 1857. Two volumes in one. Octavo. Later edition of Bancroft's biography of Washington. In original brown cloth covers with embossed design to front and back boards, and gilt title to spine with gilt portrait of Washington and an American Eagle. Boards bumped and showing some wear, and chipping to spine edges,but otherwise very good. Foxing to interior pages and browning to end papers. Frontis of Washington and 3illustrationsof Washington during the war and after. Volume I: 223 pages; Volume II: 218 pages. AMERBIO/012910.
[Book #23017]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
11.
Bass, Jack and Marilyn W. Thompson.
New York: Public Affairs, 2005. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. ADVANCE READING COPY. White paper wrappers with red title to spine and illustration to front panel. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Minor wear to edges. 392 pp. AMBIO/111505. Very Good
[Book #16976]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
12.
Beecher, WM. C and Rev. Samuel Scoville.
Johnson Publishing Company, 1937. first edition. American History. AMEBIO/3043.
[Book #1903]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
13.
Beringause, Arthur F.
New York: Octagon Books (Farrar, Straus and Giroux), 1979. Reprint of 1955 edition. Fine in fine dustjacket. American History. AMERBIO1/21140.
[Book #1192]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.
Bernfeld, Jules E.
Ardmore, PA: Whitmore Publishing Company, 1976. Hard Cover. Very good with a very good dust jacket. Comes with a letter from the author to Pauli Murray laid in. 180 pp. American Biography. AMBIO/8022. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ
[Book #1706]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
15.
[Blaine, James G.].
Harrisburg: Edwin K. Meyers, 1893. Vg in black and gilt-decorated boards/frontis./8vo./87 pp. American Biographical History. BIO6/3112.
[Book #12841]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.
Bradley, Bill.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine hardcover with Fine dustjacket. Presentation copy. First Edition. American Biography. AMBIO/1283.
[Book #3295]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
17.
Brent, Joseph.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1993. cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Black dust jacket with yellow title to spine. Bibliography, Index, 388 pages. AMER/050406. Fine in Fine dj
[Book #17781]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.
Brooks, Van Wyck.
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1956. Vg in dark blue boards American Biographical History. BIO1/5072.
[Book #14118]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.
Brown, Harriet Connor.
Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Spine sunned. Frontis with illustrations at the beginning of each chapter. American History. BIO/121799.
[Book #5369]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
20.
Butler, C.M.
Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1852. Very good in embossed black cloth with gilt emblem on top board. Some chipping at spine extremities. Occasional light foxing. Inscription of front endpaper: Presented to Miss Fanny Buchanan by her friends Dr. and Mrs. Wallace of Washington. American Biographical History. BIO1/5020.
[Book #11991]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
21.
Carlson, Margaret.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2003). Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23556]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.
Choate, Rufus.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1897, 7th Ed.. Vg/No Dj American History. AMEBIO708291.
[Book #8786]
Add to Cart
Price: $16.00
23.
Clark, Barrett H.
Chautauqua, New York: Chautauqua Press, 1928. Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth backed light blue paper covered boards with black title to white title label on front board and gilt title to spine. Gilt title on spine barely visible due to fading. Inscription to front free end page reads "To Aunt Mollie, With love from Cecile and Bowie. 20 August 1928." Else is clean and bright. Includes frontispiece. 88 pages. American Biography. AMERBIO/022309. Very Good +
[Book #21448]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
24.
Clay, Henry.
New York: Greeley and McElrath, 1843, 1844. V.1-VG, x-lib, spotting to spine edges, very heavy bumping to one corner of front board, pages foxed, front hinge going V.2- 1843 ed. (this set is not uniform), heavy bumping to corners, x-lib, in better condition than v.1, from a small, distinguished private library in Baltimore. American BiographicalHistory. BIO608291.
[Book #8780]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
25.
Conwell, Russell H.
Augusta, ME: E.C. Allen, 1884. Near fine in illustrated green cloth with gilt lettering. Marbed edging to pages. Biographical History. BIO1/3100.
[Book #7373]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home