My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Decorative Arts"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 34)
Results per page:
1.
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1959. Vg in wraps/illus./91 pp. Ceramics. CER3/5062.
[Book #14095]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.
New York: Sotheby's, 1996. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Includes prices realized. Cream paper wrappers with grey title to spine and front panels. Minor wear to edges. Some creasing to spine panel. Pristine interior with bright text and color photographic illustrations on every page. Tight binding. 583 pp. INT/021910 Interior design. Very Good Plus
[Book #23040]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
3.
Washington DC: The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1997. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. In illustrated white paper wrappers. Interior clean and filled with color illustrations.70pp. DEC/031806. Very Good
[Book #17465]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
4.
Chicago: Chicago Mail Order Co. , 1913. Catalo No. 33 - Spring and Summer 1913. A fascinating peek into the clothes, styles, and accessories shortly after the turn of the 20th century. It includes the prices, the most expensive being a man's wool suit for $12.95. In a soft cover, which is detached. The cover is green, red, and white with a picture of a shepherd blowing his pipes. The interior is clean except for some pencil notations on the introductory page. Black and white illustrations throughout. Includes 4 pages of customer testimonials. 204 pages. DEC/042110.
[Book #23330]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.
Austin, John C.
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED on title-page: To Olivia Rodgers an old & dear friend John and also signed under his printed name. Fine blue coated cloth backed blue linen boards, gilt title to spine. Very good plus pictorial d.j. (one closed tear to rear flap, small amount of creasing, edgewear). Interior is very nice, bright and clean, though a few areas have some ink underlining. Contains 144 plates, many in color. 153 pp. + facsimile reproduction of the 1755 Chelsea sale catalog, an important source documents for students of English porcelain. Ceramics. CER/8223.
[Book #4895]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
6.
Austin, John C.
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, signed under his printed name. Fine blue coated cloth backed blue linen boards, gilt title to spine. Very good plus pictorial d.j. (minor rubbing). Interior is very nice, bright and clean, though a few areas have some ink underlining. Contains 144 plates, many in color. 153 pp. + facsimile reproduction of the 1755 Chelsea sale catalog, an important source documents for students of English porcelain. Ceramics. CER/031910.
[Book #23139]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
7.
[Baker, William S.].
Philadelphia: George Gebbie, 1872. Very Good+ in modern black cloth with gilt lettering. Occasional light foxing. Arts. ARTCRIT1/1312.
[Book #12141]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
8.
Bazin, Germain, et al.
Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1946. Quarto. Very good in dustjacket. DJ is a bit frayed at spine extremities and creased along top edge. 1 tear on back cover. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Decorative Arts. TAPEST01/012700.
[Book #11468]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
9.
Buranelli, Vincent.
Maplewood: Hammond Incorporated, 1979. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./color illus./224 pp. Antiques. ANT2/1312.
[Book #12163]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.
Cooper, Jeremy.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1987. First American Edition. An important study of decor, furniture, and decorative arts in 19th century Britain. In addition to such major names as William Morris, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, and C.R. Ashbee, other important figures of the time, such as William Burges and Christopher Dresser, are also discussed. There are over six hundred illustrations in both color and black and white. Well researched with an extensive bibliography. In very good plus decorated dust jacket with title and full color photo to front and back covers. Black spine with blue title. Bound in black cloth with interior pages in fine condition. 256 pages. DECART/040110.
[Book #23250]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
11.
Cushion, John.
London: Orbis Publishing, 1975. Vg in brown boards/small 4to./64 pp./110 illustrations. Decorative Arts. CER3/5072.
[Book #14124]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.
Duke, Dennis and Deborah Harding [editors].
New York: Park Lane, (1989). Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23687]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
13.
Elder, III, William Voss.
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1972. Paper Boards. Oblong 4to. In black, red, and gold paper wrappers with white title on the front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to wrappers and minor edgewear and some minor creasing to the spine. The interior is very clean and tight with over 70 pages of photographic plates. Includes a map of Baltimore and a list of the "Cabinetmakers and Allied Tradesmen Working in Baltimore 1800-1840" 132 pages. BALT/081110. Very Good
[Book #24027]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
14.
Gaba, Lester.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1935. Cloth. 12mo. In blue cloth covered boards with white title stamp to spine and front board. Overall soiling, minor rubbing. Interior mostly clean with some foxing to endpapers. 90pp. ART/032206. Good Plus
[Book #17501]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
15.
Goldsborough, J.F.
Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1975. Paper Wrappers. 4to. In silver illustrated stiff paper boards with white title print to cover and spine. Contains numerous b/w illustrations. Index. 204pp. MD/092804. Very Good
[Book #14910]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
16.
Guliayev, Vladimir.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. Very Good+ white hardcover with a few small marks to boards. Beautiful bright illustrations on every page, often full-page reproductions. Antiques. ANT/12042.
[Book #2822]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
17.
Hollister, Paul. Photographs by H. Landshoff. Foreword by Mary Black.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1974. FIRST EDITION. Very good purple cloth 4to., bright silver gilt to spine. In VG d.j. (front edges rolled upward, torn). Insides are clean, bright text. Binding is tight. Endpapers faded at edges and along hinge. 120 color illustrations and 110 b/w. Index, 210 pp. Ceramics and Glass. GLASS/8233.
[Book #4909]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
18.
Holmes, William H.
Judd & Detweiler, Printers, 1890. Decorative Arts. 0212#5.
[Book #11413]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
19.
Jacobsen, Charles W.
Tokyo and Rutledge: Charles E. Tuttle and Co., Inc., 1972. Twelfth printing. Fine silky burnt orange boards with gilt devices at corners; many b/w photos with several in color; 479 pp. Decorative Arts. DÉCOR/3123.
[Book #3904]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
20.
Koch, Robert.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Some slight edgewear. Many illustrations, mostly in b&w. One section of color photos, and frontis is a double sided color plate. Ceramics and Glass. CER/7152.
[Book #1445]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
21.
Koch, Robert.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./over 350 illustrations/many color plates/246 pp. Decorative Arts. CER1/1292.
[Book #12106]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
22.
Kornwolf, James D.; Phoebe B. Stanton (general editor).
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1972. Hard Cover. This is book number two in the series The Johns Hopkins Studies in Nineteenth-Century Architecture. This is the first biography of Mackay Hugh Baillie Scott (1865 - 1945), designer of houses and furnishings. Scott's designs were popular throughout Europe and America during the late 1800s / early 1900s. His drawings and papers were destroyed during World War II so historians have found it difficult to study him. In this biography Kornwolf relies on previously unpublished material in addition to German, Austrian, American, and English art journals. This book includes over 250 illustrations of designs by Scott and his contemporaries for houses of varying sizes, furniture, textiles, stained glass, and interiors. Very good in turquoise cloth boards with gilt title to spine. The edge of the front board is covered in paper with a turquoise illustration of swans meandering down a river. Very light fading to spine and light rubbing to edges. Signed by the previous owner in pen on the half title page. In a very good turquoise dust jacket with white title to spine and front panels. The edges of the jacket have minor wear including a short closed tear to the front top edge. There are two small scuff marks to the spine of the jacket and an old price has been written in pen on the front flap. Index, 588 pages. DEC/081010. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket
[Book #24003]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
23.
Liebertrau, Preben.
The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition. Blue cloth with gold embossing. Many illustrations of plants for dying, maps, patterns. Last 2/3 of book is a section of colored photos of rugs. Antiques. ANT/7162.
[Book #1474]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
24.
Mankowitz, Wolf.
London: Spring Books, 1967. Very good blue cloth thick quarto, bright gilt spine, some very light fading to edges. In good plus d.j. (heavy chipping & tearing to edges). Interior is very bright and clean, profusely illustrated w/8 full color plates (including the frontispiece) and 116 b/w illustrations. Binding is tight overall, though cracking to textblock between pp.181 and 183. Index, 284 pp. Decorative Arts. CER/8223.
[Book #4896]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
25.
Norbury, James.
London: Hamlyn, 1972. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./color illus. throughout/128 pp. Decorative Arts. DEC1/4052.
[Book #13400]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 9
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home