My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Antiques"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 50)
Results per page:
1.
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, July, 1932. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Beige paper wrappers with black title to spine and to front panel. Clean, bright interior with many B&W illustrations. 211 - 354 pages. ANT/030107. Near Fine
[Book #19194]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
2.
West Chester, PA: Wm. Ball Sr., 1940. Very good in green wraps. 13 full page black and white plates. Plates are numbered through 15, but apparently plates 12 and 13 were never printed (The leaf with plate 11 on one side has 14 on the reverse). Antiques. FUR3/11170.
[Book #6181]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
3.
London: Peerage Books, 1983. Vg/Vg Dj/thick 4to./over 1300 illustrations, many in color/contents clean & bright/704 pp. Antiques. ANT/5162.
[Book #14421]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
4.
[Book #13426]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, 1980. Paperback. 8vo. Blue paper wrappers with gilt title to front wrapper and to spine. Minor wear to edges and bottom right corner of front wrapper. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Antiques and collectables. ANTI/121709. Near Fine in Wraps
[Book #22943]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1971. Paper Wrappers. Thin, Tall 8vo. SCARCE. Side-stapled brown illustrated paper wrappers with white title to front panel. Pristine interior with bright text and many photographic illustrations of quilts. Minor wear to edges and corners. 48 pp. ANT/101804. Very Good
[Book #15054]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.
Vg in side-stapled wraps. Ceramics and Glass. CER1/4112.
[Book #13485]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
8.
New York: Copeland & Thompson, Inc., 1940. SCARCE. Very good metal spiral bound thickstock paper wrappers. 12mo. Interior is very clean and unmarked; some pages are creased or folded-over. Illustrated w/color photos of various Spode patterns. Includes a history of Spode and Spode-related ephemera laid-in. 32 pp. + many pages of illustrations. Letter from publisher stapled to rear board. Ceramics and Glass. CER/9153.
[Book #4987]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
9.
Allsopp, Bruce.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1952. Cloth Boards. 4to. TWO VOLS: VOL I: The English Tradition, VOL II: Principles of Modern Design. Beige cloth covered boards with decorative gilt titles to front boards and spines. Interiors are clean and bright with both color and black and white illustrations throughout. VOL I includes a red, white, and beige striped dust jacket with black title to the front panel and spine. Minor fading to the spine of dust jacket. Wear to the edges of the jacket, including a large chip on the foot of spine panel, and rubbing to the front and back panels of jacket. VOL II includes a grey, white, and red striped dust jacket with black title to the front panel and spine. Minor fading to the spine of dust jacket. Wear to the edges and rubbing to both panels of the jacket including one circular closed tear. VOL I 233 pages, VOL II index, 205 pages. Furniture. FURN/071707. Near Fine in Very Good dj
[Book #19269]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
10.
Andrews, John (editor).
Antique Collectors' Club., 1971. Vg in red leather/gilt-lettering/8vo./illus. throughout/445 pp. Furniture. FURN1/5062.
[Book #14092]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
11.
Bergstrom, Evangeline H.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1948. Second Printing. Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket is sunned at the spine and along top edge; slight fraying to top edge and light soiling. Front endpapers have discolored area from loose piece of paper' interior otherwise clean. 20 full color plates; 88 halftone plates. Antiques. GLASS1/5180.
[Book #6108]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
12.
Brackett, Oliver.
London: Spring Books, B&W illus. Throughout.. Vg/No Dj/Folio in red boards, minor staining and discoloration to front board. Antiques. FURN109051.
[Book #9126]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
13.
Bradford, Ernle.
Spring Books, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good
[Book #23446]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
14.
Buranelli, Vincent.
Maplewood: Hammond Incorporated, 1979. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./color illus./224 pp. Antiques. ANT2/1312.
[Book #12163]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.
Carson, R. A. G. and Colin M. Kraay [editors].
London: Spink and Son, 1978. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine grey dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Index, 250 pages, plus 24 pages of illustrations. Antiques and Collectables. ANTIQ/062310. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23751]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.
Cescinsky, Herbert.
Dean-Hicks, Co., 1929. Very good condition. Quarto. More than 900 illustrations. Antiques. FURNDE13/060599.
[Book #6257]
Add to Cart
Price: $135.00
17.
Cox, Warren E.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1953, Later Printing.. Both volumes Vg in Vg slipcase/3000 illustrations between the two volumes, selected by the author/3 fold-out maps at rear of volume one/1158 pp. total. Antiques. ANT9/4092.
[Book #13431]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
18.
Cumming, Robert (editor).
1984. Hard Cover. Fine in fine jacket
[Book #23445]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
19.
Czulewicz, Gerald E. Sr.
Collector Books, 1995. Hard Cover. 4to. Fine
[Book #23386]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
20.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and McClure, Abbot.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1927. Vg/No Dj/illus. board/illus. throughout. Antiques. ANT210081.
[Book #9424]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, and Ramsdell, Roger Wearne.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1948, 3rd Edition.. Vg in red boards/202 halftone illustrations with 13 in color/8vo./320 pp. Antiques. CER7/4092.
[Book #13430]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, and McClure, Abbot.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1914. Vg in light brown boards with decorated cover/thick 8vo./illus./371 pp. Furniture. FURN1/5072.
[Book #14115]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
23.
Ellwood, G.M.
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman, 1911. 2nd edition. Quarto. Olive green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Respined; marks from removed cellophane tape visible along spine. Foxing to endpapers; very light yellowing to outer edges of pages; prevous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Interior very good. Antiques. ANT2/5030.
[Book #6117]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
24.
Ernst, A. And Jean Jeiniger.
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Hard Cover. Folio. Red leatherette boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior with large full color illustrations. Black dust jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 316 pages. ANT/082406. Fine in Very Good dj
[Book #18450]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
25.
Fisher, Stanley W.
London: Patina Press, n.d.. Vg in blue, gilt-lettered boards/8vo./illus./193 pp. Antiques. ANT5/4092.
[Book #13428]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home