|
Results for: category: [x] "Cooking" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
Paper Wrappers.
8vo. RARE. Compiled by the Ladies of Ward 2 Patriotic Association of Toronto. Green cloth backed brown paper wrappers. Browning to wrappers, chip to foot of spine, minor damp staining to bottom edge of pages, and a few dog-eared corners. 116 pages. COOK/040606.
Very Good
[Book #17648]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
2.
|
[Book #23104]
Price: $8.50
|
|
|
3.
|
1976.
Hard Cover.
Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket
[Book #23337]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
4.
|
[Book #23120]
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
5.
|
[Book #23339]
Price: $7.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Quebec:
1930's.
Very good. Wine list from a Quebec restaurant, probably late 1930's. Gold paper cover with an image of a woman in traditional dress. Bound with a green tasselled cord. Wine. WIN/7102.
[Book #1361]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
7.
|
[Book #23107]
Price: $6.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Winona, MN:
The J.R. Watkins Co,
1938.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Blue cloth boards with black title to spine. Black spiral binding. Minor wear to edges and corners. Musty smell. Some soiling to interior. COOK/052405.
Good Plus
[Book #16215]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
9.
|
[Book #23132]
Price: $7.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Adams, Marcia.
Xlibris Corporation,
(2000).
Paperback.
SIGNED. 8vo. white illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper and white title to red spine. Pristine interior. Index, 547 pages. Cook books. COOK/031010.
Fine
[Book #23061]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Aken, Norman Van with John Harrisson.
NY:
Random House,
1997.
First Edition. Quarto, Fine in an About Fine dustjacket. Cooking. COO1/4022.
[Book #13283]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
The American Institute of Wine and Food.
1996.
Paper Wrappers.
4to. SCARCE. Intro. by Julia Child. Cream paper wrappers with black title to spine. Pristine interior with many full color illustrations. Tight binding. Illustrated dj with minor bubbling to rear panel. 100 pp. COOK/082605.
Fine in Near Fine dj
[Book #16719]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Andoh, Elizabeth.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1980.
Hard Cover.
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Blue illustrated glossy paper covered boards with red title to white box on spine. Minor bumping to corners and to spine ends. Inscription to front free end page reads "I hope you feel at home with Japanese cooking and will continue to do so. Come visit me in Japan! Elizabeth Andoh." Ink stain to edge of first 82 pages though mostly only to pages 33- 82 and text is not effected. Else is clean and bright. Ephemera laid in. Blue illustrated dust jacket with red title to white box on front and spine panels. Edgewear to jacket includes one small open tear and one small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Index, 254 pages. COOK/040510.
Very Good + in Very Good + DJ
[Book #23262]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Aris, Pepita, ed. and Boys, Michael, photo.
New York:
Van Nostrand Reinhold,
1988.
Fine large hardcover with Fine dustjacket. Several color photographs throughout. Cooking. COOK/8212.
[Book #1910]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Batali, Mario, Christopher Hirsheimer [photographs].
New York:
Clarkson Potter/Publishers,
(2002).
Hard Cover.
First Edition. Red paper covered boards with light yellow title to spine. Previous owner's name and date to top corner of title page. Else is pristine with full color illustrations throughout. Illustrated dust jacket with light yellow title to red spine. Minor creasing to top edge of dust jacket. Index, 335. COOK/033010.
Fine in Near Fine DJ
[Book #23233]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Bey, Pilaff.
WIlliam Heinemann, 1952.
Edited by Norman Douglas; Introduction by Graham Greene. Very good in red cloth with gilt lettering. Missing front free endpaper; foxing to edges of a few early pages. Cooking. CK2/4200.
[Book #11070]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Bugialli, Giuliano.
2000.
Hard Cover.
Very good in very jacket
[Book #23332]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Coelho, Susie.
Hard Cover.
Very Good
[Book #23342]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Coleman, Jim with Marilyn Cerino and John Harrisson.
Berkeley, CA:
Ten Speed Press,
1997.
First Edition. Quarto, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. A year of seasonal recipes from Philadelphia's famous hotel. Cooking. COO2/4022.
[Book #13285]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Cunningham, Marion.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1995.
Hard Cover.
TIPPED IN NOTE FROM THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Glossy illustrated paper covered boards with white title to front board and to green spine. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Index 171 pages. COOK/040210.
Fine
[Book #23258]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
[Book #23126]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Dawson, Mary and Emma Paddock Telford.
Philadelphia:
David McKay,
1912.
Very good in gray/blue cloth with white lettering. Light rubbing to lettering, especially on spine. Cooking. COOK1/9100.
[Book #11213]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Debuigne, Doctor Gerard.
New York:
Larousse and Company,
1976.
Vg/Vg Dj/color illus./272 pp. Wine. WIN1/5022.
[Book #13974]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Echikson, William .
Boston, New York, Toronto, London:
Little, Brown & Company,
(1995).
Hard Cover.
INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Maroon paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Previous owner's name written in pen to front free end page. Else is pristine. Illustrated dust jacket with white title to maroon spine. Minor creasing to bottom edge of dust jacket. 311 pages. Cookbooks. COOK/021810.
Fine in Near Fine DJ
[Book #23037]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Fisher, Katharine A. (editor).
New York:
Good Housekeeping,
1927.
1st Edition.
Vg/8vo./256 pp. Cooking. COO1/2282.
[Book #12651]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |