My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 132)
Results per page:
1.
New York: Forum Press, 1930. Vg in dark blue boards/8vo./frontis. & illus./312 pp. General History. GEN/4182.
[Book #13628]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
2.
Western Canada: probably 1930's. The extensive salad menu to a Canadian coastal hotel. Image of the enormous hotel on the cover. World history. HIS/7102.
[Book #1362]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1990. Cloth Boards. 4to. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many full color illustrations. Tight binding. Black illustrated dj with white title to spine and front panel. 304 pp. GEN/050405. Fine in Very Good dj
[Book #16050]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
4.
Hildburghausen, Germany: Bibliographischen Institut, 1860. Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered spine and corner tips with black paper covered boards. Rolled spine. Heavy chipping to spine as well as fading. Fraying to spine ends. Tearing and creasing to cloth along rear hinge due to the rolled spine. 4 inch long tear to cloth along front hinge. Rubbing to boards and to edges. Both interior hinges are starting. Stamp from previous owner to title page. Foxing and browning thoughout though illustrations remain bright. Several pages have been repaired. Rear paste down has been partially removed and an upside down bookplate has been pasted on top. Wonderful illustrations of prominent historical figures on every pages. a good candidate for rebinding. Unpaginated. General History. GENHIS/080510. Good
[Book #23948]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
5.
More Info
Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1815. Paper Boards. 8vo. RARE US EDITION. Olive green paper covered boards with black title to front board and spine. Front board is nearly detached and rear hinge is cracked. Heavy wear to spine and joints. Wear to corners and edges. Ffep is present but detached; rest of pages remain securely bound. Cocked spine. Minor foxing to laid paper interior. Pages have deckled edges. Lovely frontispiece portrait "after Romney." An excellent candidate for a rebind. 194 pp. HIS/121504. Good
[Book #15291]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
6.
The Medici Society Ltd. no date. VG in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Lack rear fly leaf; map endpapers; illustrated in b/w throughout; pp. 114. Scandanavian History. NOR106030.
[Book #7624]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.
London: Charles Gilpin, 1851. Vg in faded purple boards/thin 8vo./77 pp./gilt-lettering to spine General History. GEN2/1232.
[Book #11947]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
8.
London: Macmillan, 1914. Paperback. SCARCE. Copy number 623, issued to Sir J. Rose Innes, the cheif justice of South Africa (1914 - 1927). Green stiff paper wrappers with black title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to spine ends and edges. Browning to endpages. Includes fold-out plate XI which is a map of Ireland. Pages 235 - 533. General history. HIS/080108. Very Good
[Book #20926]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
9.
Acton, H.B.
London: Cohen & West, 1955. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Communism. COM1/7110.
[Book #11060]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
10.
Alderson, William T. (editor).
Washington DC: American Association of Museums, 1992. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Fine in black paper wrappers with white title to spine and front panel. Pristine with illustrations and charts. 104 pages. HIS/081310. Fine
[Book #24062]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.
Arnold, Howard Payson.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1899. Vg/No Dj. Illus. History. HIS608271.
[Book #8601]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
12.
Arnold, Thomas.
London: B. Fellowes, Ludgate Street, 1843, Second Edition.. Vg in original dark green boards/gilt-lettered spine/8vo./text very clean and free of foxing/a very nice copy. History. HIS110101.
[Book #9499]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
13.
Benham, W. Hamilton.
Henry C. Swords at the De Vinne Press, 1907. VG in grey boards with brown cloth on spine; engraved frontis; pp. 63, index. History. HIS102141.
[Book #5837]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
14.
Berenson, Bernard.
Simon and Schuster., 1960. VG/ No dj/ signed by owner on front fly leaf/ slight staining on pages/ many detailed photos/ focuses on travels in Italy/ 200 pp. History. HIS/6072.
[Book #819]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
15.
Bernstein, Peter L.
New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 2000. Mint hardcover with Mint illustrated dustjacket. 432 pp. General History. HIS/7022.
[Book #1242]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.
Birket-Smith, Kaj, trans. Karin Fennow.
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. Fine black boards with gilt title on spine; index; diagrams; 536 pp. General History. GENHIS/11212.
[Book #2764]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.
Bleibtreu, Carl.
Stuttgart: Carl Krabbe, n.d. Very Good+ in illustrated wraps. Includes several illustrations. In German. World History (wraps). HIS/4213.
[Book #4189]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
18.
Braunfels, Wolfgang, Kenneth J. Northcott [translator].
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, (1988). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Previous owner's signature and date written in pen to half title page. Light pencil underlining to several pages throughout. Else is clean and bright with many illustrations. Pink illustrated dust jacket with Black title to front panel and to spine. Fading to spine. Index, 407 pages. General History. HIS/091409. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #22061]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.
Burns, C. Delisle.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1973. Nf/No Dj/Green boards/Originally published in 1973. History. HIS109271.
[Book #8739]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
20.
Calvert, George H.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. Good/ water damage on cover and some discoloration on title page/ dated dedication to original owner on half title page/159 pp. History. HIS/508271.
[Book #743]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
21.
Carlyle, Thomas.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1897. Hard Cover. Volume V ONLY from the 30 Volume set of The Works of Carlyle. Centenary Edition. Very good in full dark blue leather with gilt and red title to spine. The word "Summerfield" has been titled in gilt to the front board. Six compartments to spine with elaborate gilt decoration. Minor rubbing to joints and light fading to spine. Full marbled edges and marbled end pages. Gilt and blind-stamped tooling to edges of boards. Clean, bright interior with frontispiece. Signed by previous owner with date of 1898. Beautiful binding. 255 pages. HIS/012909. Very Good
[Book #21415]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
22.
Caudwell, Christopher.
New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1958. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Dj is yellowed along the edges and spine, but not worn. Interior is yellowed with age, but type is clear and binding is tight. Two volumes in one. History. HIS/6252.
[Book #1121]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
23.
Cristol, A. Jay.
Washington D.C.: Brassey's, Inc., 2002. Mint in mint dust jacket. Like new. 295 pp., includes section of notes. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photos. Middle Eastern History. MID/8132.
[Book #1851]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
24.
Crowe, Bro. Fred. J. W.
London: Geoge Kenning, 1890. Cloth Boards. Thin 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Light blue cloth covered boards with black title to the front board. Damp stain to bottom of front board. Wear to edges of boards and spine. Minor soiling to boards. Spine slightly darkened. Damp stains on end pages. Lacks front second free endpage. Some pencil notes throughout. A few splits to interior binding; however all pages remain tightly bound. Overall interior is clean, however there are a few smudge marks in margins which do not effect the text. Six pages of advertisements to rear. 77 pages. GENHIS/071907. Very Good
[Book #19281]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
25.
D'Odeleben, M. Le Baron.
Paris: Plancher, 1817. Good+, half-leather with beautiful marble boards. Crack to front exterior hinge. Rear exterior hinge is starting. Binding is vg. History. FREHIS208271.
[Book #8479]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home