|
Results for: category: [x] "German Language" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 |
|
1.
|
Ansbach.,
1879.
Vg in full-leather/raised-bands to spine/8vo./129 pp. German. GER1/4252.
[Book #13779]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Berlin und Leipzig:
Druck Und Verlag Von B.G. Teubner,
1909.
VG in brown/red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover; pp. 572 (including index). German Literature. GER111240.
[Book #5266]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Zurich:
Rascher Verlag,
1938.
Vg German. GER111281.
[Book #10880]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Amsterdam:
J.H. de Bussy,
1940.
Very good pamphlet. Cream paper with darkening on the edges. in wraps. German. GER/6252.
[Book #1128]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Vg in wraps/illus. German GER3/3292.
[Book #13254]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Munchen:
Georg D.W. Callway.
Vg/No Dj German. GER410011.
[Book #9038]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Jena:
Verlegt Bei Eugen Diederichs,
1922.
Vg/No Dj German. GER311121.
[Book #10435]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Elizabethtown:
M. Baxter,
1834.
Full leather binding with black leather title label, 8vo. Top board detached and rear hinge worn. ARubbed and scuffed, especially at spine. Some damage to front free endpaper. Moderate foxing throughout, heavy in a few spots. Religion.GER/11280.
[Book #7426]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Vg German. in wraps. GER3/2042.
[Book #12219]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Germantown, PA:
Michael Hillmeyer,
1807.
Full leather binding with raised bands on spine. One clasp present, one missing. Boards detached and stiched to spine. Chipping around board edges and at ends of spine. Front free endpaper missing. One loose signature. Pages darkened with age, but foxing is minor. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Religion. GER1/11170.
[Book #7424]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Munchen:
Heinz Moos Verlagsgesellschaft,
1968.
Vg in wraps/illus. German. GER/5242.
[Book #14556]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Berlin:
Bibelgesellschaft,
1909.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fraying to spine ends, else fine. Clean, tight interior. 268 pages plus 8 maps. GER/072506.
Near Fine
[Book #18177]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
New York:
1837.
Vg-/wear to flyleaf and title page/a German-language bible from 1837 in full leather. German language. GERLANG111051.
[Book #10259]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Berlin:
Dietrich Reimer Verlag,
1987.
Paper Boards.
8vo. IN GERMAN. Illustrated glossy paper covered boards with white title to spine. Pristine, tight interior with many full color illustrations. GER/041206.
Fine
[Book #17681]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Vg- in blue boards German GER111081.
[Book #10316]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
16.
|
All Vg in oversize illus. wraps/buyer gets Aug.53, Sept.87, Oct.87, Dec.87, Mar.88, Aug.88, Nov.88 German. GER1/2212.
[Book #12504]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Waterloo, Ontario:
Jacob Martin,
1875.
G++/crease to front board/egdewear/half of front flyleaf excised/else vg German. GER2/1282.
[Book #12070]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Zurich:
1939.
Vg/illus./light wear to wrappers German. GER210011.
[Book #9035]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Berlin:
Arbeitsgemeinschaft,
1968.
Very good plus in wraps. Small spot on rear cover. Multilingual edition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. German language. GERLANG1/5240.
[Book #4919]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Baltimore:
1887.
Hard Cover.
The Saengerfest is a German cultural festival with a focus on singing and music. These festivals were fist held in the U.S. in 1849 when the German Sangerbund of North America was founded. This is a bound collection of the German periodical about the festival printed in Baltimore beginning with the July issue of 1887 and ending with the August 25th issue of 1888. In 1887 the periodical was published once a month on the 1st and beginning in January of 1888, it increased to twice a month (the 1st and 15th). This collection contains 6 issues from 1887 and 14 issues from 1888 (2 issues for each month January - June, 1 issue for July, and 1 issue for August). In addition to articles, it includes many advertisements (in both English and German) for Baltimore businesses, especially breweries. It is in very good condition and is bound in three-quarter leather with black cloth boards and gilt title to spine. The joints and edges are worn, chipping to cloth and leather, bubbling to front board, dampstaining to rear board, and minor scuffing. The margins of most pages are lightly dampstained. The last few pages of the last issue are more heavily dampstained with a few chips to the edges. Occsional foxing to the interior and stamp from previous owner on front endpages. Aside from some of the advertisements, the text is IN GERMAN. An interesting collection for the Baltimore ads alone. Each issue has 12 - 16 pages. BALT/081210.
Very Good
[Book #24055]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Vg minus in quarter leather/red marbled boards/many B&W plates laid-in. In German fraktur. Tightly bound; interior bright though pages browned and foxed in areas. 192 pp. German. GER111061.
[Book #10284]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Verlag Zollikofer and Company.,
1966.
G+/Picture Cover/Boards foxed German. GER110011.
[Book #9034]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Vienna:
Im Saturn-Verlag,
1935.
Vg/No Dj German. GER109281.
[Book #8839]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Cincinnati:
Jennings and Graham,
1905.
Vg- in green boards German. GER1/2282.
[Book #12658]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Allentown, PA:
T. H. Diehl.
Hard Cover.
8vo. Good+ in green cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards with brown title to front board. Includes ephemera. 3 chromolithographs. Soiling to boards. 96 pages. German Language. GERLANG/073010.
Good +
[Book #23909]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 |