My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Baltimore"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 215)
Results per page:
1.
Baltimore: Kenwood Senior High School, 1967. Paperback. An illustrated handbook of school rules and policies for students. Includes dress codes, an explaination of awards and scholarships, a description of activities and organizations, and more. This has been 5 hole punched. Minor browning to edges of wrappers. Clean interior. 29 pages. BALT/082008. Very Good
[Book #21055]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.
1944. Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Calendar with printed photographs of Western High School. Complete with original mailing envelope. Bound with black and red ribbon. Pages are printed in black & red and remain very clean and bright. Small piece of the envelopes interior is adhered to the top right corner of the front page. Envelope is somewhat chipped along edges. BALT/052704.
[Book #467]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
3.
Baltimore: Committee for Downtown, 1962. Paperback. Ex libris. 4to. Very good + in black, green, and white illustrated side stapled paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper. 31 pages. BALT/081610. Very Good + in Wraps
[Book #24064]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.
Baltimore, 1928. Paper Wrappers. Thin 4to. Periodical with illustrations, articles, and advertisements. Side-stapled paper wrappers. Clean interior overall with occasional smudge marks. Chipping to spine, though binding remains tight. BALT/040606. Very Good
[Book #17649]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.
1895. Hard Cover. SCARCE. Very good minus in brown cloth boards with gilt title to front board. Minor wear to corners and edges of boards, slight bubbling to cloth on front board, and scuffing to rear board. The front endpage is present but nearly detached and it is heavily chipped and creased. The rear endpage is present but detached. The margins of many pages are damp stained but in most cases, the stain does not effect the text or illustrations. Both hinges are cracked although the textblock remains attached to the binding. Includes attractive chromolithographic title page illustrating the harbor and industry of the city. There are also numerous full page black and white photographic illustrations of cityscapes, monuments, and prominent men. 115 pages. BALT/081110. Very Good Minus
[Book #24018]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
6.
1896. Paperback. Includes photographic illustrations and articles about people, houses, industries, cities, counties, and more within the State of Maryland. There are images of houses in Eason, Frederick, Hagerstown, Cumberland, Cambridge, Salisbury, Chestertown, Towson, and more. Pictures and biographies of prominent Maryland businessmen, politicians, etc. are also included. Very good in white illustrated paper wrappers with white cloth spine and gilt title to front panel. Both covers are chipped and lightly soiled. Clean interior filled with illustrations. The edges of a few pages are chipped and one page has a closed tear. Folio. 269 pages. BALT/081210. Very Good
[Book #24045]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
7.
1894. Paperback. SCARCE. Includes text about Baltimore with a strong focus on business and numerous photographic illustraions of factories, parks, homes, banks, businesses, and other buildings throughout the city. Biographies and photographs of prominent Marylanders are also included. Very good minus in original illustrated paper wrapper with white cloth spine and title to front panel. The covers are chipped, creased, and dampstained. The interior of the front cover has been reinforced with tape along the edges and hinge. The rear cover is nearly detached. Most of the interior is lightly dampstained along margins, but the text and illustrations are for the most part uneffected. An attractive and interesting book despite the noted damage. 141 pages. BALT/081110. Very Good minus
[Book #24047]
Add to Cart
Price: $95.00
8.
Baltimore: Evergreen House, 1960. Vg in marble-decorated paper-covered boards/cream-colored spine/small, thin 8vo./33 pp./just the slightest wear. Maryland. BALT2/4082.
[Book #13405]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
9.
Baltimore City Fire Department, 1963. Paper Wrappers. Thin 4to. SCARCE. Clean, bright interior with illustrations. 14 pages. in wraps BALT/041107. Very Good
[Book #19568]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.
Baltimore: The Peale Museum, 1963. Paperback. From the Peale Museum Historical Series. Oblong 8vo. Near fine in side stapled white illustrated paper wrappers with red title to front wrapper. Unpaginated. BALT/081610. Near Fine in Wraps
[Book #24067]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.
Baltimore: 1975. Good/small 24mo. in orange wraps/short list of members, information, etc./markings to front wrapper/else nf Baltimore. BALT210181.
[Book #9717]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
12.
Baltimore: George Simmons, 1912. Hard Cover. SCARCE. First Edition. This book includes over 60 photographic illustrations of Roland Park during March and June of 1911. The houses pictured were designed by Wyatt and Nolting, Ellicott and Emmart, Howard Sill, Glidden and Friz, and Edward L. Palmer Jr. The Olmstead Brothers were the Landscape Artists. Very good in grey paper covered boards with green coth spine and green title printed on front cover. The corners and spine ends are worn, the edges of the boards are lightly faded, and there is a pen marking to the front board. There is also a short closed tear to the bookcloth along the front joint. The bookplate of a previous owner is adhered to the front pastedown dated 1969 and the signature of a different owner is written on the front free endpage and dated 1912. In addition to the ownership markings, there are a few small spots of foxing and a few light smudge marks to the interior. A wonderful collection of photographs. Unpaginated. BALT/081110. Very Good
[Book #24014]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
13.
Chicago: Rogers and Company, Circa, 1950. paper Wrappers. 8vo. Includes several lined pages in the front for the bride to record wedding guests, gifts, showers, and honeymoon travels. The remainder of the book includes facts about Baltimore, etiquette tips, recipes, travel suggestions, household tips, advertisements from Baltimore businesses, and more. Very good in white paper wrappers with embossed gilt title to front panel. A few spots of soiling to wrappers. Clean, tight interior. Unpaginated. BALT/073106. Very Good
[Book #18249]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.
Baltimore: H.G. Roebuck & Son, 1951. Paper Covered Boards. 8vo. In green paper covered boards with white title stamp to front. Minor rubbing to edges and 1inch chip missing from foot of spine. Interior is very clean and bright. This item was written and published by the D1 Class in Creative Writing of Eastern High School in Baltimore (1951). This is truly a rare find for anyone interested in local Baltimore history. BALT/111204. Very Good
[Book #15185]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
15.
[Book #9692]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
16.
Baltimore: Canton Company of Baltimore, (1928). Hard Cover. Ex-Libris. 12mo. Very good in dark blue cloth covered boards. 35 pages. BALT/080610. Very Good
[Book #23984]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
17.
Baltimore: Peabody Institute Galleries, 1907. Hard Cover. Blue cloth backed grey illustrated paper covered boards with green title to front board. Advertisement pasted to rear board. Minor wear to spine ends. Minor rubbing to rear board and light wear to corners. Previous owner's signature to front free end page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. 256 pages. BALT/081110. Very Good +
[Book #24016]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
18.
Baltimore: Waverly, Inc., (1989). Hard Cover. 8vo. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to front panel and to spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Slight remnants of adhesive from price sticker to front board. Interior is clean and bright with many illustrations. Includes ephemera. 131 pages. Baltimore. BALT/050208. Near Fine
[Book #20656]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.
Baltimore: Jewish Family and Children's Bureau, 1956. Very good in original blue paper wrappers, gilt title to cover, some fading to wrappers. Ex libris w/stamps to covers and interior. Clean, tight interior, small amount of faint foxing to final page. Illustrated with b/w photos. Explores various Jewish charity and benevolent groups. In wraps. Baltimore. BALT/11203.
[Book #5465]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
20.
Baltimore: The pupils of the Clifton Park Junior High School, 1934. Paperback. 8vo. Cream colored side stapled paper wrappers with yellow title and school emblem to front wrapper. Light foxing and browning to wrappers. Previous owner's signature to title page as well as the signatures and addresses of other students to the rear end pages. Light foxing to end pages and title page. Text is clean and bright. 45 pages. BALT/071910. Very Good in Wraps
[Book #23856]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
21.
Gilman School: 1938. Leatherette Boards. 4to. Black leatherette boards with embossed grey title to front board. Sporadic foxing throughout, mostly on first and last few pages. Unpaginated. BALT/030107. Very Good
[Book #19190]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.
Baltimore: College of Notre Dame of Maryland, 1945. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to front board and grey title to spine. Fading to spine. Minor wear to edges and corners of boards. Interior is very clean with pastedown photographic reproductions of the senior class along with poetic text about each student. Tight binding. 101 pp. BALT/011105. Very Good
[Book #15408]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
23.
Baltimore: City of Baltimore, 2000. Paper Wrappers. 4to. White paper wrappers with black paper spine. Black title to front wrapper. Minor scuffing to panels. Interior is very clean with bright text. Tight binding. 160 pp. Balt. Reference. BALT/012005. Very Good
[Book #15475]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
24.
Baltimore: Mercantile Trust & Deposit Company of Baltimore, 1924. Hard Cover. 12mo. Very good+ in very good- white dust jacket with black title to front panel. Color frontis. Tight binding. 24 pp. BALT/080910. Very Good + in Very Good- DJ
[Book #23990]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
25.
1916. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Privately printed. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board. Edges of boards and spine are rubbed and discolored, possibly from water damage. No evidence of water damage to interior. Interior is very clean with several illustrations and original tissue guards. 99 pp. BALT/011205. Very Good
[Book #15426]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home