|
Results for: category: [x] "American History" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
Washington:
Thomas Allen,
1841.
G in blue wraps. Some staining to exterior; pp. 77. American History. GOV101110S.
[Book #3912]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Washington:
Peter Force,
1843 Published by Authority.
G+/Text pages are edgeworn, softcover, wrappers worn around edges, binding strong, paper in good condition. American History. AME408281.
[Book #8698]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
3.
|
London:
W. Nicoll, 1764, 42 pp and 48 pp. with a list of the publisher's offerings on last page..
Softcover, about Trade Size. G, a bit brittle, title page of first volume detached, paper edgewear, else vg and held together in stiff brodart, a very nice Pre-Revolutionary Item on the Stamp Act. American History. AME308241.
[Book #8474]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Washington:
Smithsonian Institution Press,
1994.
Paper Wrappers.
Oblong 8vo. Black illustrated paper wrappers with gold and white title to spine. Pristine interior with many full color illustrations. Tight binding. 223 pp. NAAM/022405.
Near Fine
[Book #15757]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
5.
|
New York.,
1946.
Vg- in oversize wraps/many illus. American History. AME1/1312.
[Book #12144]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
6.
|
New York:
Forum Press,
1930.
Vg in dark blue boards with red title to spine. /illus. American History. AME4/4112.
[Book #13616]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
New York:
Nesor Publishing Company,
1934.
Vg in green boards American History. AME711051.
[Book #10276]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Washington:
Government Printing Office,
1904.
Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 1110 pp. Solid and tight. One page has soiling, but otherwise clean. American History. AMH1/03061.
[Book #10845]
Price: $9.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Washington:
Government Printing Office,
1887.
VG paper document; some chipping along the edges; pp. 7. American History. GOV107260.
[Book #4092]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Vg in side-stapled wraps/28 pp. American History AME10/3192.
[Book #13068]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Baltimore:
Philllips and Fardon,
1806.
Paper Wrappers.
8vo. RARE early pamphlet of proceedings of the Friends Committee meeting in Baltimore on the improvement and civilization of Native Americans. In modern beige paper wrappers with small closed tear to edge of front panel. A few spots of foxing to interior pages, else clean. 47 pages. AMER/112206.
Near Fine
[Book #18643]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Vg in wraps/illus. throughout American History AME5/3182.
[Book #13028]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Vg in wraps American History. AME512121.
[Book #11148]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Princeton:
Published by the Order of the Society,
1859.
Very good wrap with pictorial frontis. Front cover has minor tears on right corners otherwise in very good condition American History. AME3/03011.
[Book #10217]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Princeton:
Published by the order of the Society,
1865.
Very good wrap with pictorial frontis. Cover has minor tear on bottom right corner otherwise in very good condition American History. AME4/03011.
[Book #10319]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Princeton.,
1827.
Vg- in modern wraps/lower fourth of half-title gone/paper browning and occasional foxing/46 pp. American History. AME3/2252.
[Book #12551]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Compliments of Passenger Department, Southern Railway Company.
Small side-stapled paperback/illus. American History. AME2/3222.
[Book #13157]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Somerville:
Edmund Tufts,
1847, 1848, 1849, and 1850 Bos.
VG in wrappers. American History. AME108151.
[Book #8240]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Boston, T. R. Marvin & Son,
1870.
G+ in wrappers. Maryland Historical Society stamp on cover. Maryland. MD108161.
[Book #8258]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Montpelier:
Knapp and Jewett,
1832.
Very Good in wraps that are moderately chippped around the edges. American History. AMH2/10301.
[Book #10470]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Washington:
Gales and Seaton,
1820.
Vg in original wraps/24 pp. American History. AME1/3292.
[Book #13248]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Washington:
Smithsonian Institution,
1926.
G++ in wraps American History. AME511161.
[Book #10678]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
London:
Norroena Society,
1908.
Vg in decorated green boards/4to./manuscript plates/176 pp. American History. AME1/2272.
[Book #12600]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Havana.,
1938.
Very good in illustrated side-stapled wrappers. Clean interior with black and white photographic reproductions. 86 pages. American History. AME310301.
[Book #10080]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Privately Printed By Bert and Lucy Chambers at Their press,
1942.
Paper Wrappers.
8vo. SCARCE. Printed in memory of Harriette L. Tolman of Concord, MA. Brown patterened paper wrappers with beige title label to front panel. Side-stapled. Original glassine with a few chips to edges. In wraps. [14 pages] AME/041107.
Fine in Very Good dj
[Book #19570]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |