My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Asian Art"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 84)
Results per page:
1.
Istituto Universitario Orientale, 1964. paper Wrappers. 8vo. SCARCE. Green paper wrappers with white spine panel and black title to spine. Minor wear to edges. Clean, tight interior with many illustrations, some of which are in color. 179 pages plus plates. ASART/072606. Near Fine
[Book #18217]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
2.
Osaka Buyutsu Club, 2003. Paper Wrappers. 4to. UNCOMMON. Yellow paper wrappers with Japanese characters to spine. Clean, tight interior with color illustrations of all 66 items. IN JAPANESE and ENGLISH. Unpaginated. ASART/080106. Fine
[Book #18269]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
3.
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1965. Paper Wrappers. 4to. In blue/gray paper wrappers with gilt title stamp and green japanese character design to front wrapper. Green Japanese paper endpages. Interior mostly clean with b/w and color illustration. Handwritten ink notes to last page. Owner mark of "Laurance Roberts" to FFEP. 196pp. ASIART/052506. Very Good
[Book #17851]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.
[Book #23138]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
5.
Asahi Shimbun, 1971. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. White paper wrappers with black title to spine. Minor wear to edges of wrappers. Clean, tight interior with 100 plates. In Chinese and English. ASART/092206. Very Good
[Book #18704]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
6.
[Book #23518]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
7.
[Book #23519]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.
VG+ in light blue illustrated wrappers with black title to white spine. IN CHINESE. Chinese Art. ASART808221.
[Book #8381]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
9.
1993. Paper Wrappers. 4to. May 1993, No. 495. Illustrated wrappers with white spine panel and black title to spine. Clean, tight interior. IN FRENCH. 149 pages. ASART/080506. Very Good
[Book #18328]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
10.
[Book #10752]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
11.
Tokyo: Kodansha Ltd., 1981. Mint in like dust jacket. Stored in original yellow slipcase. Asian Art. ASART608171.
[Book #8295]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
12.
Moscow: State Fine Arts Publishing House, 1955. Folio. Near Fine in salmon cloth with black lettering. Black and white and color reproductions. Art. ASIART1/8271.
[Book #8549]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
13.
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1980. Soft Cover. 8to. Somewhat scarce. Softcover catalog printed to accompany exhibition. Tan paper with black title and illustration on cover. 84pp. Asian Art. ASIART/052506. Very Good
[Book #17857]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
14.
Paper Covered Boards. Folio. In Japanese. Brown paper covered boards with black and white title pastedown to rear board. Scuffing to boards and wear to corners and edges. Exterior of hinges are partially cracked. Stab binding with two yellow ribbons. Pages remain securely bound. Includes five beautiful fold-out Japanese woodcuts tipped onto cardstock paper. One is in B&W and the rest are in color. The pages with text have some foxing and browning. Fortunately, these pages are separated from the prints by the cardstock paper, which has protected the prints from foxing. Bubbling to endpages. Illustrations are suitable for framing. Please inquire for digital images. A nice copy. ASART/082504. Very Good
[Book #14725]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
15.
Paper Covered Boards. Folio. In Japanese. Brown paper covered boards with black and white title pastedown to rear board. Scuffing to boards and wear to corners and edges. Exterior of rear hinge has a two inch closed tear in paper covering; binding remains secure. Stab binding with two yellow ribbons. Pages remain securely bound. Includes five beautiful Japanese woodcuts tipped onto cardstock paper. Two of the woodcuts are fold-outs (one having 3 panels). All prints are in color. The pages with text have some foxing and browning, but prints are very clean. Bubbling to endpages. Illustrations are suitable for framing. Please inquire for digital images. A nice copy. ASART/082604. Very Good
[Book #14729]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
16.
Paper Covered Boards. Folio. In Japanese. Brown paper covered boards with black and white title pastedown to rear board. Minor chipping to edges of pastedown. Scuffing to boards and wear to corners and edges. Chipping to paper along edges and corners. Several small open tears in paper on boards. Bubbling to paper on both boards. Stab binding with two yellow ribbons. Pages remain securely bound. Includes five beautiful Japanese woodcuts tipped onto cardstock paper. One folds out and all are in bright full color. There is minor staining to the fold-out woodcut. The pages with text have some foxing and browning, but prints themselves are clean. Minor book worm damage to rear free endpage and boards. Minor bubbling to endpages. Illustrations are suitable for framing. Please inquire for digital images. A nice copy. ASART/082504. Very Good
[Book #14733]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
17.
Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1957. Vg in light green wraps/color illus. Asian Art. ASIARTT210101.
[Book #9512]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
18.
[Book #12425]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
19.
Colnaghi Oriental, Circa, 1981. paper Wrappers. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers with black spine panel and white title to spine. Clean, tight interior filled with illustrations, many of which fold out. Includes an invitation addressed to Laurance Rogers to attend the private viewing of "One Thousand Years of Art in Japan" in London. Rogers is a notable Asian art scholar. 97 pages. ASART/061306. Fine
[Book #17900]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.
Taipei: National Palace Musuem, 1993. Cloth Boards. 4to. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior filled with full color illustrations. Illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. ASART/032906. Fine in Very Good dj
[Book #17559]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
21.
Milne Henderson, 1979. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Black and white side-stapled paper wrappers with title to front panel. Clean, tight interior with illustrations. 18 pages. ASART/092206. Very Good
[Book #18706]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.
Robert Hull Fleming Museum, 1984. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Brown paper wrappers with brown title to front panel. Side-stapled. Clean interior with illustrations. 35 pages. ASART/061206. Fine
[Book #17890]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
23.
Artia, 1963. Cloth Boards. 4to. White cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Minor wear to edges of boards. In German. White jacket with black title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. ASIAN ART/122005. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj
[Book #17127]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
24.
Akiyama, Terukazu; Ando, Kosei; Matsubara, Saburo; Okazaki, Takashi; Sekino, Takeshi.
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1970. Fine folio in fine pictorial d.j. w/tissue overlay, in fine cardboard slipcase; tipped-in frontis, 386 plates, some are tipped-in, many are in color; archaeological site map, glossary, bibliography, 251 pp. Oriental Art. ASART2/1313.
[Book #3381]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
25.
Atil, Esin (editor).
New York: Rizzoli, The Al-Sabah Collection, 1990. Vg/oversize wrappers/color illus./311 pp. Art. ASIART511121.
[Book #10441]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home