|
Results for: category: [x] "Maryland" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13 |
|
1.
|
Baltimore:
Baltimore City College,
1929.
Hard Cover.
4to. Yearbook. Brown leatherette covered boards with emblem embossed on front board and title and design embossed on spine. Heavy wear to corners and edges. Rubbing to outer boards and hinges. Head and foot of spine are frayed. Rolled spine. Crack to interior hinges but boards still firmly attached to spine. Filled with photographic illustrations, many have tissue guards. Advertisements to the rear. Senior prom picture is laid in. 338 pages plus ads. Maryland. MD/092707.
Very Good
[Book #20125]
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Towson, Maryland:
the Students of State Teachers College at Towson, Maryland,
1961.
Hard Cover.
Yearbook. 4to. Blue cloth covered boareds with white title to front board and to spine. Interior is clean and bright with only slight browning to edges of pages. Minor musty scent to interior. Filled with photographic illustrations. 192 pages. Maryland. MD/031608.
Very Good
[Book #21491]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Baltimore:
Lucas Brothers,
1872.
Paperback.
Pink paper wraps. Minor chipping to corners and one small spot of soiling to front wrapper. Interior is clean and bright with very minor chipping to the corners of a few pages. Pencil writing to rear free end page. 10 pages. Maryland. MD/040308.
Very Good + in Wraps
[Book #20541]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Enoch Pratt Free Library.,
1947.
Bibliography of books about Baltimore history, with notes by Howard W. Hubbard. Cover photo of Baltimore skyline in the 40 s. Maryland. MD7/4232.
[Book #13721]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Bentley Springs Methodist Church,
ca. 1957.
Very good in original light blue faded wrappers; side-stapled. Light brown circular liquid stains to rear flap. Very clean interior; illustrated w/several photographs. Contains many recipes and local advertisements. 44 pp. In wraps. Marylandia. MD/11103.
[Book #5341]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
6.
|
International Business Publications,
1969.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean interior. 404 pages. MD/032707.
Fine
[Book #19236]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Vg in wraps/illus. Maryland. MAR1/3142.
[Book #13007]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Baltimore, MD,
1937.
Vg. Auction list for a well-to-do and unnamed Baltimorean. Auction was held through Galton, Orsburn Co., Inc., on Oct. 27, 28 and 29, 1937 at 8pm. Maryland. MD/6182.
[Book #1022]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Baltimore:
County Directories of Maryland,
1956.
Hard Cover.
4to. Orange cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Fading to spine. Written in pen on front cover is "keep this copy - it has added notes" though no additional notes are apparent. Clean interior with illustrations. Signed by previous owner on title page. Rear hinge is cracked. 298 pages. MD/052407.
very Good
[Book #19730]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Baltimore.,
1949.
Vg in black and gilt cloth/tall 8vo./illus./67 pp./contents bright and clean. Maryland. MD/5202.
[Book #14487]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Baltimore:
The Daily Record Co. Print,
1937.
Very good. Paper-bound pamphlet. Slight darkening along spine, but else very good. Signed by owner at top of cover. 56 pp. Maryland. MD/6242.
[Book #1094]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Baltimore:
The Oscar T. Smith & Son Co.,
1939.
Paper Wrappers.
8vo. Blue paper wrappers with dark blue title to front wrapper. Minor soiling to the exterior. Minor chipping to head and foot of spine. Creasing to edge of first 12 pages, else is clean and bright. Index, 87 pages. Maryland. MD/072607.
Very Good Plus
[Book #19331]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Boston, T. R. Marvin & Son,
1870.
G+ in wrappers. Maryland Historical Society stamp on cover. Maryland. MD108161.
[Book #8258]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Maryland Hall of Records Commision Department of General Services,
1983.
Pamphlet.
SCARCE. 1 of 125 copies printed. Facsimile of the original Tract of 1633. Includes an introduction by Lawrence Wroth and "The Charter of Maryland" by Lois Green Carr. 12mo. Blue side stapled wrappers with white title and silver embossed coat of arms. Pristine interior. Unpaginated. Maryland. MD/060308.
Fine in wraps
[Book #20695]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Chicago:
Military Training Camps Association,
1927.
Small quarto. Very good plus in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Nice and bright, with corners still sharp. Foxing to half-title and title page, and to last two pages. B/w photographic dedication to Charles A. Lindbergh. Filled with b/w photographs of soldiers and officers of the camps. In nice condition especially in light of its age. Maryland. MRY1/5040.
[Book #6698]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Washington, D.C.:
Freedmen's Hospital Nurses Alumni Clubs, Inc.,
1986.
Paperback.
RARE. 8vo. White paper wrappers with blue title to front wrapper. Minor edgewear and soiling to wrappers. Small closed tear to spine. Interior is clean and bright. 160 pages. Marylandia. MD/072108.
Very Good + in Wraps
[Book #20862]
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Baltimore.,
1930.
Vg in black boards with gilt lettering and decoration to front cover & spine/8vo./268 pp. Maryland. MAR15/4252.
[Book #13795]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
18.
|
The Maryland Association of Certified Accountants,
1941.
Hard Cover.
8vo. SCARCE. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board. Light bumping to spine ends. Interior is clean and bright. Four photographic illustrations throughout depicting the president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurers of the association for 1940-1941. printed on laid paper. 103 pages. MD/112309.
Near Fine
[Book #22872]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
19.
|
1893.
Paper Wrappers.
8vo. In white paper wrappers with corded binding. Red and gilt decoration to front wrapper. Interior clean and bright. This short pamphlet lists dedicatory ceremonies, the proceedings, lists of officers. MD/081706.
Very Good
[Book #12717]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
20.
|
MD Department of Natural Resources, August,
1982.
Paper Wrappers.
Oblong 8vo. Side-stapled illustrated paper wrappers with black title to spine. Clean, tight interior with many diagrams. 62 pages. MD/033006.
Very Good
[Book #17590]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Heywood - Wakefield,
1930.
Paperback.
The Heywood-Wakefield Company formed in 1897 was a major US furniture manufacturer with factories and warehouses throughout the country by the 1930s. Their furniture was exhibited at the 1933 World's Fair exhibition in Chicago. Ex-library with sticker and stamp to front cover and title page. Very good in purple paper wrappers with black cloth spine and gilt title to front cover. Minor foxing to covers, light wear to edges, and minor fraying to head of spine. A few smudge marks to interior and previous owner's signature to the title page. Includes 13 color illustrations and black and white illustrations on nearly every page. Each piece of furniture is pictured and described. Oblong quarto.139 pages. MD/081010.
Very Good
[Book #24007]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Baltimore:
The Historical Records Survey,
1939.
Vg in mylar-covered wraps/binding tight/occasional light foxing and page browning, otherwise contents clean/319 pp./8vo./extremely useful reference/illus. Maryland. MD/5172.
[Book #14431]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Jewish Historical Society of Maryland,
1978.
Show Program/ 16 pp. Maryland. MD/6112.
[Book #907]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Baltimore:
Johns Hopkins,
1915-16.
Vg in black boards/folio/many advertisements Maryland. MAR2/2272.
[Book #12605]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Baltimore:
1915-16.
Very good in black cloth. Large quarto. This weekly publication of the University includes an illustrated article entitled Johns Hopkins Moves to Homewood This Fall and another in which it is reported that Dr. Remsen, in a speech before the American Chemical Institute, complained that in America, as opposed to Germany, much research is a sham. Maryland. MD26/4232.
[Book #13731]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13 |