My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "American State History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 203)
Results per page:
1.
New York: Marchbanks Press, 1949. Very good in black cloth spine and grey paper covered boards with black title label on top board. Some light staining around edges. Text clean. New York. NY1/6140.
[Book #7017]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.
New York: F.W. Robinson, n.d.. Good+ in illustrated wraps, woman in boat with red parasol. Dampstaining to wraps, especially rear, and to the margins of a few pages. Duotone photographs, mostly unharmed by the staining. New York. NY1/05271.
[Book #7015]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
3.
Bar Harbor: Bar Harbor Chamber of Commerce, 1950. Very good in wraps with spotting on cover and several pages; photos throughout including lighthouses and attractions of Bar Harbor; 48 pp. Maine/New England History. MAI/9262.
[Book #2162]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.
New York: Hastings House, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good
[Book #23589]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
5.
New York: Hastings House, (1949). Hard Cover. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with black title to front board and spine. Minor bump to bottom of front board. Interior is clean and bright with map to rear. American State History. CA/051110. Near Fine
[Book #23590]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
6.
More Info
Newport: Samuel Hall, 1767. None. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Near Fine. 12 unbound pages, including title page. Clean. New England. AMH3/10301.
[Book #10473]
Add to Cart
Price: $700.00
7.
Lewisburg, PA: 1975. Leatherette Boards. 4to. SCARCE. Includes bulletins No. 1 through 46 plus preface; however No. 43 is missing. Black leatherette boards with gold pastedown to front board and black title to pastedown. No title to spine. Minor scuffing to boards. Interior is very clean with bright text. The bulletins are each individually housed in plastic sheet protectors and can be easily removed. Tight binding. PA/062805. Very Good Plus
[Book #16339]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
8.
More Info
Providence: 1842. SCARCE. The first document is the text of the newly adopted state constitution, the stateÕs first. From 1663 until 1842, the state was governed under the original charter granted to it by King Charles II. After rancorous debate in 1841-1842 over universal suffrage, which included the brief Dorr rebellion, the FreemanÕs Constitution was passed by the electorate. Both documents are in very good condition save for some occasional light foxing and aging to pages, and a 3 inch tear to the margin of the last page of the first one, not affecting the text. The second document is a discourse delivered in 1847 by Job Durfee, the Chief Justice of Rhode Island and a prominent figure in the stateÕs government and politics. In this discourse the Judge provides a proud history of the state and praises it Òextravagantly.Ó Along with the discourse, the document appends a poem by Providence writer Sarah Helen Whitman that was recited to the Society before the JudgeÕs discourse. Whitman is now perhaps best known for having been romantically involved with Edgar Allan Poe during the couple of years before his death. Their relationship developed after having composed poems to each other. The two documents are bound in a very good red leather binding with gilt ruling along edges and gilt titles to front cover. The front hinge is cracked, and there are light ink marks along the gutter between the first and second documents. 24 pages; 42 pages plus 5 pages AMHIST/072808.
[Book #20907]
Add to Cart
Price: $950.00
9.
New York: International Press, 1957. Very good minus paper boards; worn at edges, corners; cover scuffed; 4to; faded NYC photo endpapers; photos throughout; text bright; advertisements in rear; 162 pp. New York History. NY/10082.
[Book #2245]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
10.
Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, no date given. VG in half maroon leather binding. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. pp. 275, index. The South. VIR112260.
[Book #7594]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
11.
Pequot Press, 1973. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Brown paper wrappers with black title to spine and front panels. Clean interior with tight binding. Minor wear to edges and corners. 192 pp. NEWENG/050405. Very Good
[Book #16051]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
12.
Boston: 1992. 8vo. Blue cloth backed marbled paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine, tight interior. 235 pages. STA/072506. Fine
[Book #18187]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
13.
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1790. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good + in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Includes map of virginia laid in. Slight musty smell. 189 pages. VA/061510. Very Good +
[Book #23722]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.
Alexandria Bay, NY: Heart Island Operating Co., n.d.. Near fine in tan wraps. 15 pp. New York. NY1/01291.
[Book #7014]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
15.
Bardstown, KY: J. Robt. Crume, n.d.. Very good plus in brown wraps with black lettering. Oblong 8vo. Black and white photographs. The South. KY1/2230.
[Book #7699]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
16.
Norristown: John Hartenstine, 1935. VG in gray cloth with black lettering on spine (faded but still fully legible). Some scuffing , staining to covers. Frontis. pp. 327, index. Mid-Atlantic States. PEN208280.
[Book #7070]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
17.
Williamsport, PA: The Junior League of Williamsport, Inc, 1968. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Thin 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title and black illustration of a pillar to front board. Boards are very clean w/ minor edge wear. Clean interior with many B&W illustrations. Tightly bound. 56 pp. Pennsylvania. STA/040804.
[Book #226]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
18.
1940. Paperback. The address of this high school is not provided, but judging from the number of ads from Virginia, presumably it was located in Virginia. Blue covers with screw binding. The front cover is embossed with "The Horse Shoe" and an illustration. There is heavy wear to the covers. The interior has a few smudge marks but is clean overall. All of the photographs are original and have been pasted in. All are present but one has become unglued. There is a picture of the school, the janitor, each class, each club, etc. Ownership signature of Roy L. Ringstaff to front cover. Unpaginated. Virginia State History. STA/063009. Very Good
[Book #21876]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
19.
The Pierpont Morgan Library, May through October, 1939. VG in black cloth, spine sunned, front cover stained along front edge of cover. Profusely illustrated with black and white and colored illustrations. NY1/0306 New York State history.
[Book #7005]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.
New York: May through October, 1940. VG in green/grey stiff wraps with black lettering on front cover. Large rubbed area to front panel. 4to. American State History. New York NY107071.
[Book #7955]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
21.
Indiana Limstone Quarrymen's Association, 1923. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Quarto. Approximately 50 designs with drawings and plans. Indiana. IND/9042.
[Book #2008]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
22.
Raleigh: State Department of Archives and History, 1958. Hard Cover. Facsimile of original 1749 edition. Folio. Near fine. in yellow, red and green marbled paper covered boards with black title to grey title label on front board. Mostly unopened pages. 14 pages. North Carolina. NC/061810. Near Fine
[Book #23742]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
23.
Harrisburg: Edwin K. Meyers, 1887. Vg- in 3/4 leather with black title label to spine. Heavy chipping to spine and cracked hinges. /8vo. AMERICAN STATE HISTORY. PENN4/3112.
[Book #12835]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
24.
Washington DC: Franklin Philp, 1858. Hard Cover. 4to. The first portion of the book reprints an anonymous poem about a fancy ball. The poem is followed by notes about each of the 117 guests and their costumes. The guests which include the President (who dressed as a citizen) chose to wear a variety of costumes ranging from "a male quaker" to "Pierrot" to an "English huntsman" to "Little red riding hood" and many more. Very good minus in brown cloth boards with embossed decoration to corners, gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration to front board. Sunning to top edges of boards and wear to corners. Chipping to head of spine. The front hinge is cracked and there is a closed tear along the bottom edge of the front joint. The interior is foxed along the margins of many pages and there is a light dampstain along the top margin. The dampstain does not effect the text. There are a few small chips to the edges of one of the endleaves. Clean interior overall. An interesting book. 40 pages plus 1 pages of ads. STA/081709. Very Good Minus
[Book #22012]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
25.
1890-1900?. Postcard sized. Green leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Pages are loose. 26 illustrated plates in duotone with red rule around border, depicting city landmarks. 6 blank postcards with black and white photographs of city landmarks laid in. These are published by Arthur Jaffe in NYC. New York. NYC4/6140 POSTCARDS.
[Book #7011]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2010, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home