|
Results for: category: [x] "Books on Books" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
Aberdeen:
J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark,
1884.
8vo. 4 volumes. 79 of 250 copies printed on small paper. Original white paper backed blue paper covered boards with black titles to spines. Majority of spine panel of volume 1 is missing. Chipping to paper of spines and wear/soiling to boards of all volumes. Spines have faded to light brown. Occasional foxing to interiors, though text remains bright. Tight bindings despite external wear to spines. Index, 274 pages. BOB/072506.
Very Good Minus
[Book #18183]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Paris:
L'Adventurine,
(2000).
Paperback.
Very good in dark grey illustrated wrappers with light green title to spine. Laminate is peeling slightly along bottom edge of front wrapper. Light rubbing to covers. Pristine interior featuring examples from eight centuries of ornamental lettering. 379 pages. BOB/102209.
Fine
[Book #22554]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
William Burton.
Paper Wrappers.
8vo. We have Vol I, Nos. 2 - 6; Vols. II, III, and IV, Nos. 1 - 6; Vol. V, No. 1. The dates range from 1980 through the beginning of 1984. Each individual issue is $5.00 and there are 18 vols. total. Sold individually. Each booklet is in white side-stapled wrappers with red title to front panel. They are each about 60/70 pages long. Tight bindings with clean interiors. BOB/031105.
Very Good
[Book #15819]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
4.
|
New York:
D.A.P. Publishers,
2007.
Features 373 illustrations chosen from over 7000 submissions at the annual competition held in March 2007 at Soho House in New York City. Large quarto. Fine in black cloth backed grey paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Both covers feature a pattern of small rectangles that have been cut through to reveal the black endsheets. Full gilt edges. Pristine with full page color illustrations by a large variety of artists. Unpaginated. CHILD/110609.
[Book #22678]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Salt Lake City, UT:
University of Utah Press, under the auspices of the Middle East Center in cooperation with the University of Utah Libraries,
1968.
SCARCE. Very good green cloth thick 4to., blue ink decorative stamping and gilt title to cover and spine. Light rubbing to hinges, boards mostly clean. Blue coated endpapers; interior is very clean w/bright text. Strongly bound. 841 pp. Books on Books. BOB/11153.
[Book #5431]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Chadds Ford, PA:
Brandywine River Museum of the Brandywine Conservancy,
1976.
Paper Wrappers.
Tall, Thin 8vo. Catalogue for an exhibition at the Brandywine River Museum dating Sept. 11 - Nov. 21st, 1979. Grey paper wrappers with white title and illustration to front panel. Pristine interior with bright text. Many illustrations.Tight binding. 62 pp. BOB/042505.
Fine
[Book #16020]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Paris:
Association Internationale Des Bibliophiles,
2000.
Nearly mint in original red paper wrappers, slight rubbing to cover. Tight, clean interior. In German, French, and English. Illustrated. Ephemera laid-in. 39 pp. Books on Books. BOB/12043.
[Book #5576]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
American Book Publishers Council,
1962.
Paper Wrappers.
8vo. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Library of CongressBeige paper wrappers with black title to spine and front panel. Scuffing/minor soiling to front panel. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Unpaginated. BOB/091505.
Very Good
[Book #16777]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
9.
|
New York:
Pierpont Morgan Library,
1974.
Paper Wrappers.
4to. Grey paper wrappers with gilt title to spine and front panel. Minor scuffing to front panel, minor edge wear, and slight fading to spine and top edges. Interior is very clean with bright text and B&W illustrations. Marbled endpages. Tight binding. 103 pp. BOB/010504.
Very Good
[Book #15354]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
10.
|
London:
First Edition Club,
1922.
Cloth Backed Paper Boards.
LIMITED EDITION.
8vo. 490 of 500 copies. SIGNED BY NUMBEROUS CONTRIBUTORS including 3 members of the committe: Max Judge, George Marsell, and Ashley Gibson. Also signed by Percy Smith (an artist/film maker), and A.J.A. Symons (author/biographer). White cloth backed tan paper covered boards with orange and black title pastedown to spine and front board. Minor wear to edges and corners. Slight crease to front board. Interior is very clean with bright text. Browning to end pages. Tight binding. Includes extra title label pastedowns tipped-in to rear. A very nice copy. 178 pp. BOB/033105.
Very Good Plus
[Book #15871]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
11.
|
ELH, A Journal of English Literary History, Vol. 36, No. 1, March 1969.
Very good in wraps. Books on Books. BOB1/5010.
[Book #9075]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
12.
|
London:
The Book Centre,
1947.
Vg in wraps Books on Books. BOB210191.
[Book #9744]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
13.
|
New York:
George H. Doran,
1924.
G++ in blue wrappers/wrapper edgewear Periodicals. BOB811151.
[Book #10586]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
14.
|
New York:
Christie, Manson, and Woods International Inc.,
1988.
Near mint glossy red and gold, thick-stock paper wrappers. Large 8vo. Gilt title to spine and front panel. Interior is clean and tightly bound. Large color photo frontispiece. B/W and color photos thoughout. 185 pp. Books on Books. BOB/12303.
[Book #5685]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1920.
Hard Cover.
Alfred A. Knopf refers to the books he has published as "The Borzoi;" his printers mark also depicts the Borzoi dog. Very good in purple, black, and yellow decorated paper covered boards with slightly faded title to spine. The spine panel is black with boldface lettering in yellow. Minor wear to spine ends and to front joint. Minor rubbing to spine. The interior is clean and bright with seventeen illustrations. Contains four parts including essays written especially for this book, a who's who of authors identified with the Borzoi, selected passes from Borzoi books, and a bibliography of all Borzoi books from 1915 - 1920. 143 pages. BOB/092208.
Very Good
[Book #21159]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
16.
|
New York:
R.R. Bowker Company,
1957.
G+/slight reading crease to spine/No Dj Books on Books. BOB211141.
[Book #10528]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
17.
|
London:
Harvester Microform,
1987.
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. In brown cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to front board and spine. Interior is pristine with tan endpapers. 318pp. BOB/061004.
[Book #537]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
London:
Harvester Microform,
1987.
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. In brown cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to front board and spine. Interior is pristine with tan endpapers. 318pp. BOB/061004.
[Book #539]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Sussex:
Harvester Press Microform Publications, Ltd.,
1987.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor edgewear. Pristine interior. 59 pp. BOB/091004.
Very Good Plus
[Book #14824]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
20.
|
London:
Mansell,
1975.
Scarce. Very good beige linen large quarto, bright gilt title to cover and spine. Light soiling and moderate rubbing to boards and spine. Interior is in lovely condition: bright and clean, no foxing or staining. Tightly bound. 316 pp. Books on Books. BOB/12233.
[Book #5672]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
New York:
Grolier Club,
1930.
Cloth Backed Paper Boards.
LIMITED EDITION.
4to. 92 of 325 copies. Beige cloth backed blue paper covered boards with black and off-white title pastedown to spine. Gilted emblem to front board. Prisine boards and pristine interior. Frontispiece plus many illustrations to rear. Tight binding. Housed in a good paper covered slipcase with heavy wear/splitting to edges and scuffing to panels. 201 pp. plus plates. BOB/040405.
Fine
[Book #15899]
Price: $135.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Milano:
n.d..
Near fine in thick-stock, white wrappers, with dark blue laid-paper d.j., which bear a white, illustrated paper label. Light scuffing/whitish soiling to d.j. Interior is like new: bright, tight and clean. In Italian. 51 pp. Books on Books. BOB/11153.
[Book #5422]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
The Distaff Staff,
1950.
Cloth Boards.
LIMITED EDITION.
1 of 375 copies. As described in the introduction, the Distaff Side was a loosely-knit organization of women, the members of which came from printers, publishing houses, studios, and other places where devotees of the graphic arts might be found. Thus, this book was Òassembled from the contributions of many printers, artists, engravers, paper houses and publishersÓ to be sold for charity. Includes ÒWhy the Sea is SaltÓ by Thorne-Thomson, ÒJim Smiley and His Jumping FrogÓ by Twain, Òthe Epic of the LionÓ by Hugo, and many more. A fine copy in yellow cloth boards with a red title to spine and front board. The interior is pristine. The stories are on varying kinds and colors of paper and printed in many different types. The book is housed in a near fine red slipcase with minor wear along the opening. Unpaginated. BOB/101504.
Very Good Plus in Very Good dj
[Book #15042]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
24.
|
New York:
Christie's,
2004.
Cloth Boards.
4to. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Bump to lower edge of front board. Pristine interior with many illustrations. Tight binding. 116 pp. BOB/051105.
Near Fine
[Book #16160]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
25.
|
New York:
The Anderson Auction Company,
1909.
Paper Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo. To be sold December 14 and 15, 1909. A modern homemade binding; boards have been wrapped in brown paper and attached to spine with brown tape. Title is written in pencil along spine. Very good interior is clean with bright text. Chipping to top edge of first few pages and several pencil markings. Signatures are tightly bound. 202 pp. BOB/060404.
[Book #498]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |