|
Results for: category: [x] "Science & Technology" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
Chicago, IL:
Central Scientific Company,
1941.
Very good to very good minus red cloth, very thick quarto. Bright gilt title to cover, gilt to spine is lightly dulled. Rear board has some dark stains and scuffing; edges, corners worn; rubbing to spine ends. Interior is mostly clean, a small amount of faint foxing to early pages, faint dampstain to bottom edge of early pages as well but otherwise text and pages are quite bright. Pages are tightly bound, hinges strong. Profusely illustrated throughout with b/w drawings and photos; 2 sections in middle of book w/distinct paper coloring (titled Chemicals and Index). Edges of text-block lightly soiled. Though worn a decent copy. 1640 pp. Technology. TECH/12173.
[Book #5660]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Easton:
Published by the Institute,
1876.
G+ in original wraps/146 pp./light edgewear Technology. TEC1/4112.
[Book #13481]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
London:
Office for Publication and Advertisements.
Folio. Very good minus in brick red cloth with leather title labels on spine. Ex library, with call number on spine, bookplate on front endpaper, card pocket at rear. Spine labels rubbed, rubbing to edges and corners of boards and to spine ends. Front endpaper torn and creased. Binding solid and tight, and pages clean except for light foxing to fore-edges. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Technical. TCH1/02121.
[Book #8794]
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Des Moines:
Iowa Academy,
1898.
Vg in wraps/fold-out color map Science. SCI210011.
[Book #9011]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Scranton:
International Textbook Co.,
1922.
Vg/No Dj Technical. TEC109101.
[Book #7751]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
London:
Gurney & Jackson, 1, Paternoster Row,
1902.
Hard Cover.
Thick 8vo. 3 quarter black leather with borwn cloth covered boards. Gilt title to spine. Rubbing and scuffing to leather. Interior hinges have been reinforced using archival tape. Several splits to interior though all pages firmly bound. Book plate of Harrison D. Horblit to front paste down. Foxing to first few pages and a few spots of foxing to a few pages throughout. Else is clean and bright with many tables and graphs. Index, Part I 852 pages, Part II 1040 pages. Science and technology. SCI/120308.
Very Good
[Book #21296]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Rochester:
Luitwieler Pumping Engine Company,
c.1941.
Vg in wraps Technical. TEC109171.
[Book #8184]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Johnstown:
National Radiator Corporation,
1930.
Vg in wraps/color frontis.16mo. Technology. TEC110011.
[Book #9009]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Dallas:
The American Physical Society,
1992.
Fine green boards, gilt title; 4to. Science/Physics. SCI/10242.
[Book #2474]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Amsterdam:
Elsevier Science Publishers B.V.,
1988.
Near mint red boards; gilt title on spine; ex libris; 486 pp. Science/Physics. SCI/10242.
[Book #2475]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Reading, PA:
Textile Machine Works,
1929.
Folio, very good+ in leatherette. Fold-out illustrations on cloth-backed pages at front, slightly foxed. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Science and Technology. CAT1/03161.
[Book #9556]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Badische Anilin-& Soda-Fabrik Ludwigshafen on Rhine.
Vg in wraps/22 pgs./fold-out plates in rear Technology. TEC110031.
[Book #9109]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea & Blanchard,
1837.
Cloth.
12mo. In tan cloth covered boards with title label to spine. Fading to boards and extensive chipping to title label. Chipping to head of spine, bumping to corners, and overall wear. Soiling and staining to boards and spine. Interior is foxed throughout with owner markings to the FFEP and rear endpaper dated 1838. Pages are slightly wrinkled and stiff but text is clear. B/W woodcuts throughout. An interesting book of scientific topics written for the novice. SCI/080504.
Very Good
[Book #14589]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Philadelphia:
M'Carty & Davis,
1839.
VG -in brown cloth boards with intermittent foxing throughout. Mathematics. MAT107051.
[Book #6721]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Atwood, William G. and A.A. Johnson.
Washington, DC:
National Research Council,
1924.
Very Good in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit faded. Technical. TCH1/6251.
[Book #7738]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Axon, William E. A. (editor).
The Mechanic's Friend; A Collection of Receipts and Practical Suggestions relating to Aquaria, Bronzing, Cements, Drawing, Dyes, Electricity, Gilding, Glass Working, Glues, Horology, Lacquers, Locomotives, Magnetism, Metal-Working, Modellling, Photog
New York:
D. Van Nostrand,
1875.
Hard Cover.
Includes numerous diagrams and woodcuts. Very good in purple cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. The spine and edges of the boards have faded to light brown. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of boards. There are a few small dark spots to spine and bottom edge of text block. There are a few spots of foxing to the interior and two facing pages are lightly browned due to a laid-in slip of paper. Filled with practical information for mechanics. 339 pages plus 47 pages of ads. SCI/072810.
Very Good
[Book #23891]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Bailey, G.W. (editor).
San Francisco:
San Francisco Press,
1987.
Vg in dark-blue boards with silver lettering/thick 8vo./many illustrations/1017 pp. Science. SCI/5202.
[Book #14497]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Bailey, G.W. (editor).
San Francisco:
San Francisco Press,
1985.
Vg in dark-blue boards with silver lettering/thick 8vo./many illustrations/760 pp. Science. SCI/5202.
[Book #14498]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Ball, Robert.
New York:
Scribner,
1870.
VG in embossed red cloth with gilt lettering and design on spine. Lower corners of both boards a bit darkened. Chipping to edges of a small number of pages. Science. PHYS02/011000.
[Book #8270]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Barnett, George E.
Cambridge:
Harvard University Press,
1926.
Cloth Boards.
8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Maroon cloth boards with tan paper title label to spine. Minor wear to corners and edges. Clean, tight interior, though there are handwritten notes in pencil to front free endpage. 161 pages. SCI/080106.
Near Fine
[Book #18272]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Becker, Joseph and R. M. Hayes.
New York:
John Wiley & Songs,
1964.
Hard Cover.
Very Good + in Very Good DJ
[Book #23591]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Benecke, Wilhelm.
Jena:
Gustav Fischer,
1912.
Tall 8vo. Very good in tan cloth and tan paper covered boards. Private library stamp on front endpapers and title page; another previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Science. HSCI1/4250.
[Book #5847]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Blanford, Henry F.
Reprinted from The Journal, Asiatic Society of Bengal, 1882..
Vg in blue wraps/PRESENTATION COPY/12 pp. Science. SCI611151.
[Book #10592]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Bottomley, James.
London:
Taylor and Francis,
1879-80.
All three volumes Vg in blue wrappers Science. SCI711151.
[Book #10593]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Buisson, M. H.
Tours:
Imprimerie Deslis Freres,
1905.
In Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. In original light blue wrappers; fading to edges, light chipping along spine. Interior is clean but browned at the edges. Contains several calculations. In French. SCI/021204.
[Book #201]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |