|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Signed by the Author" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
Aberg, Gilbert
State College, PA: The Carnation Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author. About fine in a very good+, price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket slightly faded at spine, with two faint spots to front panel and slight darkening to lower edge of rear flap. Drama. DRA1/02121. Near Fine.
[Book #11607]
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Adagio Press] Strouse, Norman H. and John Dreyfus
Harpers Woods, MI: The Adagio Press, 1969. Hard Cover. INTERESTING ASSOCIATION COPY WITH RELATED MATERIAL LAID IN. This beautiful copy is inscribed by author John Dreyfus to noted Chicago book collector and philanthropist Samuel R. Rosenthal, "for Sam R Rosenthal after a splendid evening John Dreyfus 16 December 1978 Chicago." Rosenthal and his wife, Marie-Louise, had a pre-eminent book collection that concentrated on livres d'artistes, illustrated books, and private press. This is 39 of 75 folio copies issued with one vellum leaf and one handmade paper leaf laid in from books printed at the Doves Press. There were 329 copies originally printed of this Adagio Press edition (although fewer than 180 were offered for sale), each with two Doves Press leaves: 12 with both Doves Press leaves printed on vellum; 75 with one leaf on vellum and the second on handmade paper; and 242 with both leaves printed on handmade paper. This copy has an octavo vellum leaf from Goethe's "Faust," issued in 1906, and a folio double leaf on paper with Leviticus 16-22 from the famed Dove's Bible. The Adagio Press was founded in the late 1950s by Leonard Bahr, who signed the colophon. In Roderick Cave's The Private Press, second edition, he cites the Bible as the most substantial title printed by the press. In 1970, Strouse had sent two letters to Rosenthal, included with this copy, offering C-S The Master Craftsman. Strouse said that he would make Rosenthal's copy "a little special" by putting in a double leaf from the Bible. Two letters dated 1978 are laid in from Dreyfus to Rosenthal and his wife. These letters and the 1978 inscription indicate that he got to know Rosenthal around this time. In one letter, Dreyfus expresses his appreciation for their expressions of sympathy over the tragic death of his son. There are a few handwritten additions to the text of Dreyfus's essay in this copy, which may have added when he inscribed the book, but this is conjecture. The book is hand sewn and bound in quarter vellum with Cockerell marbled paper covered boards and gilt title to spine. It is printed in red and black Palatino Roman and Pascal types on handmade Tovil paper. In addition to the Doves Press leaves, laid in are the prospectus, a mounted photograph of Cobden-Sanderson with Emery Walker developed from the original negative, a smaller copy of the photo, and a pamphlet issued in 1971 titled "A Letter from Stella." This pamphlet reprints the text of the last letter written by Cobden-Sanderson to his daughter, Stella, a few hours before he died, with an introduction by Strouse. [54 pages.] PRI/042309. Fine.
[Book #21561]
Price: $2,400.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Ansel; Nancy Newhall (text)
San Francisco: American Trust Company, 1954. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED BY ADAMS and dated May 25th 1980, Carmel on the dedication page. This book was commissioned by the American Trust Company on its one hundredth anniversary. Includes sixty photographs by Ansel Adams printed on high gloss paper. In soft covers bound with clear plastic spiral comb which has broken in several places but continues to hold the pages together. There are a few scuff marks to the covers and minor wear to the edges. This copy is ex-library from the Carmel Valley Manor with an unobtrusive stamp on the dedication page. This is the only library marking. Unpaginated. PHOTO/052611. Very Good.
[Book #24931]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Adams, Evelyn Taylor
Warrenton, VA: The Fauquier Democrat, 1966. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. 4to. Light blue cloth backed yellow cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Numerous illustrations. Virginia. VA/5063. Near Fine.
[Book #4305]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Adams, Joey
Frederick Fell Inc. 1946. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Very good in brick red cloth with gilt title to front baorda nd gilt and black title to spine. Slight bumping to spine ends. Author's inscription to front free end page. Light browning to end pages. Pages yellowed. Illustrations throughout. 336 pages. Humor. HUM1/5250. Very Good.
[Book #5861]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Aldington, Richard
New York: Covici, Friede, Inc. 1930. Hard Cover. Number 223 of 475 printed in this edition, signed by author and designer F. Warde. In slipcase. Slipcase is very good, with a bit of bumping to corners and rubbing along edges. Book has slightly faded spine, Minor foxing throughout, but is otherwise near fine. Top edge of pages in gilt. Poetry. POE1/3100. Very Good.
[Book #7365]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Aldington, Richard
New York: Covici, Friede, 1930. Hard Cover. NUMBER 145 OF 475 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND BY THE DESIGNER. 8vo. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt flower to front board and faded title to spine. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Light foxing to interior though text is clean and bright. 53 pages. POET/072910. Very Good +.
[Book #23896]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Aldington, Richard
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1920. Hard Cover. Number 37 of 150 copies that are SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A total of 1010 copies were printed of which only 150 were signed and numbered. End sheet and wrapper design by Frank Mechan. Very good in original black cloth boards with gilt title to front board and faded gilt title to spine. Wear to corners and spine ends and a few light markings to boards. Clean interior with illustrated endpages. 112 pages. PRI/070610. Very good No Jacket.
[Book #23810]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Allingham, William
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1911. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR'S SISTER. 8vo. Edited by H. Allingham and E. Baumer Williams. Presentation copy incribed 'Oliver and Chrissy Carlyle with love from Helen Allingham June 1912.' Original blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and embossed title to front board. Boards are very overall very clean, though there is some minor staining to rear board. Spine ends are worn and corners are bumped. Bookplate of previous owner to front pastedown. Endpages are browned, but rest of interior is very clean with bright text. Tight binding. Includes frontispiece with tissue guard and four other illustrations. Index, 314 pp. LITBIO/050304. Very Good.
[Book #302]
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Andoh, Elizabeth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Blue illustrated glossy paper covered boards with red title to white box on spine. Minor bumping to corners and to spine ends. Inscription to front free end page reads "I hope you feel at home with Japanese cooking and will continue to do so. Come visit me in Japan! Elizabeth Andoh." Ink stain to edge of first 82 pages though mostly only to pages 33- 82 and text is not effected. Else is clean and bright. Ephemera laid in. Blue illustrated dust jacket with red title to white box on front and spine panels. Edgewear to jacket includes one small open tear and one small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Index, 254 pages. COOK/040510. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #23262]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Andre - Boulin, Madeleine
1980. Paperback. Scarce. White paper wrappers with maroon title to front panel. Minor soiling to front panel. Clean, bright interior. Signed by previous owner. Includes an extra laid-in poem by the author. In French. 70 pages. FRE/080508. Near Fine.
[Book #20953]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Anene, Joseph C. And Godfrey Brown [editors]
Ibadan University Press and Nelson, 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Signed and inscribed by previous owner, else interior is very clean. Dark blue illustrated dust jacket with orange title to spine. Heavy creasing, fading, and wear to jacket. Index, 555 pages. AFR/072806. Very Good in Good Plus dj.
[Book #18235]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
13.
|
[Aralia Press] Levine, Philip
West Chester: Aralia Press, 1989. Paperback. Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. 175 copies in edition. Very clean gray wrappers with illustration to front panel. Tightly bound with prisine interior. Includes poems: Lost, Fear & Fame, Growth, On the River, Blue. 10 pp. PRI/031204. Fine.
[Book #131]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Arcanum [C.H. Cook]
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1923. Hard Cover. 8vo. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Olive green cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Includes 5 laid-in copies of the afterword. Clean, bright interior with minor browning to end pages. 256 pages. LIT/121406. Fine.
[Book #18747]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Armendariz, Iulian de, S. L. Millard Rosenberg [editor]
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1917. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to gilt on spine and minor bumping to spine ends. Presentation copy from editor to publisher. Inscription to front free end page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations. Tight binding. 206 pages. Drama. DRA1/6270. Very Good.
[Book #8080]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Arnold, Edwin
London: Trubner and Co, 1885. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed from the author to his daughter, Kate. The inscription reads: "The First Copy, for 'Kate'; E.A. / Feb 7.10.1885." It is written on the dedication page above a poem addressed "To my daughter". The poem closes with the line "Here - while these last - our love I celebrate, for thy sake and thy Mother's; - writing "KATE." Very good minus in original olive green cloth with gilt title to spine. Minor dampstains to spine and boards which have resulted in bubbling to book cloth. The only portion of the interior that shows evidence of dampstaining are the end pages. Both the front and rear endpages are adherred together along the edges and there are a few closed tears to the front free end page where is has been partially sepearted from the pastedown. A few spots of foxing to first and last few pages, else the interior is clean. 406 pages. POE/091908. Very good minus.
[Book #21153]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Arnold, Matthew
London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1882. Hard Cover. 8vo. PRESENTATION copy inscribed "To dearest Susy, August 25, 1882. - M.A." Susy was Arnold's sister. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Ex-library from the St. Felix School Southwold with book plate to front pastedown and tape remnants to spine and boards. Top 1/4 of inch of cloth to head of spine has chipped off. There is also a small chip to the foot of the spine. The interior remains very clean with minor wear to hinges. 308 pages. LIT/022706. Very Good.
[Book #17385]
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Atherton, Gertrude
LondonL John Lane, 1909. Paperback. A very good wrap with pictorial color cover. First page is signed by author Literature. LIT7/02011. Very Good.
[Book #6554]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Audsley, George A and James L. Bowes
London: Henry Sotheran and Co. 1881. Hard Cover. 4to. This is the second edition of an important work first published by Audsley and Bowes in 1875. George Audsley and his brother William were noted architects and decorative arts experts. Audsley was also an early British authority on Japanese art publishing. The second edition incorporates information from relevant reports published after the first edition. The first section is an introductory essay of 111 pages, followed by chapters discussing different Keramic manufactures and provinces. The text is accompanied by 32 beautiful black and white and chromolithographic plates. Bound in a lovely signed binding by Root and Son in full green morocco with five raised bands and six compartments with elaborate floral devices and title to the spine, and with gilt lines and decoration to boards along interior and exterior edges. There is browning to spine and to top edge of front board, though gilt remains bright. Marbled end pages and full gilt edges. The interior is very clean with some browning to margins of pages not affecting the text and illustrations. Includes a detailed index and a glossary of marks and monograms. 304 pages. ART/071907. Near Fine.
[Book #19900]
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Auster, Paul; Sam Messer (illustrator)
New York: Distributed Art Publishers Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page and dated 9-13-02. A tribute by the author to the instrument of his creation and travais, an old Olympia typewriter, now immortalized in a series of paintings by Sam Messer. Fine in black and white paper covered boards with white title to spine. Includes 70 illustrations by Sam Messer. In fine white illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine panel. 71 pages. LIT/052511. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24922]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Austin, John C.
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED on title-page: To Olivia Rodgers an old & dear friend John and also signed under his printed name. Fine blue coated cloth backed blue linen boards, gilt title to spine. Very good plus pictorial d.j. (one closed tear to rear flap, small amount of creasing, edgewear). Interior is very nice, bright and clean, though a few areas have some ink underlining. Contains 144 plates, many in color. 153 pp. + facsimile reproduction of the 1755 Chelsea sale catalog, an important source documents for students of English porcelain. Ceramics. CER/8223. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #4895]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Ayres, William [editor, guest curator] , Ann Barton Brown [currator of collections]
Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania: Brandywine River Musem, 1983. Paperback. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. Cream colored paper wrappers with grey title and illustration to front wrapper. Slight fading to edges of front wrapper. Interior is clean and bright with inscription from the author to half title page and illustrations throughout. 134 pages. Antiques and collectables. ANTI/100810. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #24207]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Bacon, Leonard
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine and gilt and blind stamp to front board. Minor fading to spine and slight shelfwear to board edges. Interior is mostly clean and bright with only slight aging to endpapers. Inscribed by author on FFEP. 76pp. POE/051304. Very Good +.
[Book #349]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Baker, Falcon
New York: Harper-Collins, 1991. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY Psychology. PSY110151. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #9611]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Bancroft, Emma Putnam
Emma Putnam Bancroft, 1921. Hard Cover. VG in brown suede covered wraps with green lettering on front cover. Signed by the author. First edition. Each page decorated with green illustrated border frame device; pp. 110. Dimensions: 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Poetry. POE110270. Very Good.
[Book #7313]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
|