|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Woodcuts & Wood Engravings" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
[Cheloniidae Press] Robinson, Alan J., editor
Easthampton, MA: Cheloniidae Press, 1991. Hard Cover. 8 0f 100 copies offered for sale to the public. 110 additional copies were printed for friends and family, with 10 copies comprising a deluxe edition with an additional suite of prints. SIGNED BY PRINTER HAROLD MCGRATH AND ALAN JAMES ROBINSON, founder of the wonderful Cheloniidae Press. The book is a tribute to Master Printer McGrath to commemorate his 50th year as a private printer. There are reminiscences and anecdotes about Mr. McGrath from such figures as Leonard Baskin, Alan Robinson, Barry Moser, David Godine, and Claudia Cohen, as well as from his family. These memories, stories, and poems show the esteem and affection held by so many for McGrath. The book is illustrated with wood engravings from Moser, Baskin, Fritz Eichenberg, and Robinson. Two pages plus the title page have hand calligraphy done by Suzanne Moore and Elizabeth Curtis. Inserted in the back is an Ektacolor ‘Type C’ photo of McGrath. The octavo sized volume is bound in multi-colored grey and cream paper boards with embossed HPM on front cover and spine label with HPM. In fine condition, as are the interior pages. The type was set at M&H Type of San Francisco and printed on Cheloniidae Rag and an old Italian laid paper. The books were bound by various binders. In the colophon Robinson writes that this book was a labor of love by many craftsmen and friends of Harold and expressed only a small measure their respect for him. Unpaginated. PRI/121509. Fine.
[Book #22963]
Price: $1,100.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Fleece Press] Wright, John Buckland; Christopher Buckland Wright
Upper Denby, Huddersfield: Fleece Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Deluxe Edition. 45 of 54 deluxe copies which include two tipped-in color prints and a signed loose print of Cafe Dansant No. 2. Laid in is a signed typed letter from printer Simon Laurence on his letterhead dated October 12th, 2003. This the fourth book in the John Buckland Wright series printed by the Fleece Press. It contains the “free” or autonomous prints not published in the previous volumes including book illustrations, commercial work and designs for cards, announcements and publishers’ marks. It addition it features a descriptive account of all the rejected and unfinished blocks in the studio. A description and printed examples of Wright’s experiments with color which culminated in two engravings “The Blue Dress” (1952) and “The Red Room” (1952) are also included; Wright died before completely finishing the latter. Before the printing of this book, neither of these engravings had been editioned. A print of Wright’s larger wood engraving, Cafe Dansant No. 2 (1930) accompanies several of the volumes in this series including this one. Fine in quarter vellum with patterned paper boards and gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many tipped-in illustrations, some of which are in color. Printed in Modern No. 7 type set at Whittington by Peter Sanderson on Magnani Avorio Biblos paper and bound by Smith Settle. The tipped-in reproductions were printed in Sheffield by J.W. Northend Fine Print. The print and book are housed in a fine orange cloth clamshell box with paper title label to spine. 71 pages. PRI/122409. Fine.
[Book #22840]
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Nash, John; Jeremy Greenwood (compiler)
Liverpool: The Wood Lea Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Folio. 1 of 750 copies of the standard edition. Perhaps best known for his paintings, John Nash (1893 - 1977) was also an accomplished printmaker. He was one of the founding members of the Society of Wood Engravers and illustrated many books for private presses including Jonathan Swift's "Directions to Servants" printed by the Golden Cockerel Press (1925). A variety of subjects are included in this book, the most striking of which are his botanical prints. A series of nudes, illustrations from books, and images of farm life are also included. Fine bound in green cloth with printed paper covered boards and gilt title to spine. In addition to the catalog, there is an introduction, brief biography, and bibliography. The illustrations include three tipped in color prints, a tipped-in photographic frontispiece, and many reproductions of Nash's black and white engravings, lithographs, and etchings. Housed in a near fine green cloth slipcase with minor wear to edges. 150 pages. PRI/122909. Fine.
[Book #22851]
Price: $195.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stokes, Hugh; Frank Brangwyn (woodcuts); Paul Lambotte (introduction)
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Truebner, & Co, 1916. Hard Cover. Number 56 of 160 copies. Signed by the illustrator. The deluxe version of a very popular book designed to celebrate the landmarks, culture, and people of Belgium, which was under German occupation at the time of production. The introduction by Paul Lambotte, the Director of the Belgian Ministry of Sciences and Arts, is printed in French with no translation. All other text is in English. Includes 52 magnificent woodcut illustrations by Frank Brangwyn. Very good in full vellum boards with gilt title to spine and blue ribbon ties. Slight warping to boards as is common with vellum. Light rubbing to boards and spine. Subtle toning to margins, else clean and bright. Printed in red and black with head and tail pieces, full page illustrations, and initials. 144 pages. An attractive production. TRA/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26683]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
5.
|
[Stone House Press] Lorca, Federico Garcia; William Jay Smith (translator); John de Pol (wood engravings)
Roslyn: The Stone House Press, 1994. de Pol, John. Hard Cover. 22 of 135 copies. Signed by printer, artist, and translator. Blue cloth backed patterned paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with five wood engravings and cover design by John De Pol. Printed on Rives lightweight paper with Monotype Bembo type. Housed in a tan cloth covered slipcase. 27 pages. PRI/081208. Fine.
[Book #21001]
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
[Whittington Press] O'Connor, John
Whittington Press, 2003. Hard Cover. The Whittington Press was founded in 1971 by John and Rosalind Randle to print and publish books by letterpress. Since its beginnings, they have printed some 200 books, included the renowned Matrix, an annual review for printers and bibliophiles. The Press has received numerous awards for its printing and publishing, most recently in 2009 from the American Printing History Association. 92 of 200 copies, initialed by the artist. A collection of early and largely unknown wood engravings by English artist, John O’Connor (1913 - 2004). Graduate of the Royal College of Art and later head of the Colchester School of Art, O’Connor created engravings for several fine presses including the Golden Cockerel Press and the Whittington Press. His introduction of color to wood-engravings by overprinting with colored linocuts was somewhat of a revolution to a process which was traditionally black and white. Just after this book went to the press, John requested “that colour should be introduced into as many of the blocks as possible.” The artist’s son immediately began to create color proofs utilizing his father’s “loose fitting colour” technique of overprinting with linocuts and inking the engravings directly. Pleased with the proofs, John approved them but died before the book was finished being printed. Aware of his failing health, he initialed the colophon page before the text was printed. Alongside each print is text of the artist’s recollections for each image, which was recorded during an interview conducted by his son and the printer of this book, John Randle. Fine in red cloth with rose paper covered boards featuring a floral print by John O’Connor on both covers. Gilt title to spine. Pristine with 33 full page illustrations, many of which are printed in color for the first time. Printed in Bell type on Fabriano and Hahnemuhle Ingres and Oxford cream laid papers. Housed in a near fine cloth and paper covered slipcase with light wear to the edges. Unpaginated. Fine.
[Book #22856]
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wright, John Buckland
Fleece Press, 2000. Hard Cover. 1 of 260 copies. This is one of 210 copies of the standard edition. It is the third book in a series of five works dedicated to the wood engravings of John Buckland Wright. The series was not intended to represent a set and to reinforce this, each volume was issued in a different size, format, and quantity. The first volume (1993) included all white-line and silhouette engravings of dancers and bathers. The second volume (1995) contained engravings of bathers or of women in watery landscapes. This third volume (2000) contains all the surrealist and abstract engravings from the time that Wright spent in both London and Paris just after the Second World War. It also contains copies of the letters he wrote to his wife Mary in 1946 which give his account of Paris after the war. The fourth volume (2004) contains free or autonomous prints, war engravings, book illustrations, commercial works, marks and unfinished engravings. The final volume is a descriptive catalog of all the blocks in Wright’s studio and provides an index of prints from the previous drawings. Fine in orange cloth backed patterned paper covered boards with black and gilt title label to spine. Filled with illustrations, most of which are tipped-in and several of which are printed in color. Printed on Magnani paper with Van Dijck type set by Peter J. Sanderson at Whittington with plates printed in Sheffield by J.W. Northend. Bound by Smith Settle in Otley. Housed in a matching orange cloth slipcase with grey paper covered panels. Light rubbing to case, else fine. 88 pages. PRI/122409. Fine in near fine slipcase.
[Book #22859]
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
[Yellow Barn Press] Hoover, Herbert; Will Irwin (foreword); John Depol (illustrations)
Council Bluffs: The Yellow Barn Press, 1986. John Depol. Hard Cover. 23 of 125 copies. The book includes a foreword by Will Irwin and two speeches by Hoover: "An Informal Address before the Iowa Society of Washington" and "A Return to Boyhood Scenes." Fine in tan cloth backed patterned paper covered boards with paper title pastedown to spine. Pristine interior illustrated with seven charming woodcuts by John Depol, who also designed the patterned paper for the cover. Includes laid-in errata slip signed by the printer, Neil Shaver and original publication announcement for this book. Printed on Rives paper in Monotype Baskerville. 34 pages. PRI/081208. Fine.
[Book #20996]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|