My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Australia and the South Pacific"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 28)
Results per page:
1.
Australian Life

Australian Life

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Cloth Boards. 8vo. A SCARCE TITLE. Frances Adams (1862 - 1893) was a journalist, poet, and novelist. Each chapter in this book is about a person, place, or story that the author encountered while living in Australia. Chapter titles include: The Red Snake, Kate Robinson, Dr. Fletcher's Love Story, Long Forster, The Last of the Bushrangers, A Bush Girl, Flowers for the Dead, and many more. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. A few bubbles to book cloth and a few discolored spots to boards. Front hinge is cracked with remnants of tape. Repaired closed tear to front pastedown. Clean interior with a few minor splits and a few light spots of foxing Darkening to spine though title remains bright. 237 pages plus 40 pages of advertisements. AUST/091106. Very Good.
[Book #18552]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
save 20%$140.00
2.

The Fern and the Tiki. An American View of New Zealand: National Character, Social Attitudes and Race Relations

Sydney, London, et al. Angus & Robertson, 1960. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Very good in very good dustjacket. New Zealand. NZ1/12200. Very Good.
[Book #7004]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
3.

Coral Island

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good+ hardcover with Very Good+ dustjacket. Some rubbing to froint of dustjacket. Includes numerous photographs. Price clipped. South Pacific. SPAC/7232. Very Good.
[Book #1570]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
4.

New Zealand: A Regional View

Christchurch, New Zealand: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, (1963). Hard Cover. Presentation copy. Inscribed by the author James W. Fox. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations. Blue illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. The jacket is glued to boards. Jacket spine faded to white. Wear to jacket including chipping, creasing and soiling. 317 pages. New Zealand. NZ/040208. Very Good + in Good + DJ.
[Book #20539]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
5.

New Zealand Official Yearbook 1961 66th Issue

Wellington, New Zealand: By Authority: R. E. Owen, Government Printer, 1961. Hard Cover. thick 8vo. Blue cloth boards with black title to front panel and to spine. Minor edgewear to boards as well as minor rubbing. Interior is clean and bright. Includes many illustrations, charts, and graphs as well as a fold-out map of New Zealand in a pocket to rear pastedown. Index, 1260 pages. New Zealand. NZ/040208. Very Good +.
[Book #20535]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
6.

An Address to the Electors of Grey Lynn

Auckland, 1911. Soft Cover. Very Good in faded orange wraps. New Zealand. NZ5/11211. Very Good.
[Book #10779]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
7.

A Political Address to the Electors of the City of Auckland

Reprinted from the Auckland Star, 1896. Very Good without wraps, 15 pp. New Zealand. NZ4/11211. Very Good.
[Book #10772]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
save 40%$7.20
8.

The Pattern of Island

London: John Murray, 1952. Second Edition. Cloth. 8vo. In blue-green cloth covered boards with white title stamp to slightly faded spine. Edgewear to boards and corners. Interior is mostly clean with minor foxing to endpages. Slight cock to textblock. Index. 250pp. SOPAC/122905. Very Good.
[Book #17172]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
9.

Kent Hughes. Colonel the Hon. Sir Wilfrid Kent Hughes K.B.E, M.V.O., M.C., E.D., M.P.

Macmillan, 1972. Hard Cover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Boards are faux snakeskin with gold embossing. Text is clean and tight. Illustrated throughout. The biography of the war hero, Olympian and politician. 255 pp. Australia. AUS/8062. Near Fine.
[Book #1739]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
10.

Australia: A Camera Study

Sydney, London, Melbourne, Wellington: Angus and Robertson, (1956). Full Leather. 4to. Full green leather boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Presentation copy to Frank B. Walsh from the Opthalmological Society of Australia, signed by what looks like everyone in the society (almost 100 signatures). Browning to end pages. Illustrations throughout. Index, 208 pages. Australia. AUST/061412. Very Good.
[Book #23696]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
11.

The Liquor Law of Queensland

Brisbane: The Law Book Company Limited, 1913. Hard Cover. G+ in three quarter brown leather binding and orange/brown cloth. Some spotting on cloth; a 3/4 inch tear along bottom of spine, leather on spine and corners chipped. Title page detached; table of contents, blank page at end, and several intermittent pages have 2x 1/2'' square cut out of top center of page -- does not affect text. Australia. AUST01/011899. Good +.
[Book #8334]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
save 40%$27.00
12.

Cooper's Creek (1st Edition).

New York: Harper and Row, 1963. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Travel. AUST210171. Very Good.
[Book #9684]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
save 40%$7.20
13.

List of the Minerals of New Zealand

Wellington: John Mackay, 1913. Soft Cover. Good+ in chipped brown wraps. Lacks rear cover. Interior Very Good. 31 pp. New Zealand. NZ6/11211. Good +.
[Book #10780]
Add to Cart
Price: $9.00
save 40%$5.40
14.

Quadripartite Structures: Categories, Relations, and Homologies in Bush Mekeo Culture

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1985). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Slight bumping to spine ends. Light browing to end pages. Else is pristine. Black dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. Slight creasing to spine ends of dust jacket. Index, 298 pages. South Pacific. SOUPAC/051111. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24864]
Add to Cart
Price: $55.00
save 40%$33.00
15.

Ayers Rock. Its People, Their Beliefs, and Their Art

Honolulu: East-West Center Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG dust jacket, with 1/2 inch tear along top edge. Black and white photographs throughout, and two fold out pages of cave paintings. Australia. AUSTRL01/011100. Near Fine.
[Book #8344]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
16.

Tropical Queensland Sketchbook

Melborne: Rigby Limited, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine hardcover with Fine illustrated green dustjacket. Sketches on every page accompanied by text. Australia. AUS/10302. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2547]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
17.

Men of the Snowy Mountains

Rigby Limited Adelaide. Hard Cover. Adelaide Rigby Limited. Introduction by Professor A. P. Elkin. Hardbound VG+ in Very Good Dustjacket,b/w plates, some other b/w illustrations including maps throughout, original cloth. Australia. AUS/9082. Very Good +.
[Book #2031]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
save 40%$18.00
18.

The Long White Cloud. Ao Tea Roa

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1950. Cloth Boards. 8vo. History of "expeditions into the High Alps and lesser known ranges of New Zealand." Tan cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Beige dust jacket with red title to spine and front panel. Minor soiling and minor edgewear to jacket, though overall an attractive copy. 390 pages. AUST/120905. Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #17021]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
19.

The Rocks, Sydney

Sydney: Halstead Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very good plus hardcover in very good illustrated dj with plastic cover; illustrations throughout signed by the illustrator on title page; 59 pp. Australia. AUS1/9262. Very Good +.
[Book #2160]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
save 40%$21.00
20.

A Regional Geography Part III: Australia and New Zealand

London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1947. Hard Cover. Vg in orange boards Australia. AUS112191. Very Good.
[Book #11281]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
save 40%$7.20
21.

Takeover New Zealand

Wellington: A.H. and A.W. Reed, 1972. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/1st New Zealand. NZ110261. Very Good.
[Book #10008]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
save 40%$18.00
22.

Displaying Australia and New Guinea

The Austalia Story Trust, 1945. Hard Cover. Folio. Blue leatherette covered boards with gilt title and kangaroo illustration to front board. Minor wear to exterior includes bumping to spine ends and corners as well as rubbing to boards and edges. Very light damp staining to edges of pages, mostly visible only on the first and last few pages. Minor rippling to bottom edges of pages and minor foxing to first and last few pages. Else is clean and bright. Photographic illustrations on every page. Sold as a souvenir for the American soldiers stationed in Australia and New Guinea during World War II. 256 pages. Australia and the South Pacific. AUST/061512. Very Good.
[Book #23702]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
23.

South Australia for the Fruit Grower

Adelaide: Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, c.1911. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in brown illustrated wraps. 80 pp., black and white photographs. Australia. AUS4/11211. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #10774]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
save 40%$21.00
24.

Wonderful Australia in Pictures

Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Top corner of front board slightly bumped, owner name on front flyleaf and gift inscription on title page; dustjacket moderately rubbed at extremities, but still bright overall. Photographs in color and black and white, including color photograph endpapers. Australia. AUS8/11211. Very Good.
[Book #10782]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
save 40%$4.80
25.

Land Utilization in Australia

London: Melbourne University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. 4th Edition. Very Good in an About Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is faded at spine and along lower edge, with a few small edge tears. Australia. AUS1/11211. Very Good.
[Book #10771]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
save 40%$6.00


Next 3
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home