My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Illustrated"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 71)
Results per page:
1.

Page from Illustrated London News April 30, 1864

London: Illustrated London News, 1864. Ephemera. This page from the Illustrated London News has two illustrations of the Civil War in America. One shows black workers unloading cotton from blockade=runners at Nassau, New Providence. The other is of General Stuart's head'quarters on the Rapidan. The prints are black and white with some hand-coloring. Folio page is double-matted in black paper and gilt. Very good plus condition. ILLUS/041613. Very Good+.
[Book #26784]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
2.
Gleanings From the Fields of Life: An Old Year Reverie. With Chromolithograph Plates

Gleanings From the Fields of Life: An Old Year Reverie. With Chromolithograph Plates

Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1882. Hard Cover. Folio, bound in modern maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 10 chromolithograph plates. Foxing throughout, including to plates; some dampstaining to upper corners of pages; early blank page has owner inscription and has been torn out and taped in place again. Illustrated Books. ILL1/6211. Good.
[Book #5875]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
3.
Sous La Colline

Sous La Colline

Paris: H. Floury, Editeur, 1908. Hard Cover. 1 of 1000 copies. First French Edition. Under the Hill was Beardsley’s unfinished erotic novel, based on the legend of Tannhauser. He began writing it in 1894 but had not completed it by the time of his death in 1898. This French translation is bound with translations of four other Beardsley pieces. There are thirteen Beardsley illustrations and two portraits of him including the photographic frontispiece of him at Menton and a portrait by J. Blanche. All are protected by tissue guards. Bound in modern black half calf with marbled paper covered boards. Foxing to frontispiece and last few pages, affecting last illustration. Otherwise in very good condition. 122 pages. LIT/071111. Very Good.
[Book #25076]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00
4.
The Pay of the Pied Piper. Reprinted from the 1888 Xmas Entertainment (program of the Brighton Grammar School).

The Pay of the Pied Piper. Reprinted from the 1888 Xmas Entertainment (program of the Brighton Grammar School).

[Brighton?]: n.p. [1898?]. Aubrey Beardsley. Wraps. Scarce. Eleven reproductions of illustrations for The Pay of the Pied Piper: A Legend of Hamelin Town, which originally appeared in the program for the Brighton Grammar School Entertainment, at the Dome on Wednesday, December 19, 1888. The illustrations were described as "Original Etchings by A.V. Beardsley, A Present Boy." In addition to providing the illustrations, Beardsley was a member of the cast (see Lasner, 5 and 5a). This set of loose reproductions in brown wraps was from the collection of the Beardsley scholar Rainsforth Armitage Walker. In a manuscript note inserted in his copy, Walker described this as a "special paper re-issue." He says in his note that "I do not recall this mentioned anywhere but in an Evans sale catalogue...in 1919." The illustrations are mounted on brown stiff paper. In near fine condition. Unpaginated. ART/043013. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #26796]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00
5.
Moderne Illustratoren. VIII: Aubrey Beardsley

Moderne Illustratoren. VIII: Aubrey Beardsley

Munich & Leipzig: R. Piper & Co. n.d. [early 20th century]. Hard Cover. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED. A fascinating and unique book with eighteen items that have been tipped or laid in, most notably an original program for the Avenue Theatre designed and illustrated by Beardsley. The program is dated April 1894, and is for Arms and the Man by G.B. Shaw and The Land of Heart’s Desire by W.B. Yeats. It is affixed to the front pastedown. There are two tears where it has been pulled away but otherwise in very good condition. The other added items include reproductions of various illustrations, a cover of The Savoy from January 1896, and a print on Japanese vellum. Most are glued to the verso of the original full-page illustrations. The book was published with a frontispiece of Beardsley and 18 black and white illustrations, 14 of which are full-page. In faded and soiled tan paper boards with linen spine, with title, author and ornament to front cover. Front hinge weak but text block is tight. In very good condition. In German. 43 text pages. The illustrations are unpaginated. ILL/042612. Very Good.
[Book #25772]
Add to Cart
Price: $950.00
6.
Le Roman de Tristan et Iseut

Le Roman de Tristan et Iseut

Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza, 1914. Robert Engels. 1/2 leather. Number 80 of 525 copies. A lavishly illustrated French language edition of the classic medieval love story of Tristan et Iseut, illustrated by Engels with a darker "Nordic" ambiance to splendid results. Bound in half brown leather over polished wooden boards. Five raised bands and blind-stamped ornamental designs to the leather. Original soft covers and spine bound in. In near fine condition. 199 pages. FRE/032913. Near Fine.
[Book #26680]
Add to Cart
Price: $500.00
7.
Reims. La Cathedrale

Reims. La Cathedrale

Paris: Berger Levrault Nancy, (circa 1915). Hard Cover. Not dated. Wonderful full page pochoir illustrations. Oblong quarto. Very good in tan paper covered boards with gray cloth spine. The title is printed in red on the front cover with an illustration. The boards are marked, rubbed, and edgeworn. The paper covering the boards is chipped along the edges and hinges. The cloth spine is split along the front hinge. There are a few light smudge marks to the interior and a pen marking one page, but overall it remains very clean and bright. Some signatures are a little loose. Includes 23 illustrations by Benito of which 22 are in pochoir in full color. A charming book. 42 pages. CHILD/071212. Very Good.
[Book #26072]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
8.

Tarots: The Visconti Pack in Bergamo and New York

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1975. Hard Cover. Number 566 of 3000 copies, signed by Franco Maria Ricci. Folio. The book contains a novel by Calvino titled Le Chateau des destins croises or The Castle of Crossed Destines in which several weary travelers communicate by using tarot cards. Through the cards, they tell each other about their odd journeys, love affairs, deceptions, battles, and more. The book also includes an essay by Sergio Samek Ludovici on the Visconti-Sforza tarot card, with a list of the cards, their current locations, and full color reproductions of each card. The Visconti-Sforza tarot deck is composed of about 15 incomplete decks in various locations around the world. The deck dates from the 15th century and is one of oldest in existence. Each card is lavishly decorated and has greatly influenced the design and interpretation of modern tarot decks. Near fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Two glossy full color illustrations of tarot cards are pasted onto the front board. The interior is printed on blue handmade paper made by Pietro Miliani mills at Fabriano. Housed in a very good black cloth covered box with minor wear to the edges and light scuffing. The book has a strong musty odor, else in fine condition. 161 pages. Very Good.
[Book #26724]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
9.
The Brandywine

The Brandywine

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1941. Andrew Wyeth. Hard Cover. Limited to 650 copies. SIGNED by the author and artist. This is a special Delaware edition printed exclusively for the Greenwood Book Shop. This copy is not numbered and is marked in pen as "over - run." Part of the Rivers of America Series, this book gives a detailed history of the Brandywine River. Very good in original brown cloth boards with purple and gilt title label stamped on spine. Minor wear to edges of boards and spine ends. Light rubbing to hinges. There are a few light markings to the front board. There are a few small spots of foxing to the illustrated end pages and the first few pages. There is also a previous owner's signature in pen on the front end page; otherwise, the interior is clean. Vignette illustrations by Andrew Wyeth begin each chapter. Includes a laid-in newpaper article about an accident on a bridge across the Brandywine north of Wilmington, DE. At the top of article written in pen is "Baltimore American February 8, 1884." 285 pages including index. STA/060911. Very Good.
[Book #24986]
Add to Cart
Price: $375.00
10.
Sylvie and Bruno and Sylvie and Bruno Concluded

Sylvie and Bruno and Sylvie and Bruno Concluded

London: Macmillan and Co, 1889. Harry Furniss. Hard Cover. Two volume set in box. Includes a laid in advertisement from Carroll about the poor quality of the 60th thousand issue of Through the Looking Glass. Each volume contains 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss. This is a charming story set in Victorian England with two main plots; one is set in the real world and the other is set in a fantasy world. Both volumes are bound in the original red cloth with gilt titles to the spines, gilt rules to the edges of the boards, and gilt devices to the boards. Both volumes have full edges gilt and black endpages. The spine of the first volume is browned with chips and minor fraying to the spine ends. There are a few light spots of soiling, a few scuff marks, and a small bump to the covers of this volume as well. Both hinges are starting, the spine is lightly rolled, there is minor foxing to the last few pages, and a previous owner has inscribed the half title page in pen dated from the late nineteenth century. The second volume is noticeably brighter and cleaner than the first - probably due to the remnants of the original jacket which still protect it. It is lightly browned along the head of the spine and has some rubbing / light wear on the spine. The covers are bright and clean with a few small bubbles under the bookcloth. The title page and frontis are browned due to the tissue guard, but otherwise the interior is very clean with a tight binding. This volume does have the front and rear panels of the original jacket along with a portion of the spine. The jacket which was originally blue has browned considerably. The spine portion of the jacket which had the title is no longer present; however, the original price sticker of "8/6 Net" is still adhered to the bottom edge of the spine panel. Both volumes are housed in a red cloth box. The box is worn along the edges and the bottom joint is beginning to split. Volume 1 has 400 pages plus 4 pages of ads and Volume 2 has 423 pages plus 5 pages of ads. CHILD/121710. Very Good.
[Book #24395]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
11.

Lucien Pissarro: Engravings

Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1981. Lucien Pissarro. Paperback. Number 32 of 175 sets. Pissarro designed about 350 woodcuts during his lifetime, some of which he carved himself; although, many were carved by his wife Esther. The Ashmolean Museum is the repository for Pissarro's existing 315 woodblocks. Unfortunately, a small number were lost in the 1903 fire. This special edition includes a softbound book by David Chambers and 29 matted woodcuts which are printed in black and white. The book is illustrated with descriptions of a selection of the woodblocks, drawings, and related ephemera. The woodcuts were printed on an Albion hand press by Iain Bain and David Chambers from the original wood blocks now in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Includes 29 prints on handmade Japanese Hosho paper, which have each been mounted into white cardstock folders with window cut-outs. Housed in a green linen box with black and gilt title to spine. Light wear / rubbing to edges of box. An attractive production. 47 pages plus plates. PRI/032013. Fine.
[Book #26699]
Add to Cart
Price: $600.00
12.
Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Of Unicornes Hornes

Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Of Unicornes Hornes

Cheloniidae Press, 1984. Hard Cover. This is the artists' proof X from an edition of 60 copies of the Deluxe Edition with extra suite of prints. There were 225 copies in the standard edition. Signed by the artist on the colophon, beneath each print within the book, and on each print included with the extra suite of prints. Includes fifteen wood engravings and one etching by Alan James Robinson, a master printer and artist who established the Cheloniidae Press, later called The Press of the Sea Turtle. The text used for this edition was first published in 1650, “corrected and much enlarged by the author.” English author Sir Thomas Browne (1605 - 1682) was fascinated with the natural world. In this text he describes a variety of horned animals and ponders the varying medicinal value of their horns. His text has been beautifully printed and illustrated by Robinson with unicorns, horned beetles, a walrus, a narwhal, and more. The book is bound in white paper covered boards with vellum spine titled in gilt. Two of the illustrations are printed in blue ink along with one opening initial; the remaining illustrations and text are printed in black. This deluxe edition is issued with 15 loose plates, which include all of the wood engravings and the one etching printed in the book plus one additional image of a unicorn. Each is signed and numbered by the artist. The extra suite of plates is contained in a cloth portfolio which matches the box. The book and portfolio are housed in an off-white cloth covered clamshell box with vellum spine title in gold. The emblem of the Cheloniidae Press, a sea turtle, is also stamped in gold along with the date at the foot of the spine on the box. The box shows light wear along the edges and corners and there are a few light smudge marks to panels. The prospectus featuring signed unicorn illustration is included. The book and portfolio are In fine condition and the box is in near fine condition. Unpaginated. [60 pages]. Fine in Near Fine Box.
[Book #26250]
Add to Cart
Price: $850.00
13.
Heartsease and Happy Days

Heartsease and Happy Days

New York: E.P. Dutton and Co. 1883. Hard Cover. Very good in brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and black title to front cover. Color with gilt floral illustration to front cover. About an inch of book cloth is missing from the foot of the spine. There is wear and chipping to the corners, spine ends, and edges of the boards. Minor rubbing and a few spots of soiling to boards. The interior is clean overall with minor soiling to the margin of the title page, slight dampstain to bottom edges of first few pages, and a few scattered spots of foxing. Some of the tissue guards are no longer present. The remaining tissue guards are browned, creased, and chipped. Binding is a little loose with several splits. Includes twelve beautiful chromolithographic floral illustrations. A charming, attractive book - despite the noted flaws. 47 pages. POE/121912. Very Good.
[Book #26493]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
14.
The Diverting History of John Gilpin

The Diverting History of John Gilpin

New York: George Routledge and Sons, n.d., (late 19th-century). Hard Cover. Vg/oblong quarto/color illus. plates by H. Rosa/light wear to boards Illustrated Books. LIT1/2042. Very Good.
[Book #12216]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
15.
[George Cruikshank] Cruikshank's Watercolours

[George Cruikshank] Cruikshank's Watercolours

London: A & C Black, 1903. Hard Cover. Deluxe Edition. Number 105 of 300 copies, signed by A & C Black. A tribute to George Cruikshank with reproductions of his watercolors for Oliver Twist, The Miser's Daughter, and History of the Irish Rebellion in 1798 and Emmett's Insurrection in 1803. It was unusual for Cruikshank to work in watercolor; most of his work was in pencil or pen-and-ink wash. Includes a total of 68 full color plates with captioned tissue guards. Bound in original cream cloth bevelled boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Geometric floral decoration in brown and orange to spine and front cover. Minor rubbing, a few smudge marks, and light indentations to boards with a few spots of soiling to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. Clean, bright interior with untrimmed edges and gilt top edge. Housed in modern red cloth slipcase with paper title label to spine. Light rubbing to slipcase. 326 pages. BOB/032013. Very Good.
[Book #26678]
Add to Cart
Price: $400.00
16.

La Boite a Joujoux. Ballet pour Enfants

Paris: Durand et Cie, 1913. Andre Helle. Boards. A charming copy of Debussy's ballet score (piano reduction only) for La Boite a Joujoux, with delightful color pochoire illustrations by Andre Helle. The ballet was inspired by Debussy's daughter and her toys and toybox. This was one of Debussy's final works, and the ballet was in fact not staged until after his death, with costumes and decor by Helle. Published in hardbound and softbound editions, this copy has been recased in tan paper-covered boards with Helle's illustrated title affixed to front cover. The original paper covers are bound in. In very good plus condition with a few small closed tears on the lower margin of a few pages, and some pages partially separated from binding. 10 x 13 inches. 48 pages. MUS/040513. Very Good+.
[Book #26681]
Add to Cart
Price: $850.00
17.
Book Illustration: A Survey of its History & Development Shown by the Work of Various Artists, Together with Critical Comments.

Book Illustration: A Survey of its History & Development Shown by the Work of Various Artists, Together with Critical Comments.

Kingsport, TN: The Kingsport Press, 1952. Hard Cover. First Edition. SIGNED BY CLARE LEIGHTON, LYND WARD, AND FRITZ EICHENBERG. The contents of this book originally were published once a month as a series on book illustration in Publishers' Weekly. Because of many requests, the series was published in book format. According to the publisher's note, this book was not for sale, but distributed to those requesting a copy and to their many friends in the publishing, bookmaking, and others interested in the book arts. The series begins with medieval manuscripts and Renaissance books, and includes well known artists ranging from Durer,Hogarth, Blake, Cruickshank, Dore, Burne-Jones, Crane, Pyle; to Parrish, Beardsley, Dulac, Kent, Gill, and De Angeli. One page is devoted to each artist. Ward, Leighton, and Eisenberg signed the page on his/her work. A b&w illustration accompanies each artist. Bound in original black cloth backed orange cloth, with gilt title to spine. Minor wear and bumping to corners, otherwise near fine. 76 pages. BOB/111810. Near Fine.
[Book #24335]
Add to Cart
Price: $235.00
18.

Eric Fraser. Designer and Illustrator

London: Lund Humphries Publishers, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine in maroon cloth boards with white title to spine. Filled with illustrations some of which are in full color. Fine white dust jacket with black title to spine and front panels. Index, 151 pages. CHILD/093010. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24191]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
19.
Norman Architecture in Essex

Norman Architecture in Essex

Sunnyside, Banstead, Surrey: Essex House Press for the author, 1905. Hard Cover. Limited edtiion. Number 48 of 300 copies. An illustrated survey of Norman romanesque architecture in Essex. Very good green cloth boards with vellum spine and gilt title to spine. Light wear to corners and darkening to spine. Browning to endpages and previous owner's signature to front endpage, else clean. Illustrated with an etching of Waltham Abbey Church by J. Godman (frontis), line drawings, and photographic reproductions. Tight binding. 50 pages. PRI/053111. Very Good.
[Book #24945]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
20.
Observations on the Western Parts of England Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty. To Which are Added, A Few Remarks on the Picturesque Beauties of the Isle of Wight [WITH FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

Observations on the Western Parts of England Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty. To Which are Added, A Few Remarks on the Picturesque Beauties of the Isle of Wight [WITH FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

London: T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1798. Leather Bound. Gilpin's book is based upon his travels in the 1770s. Two editions of the book were published in 1798, this being a small quarto with eighteen aquatint plates by Gilpin's nephew, William Sawrey Gilpin done from his uncle's drawings. This copy is further adorned with a fore-edge painting of a church spire in the mid-distance above a small town viewed across a foreground of green, with three horses and riders and a man, woman, and child. Bound in green morocco with decorative rules and six compartments with the gilt title on spine and all edges gilt. The leather covers show some wear at the edges and the spine has faded to a nut-brown. The striking endpapers are marbled with gilt dentelles and bearing the armorial bookplate of the Rt. Hon. Lord Gray. In very good condition. 360 pages. TRA/040813. Very Good.
[Book #26676]
Add to Cart
Price: $850.00
21.
The Complete Writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne 22 Volumes

The Complete Writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne 22 Volumes

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company; The Riverside Press, 1900. Hard Cover. 258 of 500 copies of the Autograph Edition, signed in the first volume by the author's daughter, Rose Hawthorne Lathrop, who provided the introduction, and by the publisher. FRONTISPIECE OF EACH VOLUME IS SIGNED BY THAT VOLUME'S ILLUSTRATOR. This beautiful and important set is illustrated by some of the foremost illustrators from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. They include several of the artists of the Brandywine School such as Howard Pyle, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Frank Schoonover and Anna Whelan Betts. Other illustrators include the famed American impressionist artist, Child Hassam. The volumes are signed as follows: Anna Whelan Betts (Volume I); Emlen McConnell (II); Sarah S. Stilwell (III); Jessie Wilcox Smith (IV); Mary Lewis Ayer (V); Eric Pape (VI); Maud Cowles (VII); B. West Clinedinst (VIII); Alice Barber Stephens (IX and X); E.C. Peixotto (XI); Frank T. Merrill (XII); Howard Pyle (XIII); A.I. Keller) (XIV); Frederick McCormick (XV); F.C. Yohn(XVI); Albert Herter (XVII); Harry Fenn (XVIII); Childe Hassam (XIX); Edmunc H. Garrett (XX); Jules Guerin (XXI); and Ross Turner (XXII). Beautifully bound in publisher's deluxe binding of three quarter blue morocco, marbled boards, and gilt decorated spine with titles and floral ornaments betweeen raised bands. Marbled end pages, t.e.g.. In fine condition. LIT/072310 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Fine.
[Book #23861]
Add to Cart
Price: $5,200.00
22.
In Place of Toothpaste: Eric Ravilious and the Revival of Water-colour Painting in England

In Place of Toothpaste: Eric Ravilious and the Revival of Water-colour Painting in England

Oldham, England: Incline Press, 2004. Hard Cover. 35 of 250 copies. Contains three essays about the English watercolor painter Eric Ravilious (1903 - 1942). He was an official war artist during World War II and died during a rescue mission near Iceland. Bound in quarter blue cloth with printed paper covered boards and gilt title label to spine. The top corners of both boards are bumped, else this is a fine copy. Illustrated with five tipped in color plates of Ravilious's paintings, a facsimilie of a letter, and several decorations which Ravilious designed for the Dent Everyman series. An attractive book. 32 pages. PRI/010512. Near Fine.
[Book #25555]
Add to Cart
Price: $200.00
23.

Parvus

Oldham, England: Incline Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Number 39 of 200 copies. An autobiography of the Swedish book illustrator Sven Ljungberg. This book was first published in Sweden by Bonniers of Stockholm in 1971. Fine with a red cloth spine and rear board and floral patterned paper covered boards. There is a paper title label pasted down to the spine. Pristine. The illustrations are printed from the original wood blocks with the exception of two which had been misplaced. These two are printed from magnesium blocks. The frontispiece is tipped in and signed by the author / illustrator. Housed in a grey paper protective wrap as issued. 64 pages. PRI/010512. Fine.
[Book #25544]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
24.
Secrets

Secrets

Minneapolis: Indulgence Press, 2012. Portfolio. Number 7 of 10 copies. Signed and numbered by poet Lo Ch'ing and artist Thomas Rose. A stunning production from the noted Indulgence Press. This is one of several books produced in collaboration by Wilber "Chip" Schilling, owner of the Indulgence Press, and author-artist Thomas Rose. In this book they created a beautiful and mysterious work that combines Rose's haunting photographs with the poetry of Lo Ch'ing, a noted modern poet from China. In his foreword, Rose states that "art deals with primary intention and those aspects of objects and space that are unavailable to logic." His images are constructed from various sources including shadows and reflections. They are illusions, reflections in glass. "Lo Ch'ing's poems give these images...depth and richness." The pairings of the photographs and poems are open-ended and ambiguous, allowing for conjecture as to how the images and text meet. The eight photographic prints are originals by Rose, and the interpretive poems were written by Lo Ch'ing for this book, with his orginal brushwork and translations. They were printed letterpress from plates by Wilber Schilling. Each image is printed color on a fine woven paper with a light and semi-transparent sheet on top of it with the poem in Chinese and English along with the striking black brushwork. The elephant folio sized sheets are housed in a green and black cloth portfolio with diagonal boards that fasten with a peg. An exceptional work in fine condition. Unpaginated. PRI/121312. Fine.
[Book #26455]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,500.00
25.

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

New York: Cheshire House, 1931. Bernard Wall. Hard Cover. Number 479 of 1200 copies. Illustrated with etchings by Bernhardt Wall. Very good in tan cloth boards with brown title to spine. A few small spots of foxing to interior and a slight musty smell, else fine. Housed in a very good brown paper covered slipcase with white paper title label to spine panel. Wear to edges of the case including cracks along the head and foot of spine panels. Minor rubbing to panels. Quarto. 64 pages. LIT/071112. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26041]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home