My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Pre-Raphaelite"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 77)
Results per page:
1.

Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper

Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1973. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title to spine. A few pencil markings to interior and ownership stamp to bottom edge of textblock, else fine. Maroon dust jacket with grey title to spine. BOB/112206. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj.
[Book #18639]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
2.
The English Pre-Raphaelite Painters: Their Associates and Successors

The English Pre-Raphaelite Painters: Their Associates and Successors

London: George Bell and Sons, 1899. Hard Cover. First Edition of this important work on the original Pre-Raphaelite painters and those who followed them in a chronological fashion. Bound in original blue cloth with title, author and design incorporating artists' initials on front cover and s pine. Covers are worn and bumped with a one inch split along left edge of spine. Interior text block is splitting but still holding tight. Foxing throughout. Still a quite usable reference copy. With 91 black and white reproductions of paintings. 126 pages. PRERAPH/082012. Good +.
[Book #26165]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti. An Analytical List of Manuscripts in the Duke University Library with Hitherto Unpublished Verse and Prose

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1931. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. 276 of 400 copies. Blue cloth backed light blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to edges of boards. Interior is very clean overall, though there is a small stain on the verso of the frontis and minor browning to the endpages. Tight binding. Index, 122 pp. PRERAPH/102405. Very Good.
[Book #16928]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
4.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti. An Analytical List of Manuscripts in the Duke University Library with Hitherto Unpublished Verse and Prose

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1931. LIMITED EDITION. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. 160 of 400 copies. Dark blue cloth backed blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Some foxing to exterior cloth on front board, else boards are very clean. Pristine interior with tight binding. Light blue dj with minor wear/chipping to spine ends and edges. 122 pp. PRERAPH/072805. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #16532]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
5.
Rossetti and His Circle

Rossetti and His Circle

London: Heinemann, 1922. Hard Cover. First Edition. This is a rare variant with "Printed in Great Britain" stamped on verso of title page, presumably indicating that this was a copy for sale in the United States. In orginal bright blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front board. Rubbed and bumped. Rear pastedown is torn and the front and rear hinges are strained else in very good condition. frontispiece plus 22 illustrations in color, all protected by a labeled tissue guard. All are in very good condition. No dj. A charming and sympathetic set of caricatures of the Pre-Raphaelites. 22 pages plus unpaginated plates. PRERAPH/092311. Very Good.
[Book #25366]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
6.

Christina Rossetti: A Biographical and Critical Study

London: Thomas Burleigh, 1898. Hard Cover. Fourth edition of this well received book. A total of 2500 copies were printed, all in 1898. Bell was a contemporary of the Rossettis and many of the Pre-Raphaelites. He was an author and poet in addition to producing this important work on Christina, published four years after her death. The detailed biography includes the text of many letters, both to and from her. Also reprinted are excerpts from her "reading diary," Time Flies. A thorough analysis of her prose and poetry follows the biography. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Some scuffing, bumping, and darkening. Except for browning to the front endpapers and light aging to the margins of the text, the interior is bright and clean. There are several illustrations including a frontispiece copy of a drawing of her by her brother Dante. 364 pages including index. PRERAPH/102207. Very Good.
[Book #20225]
Add to Cart
Price: $85.00
7.

Victorian Artists

Cambridge: Oxford University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very good in very good white, pink, and purple illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Pristine interior with 122 illustrations. 111 pages + illustrations. PRE/031810. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #23133]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.

The Letters of John Ruskin to Lord and Lady Mount-Temple

Ohio State University Press, 1964. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title and device to spine. Slight speckling of white paint to top edge of front board. Occasional light pencil markings to interior, else clean. 399 pages. PRERAPH/112906. Very Good.
[Book #18659]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
9.

The Professor. Arthur Severn's Memoir of John Ruskin

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1967. Cloth Boards. 8vo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Tan dust jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 158 pages. PRERAPH/112906. Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #18663]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
10.
The Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti to his publisher, F.S. Ellis

The Letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti to his publisher, F.S. Ellis

London: The Scholartis Press, 1928. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY EDITOR TO H.M. ELLIS, SON OF F.S. ELLIS. The inscription reads “To H.M. Ellis Esq., and the memory of a charming afternoon from The Editor.” In his preface Doughty writes that while the letters are not likely to have a wide appeal because they are mainly about the details of publication, they still reveal a great deal about Rossetti’s personality, with a considerable cumulative effect. He also provides extensive explanatory notes. Bound in blue cloth boards with sunning to spine and board edges and some light scuffing. Except for the pulling away of a signature in the rear, the binding is tight. The pages are clean with the usual light aging to the margins and browning to free endpapers. Bookplate of collector Mark Samuels Lasner affixed to front pastedown. 150 pages. PRERAPH/062008. Very Good.
[Book #20736]
Add to Cart
Price: $350.00
11.

Recollections of Dante Gabriel Rossetti and His Circle (Cheyne Walk Life)

London: Elkin Mathews, 1904. Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. Paper covered boards. SCARCE FIRST EDITION. In the prefatory note written by Rossetti's brother, William, he says that "in the years that it covers, Mr. Dunn saw as much of Dante Rossetti as any person whatsoever did, or indeed more, if one looks to continuous day-by-day association...and that [the book] gives a very fair notion of what Dante Rossetti did in those years and what he was like." Dunn first met Rossetti in 1863 and their friendship appeared to extend until Rossetti's death in 1882. Bound in original blue paper boards with tan cloth backing. Boards show age and handling with minor bumps, nicks, and a spine that has browned. Title in red on front board and spine. Interior has browning to preliminary pages and to rear endpapers. There are small chips on the front pastedown which appear to have been made by the removal of a bookplate. There are six illustrations, four with tissue guards which have caused light browning to illustration and opposite page. Some browning also to fore-edges. Otherwise a clean, very nice copy. 96 pages including 23 pages of notes. PRERAPH/100907. Very good minus.
[Book #20202]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
12.

Charles Fairfax Murray. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite

The Book Guild Ltd. And Oak Knoll Press, 2000. Cloth Boards. 8vo. NEW BOOK. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Pristine interior with several color illustrations. Tight binding. Black dj with white title to spine and front panel. Color illustration of Murray to front panel of dj. 266 pp. PRERAPH/101305A. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16878]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
13.

Charles Fairfax Murray. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite

The Book Guild Ltd. And Oak Knoll Press, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo. NEW BOOK. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Pristine interior with several color illustrations. Tight binding. Black dj with white title to spine and front panel. Color illustration of Murray to front panel of dj. 266 pp. PRERAPH/101305B. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16879]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
14.

Charles Fairfax Murray. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite

The Book Guild Ltd. And Oak Knoll Press, 2000. Cloth Boards. 8vo. NEW BOOK. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Pristine interior with several color illustrations. Tight binding. Black dj with white title to spine and front panel. Color illustration of Murray to front panel of dj. 266 pp. PRERAPH/101305C. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16880]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
15.
Five Arthurian Poems: The Defence of Guenevere; King Arthur's Tomb; Sir Galahad, A Christmas Mystery; The Chapel in Lyoness; A Good Knight in Prison

Five Arthurian Poems: The Defence of Guenevere; King Arthur's Tomb; Sir Galahad, A Christmas Mystery; The Chapel in Lyoness; A Good Knight in Prison

New Rochelle, NY: The Elston Press, 1902. Hard Cover. 1 of 178 copies. The Elston Press was a short-lived venture by Clark Conwell and his wife, the designer Helen Marguerite O'Kane. It began in 1900 and closed in 1904. It was one of the several American presses of its time that was greatly influenced by The Kelmscott Press, and it reprinted several works by William Morris. Rebound in fine black cloth with a black and gilt title label to spine. Printed in black and red ink on fine handmade paper, with beautiful initials designed by O'Kane. Some browning to edges of a few pages, and inconspicuous number stamped on first page of The Defence of Guenevere. A lovely tribute to Morris and his poetry. 45 pages. MOR/051410. Near Fine.
[Book #23599]
Add to Cart
Price: $500.00
16.

Frederick Sandys 1829-1904: A Catalogue Raisonne

England: Antique Collectors' Club, 2001. Cloth Boards. 4to. As taken from the front flap: This complete catalogue of Sandys's work in all media is the definitive guide to the identification of his work. Schoenherr's introduction sets the scene and places Sandys with his Pre-Raphaelite contemproraries. The catlogue begins with his first efforts in 1839 and ends with his few last works in 1904. 77 works are illustrated in color and over 400 in black and white. Very good plus in blue cloth. Slight bump to lower front and rear corner is only flaw. The interior is pristine. The dust jacket is beautiful, with color reproduction of his painting, "Miranda," on the front. Very slight bumps to lower front and rear corners as well as to book boards. Jacket protected by plastic book cover. A beautiful and valuable book. 366 pages. PRERAPH/080607. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #19815]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
17.

The Pre-Raphaelite Era 1848-1914

Wilmington, Delaware: Delaware Art Museum, 1976. Paperback. 4to. Very good in beige illustrated paper wrappers with maroon title to front wrappers and to spine. Minor damp staining to bottom right corner. Illustrations throughout. 233 pages. PRE-RAPH/090210. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #24122]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
18.

The New Path: Ruskin and the American Pre-Raphaelites

New York: The Brooklyn Museum, 1985. Paperback. Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Illustrated color wrappers with title to spine and front panel. Minor rubbing/wear to panels and edges. Tightly bound. Interior has several pencil markings and is lightly browned along edges. Text and illustrations remain bright. Color and B&W plates. An excellent reference. Catalogue, & index, 288 pp. PRERAPH/031204. Very Good.
[Book #115]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

The New Path: Ruskin and the American Pre-Raphaelites

New York: The Brooklyn Museum, 1985. Soft Cover. Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Illustrated color wrappers with title to spine and front panel. Minor rubbing/wear to panels and edges. Tightly bound with clean interior and numberous color and B&W plates. An excellent reference. Catalogue, & index, 288 pp. PRERAPH/033006. Very Good.
[Book #17586]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
20.
Pre-Raphaelitism: A Bibliocritical Study

Pre-Raphaelitism: A Bibliocritical Study

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1965. Hard Cover. First Edition. This comprehensive bibliography with its critical commentary is considered essential to the study of all aspects of Pre-Raphaelitism and of the artists and writers who were part of it. Frederman’s approach first offers an overall commentary, followed by a four section bibliography: 1) Sources for Bibliography and Provenance; 2) Bibliography of Individual Figures; 3) Bibliography of the Pre-Raphaelite Movement; and 4) Bibliography of Pre-Raphaelite Illustrations. Incorporated into this structure are the important distinctions he makes among the three phases of Pre-Raphaelitism: the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, The Pre-Raphaelite Movement, and Pre-Raphaelitism The scope of this work is remarkable. Included are descriptions of public and private collections, museums, art galleries, and libraries in the U.K. and U.S. which have major repositories of Pre-Raphaelite materials. In the more than 1000 bibliographical entries, organized into 100 sections divided among the four major parts, Frederman offers extensive commentary and explanation. Except for fading to the spines of the dust jacket and bound volume, and a few minor chips to the bottom of the jacket’s front cover, the book is in near fine condition. The light green jacket has the author and title on the front cover and a Rossetti illustration of the three maids of Elfinmere. The book is bound in black cloth with gilt title to front cover and to spine. Fading to gilt on spine. 8 pages of plates. xix +327 pages, including extensive index. PRE/103108. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #21255]
Add to Cart
Price: $110.00
21.

Essential Pre-Raphaelites

Dempsey Parr, 1999. Hard Cover. 4to. Full color illustrated glossy paper covered boards with white title to spine. Pristine interior with many full color illustrations and tight binding. Illustrated dj with black spine panel and white title to spine. 256 pp. PRE-RAPH/042508. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #16536]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
22.

D.G. Rossetti

London, New York: Academy Editions and St Martin's Press, (1973). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Binding and contents are bright, clean, and tight. Dust jacket is price clipped and in mylar wrapper with only slight wear. Illustrated frontis and illustrations numbering over 100 of drawings and paintings many of which are full color, full page plates. Index and bibliography. 102pp. PRERAPH/021804. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #402]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
23.

The Pre-Raphaelites

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo. Fuchia cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Interior is very clean with light browning to top edge; text remains bright. Filled with illustrations, both color and B&W. Tightly bound. Illustrated color dj is browned along edges and has a 4" closed tear along spine and front board. Index, 216 pp. PRERAPH/031204. Very Good +.
[Book #113]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
24.

The Pre-Raphaelites

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Black paper wrappers with white title to spine and front panel. Clean, tight interior. Minor scuffing to covers. 216 pp. PRE-RAPH/060605. Very Good.
[Book #16242]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
25.
Oxford Union Society. The Story of the Painting of the Pictures on the Walls and the Decorations on the Ceiling of the Old Debating Hall (Now the Library) in the Years 1857-8-9

Oxford Union Society. The Story of the Painting of the Pictures on the Walls and the Decorations on the Ceiling of the Old Debating Hall (Now the Library) in the Years 1857-8-9

Oxford: Oxford Press, 1906. LIMITED EDITION. Buckram. Folio. Number 150 of 325 copies. In original tan buckram backed blue cloth covered boards with white title stamp to front board and black title stamp to spine. Minor soiling to tan buckram with bumping to head/foot of spine and corners. Minor rubbing to boards and slight wear to edges. Interior is clean and bright with orginal tissue guards protecting the prints. Only slight foxing to rear free endpaper. This collection of photographs is the only surviving record of the work of these youthful PreRaphaelites - Rossetti, William & Briton Riviere, Prinsep, Pollen, Morris, Burne-Jones, Spencer Stanhope and Arthur Hughes. 15pp. PRERAPH/082104. Very Good.
[Book #14688]
Add to Cart
Price: $475.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home