My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Travel & Exploration"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 253)
Results per page:
1.

Narrative of the Recent Voyage of Captain Ross to the Arctic Regions in the Years 1829-30-31-32-33, and a Notice of Captain Back's Expedition; with a Preliminary Sketch of Polar Discoveries from the Earliest Period to the Year 1827.

New York: Wiley & Long, 1835. Hard Cover. First American Edition. John Ross (1777-1786) was a Scottish rear admiral and Arctic explorer. This is a narrative of his second and last voyage in search of the northwest passage. Octavo volume bound in three quarter pebbled red leather with marbled paper boards, and "Ross' Voyage in gilt to spine. Leather is scuffed and bumped, and ffe torn along half of inner hinge. Interior pages are tight and generally clean, with intermittent light foxing and aging. Small and unobtrustive library label to front pastedown - the only indication of ex-library. In very good condition, as is the fold out map of the arctic regions. 192 pages. TRAV/041712. Very Good.
[Book #25748]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
2.

A Guide to Oxford and its University.

Manchester: Abel Heywood and Son, 1908. Soft Cover. VG in side-stapled wraps/many illus. English Travel. TRA71021. Very Good.
[Book #11431]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
3.

Alden's Oxford Guide with Notes on the District and Rivers, Key-Plan of the University and City, Folding Map of Central Oxford, and Numerous Illustrations

Oxford: Alden & Company, Ltd. Paperback. Circa 1933. 12mo. Blue paper wrapers with blue title to front panel and to spine. Minor soiling to wrappers. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations and a fold out map. Many advertisements to front and rear. Index, 155 pages. English Travel. TRAV/030508. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #20447]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

Venice: Grant Allen's Historical Guides

London: Grant Richards, 1902. Hard Cover. Vg in green, gilt-lettered boards/12mo./272 pp. Travel. TRA112111. Very Good.
[Book #11087]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
5.

The Spell of Belgium

Boston: The Page Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Vg in decorated boards/8vo. Travel. TRA71142. Very Good.
[Book #11741]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
6.

The Romance of the Borromean Islands. An Italian Suite

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1930. Hard Cover. Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering and photograph laid down. Spine a bit faded. Many illustrations. Travel. TRA1/9270. Very Good.
[Book #7842]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
7.

European Mosaic

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1864. Hard Cover. Vg in green boards/8vo./339 pp. Travel. TRA101102. Very Good.
[Book #11671]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
8.

A Yeoman of Kent: An Account of Richard Hayes (1725-1790) and of the Village of Cobham in which he Lived and Farmed (1st Edition).

London: Constable, 1949. Hard Cover. Vg in green boards/8vo./203 pp. English Travel. TRA91072. Very Good.
[Book #11557]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Joseph Ashby of Tysoe, 1859-1919: A Study of English Village Life

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards/8vo./303 pp. English Travel. TRA51082. Very Good.
[Book #11608]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.

Belgique et Hollande y Compris Le Luxembourg: Manuel du Voyageur

Paris: Paul Ollendorff, 1905. Hard Cover. VG, small 8vo; red boards in mylar cover; marbled edges; all maps present; 480 pp. Travel. TRA/10292. Very Good.
[Book #2523]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
11.

The Kingdom of Hungary. IX. Hungary, Croatia, and Slavonia. Belgrade

no date. Flexible boards. This appears to be a supplement from the eleventh edition of Baedeker's Austria-Hungary guidebook. It includes pages 435 - 566. Very good in red flexible cloth boards with embosed title to front board. Minor discoloration to front board. Includes 17 maps, several of which are 2 pages, and 7 of which fold out. The front free end page and last map are present, but loose. The large fold out map to the front is also loose and has a few closed tears. Browning to interior, although the text remains bright. TRA/080608. Very Good.
[Book #20963]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
12.

The Rhine Including the Black Forest & the Vosges

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1911. Hard Cover. SCARCE IN DUST JACKET. Seventeenth revised edition. Red cloth covered flexible boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor bumping to spine ends. Marbled edges. Light yellowing to end pages. Else is clean and bright. Includes 69 maps and 59 plans. Minor chipping and creasing to edges of last map though map itself is not effected. Rear end page and paste down are maps. Light brown dust jacket with title to front and spine panels. Heavy chipping and creasing to edges of dust jacket as well as minor browning and soiling. Front interior flap of dust jacket is missing. Jacket is in protective plastic sleeve. Index, 554 pages.Travel and exploration. TRAV/091012. Very Good in Fair DJ.
[Book #26183]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
13.

A Journey from London to Genoa, Through England, Portugal, Spain, and France.

New York and Washington: Praeger Publishers, 1970. Hard Cover. Vol. I and II in one volume. Appears to be a facsimile of original text. Very good 4to., black cloth boards w/ gilt stamping to spine. Boards mostly clean with only minor wear to edges. Moderate bump to foot of spine and rear inner joint is split at last endpaper otherwise tightly bound. Interior is clean with only slight soiling to bottom edge of textblock and a crease to the ffep. Very good brown & white DJ with an open tear to foot of spine which corresponds to bump in spine and minor wear to corners. Pencil sketch illustration of Joseph Baretti as frontispiece. 419 pp. Travel. TRA/12223. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #5671]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

A Book of the Riviera

London: Methuen & Co. (1905). Hard Cover. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with gilt emblem to front board and gilt title to spine. Edge wear to dust jacket includes Bumping to corners and chipping to spine ends. 5 small, short, hardly noticeable tears to cloth along exterior hinges. Light foxing to end pages and sporadically throughout though text remains bright and clean. Split to text block though binding remains very tight. Illustrations throughout. Index, 320 pages + 40 pages of ads. French Travel. FRETRAV/050312. Very Good -.
[Book #23436]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
15.

Bartholomew's Contour Motoring Map of France: Showing the Best Touring Roads (2 MAPS IN RED GILT-LETTERED CASE).

Two linen fold-out color maps/Northern Section and Southern Section/Vg red cloth carrying case. no title to spine. French Travel. TRA1/1252. Very Good.
[Book #12019]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
16.

From the Log of the Velsa

New York: The Century Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Vg- in blue and gilt cloth/with illus. by E.A. Rickards and a frontis. by the author/8vo./spine rubbed and faded/moderate edge and corner-wear/307 pp. Travel. TRA/5242. Very Good -.
[Book #14555]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
17.

The Gateway to France: Flanders, Artois and Picardy

London: Viking, 1991. Hard Cover. Very good orange cloth boards w/gilt title on spine; in vg dj w/scuffing and smudging; 36 b&w photo illustrations; index; 206 pp. French Travel. TRA/10142. Very Good.
[Book #2325]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
18.

Romantic Towns of England (1st Edition)

New York: Vantage Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket slightly rubbed and chipped to edges, but colors still bright. Contents clean and tight. Front pastedown bears marks from two former owners. 237 pages. English Travel. ENG/9132. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #2067]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
19.

A House-Hunter in Europe

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1893. Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown cloth coverd boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor wear to edges. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Minor soiling to exterior. Interior is clean and bright. Index 370 pages. European Travel. TRAV/022211. Very Good -.
[Book #24541]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

Americanerie

Trieste, Eugenio Borsatti, 1953. Paperback. Very Good in wraps. 112 pp., black and white photographs. Travel. TRA3/04131. Very Good.
[Book #7761]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
21.

London Echoing

New York: Dutton. Hard Cover. Vg in green boards English Travel. TRA31041. Very Good.
[Book #11500]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
22.

Sicilian Roundabout

New York: Coward-McCann, 1952. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/illus. Travel. TRA210231. Very Good.
[Book #9841]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
23.

Briefe aus Paris

New York: Deutsche Verlags, 1858. Hard Cover. Vg in modern binding Travel. TRA1510031. Very Good.
[Book #9155]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
24.

In Praise of North Wales

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Vg in green boards/thick 8vo./269 pp./18 illus./map/map endpapers English Travel. TRA81082. Very Good.
[Book #11611]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.

The English Castle

London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. Hard Cover. Vg in tan boards/front panel and flap of original dj laid-in/8vo./foreword by Belloc/many B&W plates/color frontis./120 pp. English Travel. TRA41031. Very Good.
[Book #11440]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home