My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "American Biography"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 81)
Results per page:
1.

Letters of Henry Adams (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE).

New York: Kraus Reprint Company, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Both volumes are fine in dark blue cloth covered boardsboards. Includes frontis. 8vo. American Biographical History. BIO91072 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Fine.
[Book #11572]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
2.

David Lubin. A Study in Practical Idealism

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. 1922. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Very good in blue cloth with black title to beige title label to spine. Label somewhat darkened. Minor edgewear to boards and spine ends. Interior is clean and bright. American History. AMEBIO1/6130. Very Good.
[Book #8765]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.

Works of Fisher Ames.

Boston: T.B. Wait & Co. 1809. Hard Cover. VG 8vo. Rebound in modern green leatherette with gilt title to spine. Foxing, browning to interior though text remains bright. Frontis with original tissue guard. No writing or chipping, interior in nice shape. 519 pp. American Biographical History. AMEBIO/3063. Very Good.
[Book #3806]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
4.

The Life of George Washington: Commander in Chief of the American Army Through the Revolutionary War and the First President of the United States

Boston: Philllips, Sampson, and Company, 1857. Hard Cover. Two volumes in one. Octavo. Later edition of Bancroft's biography of Washington. In original brown cloth covers with embossed design to front and back boards, and gilt title to spine with gilt portrait of Washington and an American Eagle. Boards bumped and showing some wear, and chipping to spine edges,but otherwise very good. Foxing to interior pages and browning to end papers. Frontis of Washington and 3illustrationsof Washington during the war and after. Volume I: 223 pages; Volume II: 218 pages. AMERBIO/012910. Very Good.
[Book #23017]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
5.

Strom. The Complicated Personal and Political Life of Strom Thurmond

New York: Public Affairs, 2005. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. ADVANCE READING COPY. White paper wrappers with red title to spine and illustration to front panel. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Minor wear to edges. 392 pp. AMBIO/111505. Very Good.
[Book #16976]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
6.

A Biography of Rev. Henry Ward Beecher

New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1888. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern rebinding in black leatherette covered boards with gilt title to spine. Marbled edges to pages. Interior is clean and bright with many illustrations throughout including a frontispiece with tissue guard intact. Index, 713 pages. American History. AMEBIO/3043. Near Fine.
[Book #1903]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
7.

Brooks Adams. A Biography

New York: Octagon Books (Farrar, Straus and Giroux), 1979. Hard Cover. Reprint of 1955 edition. Fine in fine dustjacket. American History. AMERBIO1/21140. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1192]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
8.

Hairdresser's Odyssey. An Anthology by a Prophet & a Rebel.

Ardmore, PA: Whitmore Publishing Company, 1976. Hard Cover. Very good with a very good dust jacket. Comes with a letter from the author to Pauli Murray laid in. 180 pp. American Biography. AMBIO/8022. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #1706]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Proceedings of the Senate and House of Representatives of Pennsylvania on the Adoption of the Memorial Resolutions Relating to the Late Hon. James G. Blaine, of Maine

Harrisburg: Edwin K. Meyers, 1893. Hard Cover. Vg in black and gilt-decorated boards with minor chipping to exterior. Frontis./8vo./87 pp. American Biographical History. BIO6/3112. Very Good.
[Book #12841]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
10.

Time Present, Time Past

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine hardcover with Fine dustjacket. Presentation copy. First Edition. American Biography. AMBIO/1283. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #3295]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.

Charles Sanders Peirce: A Life

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1993. cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Black dust jacket with yellow title to spine. Bibliography, Index, 388 pages. AMER/050406. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #17781]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.

Helen Keller: Sketch for a Portrait (1st Edition).

New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1956. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Very good in dark blue boards. Light blue illustrated dust jacket with light rubbing and minor edgewear. American Biographical History. BIO1/5072. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14118]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
13.

Grandmother Brown's Hundred Years, 1827-1927

Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. Hard Cover. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Spine sunned. Frontis with illustrations at the beginning of each chapter. American History. BIO/121799. Very Good.
[Book #5369]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
14.

Memoirs

Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1975. Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light foxing to boards. Minorn bumping to corners. "James Bruce" written in pen to front free end page. Could be the author's signature but it is unconfirmed. Remnants of paperclip to first few pages. Else is clean and bright. 382 pages. American Biography. AMERBIO/062011. Very Good.
[Book #25023]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
15.

Barbara Bush, A Memoir

New York: A Lisa Drew Book, Charles Scribner's Sons, (1994). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine illustrated dust jacket with beige title to spine panel. Illustrated. Index, 575 pages. AMERBIO/031912. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24670]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
16.

Anyone Can Grow Up: How George Bush and I Made It to the White House

New York: Simon & Schuster, (2003). Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine in fine illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Index, 308 pages. American biography. AMERBIO/031212. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23556]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
17.

Professor Clark

Chautauqua, New York: Chautauqua Press, 1928. Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth backed light blue paper covered boards with black title to white title label on front board and gilt title to spine. Gilt title on spine barely visible due to fading. Inscription to front free end page reads "To Aunt Mollie, With love from Cecile and Bowie. 20 August 1928." Else is clean and bright. Includes frontispiece. 88 pages. American Biography. AMERBIO/022309. Very Good +.
[Book #21448]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
18.

The Life and Public Services of James G. Blaine

Augusta, ME: E.C. Allen, 1884. Hard Cover. Very good+ in illustrated green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Marbled edging to pages. Interior is clean and bright with several illustrations throughout. Biographical History. BIO1/3100. Very Good +.
[Book #7373]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

The Rothschilds: A Family of Fortune (1st U.S. Ed.)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hard Cover. Near fine in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt decoration to front board and gilt title to spine. Illustrations throughout. American Biographical History. BIO110231. Near Fine.
[Book #9818]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
20.
A Reporter's Life

A Reporter's Life

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. Warmly Inscribed by Cronkite on title page: "For Barry - Old colleague and dear friend - in memory of some great days together - Walter Cronkite." Cronkite, of course, is one of the most famous television journalists and network anchor of the twentieth century. The book is inscribed to Barry Zorthian, who was the esteemed spokesman for the U.S. government during the Vietnam War. Cronkite was in Vietnam as a war correspondent and presumably met Zorthian while there. The book is from Zorthian's collection. Bound in black cloth with title and author in gilt to spine. In black dust jacket with photographs of Cronkite on front and back covers. In near fine condition. 384 pages. AMERBIO/010913. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #26545]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
21.

Senatorial Privilege

Washington DC: Regnery Gateway, (1988). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in near fine black dust jacket with silver and red title to front panel and silver title to spine. Illustrated. Index, 496 pages. AMERBIO/031312. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24634]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
22.

Memorials of William E. Dodge

New York: Anson D. F. Randolph and Company, 1887. Hard Cover. VG in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Interior is clean and bright and includes a frontis piece. See p. 261 and following for Dodge's Work in Behalf of the Colored Race. 407 pages. American Biographical History. BIO/106160. Very Good.
[Book #9493]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
23.

Barbary General. The Life of WIlliam Eaton. The Amazing Account of a Flamboyant Hero Who Was Truly America's Lawrence of Arabia

Prentice-Hall, 1968. Hard Cover. 1st edition. near fine in VG price clipped DJ. Yellow cloth boards with yellow DJ. Fading to spine panel of dust jacket. American History. USBIO01/103099. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #3010]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
24.

Citizen Sherman. A Life of William Tecumseh Sherman

New York: Random House, 1995. Hard Cover. Mint in a mint dust jacket. Contents like new as if never read. Includes a section of b&w photo plates. 486 pp. Biography. BIO/8012. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1690]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
25.

Letters of Henry Adams 1892-1918

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1938. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor fading to spine and minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Minor foxing to end pages. Notes in pencil to rear paste down. Else is clean and bright. Index, 672 pages. AMERBIO/031912. Very Good.
[Book #24676]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home