|
Results for: category: [x] "Business" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
D.C. and VA: n.p. 1894-1923. 1/4 cloth. A unique bound ledger containing the business records of the Allegheny Company, primarily based in Rosslyn, VA, from its incorporation in 1894 until its agreement to be bought by the Griffith Coal Company in 1923. The documents include the Charter, the Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws, and Stockholder and Director meeting minutes. The documents were handwritten from 1894-1908, after which they were separately typewritten and affixed to the ledger pages. The bound volume has a label on the front cover from the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia,Office of the Auditor, indicating that the ledger was filed as an exhibit in 1923. The ledger is bound in dark brown three quarter leather, which is chipped, rubbed, and bumped. The front hinge is loose and the rear hinge is repaired by tape. Contents are very good. An interesting piece of U.S. corporate history. Unpaginated [127 pages]. BUS/051713. Very Good.
[Book #26811]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chicago: Printed by the Franklin Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Uncommon. This is a fascinating publication from the Curtis Companies, a small chain of Midwest based building companies founded in 1866.They state that to them, millwork is more than merely material required for the construction of a building but is furniture that requires in its construction greater care. The book is held out as "your assistant salesman," with every page a selling help. It includes new stock designs, attractive illustrations of every item, price information, easy reference, and tables of general information. There are windows, doors, porches, staircases, colonnades, mantels, and much more. Each reference section includes a charming full color illustration of a woman in an interior that showcases that category. Bound in original blue cloth binding with white design and title to cover. "Curtis" is in large letters on spine but has mostly faded. Bumped, rubbed, but in very good condition. Last couple of pages have pulled away from text block, otherwise very tight and clean. Interesting both as a business and a cultural reference. 383 pages. ARCH/091312. Very Good.
[Book #26198]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Allen, Roger E.
New York: Dutton, The Penguin Group, 1994. Hard Cover. 1st edition fine boards in fine dj; illustrated, 161 pp. Business. BUSI/1162. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2646]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Allen, Roger E. and Stephen D. Allen
New York: Dutton, The Penguin Group, 1995. Hard Cover. 1st edition fine boards in fine dj; illustrated; 175 pp. Business. BUSI/1162. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2645]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Beaton, Kendall
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 815 pages. Business. BUS110111. Very Good +.
[Book #9528]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Carr, Albert Z.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./383 pp. Business. BUS1/3112. Very Good.
[Book #12807]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Cray, Ed
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj Business. BUS110101. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #9520]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Horn, Stanley F.
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Very good in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Slight discoloration to spine and lower edges of boards. Western Americana. BUS02/021000. Very Good.
[Book #7926]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
9.
|
McCafferty, E.D.
Bartlett Orr Press, 1923. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with embossed title to front board. Title has been written in pencil to spine of book. Clean, bright interior with illustrations. 233 pages. Business. BUS/011806. Good.
[Book #4378]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Mulhall, Michael G.
London: Edward Stanford, 1880. Hard Cover. Second Edition- INCLUDES A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR. Vg in dark purple boards/gilt illustrated to front board and lettering to spine/8vo./569 pp./faint spotting, foxing in places Business. BUS112241. Very Good.
[Book #11375]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Packard, S. S. and Bryant, H. B.
New York and Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman & Company, 1878. Hard Cover. Very good grey cloth covered boards with intricate black decoration to cover and spine. Gilt title to spine. Blindstamping to rear board. Minor soiling to rear boards. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Interior clean and bright with tables throughout. Binding strong. 208 pages. Business. BUS/9123. Very Good.
[Book #4968]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
[The Philadelphia and Havre de Grace Steam Tow-Boat Company]
Harrisburg: 1842. Soft Cover. G+ in wraps/page edges a bit worn, paper browned at edges/else vg Business. BUS210181. Good +.
[Book #9708]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Pringle, Peter
New York: Simon & Schluster, 2003. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Pristine interior with tight binding. Yellow dj with green title to spine and front panels. No tears to dj. 239 pp. BUS/051005. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16136]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Roddick, Anita
New York: Crown Publishers, 1991. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./illus./256 pp. Business. BUS1/3212. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13111]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Rogers, Jim
New York: Random House, 1994. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents bright, crisp, and clean/illus./402 pp. Business. BUS/5242. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14557]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Roggero, Egisto
Milan: Ulrico Hoepli, 1920. Hard Cover. An interesting early twentieth century Italian text on advertising techniques in various media, including newspapers, posters and signs, catalogs, and more. It talks about the power of advertising, and offers aphorisms on the subject. Extensively illustrated from Italian and French sources, with 27 black and white and 17 color full-page reproductions. There are also over 40 in text illustrations. The illustrations are inventive and charming. Rebound in chipped and rubbed blue cloth. Some foxing and aging to interior pages but in very good condition. 181 pages including list of artists plus index. ART/091312. Very Good.
[Book #26202]
Price: $285.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
something different
New York: The New Yorker, 1927. Hard Cover. First Edition. A fascinating publication issued by The New Yorker two years after it began to promote its advertisers and to demonstrate how these advertisers successfully used the magazine to showcase their products. The ads chosen are full of personality and display a modern sensibility. Comments on each ad are provided by a "qualified critic" not affiliated with the magazine, which point out both its merits and defects. There are advertisements for cars, clothes, furs, jewels, shoes, stores, and much more. Many were illustrated by well known artists of the day, including Rockwell Kent and W. Heath Robinson. Small folio in paper boards with amusing color illustration of Mikados and the quote "our object all sublime we shall achieve in time, to let the punishment fit the crime" from "The Mikado." Rear cover is gilt. Covers are soiled and rubbed. Interior is in very good condition. The cover, title page and verso are stamped "Cleveland McDonald" for reasons unknown. Unpaginated. ART/092512. Very Good.
[Book #26211]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Sparkes, Boyden and Moore, Samuel Taylor
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc. (1930). Hard Cover. Black cloth boards in vg condition. Red title to front board and to spine. one very small hole to cloth on front hinge. Minor bumping to edges and spine ends as well as minor rubbing to boards. Minor browning to end pages. Illustrated with B/W photographs. 333 pp. American Biography - Business. BUS/3053. Very Good.
[Book #3800]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Unknown
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2001. Paper Covered Boards. 8vo. White paper covered boards with red title to spine. Pristine interior with tight binding. Beige dj with black title to spine and front panel. Index, 338 pp. BUS/051005. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16140]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Unknown
Treiest, 1957. Soft Cover. Very good in wraps. Black and white photographs. Business History. BUS2/7280. Very Good.
[Book #9214]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Unknown
Westinghouse, 1944. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards/color illus./57 pp./8vo./No Dj Business. BUS111211. Very Good.
[Book #10790]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Weisman, Steven R
New York: Simon & Schluster, 2002. Paper Covered Boards. 8vo. Red paper backed black paper covered boards. Pristine interior with tight binding. Green dj with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges of dj. 419 pp. BUS/051005. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #16138]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Whelpley, James Davenport
New York: The Century Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/8vo./illus./436 pp. Business. BUS1/4222. Very Good.
[Book #13705]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Young, James Webb
Coapa: The Pinon Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/16mo. Business. BUS510251. Very Good.
[Book #9886]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Young, James Webb
Coapa: The Pinon Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/16mo. Business. BUS210251. Very Good.
[Book #9882]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |