|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Law" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Yankton, Dakota Territory: G.W. Kingsbury, Printer, 1865 - 1866. Hard Cover. Very good in modern binding with black leather spine and cloth covered boards titled in gilt. The title reads "Laws of Dakota 1865 - 6." Light water staining to edges of most pages, else very good. 605 pages. index. Law. LAW/12122. Very Good.
[Book #2923]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Allen, Joseph
Baltimore: 20th Century Printing Company, 1965. Hard Cover. Vg in yellow boards/PRESENTATION COPY Law. LAW1/3252. Very Good.
[Book #13201]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Amsterdam, Anthony G., Jerome Bruner
Cambridge, MA, and London: Harvard University Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine in fine yellow dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Slight fading to spine panel. Index, 453 pages. LAW/042312. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23570]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Angoff, Charles
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1966. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./454 pp. Law. LAW2/4242. Very Good.
[Book #13771]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Bidwell, Austin
Hartford, CT: Bidwell Publishing Co. 1895. Hard Cover. VG in green cloth with silver lettering. Corners slightly bumped, endpapers beggining to fray along interior hinges. Note and signature from previous owner in pen on early blank page. Crime. CRIME01/011100. Very Good.
[Book #11298]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Burton, John Hill
London: Chapman and Hall, 1852. Hard Cover. Ex-library from W. Wilson Moffat's English, French, and Italian Circulating Library, Edinburgh. According to his bookplate, Mr. Moffat was a bookseller, printer, and binder. His bookplate in the front of both volumes and the number 77 in ink on the front pastedown are the only evidence that this was part of a circulating library. Very good in original dark red cloth boards with gilt titles to spines and embossed decoration to spines and boards. Minor wear to edges of boards. Both bindings are slightly rolled. Clean interiors with only a few light smudge marks and notes in pencil on the rear free endpage of volume one. 310 pages in volume 1; 319 pages in volume 2. LAW/061311 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #23694]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple]
London: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1734. Hard Cover. SCARCE. The Second edition, corrected. Covers abatement, affidavits, pleas, assignment, bankruptcy, bonds, courts, creditors, deeds, evidence, executors, heirs, idiots & lunaticks, limitations of suits, mortgages, titles, will, writs, etc. Quarto. Very good in original full leather binding with red leather label and raised bands on spine. The front cover is nearly detached with slight evidence of prior repair to hinge. Heavy scuffing and wear to boards including chips to the leather and spine ends. The interior is very clean with a few light smudge marks and previous owner's name to front endpage and top of title page. Printed in Roman, Italic and Gothic typefaces. A good candidate for restoration. 417 pages + index. Law. LAW107181. Very Good.
[Book #6018]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Campbell, Helen
Hartford: The Hartford Publishing Company, 1895. Hard Cover. G+, leather, corners bumped, general edgewear, light soiling, spine title has been painted in by previous owner, else a vg, solid copy Crime. CRI108291. Good +.
[Book #11318]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Casanova de Seingalt, J.
Paris: Editions Beer, 1935. Soft Cover. Limited edition. # 1088 of 2000. Very good in pictorial wraps. A bit of fraying at head of spine; light edgewear. Front hinge a bit weak. Pages unopened. Crime. CRI1/5090. Very Good.
[Book #11266]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Chase, Frederic Hathaway
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. Cloth Boards. 8vo. SCARCE. FIRST EDITION. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Wear/fraying to spine ends and minor wear to edges of boards. Ex-library with stamps to end pages. Index, 330 pages. LAW/012307. Very Good.
[Book #19058]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Chideckel, Maurice
Boston: Stratford Co. 1933. Hard Cover. VG in red cloth with gilt lettering. 275 pp. Crime. BACK01/121699. Very Good.
[Book #11245]
Price: $13.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Clinton, Henry Lauren
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1897. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in brown cloth covered boards. Minor bumping and chipping to spine ends and minor rubbing to hinges. Previous owner's signature to front free end page. Else is clean and bright. Index, 626 pages. LAW109071. Very Good.
[Book #8830]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cowen, Esek
Albany: WM. Gould and Co. 1821. Leather Boards. Thick 8vo. SCARCE. FIRST EDITION. Full leather boards with maroon and gilt title label to spine. Rubbing and some discoloration to boards and spine. Dampstaining, browning, and occasional foxing to interior, though text remains bright and readable. Binding remains tight. 750 pages. LAW/052507. Very Good.
[Book #19734]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Curnutt
Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO Inc. 2001. Hard Cover. A near fine copy of this important and surprisingly scarce book, published as part of the Contemporary Legal Issues Series. The series addresses important issues in language understandable to the layperson. The introduction states that this is a survey of the most important federal and state laws, regulations, and court cases concerning non-human animals. The categories cover animals and rights, pets, animal agriculture, entertainment, wild life, and laboratory animals. There are comprehensive appendixes on sources consulted and cases discussed, as well as a bibliography. Bound in illustrated paper covered boards with pictorial cover and black spine titled in white. Very small indention on front cover and slight creases and edge nick on back. Interior is pristine. 591 pages. LAW/120307. Near Fine.
[Book #20289]
Price: $75.00 save 40%$45.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Curran, John Philpot
New York: Isaac Riley, 1809. Hard Cover. G+ in full leather with light edge, corner and surface wear/contents browned around edges with occasional light soiling and foxing, otherwise clean/8vo./310 pp. Law. LAW/5292. Good +.
[Book #14578]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Day, Thomas
Hartford: Lincoln and Gleason, 1809. Hard Cover. Vg/expertly-rebound in black and gilt boards/thick 8vo./584 pp./text quite clean with occasional browning and foxing Law. LAW1/4252. Very Good.
[Book #14038]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Dudding, Earl Ellicott
Huntington, West VA. 1932. Hard Cover. Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Both hinges a bit weak; a few tiny white spots on upper board. Crime. LAW1/9100. Very Good.
[Book #11277]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Elisha, Patrick N. I. Illustrated with notes and anecdotes by the editor.
Philadelphia: R. Folwell and G. Allchin, 1813. Hard Cover. Dedicated to the Honest Millers of America; with Much Reference to Baltimore & Maryland Including the Tysons & Ellicotts. Good with original spine and front cover, which is detached, soiled and worn at the edges and corners. 8vo. Rear board has been covered in orange marbled paper, it is quite clean w/no rubbing. Interior is browned with foxing to endpapers though most of interior is otherwise clean with only minor spotting in places. Text is bright, pages are tightly bound even though front board is detached, rear hinge is exceptionally strong. Deckle edge pages, chipping to early and late pages. 189 pages. Though worn this remains a unique item. Law. LAW/12103. Good.
[Book #26126]
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Freeman, Esq., Samuel.
Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, 1794. Hard Cover. Full leather 12mo.Both covers detached, leather heavily scuffed and worn. Foxing, heavy browning to interior. Binding tight.Early legal forms book with samples of leases, wills, deeds, assignments, indentures, etc. Index, 223 pp. Law. LAW/3043. Fair.
[Book #3772]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Gentry, Curt
New York: Norton, 1967. Hard Cover. Vg/G Dj with area of paper loss at top of spine/8vo./illus./496 pp. Crime. CRI1/3282. Very Good.
[Book #13236]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Graham, Evelyn.
London: Hutchinson & Co., (no date). Hard Cover. VG 8vo. red cloth & gilt boards, spine somewhat faded but gilt bright. Color frontis + 23 illustrations. Insides yellowed but extremely clean w/birght text. Binding nice and tight. Index, 287 pp. Law. LAW/2133. Very Good.
[Book #3575]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Jackson, Percival E.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Hard Cover. VG in tan cloth with red and gilt title stamped on spine; pp. 524. Law. LAW104241. Very Good.
[Book #6015]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Kennedy, John P.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1860. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/thick 8vo./illus. There is heavy chipping to the head and foot of spine and there is a significant split in the binding between the 2 vols. The stitching is still attached in the split, but it is visibly loose. No pages are detached. There is also a small stain in the bottom margin of the first few pages. This remains a good reading copy with bright text. Law. LAW1/1302 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #12139]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
L. Washington, Jr. and H. R. Taylor (reported by)
Washington DC: Duff Green, 1829. Full Leather. UNCOMMON. Tobias Watkins was a physician who was born in Maryland in 1780 and lived until 1855. He graduated from St. Johns College, Annapolis, in 1798 and from the Philadelphia Medical College in 1802. He was a surgeon in the army during the war of 1812, the assistant surgeon-general of the U.S. following the war, and later became the fourth auditor of the U.S. treasury (1824 - 9). This last position ended in his public trial for embezzlement followed by imprisonment. [from Appleton’s Cyclopedia of Biography, ca 1879]. Watkins was a close friend of the president, John Quincy Adams, who was deeply embarrassed by his treachery. Adams said: “That an officer under my Administration, and appointed partly at my recommendation, should have embezzled any part of the public moneys is a deeper affliction to me than almost anything else that has happened; that he was personally and warmly my friend aggravates the calamity ...” [excerpt from “Contemporary Institutional Arrangements for Managing Political Appointments and the Historical Processes of Depoliticization” by Stuart C. Gilman, 2003.] In very good condition in full red leather boards with gilt title to front board, gilt rules to spine, and gilt borders to edges of boards. Minor chipping to head of spine and minor rubbing to boards. Occasional spots of foxing throughout interior and small damp stain to edge of front free end page. 188 pages. LAW/120108. Very Good.
[Book #21299]
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Mason, Jeremiah
Boston: Boston Law Book Co. 1917. Hard Cover. Very good+ in a very good minus dustjacket. Dustjacket a bit darkened, with rubbing to corners, minor chipping to spine ends and along top edge of rear panel, and with two faint stains to rear panel. Law. LAW1/03161. Very Good +.
[Book #6010]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
|