|
Results for: category: [x] "Scandinavian History" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Adriansen, A.
Norway: John Griegs Forlag, Undated, c. 1950-1960. Soft Cover. Vg in oversize, oblong wraps, B&W illus. Throughout . Scandinavian. SCAN209051. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #9117]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Billow, Anders
Stockholm: Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1932. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good blue patterned paper boards with 3/4 blue leather binding. Gilt title and stripes along spine. Minor rubbing to boards and spine ends as well as bumping to corners. Interior is clean and bright with wonderful black and white photographic illustrations throughout. 284 pages. Sweden. SCA/10142. Very Good.
[Book #2324]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Bronner, Hedin [translation and Introduction]
New York: Twayne Publishers and The American-Scandinavian Foundation, (1972). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very Good in very good- faded and rubbed light blue dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 267 pages. SCAN/122710. Very Good in Very Good - DJ.
[Book #24406]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Eklundh, Albert och Curry-Lindahl, Kai
Hard Cover. Vg in 3/4 green boards/tall 8vo. Swedish. SWE2/1312. Very Good.
[Book #12147]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Enault, Louis
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1891. Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth backed cream clothe covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor wear to exterior including rubbing to hinges and spine ends as well as light soiling. Interior is clean and bright with several illustrations throughout. 228 pages. Scandanavian History. SCAN/031109. Very Good +.
[Book #21477]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Hildebrand, Karl and Fredenholm, Axel
Stockholm: Historiska Forlaget, 1924. Hard Cover. Both volumes Vg in blue and gilt cloth/4to./illus. on nigh-every page Swedish. SWE1/1312 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #12146]
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Plath, Iona
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hard Cover. Vg in light blue boards/4to./many illustrations/246 pp. SCAN/1312. Very Good.
[Book #12148]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Scherman, Katharine
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Hard Cover. Vg/G+ Dj with edge and surface wear/8vo./illus./textblock lightly foxed. Iceland. Scandanavian history. ICE1/5202. Very Good in Good + DJ.
[Book #14503]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Soya, Carl Erik, Walentine Chorell, David Stefansson, Nordahl Grieg, Par Lagerkvist
New York: Twayne Publishers and The American-Scandinavian Foundation, (1971). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in very good - faded and rubbed light blue dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 424 pages. SCAN/122710. Near Fine in Very Good Minus DJ.
[Book #24404]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Thordarson, Agnar, Paul Schach[translation]
New York: Twayne Publishers and The American-Scandinavian Foundation, (1970). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very Good+ in good+ faded and rubbed light blue dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 364 pages. SCAN/122710. Very Good+ in Good + DJ.
[Book #24407]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Undset, Sigrid
Oslo: Forlagt av H. Aschehoug & Co. 1934. Hard Cover. VG- green doards; 8vo.; corners lightly bumped; frontis; clean pages; 358 pp. Norwegian Literature. SCA/11122. Very Good -.
[Book #2693]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Unknown
Oslo: N.W. Damm and Son, 1937. Soft Cover. Oversize oblong wraps/front wrapper with beautiful color illus./contents close to detaching from wrappers, edgewear Scandinavian. SCAN408311.
[Book #8958]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Unknown
Gothenburg: Tre Tryckare, 1954. Hard Cover. Vg in paper-covered decorated boards with white title to spine. /8vo./illus./257 pp./color-illustrated section. SWEDEN. Scandinavia. SCAN1/4022. Very Good.
[Book #13303]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |