My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Medieval History"
Showing: 1 - 10 (of 10)
Results per page:
1.

Medieval Culture: The Image and the City

New York: George Braziller, 1966. Hard Cover. Near fine in blue boards. Medieval History. MDH1/4052. Near Fine.
[Book #13399]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.

Capitalism and Material Life 1400-1800 (First Edition)

New York: Harper and Row, 1973. Hard Cover. First Edition (American. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has 1 closed tear to front panel. Medieval History. MDI1/8231. Near Fine.
[Book #8261]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
3.

The Bayeux Tapestry: The Battle of Hastings and the Norman Conquest

NY: Dorset Press, 1987. Cloth Boards. 4to. White cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Green dust jacket with light green title to spine. Minor soiling to panels of jacket and moderate creasing. 166 pages. MID/032806. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj.
[Book #17553]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
4.

The Book of the City of Ladies

New York: Persea Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./281 pp./translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Medieval History. MDH2/4092. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #13436]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
5.

Joan of Arc

A Lipper/Viking Book, 2000. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Maroon cloth backed paper covered boards with purple metallic title to spine. Pristine, tight interior. Lavender dj with black title to spine. Minor wear to edges of dj. 180 pp. MID/081105. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #16654]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.

Froissart's Modern Chronicles

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902. Hard Cover. 8vo. Ex libris. Brown cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Lovely illustrations to front board. Wear to spine ends and to corners. Illustrated end pages. Light foxing to end pages. Previous owner's book place to verso of title page. Small library stamp to rear of title page and to edge of text block. Illustrations throughout. 108 pages. MEDI/032212. Very Good.
[Book #23298]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
7.

1066: The Year of the Conquest

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, (1993). Hard Cover. Fine in near fine yellow dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Fading to spine panel of dust jacket. Index, 207 pages. Medieval History. MEDI/032212. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #23396]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
8.

In the Days of the Councils: A Sketch of the Life and Times of Baldassare Cossa. Afterward Pope John the Twenty Third.

New York: Brentano's, 1909. Hard Cover. Very good plus burgundy cloth boards with intricate gilt seal and title on front. Gilt title bright on slightly faded spine. Open tear to bottom corner of front free end page. Frontis. is plate of Avignon with tissue intact. Index, 421 pp. Medieval History. MEDI/1213. Very Good +.
[Book #3203]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Holy Warriors: A Modern History of the Crusades

New York: Random House, 2009. Hard Cover. 8vo. New in brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine. Fine brown illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine panel. Index, 434 pages. MED/030210. Fine.
[Book #23049]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
10.

The Picture Book of Brasses in Gilt

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1971). Hard Cover. SCARCE. 4to. Very good+ in very good illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 242 illustrations in gilt and black. Unpaginated. Medieval history. MEDI/033111. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #24725]
Add to Cart
Price: $17.50


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home