My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "China"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 87)
Results per page:
1.

Filial Sons of Old China

(Chefoo): (Women's Bible School at the Presbyterian Mission in Chefoo), circa 1900. Paperback. Japanese style stab binding. Flexible boards covered in cloth with a Chinese pattern of homes and trees. The book contains 7 Chinese legends which are printed on patterned tissue guards. Each legend accompanies an original black paper cut illustration. The title page also features a black paper cut illustration, making 8 total illustrations. The titles of each legend are printed in Chinese and English; the legends are only in English. A few of the tissue guards are browned with light wear to the edges and small creases to the corners. There is a dampstain to the front endpage and minor creasing. An unusual, beautiful book. Includes 8 papercuts and 7 captioned tissue guards. Unpaginated. MYTH/111212. Very Good.
[Book #26349]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
2.

Uncertain Passage. China's Transition to the Post-Mao Era

Washington, DC: The Brookings Institution, 1974. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Yellow paper wrappers with red title to spine and front panels. Minor creasing to panels; small orange sticker to spine and remnants of price sticker to front panel. Pristine interior with tight binding. 387 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15597]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
3.

O Ultimo Imperador (The Last Emperor]

Publicacoes Don Quixote, 1987. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Black paper wrappers with yellow title to spine and front panels. Illustration to front panel. Minor scuffing to wrappers. Based on the movie "The Last Emperor" with B&W film stills. Very clean interior. Tight binding. Written in a language very close to Spanish ... perhaps in Portuguese? 322 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15585]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
4.

China's Crisis, China's Hope

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Translated by Goldblatt, Howard. Yellow cloth boards with black title to spine. Slight bump to spine ends. Pristine interior. Tight binding. Full color illustrated dj with black title to spine. Fading to spine panel of dj and minor edge wear. Index, 150 pp. CHINA/020405. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #15584]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
5.

Anthology of Chinese Literature from Early times to the Fourteenth Century

New York: Grove Press, Inc. 1965. Paper Wrappers. Thick 8vo. White paper wrappers with black title to spine. Creasing to spine. Tight binding. Interior is very clean. Minor scuffing to wrappers. 492 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15583]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.

The Chinese Looking Glass

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967). Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor scuffing to boards. Interior is very clean. Orange dj with white title to spine panel. Minor wear/chipping to edges of jacket. Tight binding. Includes ephemera (a postcard from China dated 1980, a home-made Chinese greeting card, an envelope with chinese stamps on it.) 432 pages. CHI/020405. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15582]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
7.

Who Will Feed China? Wake-up Call for a Small Planet

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Full color illustrated wrappers with red title to black spine. Minor scuffing to panels is only flaw. Pristine interior with tight binding. Includes many charts and graphs. 163 pp. CHINA/020405. Near Fine.
[Book #15588]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.

The Far East and the New America. Volume 4 Only.

Boston: Dana Estes and Company, 1901. Leather Boards. 4to. Red leather boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. Gilt illustration to front board. Both hinges are cracked. Includes illustrations and maps. Covers China.. LEATHER/060905. Very Good Minus.
[Book #16303]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
9.

China

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1980. FIRST EDITION. Cloth Boards. 4to. Red cloth boards with black title to spine. Pristine interior with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Red dj with beige title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges of jacket. Dj is price-clipped. 519 pp. CHINA/020905. Near Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #15693]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
10.

China. Alive in the Bitter Sea

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1983. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Red paper wrappers with black title to spine and illustration to front panel. Minor edgewear. Interior is very clean with several B&W photographic illustrations. Minor browning to margins of pages. Tight binding. 468 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15587]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.

China, Japan, and the Powers

New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1952. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Scuffing to boards and dampstain to spine. Underlining and notes to interior. Tight binding. 682 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15592]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.

Story Without End: A Chinese Diplomat Escapes

Hong Kong: Phoenix Press, 1965. Wraps. First Edition. Inscribed: "To Mr. Zorthian With the compliments of the author. Nov. 19,1968." The recipient was Barry Zorthian, the well regarded U.S. spokesman during the Vietnam War. The author, a journalist and professor, wrote this book about Tung Chi-ping, who fled from the Chinese embassy in Burundi Africa to seek refuge with the U.S. Embassy there. Bound in brown paper wrappers with author and title to fron tocover. In near fine condition. 77 pages. CHINA/010913. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #26546]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
13.

The Mandarin Way

California Living Books, 1980. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Maroon paper wrappers with gilt title to spine and front panel. Scuffing to boards. Clean, tight interior, though there is a damp stain to the bottom corner of the text block. This stain is visible only on the fore edge and does not effect the text. 310 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15611]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
14.

The Mandarin Way

San Francisco: California Living Books, (1980). Paperback. 8vo. Maroon paper wrappers with gilt title to spine and front panel. Scuffing to boards. Stamp to half title page. Clean, tight interior. Minor wear to edges and several small chips along front hinge. 310 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15612]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
15.

Un Hiver Froid a Pekin

Alta Editions, 1978. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Red and gold wrappers with black title to spine and front panel. Clean, tight interior. Minor wear to edges of panels. 348 pp. plus map. In FRENCH. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15616]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
16.

Ancestors. 900 Years in the life of a Chinese Family

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1988. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. Thick 8vo. Red cloth backed beige paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Small chip from head of spine. Pristine interior with bright text and photographic illustrations. Tight binding. Red and gold dj with red title to gold spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. Index, 528 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15609]
Add to Cart
Price: $13.50
17.

Ten Years of Storm. The True Story of the Communist Regime in China

New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1960. First Edition. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Black cloth boards with silver title to spine. Browning to spine and edges of boards. Remainder of a price sticker to top of front board. Interior is very clean with tight binding. 323 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15610]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.

The Education in the Yi Dynasty. 1392-1863.

Seoul: Soodo Women's Teachers College, 1961. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and chinese characters to front board. Interior is clean and bright with text in both english and chinese. Asian History - China. CHINA1/4182. Very Good.
[Book #13643]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

The Heart of the Dragon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Cloth Boards. 4to. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt dragon emblem to front board. Clean, tight interior with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Minor wear to spine ends. Bookplate to front pastedown. Index, 281 pp. CHINA/020805. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15692]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

The West in the East from an American Point of View

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor rubbing to boards and bumping to spine ends and corners. Clean, tight interior. 534 pages. CHINA/020405. Very Good.
[Book #15608]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
21.

Raffles

New York: The John Day Company, 1968. Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. Very good in very good price clipped white illustrated dust jacket with black and yellow title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to edges of dust jacket. Very bright copy. Index, 227 pages. China. CHINA/10232. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #2447]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
22.

Playing With Fire. The looming war with China Over Taiwan

Praeger Security International, 2006. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Black cloth boards with silver title to spine. Pristine interior. White illustrated paper wrappers with red title to spine. Index, 266 pages. Military History. CHINA/062306. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #17961]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
23.

Dragon By the Tail. American, British, Japanese, and Russian Encounters with China and One Another

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1972. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor scuffing to boards. Minor bump to corners. Pristine interior with several B&W illustrations. Tight binding. Red and black dj with white title to spine. Wear to edges of jacket; small closed tear to top of rear cover. Index, 448 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15607]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
24.

The Spring Wind

New York: Harper & Row, (1970). Howard, James. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Green leatherette backed silver leatherette boards with silver title to spine. Wear to spine ends and minor wear to corners. Top corner of front free end page missing. Else is very clean and bright with illustrations. White illustrated dj with green title to spine and front panel. Spine panel has faded to a dark brown color, though title is still bright. Price-clipped jacket. Soiling to jacket. 112 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj.
[Book #15617]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
25.

A Traveller in China

New York: Beaufort Books, 1985. Boards. 8vo. Blue boards with white title to spine panel. Minor wear to edges and corners. Pristine interior with color photograph section. Tight binding. Illustrated color dj with purple title to black spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 160 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15618]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home