My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Renaissance History"
Showing: 1 - 12 (of 12)
Results per page:
1.

Renaissance Humanism: 1300-1550 (Signed)

Kent State University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/G Dj, Small dj edge tears, else vg in brodart and signed by Artz, who taught at Oberlin College. Renaissance History. REN108231. Very Good.
[Book #8429]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
2.

Beatrice d'Este, Duchess of Milan 1475-1497

London: J. M. Dent & Co. 1899. Hard Cover. 8vo. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Rubbing to exterior as well as minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name to front free end pages. Heavy foxing to end pages but only light sporadic foxing through the rest of the book. Several illustrations throughout including frontis with intact tissue guard. Text is clean and bright. Index, 387 pages. REN/071911. Very Good.
[Book #25108]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
3.

The Meddlesome Friar and the Wayward Pope: The Story of the Conflict Between Savonarola and Alexander VI

Garden City: Hanover House, 1958. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./256 pp. Renaissance History. REN1/4032. Very Good.
[Book #13338]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
4.

The Escorial: Art and Power in the Renaissance

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2010. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. In fine illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and red title to spine. Index, 291 pages. REN/070610. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23814]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.
Euphorion: Being Studies of the Antique and the Medieval in the Renaissance.

Euphorion: Being Studies of the Antique and the Medieval in the Renaissance.

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1885. Hard Cover. Second, revised edition. Vernon Lee's second book, in the revised version which is much less common than the first edition. With the bookplates of A.J.A. Symons and Walter and Dorothy Donnelly. Alphonse James Albert Symons (1900 - 1941) was an English author and bibliographer who founded the First Editions Club and Book Collector's Quarterly. Original green cloth with gilt title to spine and front cover. Top of spine scuffed and joints a bit rubbed. Bottom corners are lightly bumped and minor rubbing to boards. A few spots of foxing to interior, but clean overall. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. 453 pp., + 34 pp. ads. Renaissance RENAI/5153. Very Good.
[Book #4411]
Add to Cart
Price: $325.00
6.

Renaissance Culture: A New Sense of Order

New York: George Braziller, 1966. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards Renaissance History. REN1/4052. Very Good.
[Book #13398]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

The Renaissance Image of Man and the World

Ohio State University. 1966. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg- Dj with small edge tears, else vg/8vo. Renaissance History. REN1/2082. Very Good.
[Book #12270]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
8.

The Renaissance: An Illustrated Encyclopedia

New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket is bumped along top of spine. Profusely illustrated throughout in B&W and color. 611 pp. Renaissance. REN/8232. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1946]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
9.

Art, Science & History in the Renaissance

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1970). Hard Cover. 4to. Grey cloth boards with gilt and brown title to spine. Minor fading to spine. Minor wear to edges. Pristine interior with bright text and many illustrations. Tight binding. Index,446 pages. REN3/1182. Very Good.
[Book #11818]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.

Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance.

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. Cloth Boards. 4to. Grey cloth boards with gilt and brown title to spine. Minor fading to spine label. Minor wear to edges. Pristine interior with bright text and many illustrations. Tight binding. REN/081904. Very Good Plus.
[Book #14657]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.

Niccolo Machiavelli and His Times. Volume I

London: C. Kegan Paul & Co, 1878. Hard Cover. Volume I only. 8vo. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine and gilt and black decoration to boards and spine. A few closed tears and chips to cloth on spine. Minor browning to spine. Minor soiling and discoloration to boards. Wear to corners, edges, and spine ends. Interior hinges starting. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Etching of Machiavelli pasted to front free end page. Minor foxing throughout. Light pencil markings to margins. 353 pages. Renaissance History. REN/111212. Very Good -.
[Book #26348]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
12.

Life & Times of Niccolo Machiavelli

London: T. Fisher Unwin. Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with black title to front board and gilt title to spine. Tear to cloth at foot of spine has been repaired with glue which has left a slight dark spot. Wear to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Light browning to end pages. Light browing to edges of pages. 547 pages. REN/030211. Very Good.
[Book #24582]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home