|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Decorative Arts" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Paris: Charles Moreau, 1926. Portfolio. After the success of the l'Exposition Internationale des Arts Decoratifs, the French Societe des Artistes Decorateurs opened a Salon d"art Decoratif as a showcase for the latest in interior design. This portfolio contains 47 of 48 striking plates of black and white photographs (plate 4 is missing) of beautiful rooms and furniture. It includes such designers as Marice Defrene, Paul Follot, Henri Rapin, Eugene Kolhmann, Louis Sognot, and Macel Guillemard. There is also a preface by Maurice Defrene and a table of plates. The plates are in very good plus condition. Housed in an orange portfolio with silver design, title, and editor to front cover. Portfolio worn and spine has faded. Ribbon ties present but one has torn and shortened. Unpaginated. DEC/092812. Very Good.
[Book #26235]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Austin, John C.
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED on title-page: To Olivia Rodgers an old & dear friend John and also signed under his printed name. Fine blue coated cloth backed blue linen boards, gilt title to spine. Very good plus pictorial d.j. (one closed tear to rear flap, small amount of creasing, edgewear). Interior is very nice, bright and clean, though a few areas have some ink underlining. Contains 144 plates, many in color. 153 pp. + facsimile reproduction of the 1755 Chelsea sale catalog, an important source documents for students of English porcelain. Ceramics. CER/8223. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #4895]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Bazin, Germain, et al.
Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1946. Hard Cover. Quarto. Very good in dustjacket. DJ is a bit frayed at spine extremities and creased along top edge. 1 tear on back cover. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Decorative Arts. TAPEST01/012700. Very Good.
[Book #11468]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Buranelli, Vincent
Maplewood: Hammond Incorporated, 1979. Hard Cover. 4to. Near fine in very good black illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. Color illustrations throughout. 224 pages. Antiques. ANT2/1312. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #12163]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Champier, Victor; Gustave Larroumet (preface)
Paris: n.p. n.d. Portfolio. This is a scarce portfolio of beautiful color plates that showcase the breadth and beauty of French decorative arts at the beginning of the 20th century. The arts range from textiles, ceramics, bindings, ironworks, enamel, house designs and much more. The artists include LeFebvre, Magnew, Guimard, Mucha, Jambon, Lepere, Boulez among many others. There were 60 plates issued with this edition. Plates one and nine are missing, but there are two plates each for plates 4 and 55, each with a different design. The platesare generally in very good condition, with soptting and/or aging to some. The loose plates, preface, and list of plates are housed in a folio portfolio with grey paper boards and brown linen spine with gilt title to front board. Spine is split about two inches along front cover, chipping and bumping and ties missing. DEC/100812. Very Good.
[Book #26260]
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Cushion, John
London: Orbis Publishing, 1975. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/small 4to./64 pp./110 illustrations. Decorative Arts. CER3/5072. Very Good.
[Book #14124]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dali, Salvador, illustrator
Lincoln Mint, 1972. A limited edition silver collector's plate created by Salvador Dali expressly for the reproduction of this precious metal plate. Each plate is numbered. The plate is resting on dark blue satin and is housed in a white leatherette clamshell box with Dali's signature in silver on the top. In fine condition. In a white paper shipping box. DEC/120312. Fine.
[Book #26428]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Deshairs, Leon, introduction; Fernand David, preface
Paris: Editions Albert Levy, [1925]. Hard Cover. A beautiful book published in 1925, the year of the famous l'Exposition Internationale des Arts Decoratifs held in Paris to celebrate the decorative arts, particularly in France. The book contains photographs selected from the pages of French magazine, "Art and Decoration," that show the finest of French design produced between 1918 and 1925. In the introduction, Deshairs calls it the celebration of the beautiful found in the useful. There are hundreds of black and white and fourteen color photographs of room settings, furniture pieces, fabrics, rugs, tapestries, glass, pottery, jewelry, and fine bindings. The emphasis is on furniture, but all of the decorative arts are represented with stunning examples. Folio volume rebound in dark blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Lightly bumped but very good condition. Interior pages are clean and bright, with slight rippling to first several pages from tight binding. Very good plus condition. xi pages plus 188 pages, plus index and order form for "Art et Decoration." DEC/092712. Very Good +.
[Book #26223]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Duke, Dennis and Deborah Harding [editors]
New York: Park Lane, (1989). Hard Cover. Folio. Red cloth covered boards with bright gilt title to spine. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Pristine interior with wonderful full color photographic illustrations thoughout. Illustrated price clipped dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to front and spine panels. Index, 320 pages. Decorative Arts. DECART/060712. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23687]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Franco Maria Ricci] Savinio, Alberto; Umberto Di Cristina; John Shepley (translator)
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1979. Hard Cover. Number 1041 of 3000 copies. Signed by the publisher. First English edition. A beautiful publication with 63 gorgeous tipped in color plates of Art Deco sculptures of Isadora Duncan. They were done by such artists as Chiparus, Colinet, Preiss, Le Faguays, and more. With a piece on Art Deco sculpture by De Cristina and a biography of Duncan by Savinio. There is also a chronology of Duncan's life. Small folio bound in black cloth with gold title,author, and publisher to spine and front cover, and a glossy color photo of one of the sculptures on front. Printed on blue hand-made paper from the Pietro Miliani mills. In very good plus condition. Housed in a very good black clamshell box with paper title label to spine. 183 pages. DEC/100312. Very Good +.
[Book #26243]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Gaba, Lester
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1935. Cloth. 12mo. In blue cloth covered boards with white title stamp to spine and front board. Overall soiling, minor rubbing. Interior mostly clean with some foxing to endpapers. 90pp. ART/032206. Good Plus.
[Book #17501]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Goldsborough, J.F.
Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1975. Paper Wrappers. 4to. In silver illustrated stiff paper boards with white title print to cover and spine. Contains numerous b/w illustrations. Index. 204pp. MD/092804. Very Good.
[Book #14910]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gruber, Jacques
Paris: Charles Moreau, 1925. Hard Cover. Uncommon. L'Exposition Internationale des Arts Decoratifs was a world's fair celebrating the decorative arts that was held in Paris from April to October 1925. It celebrated the modern aesthetic and promoted the importance of French design in the early 20th century. The term "art deco" was taken from "arts decoratifs." The exhibit for le vitrail was a showcase for contemporary stained glass. It featured works by major designers such as Jacques Gruber, the Maumejean brothers, Louis Barillet, Auguste Matisse, Gaetan Jeannin, and many more. This small folio portfolio houses forty-two loose plates of glass designs, along with an introduction in French by Gruber and list of plates. Eleven of the plates are in stunning color. There are two copies of plate 38. Portfolio is in brown paper covers with brown linen spine. Detail of a Gruber design on front. Covers are soiled and the spine has tears and wear, with the cloth ties intact. Plates have some aging to margins but in very good condition. Unpaginated. DEC/092512. Very Good.
[Book #26221]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Hanks, David A. and Donald C. Pierce
Atlanta: High Museum, 1983. Paperback. VG in wraps. Illustrated in b/w and color. Decorative Arts. DEC208031. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #8129]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Hollister, Paul. Photographs by H. Landshoff. Foreword by Mary Black.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Very good purple cloth 4to., bright silver gilt to spine. Insides are clean, bright text. Binding is tight. Endpapers faded at edges and along hinge. Illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and blue spine panel. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. 120 color illustrations and 110 b/w. Index, 210 pp. Ceramics and Glass. GLASS/8233. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #4909]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Holmes, William H.
Judd & Detweiler, Printers, 1890. Decorative Arts. 0212#5.
[Book #11413]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Jacobsen, Charles W.
Tokyo and Rutledge: Charles E. Tuttle and Co., Inc. 1972. Hard Cover. Twelfth printing. Fine silky burnt orange boards with gilt devices at corners; many b/w photos with several in color; 479 pp. Decorative Arts. D…COR/3123. Fine.
[Book #3904]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Johnson, Diane Chalmers
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. Hard Cover. Folio. Fine in black cloth boards with blind stamped title to spine and blind stamped design to front board. Pristine interior with 394 illustrations including 41 in full color. In fine illustrated dust jacket with white spine panel and black title to spine. 311 pages including index. DEC/091310. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24138]
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Koch, Robert
New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Some slight edgewear. Many illustrations, mostly in b&w. One section of color photos, and frontis is a double sided color plate. Ceramics and Glass. CER/7152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1445]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Koch, Robert
New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Very good in very good pink dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Browning to spine panel. Over 350 illustrations.many of which are color plates. 246 pages. Ceramics. CER1/1292. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12106]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kornwolf, James D.; Phoebe B. Stanton (general editor)
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1972. Hard Cover. This is book number two in the series The Johns Hopkins Studies in Nineteenth-Century Architecture. This is the first biography of Mackay Hugh Baillie Scott (1865 - 1945), designer of houses and furnishings. Scott's designs were popular throughout Europe and America during the late 1800s / early 1900s. His drawings and papers were destroyed during World War II so historians have found it difficult to study him. In this biography Kornwolf relies on previously unpublished material in addition to German, Austrian, American, and English art journals. This book includes over 250 illustrations of designs by Scott and his contemporaries for houses of varying sizes, furniture, textiles, stained glass, and interiors. Very good in turquoise cloth boards with gilt title to spine. The edge of the front board is covered in paper with a turquoise illustration of swans meandering down a river. Very light fading to spine and light rubbing to edges. Signed by the previous owner in pen on the half title page. In a very good turquoise dust jacket with white title to spine and front panels. The edges of the jacket have minor wear including a short closed tear to the front top edge. There are two small scuff marks to the spine of the jacket and an old price has been written in pen on the front flap. Index, 588 pages. DEC/081010. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #24003]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Martinie, H., introduction
Paris: Albert Levy, 1926. Portfolio. This volume on decorative ironworks was published in conjunction with l'Exposition Des Arts Decoratifs held in Paris in 1925. The exposition celebrated the decorative arts throughout Europe, with emphasis, of course, on France. This is a tall portfolio with 58 numbered plates of b&w photographs of gorgeous doors, balconies, balustrades, fireplace grilles, consoles, and more. With no explanation given, there are two each of plates 9, 28, and 36, and each of the two has different photographs. The plates are in very good condition except for plate 27, which has a small chip along top margin. There is also an introduction by Martinie and a list of plates. All housed in a brown and silver portfolio with torn spine and scratching to silver areas. Only one tie intact. A beautiful collection of early 20th century iron art. Unpaginated. DEC/092812. Very Good.
[Book #26240]
Price: $385.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Marx, Roger; Leon Marotte, ilustrator
Paris: Societe de propagation des Livres d'Art, 1907. Soft Cover. Number 105 of 600 copies. An interesting French account of Rodin's work in ceramics, with 18 handsome heliotrope illustrations by Leon Marotte of various pieces. Accompanying some of the illustrations are tipped in facsimiles of Rodin's preparatory designs. The plates are protected by tissue guards printed with the name of the work. Includes two appendices and a table of illustrations. Small folio bound in original grey soft paper wrappers with author and title in red on front cover. Covers are stained and chipped but this does not affect the interior pages which are clean and in very good condition. A few plates are a bit loose at the gutter, perhaps as issued. 47 pages of text plus plates. DECART/091912. Very Good.
[Book #26208]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Payton, Mary, and Payton, Geoffrey
London: Frederick Warne and Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Very good+ in very good + dust jacket. 12mo. Illustrations throughout. 192 pages. Ceramics. CER1/5062. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #14091]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Plath, Iona
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hard Cover. Vg in light blue boards/4to./many illustrations/246 pp. SCAN/1312. Very Good.
[Book #12148]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
Next 10
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|