My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Antiques"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 48)
Results per page:
1.

A Poor Sort of Heaven A Good Sort of Earth: The Rose Valley Arts and Crafts Experiment

Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania: Brandywine River Musem, 1983. Paperback. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. Cream colored paper wrappers with grey title and illustration to front wrapper. Slight fading to edges of front wrapper. Interior is clean and bright with inscription from the author to half title page and illustrations throughout. 134 pages. Antiques and collectables. ANTI/100810. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #24207]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
2.

Old Glass Paperweights. Their Art, Construction and Distinguishing Features

New York: Crown Publishers, (1948). Hard Cover. Second Printing. Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket is sunned at the spine and along top edge; slight creasing to top edge. Front endpapers have discolored area from loose piece of paper' interior otherwise clean. 20 full color plates; 88 halftone plates. Index, 132 pages. Antiques. GLASS1/5180. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #6108]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
3.

English Victorian Jewellery

Spring Books, 1959. Hard Cover. 8vo. Grey paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Index, 141 pages. Antiques. ANT/020712. Very Good.
[Book #23446]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
4.

Gold: An Illustrated History

Maplewood: Hammond Incorporated, 1979. Hard Cover. 4to. Near fine in very good black illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. Color illustrations throughout. 224 pages. Antiques. ANT2/1312. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #12163]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
5.

Wedgwood Counterpoint

Merion, PA: Buten Museum of Wedgewood, 1962. Hard Cover. Small quarto. Very good in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and paste-down photograph. Spine a bit faded. Antiques. ANT1/10240. Very Good.
[Book #6077]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
6.

Scripta Nummaria Romana: Essays Presented to Hunphrey Sutherland

London: Spink and Son, 1978. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine grey dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Index, 250 pages, plus 24 pages of illustrations. Antiques and Collectables. ANTIQ/062310. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23751]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

English Furniture from Gothic to Sheraton

Dean-Hicks, Co. 1929. Hard Cover. Very good condition. Quarto. More than 900 illustrations. Antiques. FURNDE13/060599. Very Good.
[Book #6257]
Add to Cart
Price: $135.00
8.

Christie's Guide to Collecting

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1984). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine brown illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and black title to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Index 224 pages. ANT/020712. Fine in fine jacket.
[Book #23445]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
9.

The Foremost Guide to Uncle Sam Collectibles

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, (1995). Hard Cover. 4to. Fine in glossy blue illustrated paper covered boards with red and white title to front board and to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. 270 pages. Antiques. ANTI/071112. Fine.
[Book #23386]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
10.

The Practical Book of American Antiques

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1927. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in beige cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Illustration to front board. Previous owner's name written in pen and light browning to top edge of front free end page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. 390 pages. Antiques. ANT210081. Very Good.
[Book #9424]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
11.

The Practical Book of Chinaware

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1948, 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Vg in red boards/202 halftone illustrations with 13 in color/8vo./320 pp. Ceramics. CER7/4092. Very Good.
[Book #13430]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.

The Practical Book of Period Furniture

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Very good in light brown boards with decorated cover and brown title to front board and to spine. Thick 8vo. Illustrations throughout. 371 pp. Furniture. FURN1/5072. Very Good.
[Book #14115]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

English Furniture and Decoration 1680 to 1800

Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman, 1911. Hard Cover. Second edition. Quarto. Olive green cloth boards with gilt lettering to front cover. Rebacked with modern green spine. Marks from removed cellophane tape visible along edges of boards. Foxing to endpapers, very light yellowing to outer edges of pages, prevous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Filled with black and white photographic illustrations. 201 pages. FURN2/5030. Very Good.
[Book #6117]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
14.

The Great Book of Jewels

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Hard Cover. Folio. Red leatherette boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior with large full color illustrations. Black dust jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 316 pages. ANT/082406. Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #18450]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
15.

The China Collectors' Guide

London: Patina Press, n.d. Hard Cover. Vg in blue, gilt-lettered boards/8vo./illus./193 pp. Ceramics and glass. CER5/4092. Very Good.
[Book #13428]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
16.

Chinese Blue and White (Collector's Blue Books).

New York: Walker and Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/illus. Antiques. ANT3/4082. Very Good.
[Book #13420]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.

Le Mobilier des Vieilles Provinces Francaises

Paris: Charles Massin, c.1933. Hard Cover. Very good plus in very good minus dustjacket. Endpapers a bit darkened, front endpaper clipped at corner and has previous owner's name, otherwise clean with nice, tight corners. Dustjacket has been repaired with cellophane tape and has light soiling. TEXT IN FRENCH. Furniture. FURN1/5030. Very Good +.
[Book #6098]
Add to Cart
Price: $85.00
18.

Aurora Model Kits

Atglen: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2006. Paper Wrappers. 4to. New. A Schiffer book for collectors with price guide. Revised and expanded 2nd edition with updated price guide. Blue paper wrappers with white title to spine. Pristine, tight interior filled with full color illustrations. 176 pages. ANT/093006. Fine.
[Book #18712]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

The Virginia Carroll Crawford Collection American Decorative Arts, 1825-1917

Atlanta: High Museum, 1983. Paperback. VG in wraps. Illustrated in b/w and color. Decorative Arts. DEC208031. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #8129]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
20.

Oriental Rugs: Antique and Modern

New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1937. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good +. Light brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to black spine. Black design to front board. No Dj. Incription to front free end page. light foxing to end pages. Else is clean and bright with many illustrations throughout. Antiques. ANT112121. Very Good +.
[Book #11138]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
21.

English Desks and Bureaux

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. Paperback. Very good in black illustrated wraps with pink title to front wrapper and black title ti white spine. Illustrations throughout. 22 pages of text and 40 B&W plates. Antiques. FURN3/4092. Very Good.
[Book #13427]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.

Guide to Biblical Coins

New York: Amphora, 1996. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (Hendin). Third edition, first printing. Lists over 525 different coins; ancient weights; Biblical quotations; translations; charts; drawings; and more than 900 photographs. 316 pages plus 31 pages of plates. Fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. In orange and black dust jacket with white title to spine panel. Clean and bright. ANT/091310. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24134]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
23.

Teddy Bears: A Celebration (1st American Edition).

New York: Beaufort Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/color illus./oblong 8vo./96 pp. Antiques. ANT2/4082. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13416]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
24.

The Book of Carpets

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1964. Hard Cover. Near fine red cloth covered boards in no dj. Bright gilt title to spine. Slight fading to spine. Former owner's sig. In front. Interior on glossy stock with many color photos of tapestry. 348 pages + fold-out map in rear. Antiques. ANT/3123. Near Fine.
[Book #3902]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
25.

English, Scottish and Irish Table Glass.

New York: Bramhall House, 1956. Hard Cover. Very good pale green cloth covered boards in very good- black and white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front paneland white title to black spine. Tape repair to dust jacket. Former owner's bookplate to front paste down. Copiously illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations. 408 pages with index. Ceramics and glass. GLASSI/9123. Very Good in Very Good- DJ.
[Book #4974]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00


Next 23
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home