|
Results for: category: [x] "Education" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Baldwin, John W. and Richard A. Goldthwaite
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Education. EDU1/8231. Fine.
[Book #7464]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Ballard, Margaret Byrnside
Union (W.VA.): Published at the Old Hundred, 1965. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./308 pp. Education. EDU1/4232. Very Good.
[Book #13756]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Bostwick, Henry
New York: Henry Ludwig, 1838. Hard Cover. 1/2 green cloth with marble paper boards. Top board detached. Spine is somewhat chipped, and shows evidence of repairs. Boards rubbed around edges, especially corners. Notes in pencil on front and rear endpapers; rear endpaper darkened. Occasional light foxing and a few pencil markings in text. Education. EDU1/4200.
[Book #12375]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Burgess, John W.
Columbia University Press, 1934. Hard Cover. Very good in tan cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit faded; light soiling. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Education. EDU2/3220. Very Good.
[Book #12497]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Cantor, Gilbert M., [Sopher, Aaron].
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1963. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./219 pp./an original drawing by Aaron Sopher on front flyleaf Education. EDU11142. Very Good.
[Book #11729]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
6.
|
College Haverford Instit
Soft Cover. Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Thin 4to. Beige wrappers with black title and decorative orange insignia to front panel. Side stapled. Chipping to front edge. 16 pp. EDU/030504. Very Good.
|
|
|
7.
|
Counts, George S.
New York: The John Day Company, (1933). Paperback. The John Day Pamphlets No. 11. 8vo. Orange side stapled paper wraps with black title to front wrap. Light soiling to front wrap. Interior is clean and bright. 56 pages. Education. EDU/072811. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #25156]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
[Eisenhower, Milton S.] Ambrose, Stephen E. and Richard H. Immerman
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Owner name to front flyleaf; dustjacket is tanned along top edge of flaps. Education. EDU1/4042. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13356]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Emerson, B.D
Windsor, VT: Ide and Goddard, 1834. Hard Cover. Very good in original brown leather boards with maroon leather title label to spine. Gilt rules to spine. Rubbing to hinges and boards. Previous owner's signature to both end pages. A poem about returning the book when borrowed is pasted down to front end page. Browing and foxing throughout, although text remains bright. Tight binding. 276 pages. EDU/080808. Very Good.
[Book #20987]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Farrar, Frederic
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1860. Hard Cover. VG in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine sunned; pp. 420. Education. EDU111240. Very Good.
[Book #12478]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Gras, N.S.B.
Cambridge: Harvard UP, 1942. Hard Cover. VG in VG illustrated dust jacket; frontis; includes fourteen illustrations and four graphs; pp. 191, index. Education. EDU206030. Very Good.
[Book #12519]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Griggs, Edward Howard
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1934. Hard Cover. VG in bright blue buckram with orange lettering on spine and front cover. First edition; pp. 231. Education. EDU106030. Very Good.
[Book #12448]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Hall, Max
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1986. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps. Education. EDU109281. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #8828]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Harrison, J. F. C.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1954). Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with gilt emblem to front board and gilt title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with several illustrations. Green and white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to jacket including a few small closed tears to edges and slight browning to spine. Index, 215 pages. Education. EDU/070709. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #21901]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Hay, Ian
London: T.N. Foulis, 1915, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Vg in dark-blue boards with gilt-lettered front cover and spine/8vo./illustrations reproduced from pastel drawings by Lewis Baumer/227 pp. Education. EDU1/5132. Very Good.
[Book #14293]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Hopkins, James F.
Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/12mo/frontis. Education. EDU109271. Very Good.
[Book #8699]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Howarth, T. E. B.
London: Collins, 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards with silver title to spine. minor fading to edges. Interior is clean and bright with photographic illustrations. Light blue dust jacket with black title to front panel and to spine. 258 pages. Education. EDU/062509. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #21827]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Humphrey, David
Columbia UP, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dustjacket, slighty frayed along top pf spine. Education. EDU2/3140. Fine.
[Book #12488]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Jacobs, Wilbur R.
New Have and London: Yale University Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine, red and white price-clipped dust jacket black title to front and spine panels. Spine panel faded to pink. AMEBIO1/10260. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #12298]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Karoly, Akin
London: W. Swan Sonnenschein and Company, 1884. Hard Cover. G++ in heavily-oxidated red and gilt boards/small 8vo./77 pp. Education. EDU1/4252. Good ++.
[Book #13798]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Kayser, Elmer Louis
New York: Appleton-Century Crofts, 1970. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./frontis./352 pp./many illustrations. Education. EDU112141. Very Good.
[Book #11204]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Kirkham, Samuel
Baltimore: Plaskitt and Company, 1833. Hard Cover. G+ in very worn and scuffed leather boards/else vg. Front board is nearly detached. Education. EDU209251. Good +.
[Book #8557]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Lane, William Coolidge
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1926. Soft Cover. Vg- in blue wraps/small tear to paper at top of spine/Ebeling was a professor of Greek and of History in Hamburg Education. EDU110291. Very Good.
[Book #10037]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Langstaff, John Brett
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good hardcover with Very Good- dustjacket. Dustjacket spotted with some wear to edges. Educator at Columbia University, New York. Presentation copy. Education. ED/11152. Very Good.
[Book #2737]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
25.
|
M.C.G.
London: Oxford University Press, 1945. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj, B&W frontispiece, introduction by Lord Halifax, Gordon was President of Magdalen College Education. EDU108311. Very Good.
[Book #8522]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
Next 24
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |