|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Vietnam War" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Bissell, Tom
New York: Pantheon Book, 2007. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. New. Hardcover. Brown illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. Interior pristine. 407pp. VIET/032307. Fine.
[Book #18711]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Daum, Andreas W.; Gardner, Lloyd C.; Mausbach, Wilfried, eds.
Washington, D.C. The German Historical Institute and Cambridge UP, (2003). Hard Cover. 8vo. Mint black cloth covered boards bright gilt title to front board and to spine. Crisp, bright and clean interior: like new. Contains various essays. Index, 371 pp. Vietnam War. VIET/11133. Fine.
[Book #5397]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Dockery, Kevin
New York: Berkley Books, (2002). Hard Cover. Fine in fine illustrated dust jacket. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. index; 339 pages. Vietnam. VIET/10042. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2229]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Donovan, Robert J.
New York: St Martin's, [1984]. Hard Cover. First Edition. Inscribed by author: "To Barry, One of the admirable figures in some of the events chronicled in this book - a book in which I am indebted for his valuable help. With best wishes, Bob / The Asia Society September 20, 1984." The author was the Washington bureau chief for two major newspapers during the Truman and Johnson administrations. The book is inscribed to Barry Zorthian, who was the U.S. government spokesman to the media during the Vietnam War, and is from his personal library. Bound in cream paper boards with linen spine. Interior is clean and bright, and book is near fine. The dust jacket is cream, green, and red with title and author to spine. Some nicks and chipping but very good. 216 pages. VIET/011013. Near Fine.
[Book #26549]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Dudman, Richard
New York: Liveright, [1971]. Hard Cover. Inscribed, "For Barry and Margaret Thanks for helping tell us what it's all about in Vietnam. Richard Dudman." The book is inscribed to Barry Zorthian, the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War, The book is described as the story of a journalist held captive by guerrillas in Cambodia. Bound in yellow cloth with title and author in black to spine. In white,, red, and black dust jacket with light creasing. In very good condition. 182 pages. VIET/011513. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26576]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Fitzgerald, Frances
Philadelphia: Franklin Library, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine in green leatherette boards with gilt letter to spine. Gilt decoration to boards and spine. Pristine interior. Full edges gilt, ribbon book mark. Maps. 491 pages. VIET/052112. Fine.
[Book #25831]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Gebhart, John J.
Philadelphia and Newbury: Casemate, (2007). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to the spine. Pristine interior with photographic illustrations. Black illustrated dust jacket with grey and title to front panel and to spine. 260 pages. Vietnam War. VIET/020508. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #20398]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Hammond, William M.
Washington DC: Center of Military History / Government Printing Office, 1996. Hard Cover. Interesting Presentation Copy. Inscribed, "For Barry Zorthian With the deepest thanks for your support and assistance over the years! William Hammond January 8 1997. This book and its predecessor covering 1962-68 analyze the factors that shaped the way in which the U.S. government and the military related to the press during the Vietnam War. Barry Zorthian was the highly esteemed U.S. spokesman to the media in Vietnam during the 1960s. Hammond was a historian with the U.S. Army Center of Military History. Bound in dark brown cloth with military insignia in gilt to cover and title and author in gilt to spine. In pictorial dust jacket with chips and small tears along edges. Near fine in very good dj. 659 pages including index. VIET/011013. Near Fine.
[Book #26553]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Hammond, William M.
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, [1998]. Hard Cover. Nice presentation copy. Inscribed "For Barry Zorthian With deepest appreciation for all you've done! William Hammond 6 December 1998."The author was a senior historian at the U.S. Army's Center of Military History. In this book he analyzes how the relations between the media and the military evolved during the Vietnam War from one of shared views to a state of animosity and mistrust. Barry Zorthian was the U.S. spokesman to the media during the 1960s in Saigon. He remained a trusted and well-regarded figure during his tenure there. Bound in black cloth with title and author in green to spine. In pictorial dust jacket with photograph of soldier next to helicopter on front. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 362 pages. Fine.
[Book #26558]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Hendrickson, Paul
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Cloth Boards. Blue cloth backed boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine, tight interior. Grey and black illustrated dj with black title to spine panel. 427 pp. VIET/081205. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16664]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
11.
|
McNamara, Robert S., and Blight, James G., and Brigham, Robert K.
New York: PublicAffairs, 1999. Hard Cover. Thick 8vo. Fine in fine illustrated black, white, and red dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Pristine interior. Index, 479 pages. Military. VIET1/4151. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13546]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
12.
|
McNamara, Robert S., with Brain VanDeMark
New York: Times Books, (1995). Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine white dust jacket with maroon title to front and spine panels. Index, 414 pages. VIET/031212. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23155]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Pham, Andrew X [translator]; Frances Fitzgerald [introduction]
New York: Harmony Books, 2007. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. Paper wrappers with beige spine panel and black title to spine. Minor rubbing to spine, else fine. Pristine interior. Tight binding. 225 pages. VIET/052307. Fine.
[Book #19704]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Pike, Douglas
Saigon, Vietnam: Privately printed, February 1968. Wraps. A scarce publication written by Douglas Pike, one of the foremost experts on the Vietnam War and the Viet Cong. It is from the personal library of Barry Zorthian, with his ownership signature on the front cover. Zorthian was the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War. In grey stapled wrappers with slight crease to top corners and pristine interior. Near fine condition. 52 pages. VIET/011113. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #26564]
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Pyle, Richard and Horst Faas
Da Capo Press, 2003. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Very clean illustrated paper wrappers. Clean interior with tight binding. 276 pp. VIET/102704. Near Fine.
[Book #15079]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Schwab, Orrin
Connecticut: Praeger Security International, 2006. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Black cloth boards with silver title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Illustrated dust jacket with green title to spine. Index, 193 pages. VIET/092006. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #18622]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Shanahan, Bill; Brackin, John P.
Cambridge: Da Capo Press, a Member of the Perseus Books Group, 2003. Soft Cover. Galley/Review Copy. Nearly mint green paper wrappers; new interior w/a letter from the publisher laid-in. 279 pp. Vietnam War. VIET/11133. Near Fine.
[Book #5382]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Tonsetic, Robert L.
Philadelphia: Casemate, (2007). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine black and grey illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Pristine interior with illustrations. Index, 288 pages. VIET/031312. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23165]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Turley, Col. G.H. USMCR (Ret.); James Webb, foreword
Novato CA: Presidio Press, [1985]. Hard Cover. An account of the stand made by the last of the American advisors and the South Vietnamese as the Vietnam War was winding down. Tipped in inscription on a Marine Corps Historical Foundation label: "A story about leadership, about Marines who lead [sic] during a crisis and in doing so helped change the outcome of a great battle. Gerry Turley." The book is from the personal collection of Barry Zorthian, the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War. Bound in tan cloth with title in white to spine. In bright orange and black dust jacket., price-clipped with small closed tear to top right front corner. In very good condition. 344 pages. VIET/011113. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26563]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Westheider, James E.
Westport, Conn., London: Greenwood Press, (2007). Hard Cover. 4to. Green glossy illustrated paper covered boards with beige title to front board and to spine. Pristine interior with photographic illustrations throughout. Index, 217. Vietnam. VIET/110907. Fine.
[Book #20240]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Woods, Randall B., ed.
Cambridge: Cambridge UP, 2003. Hard Cover. Mint condition smooth black 8vo., gilt title to cover and spine. Interior is crisp and tight. Index, 324 pp. Vietnam. VIET/6133. Fine.
[Book #4658]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Xuan Viet
Saigon: n.p. [1966]. Wraps. Uncommon publication, inscribed by the author, "To Mr. Barry Zorthian, Minister-Conselor [sic] for Information of the US Embassy Saigon August 28, 1966 Xuan Viet." Barry Zorthian was an American diplomat who served as the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War. The book contains ten poems from Vietnam with the texts in both English and Vietnamese. In cream wrappers with title and author in black on front cover. Covers are browned along edges. Interior pages are clean. Very good condition. 43 pages. VIET/011113. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26565]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|